Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2015-16 GOJHL Season

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 2015-16 Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League season.  This was the league's 66th season overall dating back to the Eastern Junior B Hockey League, Metro Junior A Hockey League, and the Western Junior B Hockey League in 1950.  The league has used the Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League name since 2007 when 3 leagues (Mid-Western Junior Hockey League, Golden Horseshoe Junior Hockey League and Western Ontario Hockey League) merged to form the present league.

The league was hit with the sudden death of Luke Zapan of the Ancaster Avalanche who had passed away in his sleep on the night of September 16-17. Zapan was starting his third season with the Avalanche. The league announced the team's next two games were postponed and would be moved to a later date.

Membership changesEdit

  • Buffalo Regals had requested one-year leave of absence prior to the 2014–15 season. They will also sit out 2015–16 season after failing to file the proper paperwork with USA Hockey in order to be re-instated for sanctioned play.

TeamsEdit

Golden Horseshoe Conference
Team Centre Arena
Ancaster Avalanche Ancaster Morgan Firestone Arena, Valley Park Arena, Stoney Creek Arena, Market Street Arena
Caledonia Corvairs Caledonia Haldimand County Caledonia Centre
Fort Erie Meteors Fort Erie Leisureplex Kinsmen Arena
Niagara Falls Canucks Niagara Falls Gale Centre
Pelham Panthers Pelham Pellham Arena
St. Catharines Falcons St. Catharines Jack Gatecliff Arena
Thorold Blackhawks Thorold Thorold Community Arena
Welland Jr. Canadians Welland Welland Main Arena
Midwestern Conference
Team Centre Arena
Brampton Bombers Brampton Victoria Park Arena
Brantford 99ers Brantford Wayne Gretzky Sports Centre
Cambridge Winterhawks Cambridge Galt Arena Gardens
Elmira Sugar Kings Elmira Woowich Memorial Centre
Guelph Hurricanes Guelph Sleeman Centre & Victoria Arena
Kitchener Dutchmen Kitchener Kitchener Memorial Auditorium Complex
Listowel Cyclones Listowel Listowel Memorial Arena
Stratford Cullitons Stratford William Allman Memorial Arena
Waterloo Siskins Waterloo Waterloo Memorial Recreation Complex
Western Conference
Team Centre Arena
Chatham Maroons Chatham Chatham Memorial Arena
Lambton Shores Predators Forest Forest Community Centre
LaSalle Vipers LaSalle Vollmer Culture and Recreation Complex
Leamington Flyers Leamington Leamington Kinsmen Recreation Complex
London Nationals London Western Fair Sports Centre
Sarnia Legionnaires Sarnia Sarnia Arena
St. Marys Lincolns St. Marys St. Marys Pyramid Centre
St. Thomas Stars St. Thomas St. Thomas Timken Community Centre
Strathroy Rockets Strathroy West Middlesex Memorial Arena

StandingsEdit

Golden Horseshoe Conference
Team GP W L T OTL SOL GF GA PIM P
Caledonia Corvairs 50 43 4 1 2 - 294 98 1857 89
St. Catharines Falcons 50 33 12 2 3 - 212 121 1309 71
Ancaster Avalanche 50 28 15 4 3 - 205 154 921 63
Niagara Falls Canucks 50 26 20 2 2 - 194 176 1206 56
Fort Erie Meteors 50 25 21 1 3 - 188 198 923 54
Thorold Blackhawks 50 21 25 1 3 - 152 172 916 46
Welland Jr. Canadians 50 17 25 4 4 - 137 175 708 42
Pelham Panthers 50 1 45 0 4 - 105 381 1199 6
Midwestern Conference
Team GP W L T OTL SOL GF GA PIM P
Kitchener Dutchmen 50 44 4 1 1 - 244 123 1320 90
Stratford Cullitons 50 33 10 4 3 - 223 159 1154 73
Listowel Cyclones 50 33 17 0 0 - 196 156 707 66
Guelph Hurricanes 50 26 14 3 7 - 185 164 988 62
Elmira Sugar Kings 50 24 19 2 5 - 185 177 834 55
Waterloo Siskins 50 20 27 0 3 - 168 187 1076 43
Brampton Bombers 50 14 31 2 3 - 144 223 1168 33
Brantford 99ers 50 13 32 3 2 - 133 204 942 31
Cambridge Winterhawks 50 10 35 1 4 - 129 203 1388 25
Western Conference
Team GP W L T OTL SOL GF GA PIM P
Leamington Flyers 50 41 8 1 0 - 200 95 1544 83
London Nationals 50 31 14 4 1 - 212 155 939 67
LaSalle Vipers 50 31 14 3 2 - 215 162 1015 67
Chatham Maroons 50 32 16 1 1 - 248 176 1314 66
St. Thomas Stars 50 27 19 2 2 - 200 173 618 58
Sarnia Legionnaires 50 23 22 2 3 - 163 182 982 51
Strathroy Rockets 50 12 24 4 10 - 144 204 1057 38
St. Marys Lincolns 50 9 36 1 4 - 136 262 727 23
Lambton Shores Predators 50 8 38 1 3 - 151 272 1056 20

Sutherland Cup PlayoffsEdit

FormatEdit

Each conference will hold its own playoffs with 8 teams qualifying for each conference. The three conference champions and the conference runner-up with the best "playoff record to date" qualify for the Sutherland Cup semifinals. The wildcard play the team with the better record of the two they didn't play in the conference final.  All playoff series are best-of-seven.  The Sutherland Cup champion does not advance any further as there is no Eastern Canada championship at the Junior B level.

Golden Horseshoe Conference PlayoffsEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit

  • Caledonia defeated Pelham 4 games to none (9-1, 14-0, 9-0, 13-0)
  • St. Catharines defeated Welland 4 games to 1 (2-3 (ot), 5-3, 6-1, 4-3 (ot), 4-2)
  • Ancaster defeated Thorold 4 games to none (4-3, 7-5, 3-2 (ot), 3-2)
  • Niagara Falls defeated Fort Erie 4 games to 1 (6-3, 4-1, 2-4, 5-3, 7-5)

SemifinalsEdit

  • Caledonia defeated Niagara Falls 4 games to none (7-3, 5-2, 8-1, 13-2)
  • St. Catharines defeated Ancaster 4 games to 2 (3-2 (ot), 3-2 (ot), 1-2, 2-3 (4ot), 6-3, 3-1)

FinalEdit

  • Caledonia defeated St. Catharines 4 games to none (6-2, 5-4 (ot), 6-3, 4-1)
2016 GOJHL Golden Horseshoe Champs Calendonia Corvairs

2016 GOJHL Golden Horseshoe Champs Caledonia Corvairs

Midwestern Conference PlayoffsEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit

  • Kitchener defeatd Brantford 4 games to 1 (4-2, 6-4, 3-4, 7-1, 4-1)
  • Stratford defeated Brampton 4 games to none (12-0, 9-1, 7-0, 9-1)
  • Waterloo defeated Listowel 4 games to none (2-1, 5-3, 4-3 (ot), 3-1)
  • Elmira defeated Guelph 4 games to 1 (1-2 (ot), 6-2, 2-1, 2-1, 4-1)

SemifinalsEdit

  • Waterloo defeated Kitchener 4 games to 1 (4-1, 2-1, 5-4, 1-3, 4-3 (ot))
  • Stratford defeated Elmira 4 games to 2 (5-4 (ot), 3-4, 7-3, 4-1, 3-4, 4-3 (ot))

FinalEdit

  • Stratford defeated Waterloo 4 games to 1 (3-5, 7-0, 8-3, 5-3, 8-3)

The Stratford Cullitons won the Cherrey Cup

2016 GOJHL Midwestern Champs Stratford Cullitons

Stratford Cullitons 2016 GOJHL Midwestern Conference champs

Western Conference PlayoffsEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit

  • Leamington defeated St. Marys 4 games to none (4-0, 8-2, 10-2, 11-2)
  • London defeated Strathroy 4 games to 1 (7-2, 5-4, 4-3, 0-5, 6-2)
  • LaSalle defeated Sarnia 4 games to 3 (6-1, 3-4, 6-2, 5-8, 3-4 (ot), 5-4 (ot), 5-2)
  • Chatham defeated St. Thomas 4 games to 1 (4-3, 5-2, 7-2, 4-5, 6-1)

SemifinalsEdit

  • Leamington defeated Chatham 4 games to 2 (5-6 (ot), 6-3, 3-4, 3-1, 7-1, 4-2)
  • London defeated LaSalle 4 games to 2 (3-1, 3-4 (ot), 5-1, 3-2, 2-7, 4-3)

FinalEdit

  • London defeated Leamington 4 games to 2 (1-2, 4-3, 1-4, 4-1, 3-2, 2-1 (2ot))
2016 GOJHL Western Champs London Nationals

2016 GOJHL Western champs London Nationals

Sutherland CupEdit

SemifinalsEdit

  • Caledonia defeated Waterloo 4 games to none (5-2, 6-5, 5-1, 5-2)
  • Stratford vs London defeated Stratford 4 games to 2 (1-3, 5-4 (2ot), 3-7, 7-4, 3-2, 6-2)

FinalEdit

  • Calendonia vs London 4 games to none (9-3, 6-0, 8-1, 4-3 (ot))
2016 Sutherland Cup Champions Caledonia Corvairs

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki