Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2014-15 EOJHL Season

54,189pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

These are the 2014-15 Eastern Ontario Junior Hockey League season standings.

This would be the league's last season under this name as an developmental agreement was worked out with the Junior A level Central Canada Hockey League and the league would be relabeled as the "Central Canada Hockey League Tier 2".  The league announced that it was dropping six members (Gananoque Islanders, Akwesasne Wolves, Morrisburg Lions, Almonte Thunder, Shawville Pontiacs, and the Gatineau Mustangs) after the playoffs ended.

Franchise changesEdit

  • The Stittsville Royals are renamed the Stittsville Rams

SeasonEdit

Team                               GP    W    L    T  OTL   GF    GA     P
Metro-Valley Conference
Metro
Ottawa West Golden Knights         40    23   16   -   1    159   155    47
Gatineau Mustangs                  40    23   16   -   1    186   159    47
Clarence Beavers                   40    20   16   -   4    154   141    44
Metcalfe Jets                      40    18   18   -   2    154   155    40
Ottawa Canadians                   40    17   19   -   4    131   150    38
Valley
Renfrew Timberwolves               40    27   9    -   4    183   144    58
Stittsville Rams                   40    27   12   -   1    202   134    55
Arnprior Packers                   40    23   16   -   1    170   154    47
Shawville Pontiacs                 40    21   15   -   4    189   142    46
Almonte Thunder                    40    11   27   -   2    121   217    24
Perth Blue Wings                   40    10   30   -   0    108   206    20
Rideau-St. Lawrence
Rideau
Prescott Flyers                    44    33   7    -   4    164   111    70
Brockville Tikis                   44    20   20   -   4    132   159    44
Athens Aeros                       44    17   20   -   7    141   144    41
Westport Rideaus                   44    19   24   -   1    169   176    39
Gananoque Islanders                44    17   24   -   3    121   175    37
St. Lawrence
Casselman Vikings                  40    34   4    -   2    233   105    70
Alexandria Glens                   40    23   14   -   3    179   171    49
Winchester Hawks                   40    23   14   -   3    192   171    49
Char-Lan Rebels                    40    19   20   -   1    171   176    39
Akwesasne Wolves                   39    13   21   -   5    110   162    31
Morrisburg Lions                   39    11   25   -   3    146   215    25

D. Arnold Carson Memorial Trophy PlayoffsEdit

Metro Division SemifinalsEdit

  • Ottawa West defeated Metcalfe 4 games to none (5-0, 6-3, 5-2, 6-3)
  • Gatineau defeated Clarence 4 games to none (4-3 (ot), 5-2, 4-3 (ot), 5-4 (ot))

Valley Division SemifinalsEdit

  • Renfrew defeated Shawville 4 games to 2 (7-6, 5-4 (ot), 1-5, 4-5 (ot), 7-2, 8-2)
  • Stittsville defeated Arnprior 4 games to 3 (3-2 (ot), 3-1, 0-5, 1-4, 4-5 (ot), 4-2, 4-3 (2ot))

Rideau Division SemifinalsEdit

  • Prescott defeated Westport 4 games to 2 (3-4 (ot), 5-1, 5-4, 1-4, 6-5 (ot), 5-2)
  • Brockville defeated Athens 4 games to none (2-1 (2ot), 4-0, 3-2 (ot), 3-2 (ot))

St. Lawrence Division SemifinalsEdit

  • Casselman defeated Char-Lan 4 games to 2 (4-1,6-3, 2-4, 3-2 (ot), 3-4, 6-4)
  • Winchester defeated Alexandria 4 games to 2 (3-4, 3-2 (ot), 4-1, 4-3 (ot), 4-5, 1-6, 6-1)

Metro Division FinalEdit

  • Gatineau defeated Ottawa West 4 games to 2 (6-2, 0-2, 3-2, 1-4,, 5-2, 7-5)

The Gatineau Mustangs win the Ottawa Nepean Sportsplex Trophy

Valley Division FinalEdit

  • Stittsville defeated Renfrew 4 games to none  (2-1, 6-5 (ot), 4-1, 6-3

The Stittsville Rams win the Carl Foley Trophy

Rideau Division FinalEdit

  • Prescott defeated Brockville 4 games to 2 (2-3 (ot), 2-11, 4-3, 3-1, 3-1, 5-1)

The Prescott Flyers win the Gill Cup

St. Lawrence Division FinalEdit

  • Casselman defeated Winchester 4 games to 1 (6-3. 3-4, 6-4, 5-4, 3-0)

The Casselman Vikings win the Alex English Trophy

Metro/Valley Conference FinalEdit

  • Stittsville defeated Gatineau 4 games to 2 (0-3, 3-2 (ot), 3-2, 3-5, 5-2, 7-4)

The Stittsville Rams win the Dwaine Barkley Trophy

Rideau/St. Lawrence Conference FinalEdit

  • Casselman defeated Prescott 4 games to none (4-0, 4-2, 4-1, 3-2)

The Casselman Vikings win the Don Valvour Trophy

D. Arnold Carson Memorial Trophy FinalEdit

  • Casselman defeated Stitsville 4 games to 2 (7-3, 3-6, 8-3, 6-3, 4-7, 8-1)

The Casselman Vikings win the D, Arnold Carson Memorial Trophy

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki