Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2015-16 MaurJAHL Season

54,063pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

These us the 2015-16 Mauricie Junior A Hockey League season.

Membership ChangesEdit

  • The Cap de al Madeline Estacades were renamed the Barons.
  • The La Tuque Wolves were renamed the Loups.
  • The Normandie Castors withdrew.
  • The Trois-Rivieres-Ouest Eagles joined the league.
  • The Mekinac Mustangs joined the league.

TeamsEdit

Team Centre
Becancour Riverains Becancour, Quebec
Cap-de-la-Madeleine Barons Cap-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec
Grand-Mere Extreme Grand-Mère, Quebec
La Tuque Loups La Tuque
Louiseville Coyotes Louiseville
Mekinac Mustangs Saint-Tite
Nicolet Panthers Nicolet, Quebec
St-Louis-de-France Titans St-Louis-de-France
St-Marc/Ste-Anne Predateurs St-Marc & Ste-Anne-des-Plaines
Shawinigan-Sud Olympiens Shawinigan, Quebec
Trois-Rivieres Sieurs Trois-Rivières, Québec

Trois-Rivieres-Ouest Eagles

Trois-Rivieres, Quebec

Team GP W L T OTL SOL GF GA PIM FPP P
Becancour Riverains 32 21 1 0 - - 115 35 - 18 60
Shawinigan-Sud Olympiens 22 14 5 3 - - 105 72 - 20 51
Trois-Rivieres Sieurs 21 15 5 1 - - 119 47 - 16 47
St-Louis-de-France Titans 22 13 9 0 - - 80 68 - 21 47
Louiseville Coyotes 22 14 7 1 - - 85 63 - 17 46
Cap-de-la-Madeleine Barons 21 10 9 2 - - 83 68 - 16 38
Trois-Rivieres-Ouest Eagles 22 9 10 3 - - 67 65 - 17 38
Nicolet Panthers 22 6 11 5 - - 66 91 - 20 37
St-Marc/Ste-Anne Predateurs 21 9 12 0 - - 79 108 - 17 35
Mekinac Mustangs 22 3 17 2 - - 57 114 - 20 28
Grand-Mere Extreme 22 2 16 4 - - 38 94 - 18 26
La Tuque Loups 21 2 16 3 - - 67 136 - 18 25

PlayoffsEdit

FormatEdit

The league is divided into South/West and North/East groups and two double elimination series are held.

North/East PlayoffsEdit

  • Game 1: Predateurs defeated Mustangs 6-3
  • Game 2: Olympiens defeated Extremes 4-3
  • Game 3: Titans defeated Loups 7-0
  • Game 4: Barons defeated Predateurs 5-2
  • Game 5: Titans defeated Olympiens 4-3
  • Game 6: Loups defeated Extremes (Extremes eliminated)
  • Game 7: Olympiens defeated  Mustangs (Mustangs eliminated)
  • Game 8: Barons defeated Loups 8-1 (Loups eliminated)
  • Game 9: Titans defeated Predateurs 5-1
  • Game 10: Barons defeated Olympiens 4-3 (Olympiens eliminated)
  • Game 11: Barons defeated Predateurs 8-1 (Predateurs eliminated
  • Game 12: Barons defeated Titans 4-2
  • Game 13:  Barons defeated Titans 3-2 (Titans eliminated)

South/West PlayoffsEdit

  • Game 1: Riverains defeated Eagles 5-1
  • Game 2: Coyotes defeated Sieurs 2-1
  • Game 3: Riverains defeated Panthers 7-1
  • Game 4: Sieurs defeated Eagles 6-3 (Eagles eliminated)
  • Game 5: Riverains defeated Coyotes 3-1
  • Game 6: Sieurs defeated Panthers 8-1 (Panthers eliminated)
  • Game 7: Sieurs defeated  Coyotes (Coyotes eliminated)
  • Game 8: Riverains defeated Sieurs 4-0 (Sieurs eliminated)

league website.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki