Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2015 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2015 IIHF World Junior Championship
2015 WJHC logo
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Canada.svg Canada
Dates December 26, 2014 –
January 5, 2015
Teams 10
Venue(s) Air Canada Centre, Toronto
Bell Centre, Montreal (in 2 host cities)
Champions Flag of Canada Canada (16 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 30
Goals scored 176  (5.87 per game)
Attendance 366,370  (12,212 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Canada Sam Reinhart
MVP Flag of Slovakia Denis Godla

The 2015 IIHF World Junior Championship was the 39th edition of World Junior Ice Hockey Championship, played from December 26, 2014 to January 5, 2015. It was co-hosted by Toronto, Ontario and Montreal, Quebec, Canada,[1] and organized by Hockey Canada, Hockey Quebec, the Ontario Hockey Federation, the Montreal Canadiens, Maple Leafs Sports and Entertainment and Evenko.[2] Games were split between Air Canada Centre in Toronto and Bell Centre in Montreal, with Montreal hosting Group A matches and two quarter finals, and Toronto hosting Group B, along with the relegation games, two quarter finals, along with the semi-finals, bronze medal, and gold medal games.[3][4]

After failing to medal at the previous two editions of the tournament, Canada beat Russia in the final to win the gold medal, marking Canada's first medal at the World Juniors since 2012, and Canada's first gold since 2009. Slovakia defeated Sweden in the bronze medal game to win their second-ever medal. Germany finished tenth overall and was relegated to Division IA for the 2016 tournament. Slovak goaltender Denis Godla was named the tournament's most valuable player, while Sam Reinhart of Canada was the scoring leader with 11 points.

Player eligibility Edit

A player is eligible to play in the 2015 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships if:[5]

  • the player is of male gender;
  • the player was born at the earliest in 1995, and at the latest, in 2000;
  • the player is a citizen in the country he represents;
  • the player is under the jurisdiction of a national association that is a member of the IIHF.

If a player who has never played in IIHF-organized competition wishes to switch national eligibility, he must have played in competitions for two consecutive years in the new country without playing in another country, as well as show his move to the new country's national association with an international transfer card. In case the player has previously played in IIHF-organized competition but wishes to switch national eligibility, he must have played in competitions for four consecutive years in the new country without playing in another country, he must show his move to the new country's national association with an international transfer card, as well as be a citizen of the new country. A player may only switch national eligibility once.[6]

Top DivisionEdit

VenuesEdit

Air Canada Centre
Capacity: 19,746
Bell Centre
Capacity: 21,287
ACC on Bay St and CN Tower CentreBell
Flag of Canada.svg CanadaToronto Flag of Canada.svg CanadaMontreal

OfficialsEdit

The IIHF selected 12 referees and 10 linesmen to officiate during the tournament:[7]

Referees

  • Flag of Slovakia Vladimír Baluška
  • Flag of Germany Lars Bruggemann
  • Flag of Russia Roman Gofman
  • Flag of the Czech Republic Antonin Jerabek
  • Flag of Finland Mikko Kaukokari
  • Flag of the United States Geoffrey Miller
  • Flag of Sweden Linus Ohlund
  • Flag of Russia Konstantin Olenin
  • Flag of the United States Steve Patafie
  • Flag of Canada Pascal St-Jaques
  • Flag of Sweden Marcus Vinnerborg
  • Flag of Switzerland Tobias Wehrli

Linesmen

  • Flag of Canada Jordan Browne
  • Flag of France Pierre Dehaen
  • Flag of Russia Gleb Lazarev
  • Flag of the Czech Republic Miroslav Lhotský
  • Flag of Sweden Andreas Malmqvist
  • Flag of Canada Bevan Mills
  • Flag of Finland Jani Pesonen
  • Flag of Germany Nikolaj Ponomarjow
  • Flag of the United States Judson Ritter
  • Flag of Switzerland Simon Wust

FormatEdit

The four best ranked teams from each group of the preliminary round advance to the quarterfinals, while the last placed teams from each group played a relegation round in a best of three format to determine the relegated team.[8]

RostersEdit

Preliminary round Edit

All times are local. (Eastern Standard TimeUTC-5)

Team qualified to Quarterfinals
Team will play in Relegation round

Group AEdit

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Canada Canada 4 4 0 0 0 21 4 +17 12
Flag of the United States United States of America 4 2 1 0 1 14 6 +8 8
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 4 2 0 0 2 7 14 −7 6
Flag of Finland Finland 4 1 0 1 2 5 8 −3 4
Flag of Germany Germany 4 0 0 0 4 2 17 −15 0
December 26, 2014
15:00
Finland Flag of Finland 1–2 GWS
(1–1, 0–0, 0–0)
(OT 0–0)
(SO: 1–2)
Flag of the United States United States of America Bell Centre
Attendance: 8,006
December 26, 2014
20:00
Canada Flag of Canada 8–0
(3–0, 4–0, 1–0)
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Bell Centre
Attendance: 14,142
December 27, 2014
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 2–1
(1–1, 1–0, 0–0)
Flag of Finland Finland Bell Centre
Attendance: 6,007
December 27, 2014
20:00
Germany Flag of Germany 0–4
(0–2, 0–0, 0–2)
Flag of Canada Canada Bell Centre
Attendance: 12,733
December 28, 2014
20:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 6–0
(2–0, 2–0, 2–0)
Flag of Germany Germany Bell Centre
Attendance: 7,000
December 29, 2014
16:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 3–0
(0–0, 1–0, 2–0)
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Bell Centre
Attendance: 8,798
December 29, 2014
20:00
Finland Flag of Finland 1–4
(0–1, 1–1, 0–2)
Flag of Canada Canada Bell Centre
Attendance: 15,718
December 30, 2014
20:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 5–2
(3–1, 0–0, 2–1)
Flag of Germany Germany Bell Centre
Attendance: 5,568
December 31, 2014
16:00
Canada Flag of Canada 5–3
(0–0, 2–1, 3–2)
Flag of the United States United States of America Bell Centre
Attendance: 18,295
December 31, 2014
20:00
Germany Flag of Germany 0–2
(0–1, 0–1, 0–0)
Flag of Finland Finland Bell Centre
Attendance: 3,991

Group BEdit

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Sweden Sweden 4 4 0 0 0 18 6 +12 12
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 4 1 1 0 2 12 14 −2 5
Flag of Russia Russia 4 1 1 0 2 13 9 +4 5
Flag of Denmark Denmark 4 0 1 2 1 10 15 −5 4
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 4 1 0 1 2 9 18 −9 4
December 26, 2014
13:00
Russia Flag of Russia 3–2 GWS
(0–2, 1–0, 1–0)
(OT 0–0)
(SO: 2–0)
Flag of Denmark Denmark Air Canada Centre
Attendance: 12,412
December 26, 2014
17:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 5–2
(2–0, 1–2, 2–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Air Canada Centre
Attendance: 13,077
December 27, 2014
13:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark 1–5
(0–3, 1–2, 0–0)
Flag of Sweden Sweden Air Canada Centre
Attendance: 13,018
December 27, 2014
17:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 2–5
(2–2, 0–3, 0–0)
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Air Canada Centre
Attendance: 12,926
December 28, 2014
17:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 0–7
(0–3, 0–2, 0–2)
Flag of Russia Russia Air Canada Centre
Attendance: 15,125
December 29, 2014
13:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 4–3 OT
(1–1, 1–1, 1–1)
(OT 1–0)
Flag of Denmark Denmark Air Canada Centre
Attendance: 12,038
December 29, 2014
17:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 3–2
(1–0, 0–1, 2–1)
Flag of Russia Russia Air Canada Centre
Attendance: 16,710
December 30, 2014
17:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 3–4 GWS
(2–1, 1–2, 0–0)
(OT 0–0)
(SO: 1–2)
Flag of Denmark Denmark Air Canada Centre
Attendance: 13,263
December 31, 2014
13:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 1–5
(1–1, 0–4, 0–0)
Flag of Sweden Sweden Air Canada Centre
Attendance: 13,857
December 31, 2014
17:00
Russia Flag of Russia 1–4
(0–1, 1–1, 0–2)
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Air Canada Centre
Attendance: 12,566

Relegation round Edit

January 2, 2015
11:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 5–2
(1–0, 3–1, 1–1)
Flag of Germany Germany Air Canada Centre
Attendance: 7,409
January 3, 2015
19:00
Germany Flag of Germany 2–5
(1–2, 1–1, 0–2)
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Air Canada Centre
Attendance: 8,392

Playoff roundEdit

  Quarterfinal                    
  1A  Flag of Canada Canada 8  
  4B  Flag of Denmark Denmark 0   Semifinal
      1A  Flag of Canada Canada 5  
  Quarterfinal   3A  Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 1  
  2B  Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 0
  3A  Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 3         Final
              1A  Flag of Canada Canada 5
  Quarterfinal             3B  Flag of Russia Russia 4
  1B  Flag of Sweden Sweden 6      
  4A  Flag of Finland Finland 3   Semifinal   Bronze medal game
      1B  Flag of Sweden Sweden 1   1B  Flag of Sweden Sweden 2
  Quarterfinal   3B  Flag of Russia Russia 4     3A  Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 4
  2A  Flag of the United States United States of America 2
  3B  Flag of Russia Russia 3  

QuarterfinalsEdit

January 2, 2015
13:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 2–3
(0–2, 1–0, 1–1)
Flag of Russia Russia Bell Centre
Attendance: 8,694
January 2, 2015
15:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 6–3
(0–0, 3–3, 3–0)
Flag of Finland Finland Air Canada Centre
Attendance: 14,440
January 2, 2015
17:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 0–3
(0–1, 0–0, 0–2)
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Bell Centre
Attendance: 7,696
January 2, 2015
20:00
Canada Flag of Canada 8–0
(2–0, 3–0, 3–0)
Flag of Denmark Denmark Air Canada Centre
Attendance: 18,448

SemifinalsEdit

January 4, 2015
16:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 1–4
(0–0, 0–2, 1–2)
Flag of Russia Russia Air Canada Centre
Attendance: 15,400
January 4, 2015
20:00
Canada Flag of Canada 5–1
(1–0, 2–1, 2–0)
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Air Canada Centre
Attendance: 18,002

Bronze medal gameEdit

January 5, 2015
16:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 2–4
(2–2, 0–0, 0–2)
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Air Canada Centre
Attendance: 13,625

FinalEdit

January 5, 2015
20:00
Canada Flag of Canada 5–4
(2–1, 3–3, 0–0)
Flag of Russia Russia Air Canada Centre
Attendance: 19,014

Statistics Edit

Scoring leaders Edit

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/− PIM
1 Sam Reinhart Flag of Canada Canada 7 5 6 11 +13 6
2 Nicolas Petan Flag of Canada Canada 7 4 7 11 +4 0
3 Connor McDavid Flag of Canada Canada 7 3 8 11 +8 0
4 Max Domi Flag of Canada Canada 7 5 5 10 +10 4
5 William Nylander Flag of Sweden Sweden 7 3 7 10 –2 0
6 Curtis Lazar Flag of Canada Canada 7 5 4 9 +8 0
7 Oskar Lindblom Flag of Sweden Sweden 7 4 5 9 –1 0
7 Martin Reway Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 7 4 5 9 –1 2
9 Adrian Kempe Flag of Sweden Sweden 6 4 4 8 0 2
10 Anthony Duclair Flag of Canada Canada 7 4 4 8 +11 16
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes

Source: IIHF.com

Goaltending leaders Edit

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country TOI GA GAA Sv% SO
1 Zachary Fucale Flag of Canada Canada 300:00 6 1.20 93.94 2
2 Igor Shestyorkin Flag of Russia Russia 242:13 8 1.98 93.80 1
3 Thatcher Demko Flag of the United States United States of America 241:42 7 1.74 93.75 1
4 Denis Godla Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 391:35 18 2.76 92.56 1
5 Ville Husso Flag of Finland Finland 183:12 7 2.29 92.31 1
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

Tournament awardsEdit

Reference: [1] Most Valuable Player

All-star team

IIHF best player awards

Final standingsEdit

Team
1 Flag of Canada Canada
Silver medal icon Flag of Russia Russia
Bronze medal icon Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
4th Flag of Sweden Sweden
5th Flag of the United States United States of America
6th Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
7th Flag of Finland Finland
8th Flag of Denmark Denmark
9th Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
10th Flag of Germany Germany
Relegated to the 2016 Division I A

 2015 IIHF Junior World Champions 
Flag of Canada.png
Canada
16th title

Note that due to the lack of playoff games for determining the spots 5–8, these spots were determined by the preliminary round records for each team.

Division IEdit

Division I AEdit

The Division I A tournament was played in Asiago, Italy, from 14 to 20 December 2014.[9]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Belarus Belarus 5 4 1 0 0 22 9 +13 14
Flag of Norway Norway 5 2 2 0 1 16 11 +5 10
Flag of Latvia Latvia 5 2 0 1 2 15 11 +4 7
Flag of Italy Italy 5 1 1 0 3 16 22 −6 5
Flag of Austria Austria 5 1 0 2 2 21 27 −6 5
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5 1 0 1 3 17 27 −10 4
Promoted to the 2016 Top Division Relegated to the 2016 Division I B

Division I BEdit

The Division I B tournament was played in Dunaújváros, Hungary, from 14 to 20 December 2014.[10]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5 5 0 0 0 23 9 +14 15
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 5 2 1 0 2 10 11 −1 8
Flag of Poland Poland 5 2 0 1 2 13 15 −2 7
Flag of France France 5 2 0 1 2 11 13 −2 7
Flag of Japan Japan 5 1 1 0 3 15 17 −2 5
Flag of Hungary Hungary 5 0 1 1 3 9 16 −7 3
Promoted to the 2016 Division I A Relegated to the 2016 Division II A

Division IIEdit

Division II AEdit

The Division II A tournament was played in Tallinn, Estonia, from 7 to 13 December 2014.[11]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 5 4 1 0 0 22 13 +9 14
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 5 2 1 1 1 24 19 +5 9
Flag of Korea South Korea 5 2 1 1 1 18 18 0 9
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 5 1 1 0 3 18 16 +2 5
Flag of Estonia Estonia 5 1 0 1 3 12 22 −10 4
Flag of Romania Romania 5 1 0 1 3 18 24 −6 4
Promoted to the 2016 Division I B Relegated to the 2016 Division II B

Division II BEdit

The Division II B tournament was played in Jaca, Spain, from 13 to 19 December 2014.[12]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Croatia Croatia 5 5 0 0 0 22 9 +13 15
Flag of Spain Spain 5 4 0 0 1 27 10 +17 12
Flag of Australia Australia 5 2 0 1 2 15 15 0 7
Flag of Belgium Belgium 5 1 1 1 2 15 17 −2 6
Flag of Serbia Serbia 5 1 1 0 3 9 19 −10 5
Flag of Iceland Iceland 5 0 0 0 5 11 29 −18 0
Promoted to the 2016 Division II A Relegated to the 2016 Division III

Division IIIEdit

The Division III tournament was played in Dunedin, New Zealand, from 20 to 25 January 2015.[13]

On December 27, 2014 organizers announced that the Bulgarian Ice Hockey Federation withdrew their U20 team from the tournament.[14]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of China China 4 4 0 0 0 29 3 +26 12
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 4 2 0 1 1 13 11 +2 7
Flag of Mexico Mexico 4 1 1 0 2 8 10 −2 5
Flag of South Africa South Africa 4 1 0 0 3 4 22 −18 3
Flag of Turkey Turkey 4 1 0 0 3 7 15 −8 3
Promoted to the 2016 Division II B

Team PhotosEdit


ReferencesEdit

  1. Canada to host more tourneys. International Ice Hockey Federation (May 9, 2010). Retrieved on January 5, 2011.
  2. "Heading to hockey’s meccas", IIHF.com. June 20, 2013
  3. "Montreal and Toronto to host 2015, 2017 world junior championships", Canadian Press, June 20, 2013
  4. The Gazette (Montreal), "World Junior Championship is coming to town", Brenda Branswell, June 20, 2013
  5. IIHF statutes and bylaws. IIHF. Retrieved on 2014-01-01.
  6. IIHF Eligibility. IIHF. Retrieved on 2014-01-01.
  7. Officials Known. IIHF.com. Retrieved on 5 December 2014.
  8. New format for U18, U20 Worlds. IIHF.com (2012-05-29). Retrieved on 2011-05-29.
  9. Division I A statistics
  10. Division I B statistics
  11. Division II A statistics
  12. Division II B statistics
  13. Division III statistics
  14. Bulgaria withdraws

External linksEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2015 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki