Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2015-16 NA3HL Season

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 2015-16 North American 3 Hockey League season.  This is the league's 6th season under the NA3HL moniker and 18th season overall dating back to its' founding as the Central States Hockey League in 1998.  The regular season will begin September 4th and end March 13th.

The league will have a league-wide Showcase December 16-19, 2015 at the Schwan Super Rink in Blaine, Minnesota.

The league will also hold the NA3HL Top Prospects Tournament February 15-16 as part of the NAHL Top Prospects Tournament.

The league playoffs will end up with the Silver Cup Championship Tourament March 30-April 3, 2016 in Chicago, Illinois.

Rule changesEdit

For the 2015-16 season the league adopted the 3-on-3 format for overtime as well as 3-man shootouts.

Membership changesEdit

TeamsEdit

The league was realigned to 6 divisions (up from 5) for the 2015-16 season

Central Division
Team Location Arena
Chicago Jr. Bulldogs Romeoville, Illinois Canlan Ice Sports Arena
La Crosse Freeze La Crosse, Wisconsin Green Island Ice Arena
North Iowa Bulls Mason City, Iowa North Iowa Ice Arena
Rochester Ice Hawks Rochester, Minnesota Rochester Recreation Center
Wisconsin Whalers Madison, Wisconsin Hartmeyer Ice Arena
East Division
Team Location Arena
Metro Jets Waterford, Michigan Lakeland Ice Arena
Pittsburgh Vengeance Harmarville, Pennsylvania Bladerunners- Harmarville
Southern Tier Xpress Jamestown, New York Jamestown Savings Bank Ice Arena
Toledo Cherokee Toledo, Ohio Team Toledo Ice House
West Michigan Wolves Battle Creek, Michigan Revolution Arena
Wooster Oilers Wooster, Ohio Alice Noble Ice Arena
Frontier Division
Team Location Arena
Billings Bulls Billings, Montana Centennial Ice Arena
Bozeman Icedogs Bozeman, Montana Haynes Pavilion
Gillette Wild Gillette, Wyoming Campbell County Ice Arena
Glacier Nationals Havre, Montana Havre Ice Dome
Great Falls Americans Great Falls, Montana Great Falls Ice Plex
Helena Bighorns Helena, Montana Helena Ice Arena
Yellowstone Quake Cody, Wyoming Victor J. Riley Arena
Midwest Division
Team Location Arena
Cincinnati Thunder Evendale, Ohio Sports Plus Cincinnati
Evansville Thunderbolts Evansville, Indiana Skateswonder, Evansville
Nashville Jr. Predators Franklin, Tennessee A-Game SportsPlex
Peoria Mustangs Peoria, Illinois Owens Recreation Center
St. Louis Jr. Blues Affton, Missouri Affton Ice Rink
South Division
Team Location Arena
Atlanta Capitals Atlanta, Georgia Center Ice Arena
Euless Jr. Stars Euless, Texas Dr. Pepper StarCenter (Euless)
Louisiana Drillers Lafayette, Louisiana Planet Ice
Point Mallard Ducks Decatur, Alabama Point Mallard Ice Complex
Sugar Land Imperials Sugar Land, Texas Sugar Land Ice & Sports Complex
Texas Jr. Brahmas North Richland Hills, Texas NYTEX Sports Centre
West Division
Team Location Arena
Alexandria Blizzard Alexandria, Minnesota Runestone Community Center
Breezy Point North Stars Breezy Point, Minnesota Breezy Point Hockey Center
Granite City Lumberjacks Sauk Rapids, Minnesota Rhino Deck Area East
Minnesota Flying Aces Little Falls, Minnesota Exchange Arena
Twin City Steel White Bear Lake, Minnesota White Bear Lake Sports Center

StandingsEdit

East Division
Team GP W L T OL SL GF GA PIM P
Metro Jets 47 40 5 - 2 - 244 96 947 82
Toledo Cherokee 47 31 14 - 2 - 180 128 642 64
West Michigan Wolves 47 26 17 - 4 - 170 161 1206 56
Wooster Oilers 47 19 21 - 7 - 144 183 1340 45
Pittsburgh Vengeance 47 19 25 - 3 - 132 157 637 41
Southern Tier Xpress 47 8 35 - 4 - 97 218 1011 20
Central Division
Team GP W L T OL SL GF GA PIM P
North Iowa Bulls 47 42 2 - 3 - 301 63 838 87
La Crosse Freeze 47 32 15 - 0 - 200 125 1161 64
Wisconsin Whalers 47 31 16 - 0 - 246 136 980 62
Rochester Ice Hawks 47 10 36 - 1 - 123 272 1435 21
Chicago Jr. Bulldogs 47 2 45 - 0 - 75 427 1556 4
Midwest Division
Team GP W L T OL SL GF GA PIM P
St. Louis Jr. Blues 47 35 8 - 4 - 262 129 831 74
Peoria Mustangs 47 32 12 - 3 - 227 131 1025 67
Nashville Jr. Predators 47 31 13 - 3 - 177 121 729 65
Cincinnati Thunder 47 13 28 - 6 - 137 219 962 32
Evansville Thunderbolts 47 2 44 - 1 - 100 281 925 5
South Division
Team GP W L T OL SL GF GA PIM P
Point Mallard Ducks 47 35 9 - 3 - 207 119 690 73
Texas Jr. Brahmas 47 35 9 - 3 - 231 88 522 73
Atlanta Capitals 47 35 10 - 2 - 269 129 824 72
Sugar Land Imperials 47 22 24 - 1 - 175 191 1196 45
Louisiana Drillers 47 10 35 - 2 - 102 252 1091 22
Euless Jr. Stars 47 9 36 - 2 - 106 279 806 20
West Division
Team GP W L T OL SL GF GA PIM P
Granite City Lumberjacks 47 33 11 - 3 - 196 112 752 69
Twin City Steel 47 30 13 - 4 - 219 160 660 64
Breezy Point North Stars 47 22 17 - 8 - 142 151 918 52
Alexandria Blizzard 47 22 21 - 4 - 184 166 1139 48
Minnesota Flying Aces 47 11 34 - 2 - 124 248 773 24
Frontier Division
Team GP W L T OL SL GF GA PIM P
Yellowstone Quake 47 35 9 - 3 - 225 121 899 73
Great Falls Americans 47 34 11 - 2 - 203 93 735 70
Bozeman Icedogs 47 29 11 - 7 - 191 134 911 65
Gillette Wild 47 27 20 - 0 - 176 148 684 54
Helena Bighorns 47 26 21 - 0 - 174 155 1136 52
Billings Bulls 47 9 32 - 6 - 121 237 686 24
Glacier Nationals 47 2 43 - 2 - 96 323 901 6

Silver Cup PlayoffsEdit

FormatEdit

The top 4 teams in each division qualify.  The division semifinal and final rounds are best of three. Semifinal winners advance to the division final.  The six division winners and the two highest seeded (based on regular season record) division final losers (who will be seeded 7th and 8th) advance to the 2016 Silver Cup Championship Tournament being held in Chicago from March 30 to April 3, 2016, a 8 team two pool round robin with the top two teams in each pool single game semifinals and the semifinal winners advancing to the  Silver championship game.  Seedings will be based upon regular season records and ties will be broken using league tie breakers.

East Division SemifinalsEdit

  • Metro Jets defeated Wooster Oilers 2 games to none (10-5, 12-1)
  • West Michigan Wolves defeated Toledo Cherokee 2 games to none (4-1, 5-2)

Central Division SemifinalsEdit

  • North Iowa Bulls defeated Rochester Ice Hawks 2 games to none (10-1, 12-3)
  • La Crosse Freeze defeated Wisconsin Whalers 2 games to none (3-2, 5-1)

Midwest Division SemifinalsEdit

  • St. Louis Jr. Blues defeated Cincinnati Thunder 2 games to none (4-0, 6-5 (ot))
  • Nashville Jr. Predators defeated Peoria Mustangs 2 games to none (4-1, 1-0)

South Division SemifinalsEdit

  • Point Mallard Ducks defeated Sugar Land Imperials 2 games to 1 (2-3, 4-2, 10-1)
  • Texas Jr. Brahmas defeated Atlanta Capitals 2 games to 1 (1-5, 3-2, 8-4)

West Division SemifinalsEdit

  • Granite City Lumberjacks defeated Alexandria Blizzard 2 games to 1 (3-1, 1-3, 7-4)
  • Twin City Steel vs Breezy Point North Stars 2 games to 1 (4-3, 3-4 (ot), 6-2)

Frontier Division SemifinalsEdit

  • Yellowstone Quake defeated Gillette Wild 2 games to 1 ( 5-6 (ot), 6-4, 3-2 (ot))
  • Great Falls Americans defeated Bozeman Icedogs 2 games to none (2-1 (2ot), 2-1)

East Division FinalEdit

  • Metro Jets defeated West Michigan Wolves 2 games to none (3-1, 11-2)

Central Division FinalEdit

  • North Iowa Bulls defeated La Crosse Freeze 2 games to none (9-2, 5-3)

Midwest Division FinalEdit

  • St. Louis Jr. Blues defeated Nashville Jr. Predators 2 games to 1 (5-4, 0-3, 3-1)

South Division FinalEdit

  • Point Mallard Ducks defeated Texas Jr. Brahmas 2 games to none (3-1, 4-1)

West Division FinalEdit

  • Twin City Steel defeated Granite City Lumberjacks 2 games to none (4-2, 3-2)

Frontier Division FinalEdit

  • Great Falls Americans defeated Yellowstone Quake 2 games to none (4-1, 5-4)

2016 Silver CupEdit

Silver Cup Round RobinEdit

Group AEdit

  • North Iowa Bulls defeated Yellowstone Quake 6-2
  • Great Falls Americans defeated Point Mallard Ducks 2-1
  • North Iowa defeated Great Falls Americans 4-1
  • Point Mallard Ducks defeated Yellowstone Quake 3-0
  • Point Mallard Ducks defeated North Iowa Bulls  4-3
  • Great Falls Americans defeated Yellowstone Quake 8-1

Group BEdit

  • Metro Jets defeated Texas Jr. Brahmas 7-0
  • St. Louis Jr. Blues defeated Twin City Steel  4-3
  • Texas Jr. Brahmas defeated St. Louis Jr. Blues 4-2
  • Metro Jets defeated Twin City Steel 2-1
  • Metro Jets defeated St. Louis Jr. Blues 7-3
  • Twin City Steel defeatd Texas Jr. Brahmas 5-2

StandingsEdit

Group A GP W L GF GA GD P
North Iowa Bulls 3 2 1 13 7 6 4
Great Falls Americans 3 2 1 11 6 5 4
Point Mallard Ducks 3 2 1 8 5 3 4
Yellowstone Quake 3 0 3 3 17 -14 0
Group B GP W L GF GA GD P
Metro Jets 3 3 0 16 4 12 6
Twin City Steel 3 1 2 9 8 1 2
St. Louis Jr. Blues 3 1 2 9 14 -5 2
Texas Jr. Brahmas 3 1 2 6 14 -8 2

SemifinalsEdit

  • North Iowa Bulls defeated Twin City Steel 4-3 (ot)
  • Metro Jets defeated Great Falls Americans 5-4

FinalEdit

  • North Iowa Bulls defeated Metro Jets 4-1
2016 NA3HL champs North Iowa

North Iowa Bulls 2016 NA3HL Silver Cup champs

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki