Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2015-16 GMJHL Season

54,189pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 2015-16 Greater Metro Junior A Hockey League season.  This is the league's 10th season.

The league issued a press release on January 18, 2016 stating that 22 teams will qualify for the playoffs. However, the same release says that the top seven teams in each division automatically qualify for the playoffs while any team that finished lower than 7th will play a series of elimination games to determine the final seed.  The regular season is scheduled to end on February 14th.

Membership ChangesEdit

StandingsEdit

Team                         GP    W    L    T  OTL   GF    GA     P
North Division
xy-South Muskoka Shield      42    36   5    0   1    277   117    73
x-Temiscaming Titans         42    34   6    0   2    330   107    70
x-Almaguin Spartans          42    34   7    0   1    267   107    69
x-Parry Sound Islanders      42    32   9    0   1    288   147    65
x-Seguin Huskies             42    19   20   0   3    206   160    41
x-Bracebridge Blues          42    19   20   0   3    194   220    41
f-Sturgeon Falls Lumberjacks 37    11   25   0   1    196   244    17
x-Haliburton Wolves          42    9    32   0   1    177   336    19
q-Coldwater Falcons          42    9    32   0   1    156   338    19
q-Bobcaygeon Storm           42    3    38   0   1    138   491    7
Central Division
xyz-Tottenham Steam          42    41   1    0   0    351   81     82
x-Alliston Coyotes           42    36   5    0   1    328   110    73
x-Bradford Rattlers          42    29   11   0   2    219   145    60
x-Bradford Bulls             42    25   13   0   4    226   168    54
x-Oshawa Riverkings          42    25   15   0   2    228   201    52
x-Knights of Meaford         42    24   16   0   2    226   185    50
x-Grey Highlands Bravehearts 42    18   22   0   2    217   256    38
q-Orangeville Ice Crushers   42    16   24   0   2    194   217    34
q-Colborne Chiefs            42    13   25   0   4    167   289    30
q-Shelburne Sharks           42    7    35   0   0    123   332    14
f-Grey County Grizzlies      23    1    21   0   1    60    238    3
South Division
xy-Kingsville Kings          42    39   3    0   0    314   71     78
x-Toronto Attack             42    33   7    0   2    253   94     68
x-Halton Ravens              42    29   11   0   2    218   152    60
x-Niagara Whalers            42    26   14   0   2    231   149    54
x-Komoka Dragons             42    21   18   0   3    200   195    45
x-Toronto Predators          42    20   21   1   0    157   164    41
x-London Lakers              42    19   22   0   1    183   219    39
q-Toronto Blue Ice Jets      42    18   22   1   1    151   196    38
q-North York Renegades       42    7    31   0   4    118   242    18
q-Norfolk Vikings            42    4    38   0   0    98    336    8
f-Brantford Steelfighters    18    2    16   0   0    28    131    4

Notes: x- clinched playoffs, y- clinched division, z- clinched league, q- relegated to qualifier round, f- folded.

PlayoffsEdit

Qualifier 9th vs. 10th

Colborne Chiefs 8 - Shelburne Sharks 4
North York Renegades 1 - Norfolk Vikings 0

Qualifier 8th vs. 9th

Coldwater Falcons 7 - Bobcaygeon Storm 4
Colborne Chiefs 5 - Orangeville Ice Crushers 3
North York Renegades 5 - Toronto Blue Ice Jets 1

Division Quarterfinal

Oshawa Riverkings defeated Bradford Bulls 3-games-to-none
Toronto Attack defeated London Lakers 3-games-to-none
Parry Sound Islanders defeated Seguin Huskies 3-games-to-none
Temiscaming Titans defeated Haliburton Wolves 3-games-to-none
Tottenham Steam defeated Colborne Chiefs 3-games-to-none
Alliston Coyotes defeated Grey Highlands Bravehearts 3-games-to-none
South Muskoka Shield defeated Coldwater Falcons 3-games-to-none
Kingsville Kings defeated North York Renegades 3-games-to-none
Halton Ravens defeated Toronto Predators 3-games-to-none
Niagara Whalers defeated Komoka Dragons 3-games-to-none
Knights of Meaford defeated Bradford Rattlers 3-games-to-1
Almaguin Spartans defeated Bracebridge Blues 3-games-to-1

Division Semifinal

Tottenham Steam defeated Knights of Meaford 3-games-to-none
Kingsville Kings defeated Niagara Whalers 3-games-to-none
Almaguin Spartans defeated Temiscaming Titans 3-games-to-1
Alliston Coyotes defeated Oshawa Riverkings 3-games-to-1
Halton Ravens defeated Toronto Attack 3-games-to-2
South Muskoka Shield defeated Parry Sound Islanders 3-games-to-2

Division Final

Kingsville Kings defeated Halton Ravens 4-games-to-none
Tottenham Steam defeated Alliston Coyotes 4-games-to-none
Almaguin Spartans defeated South Muskoka Shield 4-games-to-2

Champion Round Robin

Team                        GP   W   L  OTL   GF  GA    P
Kingsville Kings            4    3   0   1    21  9     7
Tottenham Steam             4    2   2   0    14  14    4
Almaguin Spartans           4    1   3   0    7   19    2

Final Play-in

Tottenham Steam 7 - Almaguin Spartans 2

Final

Tottenham Steam defeated Kingsville Kings 4-games-to-3
(6-5 SO, 3-1, 2-3, 1-6, 5-4 SO, 3-5, 6-1)
2016 GMJHL champs Tottenham Steam

2016 GMJHL champs Tottenham Steam

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki