Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2014-15 NA3EHL Season

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 2014-15 North American 3 Eastern Hockey League season.  This is the league first season under this name and the league's 16th season overall dating back to the Interstate Junior Hockey League for the 1999-2000 season.  The league had also been known as the International Junior Hockey League from 2006 to 2012 and the Northern States Junior Hockey League from 2012 to early in the 2014-15 season when the league operations were taken over by the North American Hockey League and the league took its present name.  The league withdrew from the AAU's United Hockey Union with the involvement of the NAHL.  The league is planning on joining USA Hockey for the 2015-16 season as the change was made too late for the 2014-15 season.  The league is operating consistant with all USA Hockey Tier III junior rules and regulations with the exception of the number of import players.

Franchise changesEdit

StandingsEdit

Eastern DivisionEdit

Team                          GP  W  L OTL  GF  GA PIM  P
New Hampshire Fighting Spirit 41 33  6  2  174  75 642 68
New England Stars             41 25 13  3  153 115 614 53
Cape Cod Islanders            41 19 16  6  135 117 704 44
Maine Wild                    41 17 20  4  137 154 682 38   
East Coast Minutemen          41  0 41  0   50 287 715  0

Western DivisionEdit

Team                  GP  W  L OTL  GF  GA PIM  P
Jersey Shore Wildcats 41 40  1  0  217  79 843 80
Lockport Express      41 24 14  3  192 141 959 51
Wilkes-Barre Miners   41 20 17  4  191 189 718 44
Roc City Royals       41 17 20  4  162 190 924 38
Syracuse Stampede     41 10 28  3  129 193 468 23

PlayoffsEdit

FormatEdit

  • The top 4 teams in each division qualify
  • Divison semifnals: #1 seed playing #4 seed and #2 seed plaing #3 seed (best-of-three with all games at higher seeded teams arena (March 4-8)
  • Division final: Division semifinal winners
  • League final: Division final winners (best-of-three played March 27-29 played at Androscoggin Bank Colisée in Lewiston, Maine)

Eastern Division SemifinalsEdit

  • New Hampshire defeated Maine 2 games to 1 (1-4, 4-2, 4-3)
  • Cape Cod defeated New England 2 games to none (6-4, 2-1)

Western Division SemifinalsEdit

  • Jersey Shore defeated Roc City 2 games to 1 (6-5, 1-3, 5-1)
  • Wilkes-Barre defeated Lockport 2 games to 1 (2-6, 9-8 (3ot), 7-6 (ot)

Eastern Division FinalEdit

  • New Hampshire defeated Cape Cod 2 games to none (2-1 (4ot), 3-1)

Western Division FinalEdit

  • Jersey Shore defeated Wilkes-Barre 2 games to none (6-0, 7-3)

League FinalEdit

  • New Hampshire vs Jersey Shore defeated New Hampshire 2 games to 1 (4-2, 1-3, 3-2 (2ot))

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki