Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2014-15 GOJHL Season

54,172pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

These are the 2014-15 Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League season.  This was the league's 65th season overall dating back to the Eastern Junior B Hockey League, Metro Junior A Hockey League, and the Western Junior B Hockey League in 1950.  The league has used the Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League name since 2007 when 3 leagues (Mid-Western Junior Hockey League, Golden Horseshoe Junior Hockey League and Western Ontario Hockey League) merged to form the present league.

Membership changesEdit

  • The Port Colborne Pirates relocated to Pelham with no name change; but the team changed its name to the Pelham Panthers when the uniform order arrived November 11, 2014. The owner had stated he was going to change the name but the order for the uniforms took "10 to 11 weeks" and the change was out for the start of the season
  • The Buffalo Regals requested a leave of absence on September 2, 2014 after the OJHL's Buffalo Jr. Sabres ended a player transfer agreement.

StandingsEdit

Team                             GP    W    L    T  OTL   GF    GA     P
Golden Horseshoe
Caledonia Corvairs               49    44   3    -   2    242   74     90
St. Catharines Falcons           49    31   13   -   5    222   131    67
Welland Jr. Canadians            49    32   15   -   2    181   119    66
Ancaster Avalanche               49    29   16   -   4    170   144    62
Niagara Falls Canucks            49    24   20   -   5    172   181    53
Fort Erie Meteors                49    15   26   -   8    114   171    38
Thorold Blackhawks               49    14   31   -   4    117   203    32
Pelham Panthers                  49    5    42   -   2    120   336    12
Midwestern
Elmira Sugar Kings               49    38   7    -   4    215   127    80
Kitchener Dutchmen               49    34   11   -   4    201   157    72
Stratford Cullitons              49    32   13   -   4    212   140    68
Waterloo Siskins                 49    31   12   -   6    208   142    68
Guelph Hurricanes                49    28   17   -   4    190   163    60
Cambridge Winter Hawks           49    24   20   -   5    148   147    53
Listowel Cyclones                49    21   26   -   2    131   145    44
Brampton Bombers                 49    8    34   -   7    125   254    23
Brantford 99ers                  49    9    39   -   1    128   258    19
Western
Leamington Flyers                49    38   9    -   2    210   130    78
Chatham Maroons                  49    34   13   -   2    249   163    70
Sarnia Legionnaires              49    33   15   -   1    230   179    67
LaSalle Vipers                   49    28   20   -   1    207   174    57
Strathroy Rockets                49    25   22   -   2    183   162    52
St. Thomas Stars                 49    22   20   -   7    166   170    51
London Nationals                 49    22   24   -   3    166   166    47
Lambton Shores Predators         49    24   31   -   4    159   250    32
St. Marys Lincolns               49    2    43   -   4    85    265    8

Sutherland Cup PlayoffsEdit

FormatEdit

Each conference held its own playoffs with 8 teams qualifying for each conference.  The three conference champions and the conference runner-upwith the best "playoff record to date" qualify for the Sutherland Cup semifinals. The wildcard will play the team with the better record of the two they didn't play in the conference final.

Golden Horseshoe Conference QuarterfinalsEdit

  • Caledonia defeated Pelham 4 games to none
  • Anaster defeated Niagara Falls 4 games to none
  • St. Catharine's defeated Thorold 4 games to 1
  • Welland defeated Fort Erie 4 games to 1

Mid-Western Conference QuarterfinalsEdit

  • Elmira defeated Brampton 4 games to none
  • Waterloo defeated Guelph 4 games to none
  • Kitchener defeated Listowel 4 games to 1
  • Stratford defeated Cambridge 4 games to 1

Western Conference QuarterfinalsEdit

  • Leamiington defeated Lambton Shores 4 games to none
  • London defeated Chatham 4 games to 1
  • LaSalle defeated Strathroy 4 games to none
  • Sarnia defeated St. Thomas 4 games to 2

Golden Horseshoe Conference SemifinalsEdit

  • Caledonia defeated Ancaster 4 games to 1
  • St. Catharines defeated Welland 4 games to 1

Mid-Western Conference SemifinalsEdit

  • Elmira defeated Waterloo 4 games to none
  • Stratford defeated Kitchener 4 games to 1

Western Conference SemifinalsEdit

  • Leamington defeated London 4 games to 2
  • La Salle defeated Sarnia 4 games to 2

Golden Horseshoe Conference FinalEdit

  • Caledonia defeated St.Catharines 4 games to 1

Mid-Western Conference FinalEdit

  • Elmira defeated Stratford 4 games to 1

Western Conference FinalEdit

  • Leamington defeated LaSalle 4 games to 2

Sutherland Cup SemifinalsEdit

  • LaSalle defeated Elmira 4 games to 3 (2-7, 2-7, 7-4, 4-3 (ot), 1-2, 4-3, 3-1)
  • Caledonia defeated Leamington 4 games to 1 (6-2, 3-4 (3ot), 3-0, 6-2, 2-1

Sutherland Cup FinalEdit

  • Caledonia defeated LaSalle 4 games to 2 (2-4, 6-4, 3-2, 4-3, 4-5 (ot), 4-3)

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki