FANDOM


These is the 2015-16 Lac St-Louis Junior A Hockey League season.

Membership ChangesEdit

TeamsEdit

Team Centre
Dollard-des-Ormeaux Civics Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Quebec
Cote St-Luc Canucks Montreal, Quebec
Huntingdon Huskies Huntingdon, Quebec
Ile-Bizard Eagles Ile-Bizard, Quebec
Lachine Maroons Lachine, Quebec
Lakeshore Leopards Lakeshore, Quebec
Lakeshore Tigers Lakeshore, Quebec
LaSalle Cougars LaSalle, Quebec
Mont-Royal et Outremont Devils Mount Royal, Quebec
Pierrefonds Barons Pierrefonds, Quebec
Beauharnois Patriots Beauharnois, Quebec
Saint-Laurent Rockets Saint-Laurent, Quebec
Ste-Martine Stars Ste-Martine, Quebec
Trois-Lacs Eagles Vaudreuil, Quebec
Trois-Lacs Falcons Vaudreuil, Quebec
Valleyfield Predateurs Valleyfield, Quebec
West Island Royals Montreal, Quebec


StandingsEdit

Team GP W L T OTL SOL GF GA PIM FPP P
Dollard-des-Ormeaux Civics  24 21 1 2 - - 154 46 - 22 66
West Island Royals 24 18 3 3 - - 123 72 - 23 62
Valleyfield Predateurs 24 13 7 4 - - 107 93 - 19 49
Beauharnois Patriots 24 14 8 2 - - 124 85 - 15 45
Lachine Maroons 24 13 7 4 - - 119 99 - 14 44
Trois-Lacs Falcons 24 12 9 3 - - 106 97 - 17 44
Cote St-Luc Canucks 24 10 10 4 - - 90 94 - 20 44
Mont-Royal et Outremont Devils 24 11 12 1 - - 101 89 - 20 43
Huntingdon Huskies 24 9 10 5 - - 107 93 - 19 42
Trois-Lacs Eagles 24 12 8 4 - - 79 73 - 12 40
LaSalle Cougars 24 8 15 1 - - 107 145 - 19 36
Pierrefonds Barons 24 9 15 0 - - 89 132 - 17 35
Ste-Martine Stars 24 7 11 6 - - 94 102 - 15 35
Lakeshore Tigers 24 7 14 3 - - 87 119 - 17 34
Lakeshore Leopards 24 5 19 0 - - 53 106 - 20 30
Saint-Laurent Rockets 24 4 18 2 - - 71 127 - 20 30
Ile-Bizard Eagles 6 0 6 0 - - 12 51 - 6 6

PlayoffsEdit

FormatEdit

All teams qualify.  For the qualifying round the 16th and 17th place teams play a best-of-three series to determine the 16 seed.  The teams are matched up 1 vs 16 .... 8 vs 9 in the best-of-three second round.  The teams are reseeded for the best-of-three quarterfinals matched up 1 vs 8...4 vs 5.  The teams are reseeded for the best-of-three semifinals matched up 1 vs 4  and 2 vs 3. The semifinal winners meet for the best-of-three league championship series.

Preliminary RoundEdit

  • Saint-Laurent Rockets defeated Ile-Bizard Eagles (unknown results)

Second RoundEdit

  • DDO Civics defeated Saint-Laurent Rockets 2 games to none (11-4, 7-0)
  • West Island Royals defeated Lakeshore Leopards 2 games to none (3-2, 4-0)
  • Valleyfield Predateurs defeated Lakeshore Tigers 2 games to none (7-4, 9-2)
  • Beauharnois Patriots defeated Ste-Martine Stars 2 games to none (7-4, 5-4)
  • Lachine Maroons defeated Pierrefonds Barons 2 games to none (7-5, 7-1)
  • Trois-Lacs Falcons defeated LaSalle Cougars 2 games to 1 (3-5, 5-3, 4-1)
  • Cote St-Luc Canucks defeated Trois-Lacs Eagles 2 games to none (4-3, 7-2)
  • MRO Devils defeated Huntingdon Huskies 2 games to 1 (3-4, 6-1, 2-1)

QuarterfinalsEdit

  • DDO Civics defeated MRO Devils 2 games to none (3-1, 5-2)
  • West Island Royals defeated Cote St-Luc Canucks 2 games to none (7-5, 4-3)
  • Trois-Lacs Falcons defeated Valleyfield Predateurs 2 games to 1 (1-3, 4-2, 2-1)
  • Lachine Maroons defeated Beauharnois Patriots 2 games to 1 (5-1, 6-7, 5-3)

SemifinalsEdit

  • DDO Civics defeated Trois-Lacs Falcons 2 games to 1 (5-6, 3-0, 8-2)
  • West Island Royals defeated Lachine Maroons 2 games to 1 (4-6, 4-1, 3-2)

FinalEdit

  • DDO Civics defeated West Island Royals 2 games to none (3-2, 8-3)


league website

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.