Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2014-15 HJBHL Season

54,189pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 2014-15 Heritage Junior B Hockey League season.  This was the league's 28th season.

Membership changesEdit

StandingsEdit

Team                       GP    W  L   OL   GF  GA     P
Northern Division
Blackfalds Wranglers       38    34 2   2    230 99     70
Airdrie Thunder            38    23 13  2    152 125    48
Mountainview Colts         38    22 13  3    182 163    47 
Red Deer Vipers            38    18 18  2    176 164    38
Three Hills Thrashers      38    18 19  1    134 155    37
Stettler Lightning         38    14 20  4    120 155    32
Ponoka Stampeders          38    2  30  6    98  229    10
Southern Division
Coaldale Copperheads       38    31 6   1    215 111    63
Cochrane Generals          38    25 10  3    148 132    53
Okotoks Bisons             38    23 13  2    162 123    48
Medicine Hat Cubs          38    19 17  2    147 172    40
Strathmore Wheatland Kings 38    15 19  4    154 170    34
Banff Academy Bears        38    12 23  3    154 201    27
High River Flyers          38    10 28  0    108 185    20

PlayoffsEdit

FormatEdit

The top six teams in each divison qualify for the playoffs.  The top two seeds earm a bye into the division semifinals. The 3rd place team plays the 6th place team and the 4th place team plays the 5th place team in a best-of-three qualifying round.  The teams are re-seeded for the  best-of-seven divison semifinal round.  The division semifinal winners meet in the best-of-seven division final round.  The divison winners meet in the best-of-seven league championship series.

North Division Qualifying RoundEdit

  • Mountainview defeated Stettler 2 games to 1 (4-8, 4-3, 2-1)
  • Red Deer defeated Three Hills 2 games to 1 (7-4, 4-5, 4-0)

South Division Qualifying RoundEdit

  • Okotoks defeated Banff 2 games to none (6-2, 6-5)
  • Strathmore defeated Medicine Hat 2 games to none (4-2, 4-1)

North Division SemifinalsEdit

  • Blackfalds defeated Red Deer 4 games to none (6-4, 7-2, 3-1, 6-2)
  • Mountainview defeated Airdrie 4 games to 2 (4-3 (ot), 2-3, 6-4, 1-2, 5-1, 5-1)

South Division SemifinalsEdit

  • Coaldale defeated Strathmore 4 games to 3 (5-2, 2-4, 5-2, 1-4, 6-2, 4-5, 6-4)
  • Okotoks defeated Cochrane 4 games to none (4-3 (2ot), 2-1, 2-1, 3-1)

North Division FinalEdit

  • Blackfalds defeated Mountainview 4 games to none (8-4, 6-1, 8-1, 4-2)

South Division FinalEdit

  • Coaldale defeated Okotoks 4 games to none (4-0, 5-2, 4-2, 5-3)

League ChampionshipEdit

  • Coaldale defeated Blackfalds 3 games to none (4-0, 6-2, 4-1)

The  Coaldale Copperheads and Blackfalds Wranglers both advance to the 2015 Russ Barnes Trophy.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki