Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2014 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III

54,103pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2014 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III
2014 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria / Flag of Turkey Turkey
Dates 24 – 30 March 2014
13 – 15 February 2014
Teams 9

The 2014 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III[1] was a pair of international under-18 ice hockey competitions organised by the International Ice Hockey Federation. The Division III A and Division III B tournaments represent the sixth and the seventh tier of the IIHF World U18 Championships.

Division III AEdit

The Division III A tournament was played in Sofia, Bulgaria, from 24 to 30 March 2014.[2]

ParticipantsEdit

Team Qualification
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia Placed 6th in the 2013 Division II B and were relegated.
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand Placed 2nd in 2013 Division III A.
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei Placed 3rd in 2013 Division III A.
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria Host, Placed 4th in 2013 Division III A.
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico Placed 5th in 2013 Division III A.
Flag of Israel.gif Israel Placed 1st in 2013 Division III B and were promoted.

Final standingsEdit

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia 5 4 0 0 1 14 6 +8 12
Flag of Israel.gif Israel 5 3 0 0 2 25 15 +10 9
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei 5 2 1 0 2 12 13 −1 8
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 5 2 0 0 3 11 17 −6 6
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico 5 2 0 0 3 13 10 +3 6
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand 5 1 0 1 3 9 23 −14 4
Promoted to 2015 Division II B Relegated to 2015 Division III B

ResultsEdit

All times are local (EET - UTC+02:00).

24 March 2014
13:00
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand.gif 2–7
(0–0, 1–6, 1–1)
Flag of Israel.gif Israel Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
24 March 2014
16:30
Chinese Taipei Flag of Chinese Taipei.png 1–2
(0–0, 0–2, 1–0)
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
24 March 2014
20:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico.gif 2–3
(0–1, 1–0, 1–2)
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria Winter Sports Palace, Sofia

25 March 2014
13:00
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand.gif 2–3 GWS
(0–1, 0–0, 2–1)
(0-0, 0-1)
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
25 March 2014
16:30
Israel Flag of Israel.gif 2–5
(0–1, 1–3, 1–1)
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
25 March 2014
20:00
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 0–1
(0–0, 0–0, 0–1)
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria Winter Sports Palace, Sofia

27 March 2014
13:00
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 3–2
(2–1, 0–0, 1–1)
Flag of Israel.gif Israel Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
27 March 2014
16:30
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand.gif 0–3
(0–1, 0–0, 0–2)
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
27 March 2014
20:00
Chinese Taipei Flag of Chinese Taipei.png 3–1
(0–1, 0–0, 3–0)
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria Winter Sports Palace, Sofia

28 March 2014
13:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico.gif 2–3
(0–1, 1–2, 1–0)
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
28 March 2014
16:30
Israel Flag of Israel.gif 7–3
(1–2, 1–0, 5–1)
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
28 March 2014
20:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.png 4–5
(2–2, 1–1, 1–2)
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand Winter Sports Palace, Sofia

30 March 2014
13:00
Chinese Taipei Flag of Chinese Taipei.png 2–1
(00–, 0–1, 2–0)
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
30 March 2014
16:30
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.png 2–7
(1–3, 0–2, 1–2)
Flag of Israel.gif Israel Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
30 March 2014
20:00
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 6–0
(3–0, 3–0, 0–0)
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand Winter Sports Palace, Sofia

Division III BEdit

The Division III B tournament was played in İzmit, Turkey, from 13 to 15 February 2014.[3]

ParticipantsEdit

Team Qualification
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa Placed 2nd in 2013 Division III B.
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey Host, Placed 3rd in 2013 Division III B.
Flag of Hong Kong.png Hong Kong first U18 WCh participation ever

Final standingsEdit

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa 2 2 0 0 0 10 4 +6 6
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 2 1 0 0 1 6 4 +2 3
Flag of Hong Kong.png Hong Kong 2 0 0 0 2 5 13 −8 0
Promoted to 2015 Division III A

ResultsEdit

All times are local (EET - UTC+02:00).

13 February 2014
19:00
Turkey Flag of Turkey.gif 5–2
(2–0, 0–1, 3–1)
Flag of Hong Kong.png Hong Kong K.B.B. Ice Arena, İzmit
14 February 2014
15:00
Hong Kong Flag of Hong Kong.png 3–8
(1–1, 2–3, 0–4)
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa K.B.B. Ice Arena, İzmit
15 February 2014
15:00
South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 2–1
(0–0, 0–1, 2–0)
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey K.B.B. Ice Arena, İzmit

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2014 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki