Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2014-15 NA3HL Season

54,103pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 2014-15 North American 3 Hockey League season. The league as of May 10, 2014 will consist of 31 teams in five divisions.


Franchise changesEdit

StandingsEdit

Central DivisionEdit

Team                 GP  W  L OTL  GF  GA  PIM  P
West Michigan Wolves 47 31 15  1  152 128  751 63
Wisconsin Whalers    47 29 13  5  186 128  683 63
La Crosse Freeze     47 28 14  5  160 155  913 61
Peoria Mustangs      47 23 19  5  180 154 1012 51
Chicago Jr. Bulldogs 47 19 24  4  158 195 1399 42
St Louis Jr. Blues   47 13 30  4  131 228  805 30

East DivisionEdit

Team                      GP  W  L OTL  GF  GA  PIM  P
Metro Jets                47 32 13  2  204 127  930 66
Pittsburgh Vengeance      47 30 11  6  169 117  505 66
Toledo Cherokee           47 28 14  5  152 113  951 61
Southern Tier Xpress      47 26 20  1  178 156 1329 53
Cleveland Jr. Lumberjacks 47 17 24  6  113 163  636 40
Cincinnati Swords         47  6 38  3   95 248  785 15

Frontier DivisionEdit

Team                  GP  W  L OTL  GF  GA  PIM  P
Great Falls Americans 47 34 10  3  168  87  644 71  
Helena Bighorns       47 34 11  2  194  98 1073 70
Gillette Wild         47 33 13  1  172 102  960 67
Billings Bulls        47 25 16  6  161 140  610 56
Bozeman Icedogs       47 15 31  1  119 193  990 31
Glacier Nationals     47 10 31  6   95 212 1028 26
Yellowstone Quake     47  9 34  4  100 222  772 22

South DivisionEdit

Team                    GP  W  L OTL  GF  GA  PIM  P
Nashville Jr. Predators 47 42  4  1  227  79  750 85
Topeka Capitals         47 30 13  4  199 134  903 64
Texas Jr. Brahmas       47 26 15  6  179 138  516 58
Point Mallard Ducks     47 26 19  2  181 140  932 54
Dallas Jr. Stars        47 10 33  4  109 221 1091 24
Sugar Land Imperials    47 11 35  1  135 272 1105 23

West DivisionEdit

Team                     GP  W  L OTL  GF  GA  PIM  P
North Iowa Bulls         47 37  9  1  245 109  906 75
Granite City Lumberjacks 47 33  9  5  197 113  934 71
Alexandria Blizzard      47 28 16  3  188 160 1027 59
Twin City Steel          47 23 22  2  161 170 1364 48
Breezy Point North Stars 47 14 30  3  133 167 1272 31
Minnesota Flying Aces    47  7 37  3  109 273 1364 17

Silver Cup PlayoffsEdit

FormatEdit

The top 4 teams in each division qualify.  The division semifinal and final rounds are best of three. Semifinal winners advance to the division final.  The five division winners and the highest seeded (based on regular season record) division final loser (who will be seeded 6th) advance to a six team two pool modified round robin with the top team in each pool advancing to the  Silver championship game.  Seedings will be based upon regular season records and ties will be broken using league tie breakers.

Central Division SemifinalsEdit

  • West Michigan defeated Peoria 2 games to 1 (4-5 (ot), 3-2, 3-1)
  • Wisconsin defeated La Crosse 2 games to 1 (9-1, 4-2)

East Division SemifinalsEdit

  • Metro defeated Southern Tier 2 games to none (4-3, 2-1 (ot))
  • Pittsburgh defeated Toledo 2 games to none ( 3-2 (ot), 3-2)

Frontier Division SemifinalsEdit

  • Great Falls defeated Billings 2 games to none (5-4, 5-2)
  • Helena defeated Gillette 2 games to 1 (4-1, 2-5, 4-2)

South Division SemifinalsEdit

  • Nashville defeated Point Mallard  2 games to 1(4-1, 1-2, 3-1)
  • Topeka vs Texas defeated Topea 2 games to none (6-5, 3-2)

West Division SemifinalsEdit

  • North Iowa defeated Twin City 2 games to none (4-1, 5-3)
  • Granite City defeated Alexandria 2 games to 1 (2-1 (ot), 2-4, 3-1)

Central Division FinalEdit

  • West Michigan defeated Wisconsin 2 games to 1 (2-3, 4-3, 5-1)

East Division FinalEdit

  • Metro defeated Pittsburgh 2 games to 1 (6-5 (ot), 3-4, 2-1)

Frontier Division FinalEdit

  • Great Falls defeated Helena 2 games to none (5-2, 6-2)

South Division FinalEdit

  • Nashville defeated Topeka 2 games to none (2-1, 4-3)

West Division FinalEdit

  • North Iowa defeated Granite City 2 games to 1 (6-3, 2-3, 4-2)

Granite City advances as the wild card qualifier (the highest seeded division final round loser)

Silver Cup Championship TournamentEdit

Event held at Fox Valley Arena in Geneva, Illinois March 19-22, 2015

Silver Cup Round RobinEdit

  • Seeds 1, 4, & 6 make up Pool A. Seeds 2, 3, & 5 make up Pool B. 
  • Each team plays the teams in the other pool once.

Round Robin ScoresEdit

  • Nashville defeated Metro 3-2 in double overtime
  • West Michigan defeated Great Falls 3-1
  • North Iowa defeated Granite City 7-4
  • Metro defeated Great Falls 3-1
  • Granite City defeated Nashville 2-0
  • North Iowa defeated West Michigan 2-0
  • Granite City defeated Metro 6-1
  • Nashville defeated West Michigan 3-1
  • North Iowa defeated Great Falls 6-1
Pool A
Team                   GP W L GF GA
North Iowa Bulls        3 3 0 15  5
Nashville Jr. Predators 3 2 1  6  5
Metro Jets              3 1 2  6 10
Pool B
Team                    GP W L GF GA
Granite City Lumberjacks 3 2 1 12  8
West Michigan Wolves     3 1 2  4  6
Great Falls Americans    3 0 3  3 12

Championship GameEdit

  • Granite City defeated North Iowa 3-2

Both the winner, (Granite City Lumberjacks) and the runner-up (North Iowa Bulls) of the tournament advance to the 2015 USA Hockey Tier III Junior National Championship in  Simsbury, Connecticut.

2015 NA3HL champs

2015 NA3HL Silver Cup Champion Granite City Lumberjacks

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki