FANDOM


These us the 2015-16 Mauricie Junior A Hockey League season.

Membership ChangesEdit

  • The Cap de al Madeline Estacades were renamed the Barons.
  • The La Tuque Wolves were renamed the Loups.
  • The Normandie Castors withdrew.
  • The Trois-Rivieres-Ouest Eagles joined the league.
  • The Mekinac Mustangs joined the league.

TeamsEdit

Team Centre
Becancour Riverains Becancour, Quebec
Cap-de-la-Madeleine Barons Cap-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec
Grand-Mere Extreme Grand-Mère, Quebec
La Tuque Loups La Tuque
Louiseville Coyotes Louiseville
Mekinac Mustangs Saint-Tite
Nicolet Panthers Nicolet, Quebec
St-Louis-de-France Titans St-Louis-de-France
St-Marc/Ste-Anne Predateurs St-Marc & Ste-Anne-des-Plaines
Shawinigan-Sud Olympiens Shawinigan, Quebec
Trois-Rivieres Sieurs Trois-Rivières, Québec

Trois-Rivieres-Ouest Eagles

Trois-Rivieres, Quebec

Team GP W L T OTL SOL GF GA PIM FPP P
Becancour Riverains 32 21 1 0 - - 115 35 - 18 60
Shawinigan-Sud Olympiens 22 14 5 3 - - 105 72 - 20 51
Trois-Rivieres Sieurs 21 15 5 1 - - 119 47 - 16 47
St-Louis-de-France Titans 22 13 9 0 - - 80 68 - 21 47
Louiseville Coyotes 22 14 7 1 - - 85 63 - 17 46
Cap-de-la-Madeleine Barons 21 10 9 2 - - 83 68 - 16 38
Trois-Rivieres-Ouest Eagles 22 9 10 3 - - 67 65 - 17 38
Nicolet Panthers 22 6 11 5 - - 66 91 - 20 37
St-Marc/Ste-Anne Predateurs 21 9 12 0 - - 79 108 - 17 35
Mekinac Mustangs 22 3 17 2 - - 57 114 - 20 28
Grand-Mere Extreme 22 2 16 4 - - 38 94 - 18 26
La Tuque Loups 21 2 16 3 - - 67 136 - 18 25

PlayoffsEdit

FormatEdit

The league is divided into South/West and North/East groups and two double elimination series are held.

North/East PlayoffsEdit

  • Game 1: Predateurs defeated Mustangs 6-3
  • Game 2: Olympiens defeated Extremes 4-3
  • Game 3: Titans defeated Loups 7-0
  • Game 4: Barons defeated Predateurs 5-2
  • Game 5: Titans defeated Olympiens 4-3
  • Game 6: Loups defeated Extremes (Extremes eliminated)
  • Game 7: Olympiens defeated  Mustangs (Mustangs eliminated)
  • Game 8: Barons defeated Loups 8-1 (Loups eliminated)
  • Game 9: Titans defeated Predateurs 5-1
  • Game 10: Barons defeated Olympiens 4-3 (Olympiens eliminated)
  • Game 11: Barons defeated Predateurs 8-1 (Predateurs eliminated
  • Game 12: Barons defeated Titans 4-2
  • Game 13:  Barons defeated Titans 3-2 (Titans eliminated)

South/West PlayoffsEdit

  • Game 1: Riverains defeated Eagles 5-1
  • Game 2: Coyotes defeated Sieurs 2-1
  • Game 3: Riverains defeated Panthers 7-1
  • Game 4: Sieurs defeated Eagles 6-3 (Eagles eliminated)
  • Game 5: Riverains defeated Coyotes 3-1
  • Game 6: Sieurs defeated Panthers 8-1 (Panthers eliminated)
  • Game 7: Sieurs defeated  Coyotes (Coyotes eliminated)
  • Game 8: Riverains defeated Sieurs 4-0 (Sieurs eliminated)

league website.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.