Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2014 IIHF World U18 Championships

54,159pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2014 IIHF World U18 Championships
2014 IIHF World U18 Championships
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Finland Finland
Dates 17 – 27 April 2014
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Champions Flag of the United States.png United States of America ( titles)
Tournament statistics
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Sweden William Nylander

The 2014 IIHF U18 World Championship was the 16th IIHF World U18 Championship, and was hosted by Lappeenranta and Imatra, Finland. The tournament began on 17 April 2014, with the gold medal game played on 27 April 2014.[1][2]

OfficialsEdit

The IIHF selected 12 referees and 10 linesmen to work the 2014 IIHF U18 World Championship.
They were the following:[3]

Referees
  • Flag of Latvia Andris Ansons
  • Flag of Great Britain Michael Hicks
  • Flag of the Czech Republic Pavel Hodek
  • Flag of Finland Mikko Kaukokari
  • Flag of Slovakia Daniel Konc
  • Flag of the United States Geoffrey Miller
  • Flag of Canada Kendrick Nicholson
  • Flag of Sweden Linus Ohlund
  • Flag of Finland Anssi Salonen
  • Flag of Germany Gordon Schukies
  • Flag of Russia Alexander Sergeyev
  • Flag of Switzerland Tobias Wehrli

Linesmen
  • Flag of Canada Jordan Browne
  • Flag of Denmark Rene Jensen
  • Flag of Russia Gleb Lazarev
  • Flag of the Czech Republic Miroslav Lhotsky
  • Flag of Sweden Andreas Malmqvist
  • Flag of the United States Dana Penkivech
  • Flag of Finland Jani Pesonen
  • Flag of Germany Nikolaj Ponomarjow
  • Flag of Norway Alexander Waldejer
  • Flag of Japan Sotaro Yamaguchi

Top Division Edit

Preliminary round Edit

     Team qualified to Quarterfinals
     Team plays in Relegation round

Group AEdit

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Canada.png Canada 4 3 0 1 0 12 7 +5 10
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 4 2 1 0 1 20 11 +9 8
Flag of Russia.png Russia 4 1 2 1 0 14 10 +4 8
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 4 1 0 1 2 9 12 −3 4
Flag of Germany.png Germany 4 0 0 0 4 8 23 −15 0

All times are local (EESTUTC+03).

17 April 2014
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 2–3 OT
(1–1, 1–1, 0–0)
(OT 0–1)
Flag of Russia.png Russia Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 786
17 April 2014
19:30
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 1–3
(0–1, 1–1, 0–1)
Flag of Canada.png Canada Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 967
18 April 2014
16:00
Germany Flag of Germany.png 1–4
(1–1, 0–1, 0–2)
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 968
19 April 2014
16:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 5–2
(1–0, 1–2, 3–0)
Flag of Germany.png Germany Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 1,200
19 April 2014
19:30
Russia Flag of Russia.png 3–4 GWS
(0–2, 0–1, 3–0)
(OT 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 1,200
20 April 2014
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 1–2
(1–0, 0–1, 0–1)
Flag of Canada.png Canada Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 1,083
21 April 2014
16:00
Russia Flag of Russia.png 5–2
(3–2, 0–0, 2–0)
Flag of Germany.png Germany Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 1,183
21 April 2014
19:30
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 6–2
(1–0, 3–1, 2–1)
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 1,200
22 April 2014
16:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 2–3 GWS
(0–0, 1–0, 1–2)
(OT 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of Russia.png Russia Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 1200
22 April 2014
19:30
Germany Flag of Germany.png 3–9
(0–3, 1–4, 2–2)
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 1200

Group BEdit

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of the United States.png United States of America 4 3 0 0 1 16 7 +9 9
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 4 2 1 0 1 17 10 +7 8
Flag of Finland.png Finland 4 2 0 1 1 14 10 +4 7
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 4 2 0 0 2 10 10 0 6
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 4 0 0 0 4 5 25 −20 0

All times are local (EESTUTC+03).

17 April 2014
15:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 4–2
(1–2, 0–0, 3–0)
Flag of the United States.png United States of America Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 726
17 April 2014
18:30
Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 1–6
(0–3, 1–2, 0–1)
Flag of Finland.png Finland Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 1,942
18 April 2014
18:30
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 9–2
(4–0, 3–0, 2–2)
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 204
19 April 2014
15:00
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 3–0
(2–0, 1–0, 0–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 2,523
19 April 2014
18:30
Finland Flag of Finland.png 2–1
(1–1, 0–0, 1–0)
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 4,133
20 April 2014
18:30
Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 0–7
(0–1, 0–2, 0–4)
Flag of the United States.png United States of America Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 384
21 April 2014
15:00
Finland Flag of Finland.png 3–4 GWS
(0–0, 1–2, 2–1)
(OT 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 3,575
21 April 2014
18:30
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 3–2
(0–0, 2–1, 1–1)
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 593
22 April 2014
15:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 4–2
(0–0, 1–0, 3–2)
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 587
22 April 2014
18:30
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 4–3
(1–1, 2–2, 1–0)
Flag of Finland.png Finland Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 4,047

Relegation round Edit

The last-placed teams played a best-of-three series.

24 April, 2014
11:00
Germany Flag of Germany.png 3–2
(1–1, 1–1, 1–0)
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 988
25 April, 2014
16:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 2–3 OT
(2–0, 0–0, 0–2)
(OT 0–1)
Flag of Germany.png Germany Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 746
  • Denmark is relegated to Division I A, the third game was not played because the result of the relegation series had been decided.

Knockout stageEdit

                     
  A1  Flag of Canada.png Canada 3  
  B4  Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 2  
      A1  Flag of Canada.png Canada 3  
    B2  Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 4  
  B2  Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 3
  A3  Flag of Russia.png Russia 2         Gold Medal
              B1  Flag of the United States.png United States of America 5
              B2  Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 2
  A2  Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 10      
  B3  Flag of Finland.png Finland 0     Bronze Medal
      B1  Flag of the United States.png United States of America 4   A1  Flag of Canada.png Canada 3
    A2  Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 1     A2  Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 1
  B1  Flag of the United States.png United States of America 6
  A4  Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 2  

QuarterfinalsEdit

24 April, 2014
13:00
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 6–2
(3–0, 1–0, 2–2)
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 503
24 April, 2014
15:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 3–2 OT
(1–0, 0–1, 1–1)
(OT 1–0)
Flag of Russia.png Russia Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 1,116
24 April, 2014
17:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 10–0
(3–0, 2–0, 5–0)
Flag of Finland.png Finland Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 3,075
24 April, 2014
19:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 3–2
(1–1, 1–0, 1–1)
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 1,116

SemifinalsEdit

26 April, 2014
15:00
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 4–1
(1–1, 1–0, 2–0)
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 2,038
26 April, 2014
19:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 3–4 OT
(0–1, 1–2, 2–0)
(OT 0–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 1,603

Bronze medal gameEdit

27 April, 2014
15:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 3–1
(1–1, 1–0, 1–0)
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 3,251

Gold medal gameEdit

27 April, 2014
19:00
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 5–2
(3–1, 2–1, 0–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 3,338

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top ten skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM
Flag of Sweden William Nylander 7 6 10 16 +8 0
Flag of Sweden Axel Holmstrom 7 3 8 11 +8 4
Flag of the Czech Republic Jakub Vrana 7 8 2 10 +3 4
Flag of the United States Jack Eichel 7 5 5 10 +6 2
Flag of the United States Sonny Milano 7 3 7 10 +6 4
Flag of Switzerland Kevin Fiala 5 4 5 9 +4 8
Flag of Russia Kirill Pilipenko 5 5 2 7 0 0
Flag of the United States Auston Matthews 7 5 2 7 +7 4
Flag of the United States Kyle Connor 7 4 3 7 +8 0
Flag of Switzerland Denis Malgin 5 3 4 7 +4 2
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes

Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Flag of Canada Mason McDonald 371:17 171 12 1.94 92.98 0
Flag of Switzerland Gauthier Descloux 238:28 101 9 2.26 91.09 0
Flag of Slovakia Adam Huska 159:52 84 8 3.00 90.48 0
Flag of the United States Alexander Nedeljkovic 359:05 112 11 1.84 90.18 1
Flag of Russia Maxim Tretiak 183:55 80 8 2.61 90.00 0
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

Final standingsEdit

Team
1 Flag of the United States.png United States of America
Silver medal icon Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic
Bronze medal icon Flag of Canada.png Canada
4th Flag of Sweden.png Sweden
5th Flag of Russia.png Russia
6th Flag of Finland.png Finland
7th Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland
8th Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia
9th Flag of Germany.png Germany
10th Flag of Denmark.png Denmark

Division IEdit

Division I AEdit

The Division I A competition was played in Nice, France, from 13 to 19 April 2014.[4]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 5 4 0 0 1 20 11 +9 12
Flag of Norway.png Norway 5 3 1 0 1 26 12 +14 11
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 5 3 0 1 1 17 11 +6 10
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 5 2 1 1 1 15 12 +3 9
Flag of France.png France 5 1 0 0 4 9 22 −13 3
Flag of Italy.png Italy 5 0 0 0 5 8 27 −19 0
Promoted to 2015 Top Division Relegated to 2015 Division I B

Division I BEdit

The Division I B competition was played in Székesfehérvár, Hungary, from 13 to 19 April 2014.[5]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 5 5 0 0 0 35 11 +24 15
Flag of Austria.png Austria 5 3 0 0 2 15 10 +5 9
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 5 3 0 0 2 15 16 −1 9
Flag of Japan.gif Japan 5 3 0 0 2 22 20 +2 9
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 5 1 0 0 4 15 16 −1 3
Flag of Poland.png Poland 5 0 0 0 5 5 35 −30 0
Promoted to 2015 Division I A Relegated to 2015 Division II A

Division IIEdit

Division II AEdit

The Division II A competition was played in Dumfries, Great Britain, from 24 to 30 March 2014.[6]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 5 3 1 1 0 18 8 +10 12
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea 5 2 2 0 1 16 10 +6 10
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 5 3 0 0 2 20 19 +1 9
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands 5 2 0 0 3 12 13 −1 6
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 5 1 0 1 3 12 20 −8 4
Flag of Romania.svg Romania 5 1 0 1 3 11 19 −8 4
Promoted to 2015 Division I B Relegated to 2015 Division II B

Division II BEdit

The Division II B competition was played in Tallinn, Estonia, from 14 to 20 April 2014.[7]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 5 4 0 0 1 30 13 +17 12
Flag of Spain.gif Spain 5 4 0 0 1 25 11 +14 12
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia 5 4 0 0 1 31 9 +22 12
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium 5 1 1 0 3 17 31 −14 5
Flag of China.gif China 5 1 0 1 3 16 21 −5 4
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 5 0 0 0 5 8 42 −34 0
Promoted to 2015 Division II A Relegated to 2015 Division III A

Division III Edit

Division III AEdit

The Division III A competition was played in Sofia, Bulgaria, from 24 to 30 March 2014.[8]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia 5 4 0 0 1 14 6 +8 12
Flag of Israel.gif Israel 5 3 0 0 2 25 15 +10 9
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei 5 2 1 0 2 12 13 −1 8
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 5 2 0 0 3 11 17 −6 6
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico 5 2 0 0 3 13 10 +3 6
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand 5 1 0 1 3 9 23 −14 4
Promoted to 2015 Division II B Relegated to 2015 Division III B

Division III BEdit

The Division III B competition was played in İzmit, Turkey, from 13 to 15 February 2014.[9]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa 2 2 0 0 0 10 4 +6 6
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 2 1 0 0 1 6 4 +2 3
Flag of Hong Kong.png Hong Kong 2 0 0 0 2 5 13 −8 0
Promoted to 2015 Division III A

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit

Template:IIHF World U18 Championships

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2014 IIHF World U18 Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki