Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2013 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

54,090pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2013 IIHF World U20 Championships
2013 IIHF U-20 Championship logo
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Russia Russia
Dates December 26 – January 5
Teams 10
Venue(s) Ufa Arena and Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev[1] (in 1 host city)
Champions Flag of the United States United States of America (3 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 31
Goals scored 220  (7.1 per game)
Attendance 110,175  (3,554 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Canada Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (15 points)
MVP Flag of the United States John Gibson

The 2013 IIHF World U20 Championship was the 37th World Junior Ice Hockey Championships (WJHC). It was hosted in Ufa, Russia. It began on December 26, 2012, and ended with the gold medal game played on January 5, 2013. The United States defeated defending-champion Sweden 3–1 to win their third title, their first one since 2010. American goalie John Gibson was named MVP of the tournament.

Russia defeated Canada 6–5 in overtime to win the bronze medal, sending the Canadians home without a medal for the first time since 1998. Latvia was relegated to Division I and Norway was promoted to the 2014 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

VenuesEdit

Ufa Arena
Capacity: 8,250
Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Capacity: 4,043
Уфа-арена 11.11.07 Дворец Спорта Уфа
Flag of Russia RussiaUfa Flag of Russia RussiaUfa

OfficialsEdit

The IIHF selected 12 referees and 10 linesmen to work the 2013 IIHF Ice Hockey U20 World Championship
They were the following:[2]

Referees
  • Flag of the United States Harry Dumas
  • Flag of Russia Roman Gofman
  • Flag of the Czech Republic Pavel Hodek
  • Flag of Germany Georg Jablukov
  • Flag of Russia Sergei Kulakov
  • Flag of Finland Jari Levonen
  • Flag of Switzerland Didier Massy
  • Flag of Sweden Mikael Nord
  • Flag of the United States Steve Patafie
  • Flag of Sweden Mikael Sjöqvist
  • Flag of Canada Pat Smith
  • Flag of Switzerland Daniel Sticker

Linesmen
  • Flag of Canada Francois Dussureault
  • Flag of the United States Tommy George
  • Flag of Sweden Tobias Haster
  • Flag of Latvia Raivis Jucers
  • Flag of Switzerland Roman Kaderli
  • Flag of Finland Masi Puolakka
  • Flag of Russia Stanislav Raming
  • Flag of Estonia Anton Semjonov
  • Flag of Russia Dmitry Sivov
  • Flag of Slovakia Peter Stano

Top division Edit

Each round will be a round-robin tournament, where the teams play each other once within their group. The Preliminary Round is divided into two groups: Group A and Group B, which includes five teams each. From each group, the top three teams will qualify for the playoffs; the 1st-ranked teams earn a direct trip to the Semifinals, while the 2nd and 3rd-ranked teams qualify for the Quarterfinals. The 4th and 5th-ranked teams have to play in the Relegation Round, where the three best teams qualify for the Top Division tournament the following year, with the last-placed team being relegated to the Division I tournament the following year. In the Semifinals, the directly-qualified Semifinalists face the winners from the Quarterfinals.[3]

Rosters Edit

Preliminary round Edit

Legend
Advance to the Semifinals
Advance to the Quarterfinals
Advance to the Relegation Round

Group AEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts Advanced to
Flag of Sweden Sweden 4310019811Semifinals
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 4210112108Quarterfinals
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 4103016146Quarterfinals
Flag of Finland Finland 4110215155Relegation Round
Flag of Latvia Latvia 400046210Relegation Round

All times local (UTC+6)

December 26, 2012
13:30
Latvia Flag of Latvia 1–5
(1–3, 0–2, 0–0)
Flag of Finland Finland Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,457
December 26, 2012
18:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 1–4
(0–2, 0–1, 1–1)
Flag of Sweden Sweden Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,921
December 27, 2012
18:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 7–2
(2–1, 3–1, 2–0)
Flag of Latvia Latvia Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,135
December 28, 2012
13:30
Finland Flag of Finland 1–3
(0–2, 1–0, 0–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 2,543
December 28, 2012
18:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 3–2 GWS
(0–1, 1–1, 1–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 2,359
December 29, 2012
18:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia 1–5
(0–1, 1–1, 0–3)
Flag of Sweden Sweden Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,856
December 30, 2012
13:30
Finland Flag of Finland 5–4 GWS
(0–2, 2–0, 2–2)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 2,354
December 30, 2012
18:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 4–2
(1–1, 1–0, 2–1)
Flag of Latvia Latvia Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,756
December 31, 2012
13:30
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 3–4 OT
(1–1, 0–2, 2–0)
(OT: 0–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,754
December 31, 2012
18:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 7–4
(3–1, 2–2, 2–1)
Flag of Finland Finland Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,543

Group BEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts Advanced to
Flag of Canada Canada 4400021812Semifinals
Flag of Russia Russia 421011378Quarterfinals
Flag of the United States United States of America 420021976Quarterfinals
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 4011210193Relegation Round
Flag of Germany Germany 400134261Relegation Round

All times local (UTC+6)

December 26, 2012
15:30
Germany Flag of Germany 3–9
(1–2, 2–5, 0–2)
Flag of Canada Canada Ufa Arena
Attendance: 3,618
December 26, 2012
20:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 2–3 OT
(0–1, 1–1, 1–0)
(OT: 0–1)
Flag of Russia Russia Ufa Arena
Attendance: 6,221
December 27, 2012
20:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 8–0
(3–0, 3–0, 2–0)
Flag of Germany Germany Ufa Arena
Attendance: 1,378
December 28, 2012
15:30
Canada Flag of Canada 6–3
(0–2, 4–1, 2–0)
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Ufa Arena
Attendance: 2,818
December 28, 2012
20:00
Russia Flag of Russia 2–1
(1–0, 0–1, 1–0)
Flag of the United States United States of America Ufa Arena
Attendance: 7,620
December 29, 2012
20:00
Germany Flag of Germany 0–7
(0–3, 0–1, 0–3)
Flag of Russia Russia Ufa Arena
Attendance: 7,025
December 30, 2012
15:30
Canada Flag of Canada 2–1
(2–0, 0–0, 0–1)
Flag of the United States United States of America Ufa Arena
Attendance: 6,985
December 30, 2012
20:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 2–1 OT
(0–0, 0–1, 1–0)
(OT: 1–0)
Flag of Germany Germany Ufa Arena
Attendance: 1,578
December 31, 2012
16:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 9–3
(5–2, 3–0, 1–1)
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Ufa Arena
Attendance: 2,160
December 31, 2012
20:00
Russia Flag of Russia 1–4
(1–2, 0–1, 0–1)
Flag of Canada Canada Ufa Arena
Attendance: 7,988

Relegation round Edit

The results from matches between teams from the same group in the preliminary round are carried forward to this round.

Legend
Advance to the 2014 World Junior Championships Top Division
Relegated to Division I A for 2014
Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Finland Finland 330002459
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 3110111155
Flag of Germany Germany 310116124
Flag of Latvia Latvia 300036150

All times local (UTC+6)

January 2, 2013
17:00
Finland Flag of Finland 8–0
(1–0, 2–0, 5–0)
Flag of Germany Germany Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,308
January 3, 2013
17:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 5–3
(1–1, 2–0, 2–2)
Flag of Latvia Latvia Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,457
January 4, 2013
15:00
Germany Flag of Germany 5–2
(0–1, 3–0, 2–1)
Flag of Latvia Latvia Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,382
January 4, 2013
19:00
Finland Flag of Finland 11–4
(3–0, 4–3, 4–1)
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,352

Final round Edit

Bracket
  Quarterfinals     Semifinals     Final
                           
      A1  Flag of Sweden Sweden 3  
  B2  Flag of Russia Russia 4     B2  Flag of Russia Russia 2    
  A3  Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 3         A1  Flag of Sweden Sweden 1
      B3  Flag of the United States United States of America 3
      B1  Flag of Canada Canada 1    
  A2  Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 0     B3  Flag of the United States United States of America 5   Third place
  B3  Flag of the United States United States of America 7   B1  Flag of Canada Canada 5
  B2  Flag of Russia Russia 6

Quarterfinals Edit

January 2, 2013
15:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 0–7
(0–1, 0–5, 0–1)
Flag of the United States United States of America Ufa Arena
Attendance: 3,247
January 2, 2013
19:00
Russia Flag of Russia 4–3 GWS
(1–1, 1–1, 1–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Ufa Arena
Attendance: 7,530

Semifinals Edit

January 3, 2013
15:00
Canada Flag of Canada 1–5
(0–2, 0–2, 1–1)
Flag of the United States United States of America Ufa Arena
Attendance: 4,781
January 3, 2013
19:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 3–2 GWS
(2–0, 0–1, 0–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Flag of Russia Russia Ufa Arena
Attendance: 7,698

Fifth place game Edit

January 4, 2013
19:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 4–3
(0–1, 3–1, 1–1)
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Ufa Arena
Attendance: 1,733

Bronze medal game Edit

January 5, 2013
15:00
Canada Flag of Canada 5–6 OT
(2–3, 2–1, 1–1)
(OT: 0–1)
Flag of Russia Russia Ufa Arena
Attendance: 7,617

Final Edit

January 5, 2013
19:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 1–3
(0–0, 1–2, 0–1)
Flag of the United States United States of America Ufa Arena
Attendance: 6,001

Statistics Edit

Scoring leaders Edit

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/− PIM
1 Ryan Nugent-Hopkins Flag of Canada Canada 6 4 11 15 +6 4
2 Joel Armia Flag of Finland Finland 6 6 6 12 0 12
3 Markus Granlund Flag of Finland Finland 6 5 7 12 −1 4
4 Teuvo Teräväinen Flag of Finland Finland 6 5 6 11 +6 2
5 John Gaudreau Flag of the United States United States of America 7 7 2 9 +2 4
6 Marko Daňo Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 6 4 5 9 −1 12
7 Jacob Trouba Flag of the United States United States of America 7 4 5 9 +2 10
8 Jonathan Huberdeau Flag of Canada Canada 6 3 6 9 0 4
9 J. T. Miller Flag of the United States United States of America 7 2 7 9 +5 2
10 Sven Andrighetto Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 6 5 3 8 +1 4
10 Mark Scheifele Flag of Canada Canada 6 5 3 8 +1 2
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes

Source: IIHF.com

Goaltending leaders Edit

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country TOI GA GAA Sv% SO
1 John Gibson Flag of the United States United States of America 398:07 9 1.36 95.54 1
2 Andrei Vasilevski Flag of Russia Russia 264:50 8 1.81 95.00 1
3 Niklas Lundström Flag of Sweden Sweden 224:25 6 1.60 94.39 0
4 Andrei Makarov Flag of Russia Russia 180:31 9 2.99 93.28 0
5 Melvin Nyffeler Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 261:39 16 3.67 90.24 0
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

Tournament awardsEdit

References: 1 2

Most Valuable Player
All-star team
IIHF best player awards

Final standingsEdit

Team
1 Flag of the United States United States of America
Silver medal icon Flag of Sweden Sweden
Bronze medal icon Flag of Russia Russia
4th Flag of Canada Canada
5th Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
6th Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
7th Flag of Finland Finland
8th Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
9th Flag of Germany Germany
10th Flag of Latvia Latvia

 2013 Junior Ice Hockey World Champions 
Flag of the United States.png
United States of America
Third title

MedalistsEdit

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Flag of the United States USA
#3 – Seth Jones
#5 – Connor Murphy
#6 – Mike Reilly
#7 – Sean Kuraly
#8 – Jacob Trouba
#10 – J. T. Miller
#12 – Mario Lucia
#13 – John Gaudreau
#14 – Shayne Gostisbehere
#15 – Alex Galchenyuk
#16 – Riley Barber
#18 – Cole Bardreau
#19 – Jake McCabe
#20 – Blake Pietila
#21 – Ryan Hartman
#22 – Tyler Biggs
#23 – Rocco Grimaldi
#25 – Vincent Trocheck
#26 – Jimmy Vesey
#27 – Patrick Sieloff
#29 – Garret Sparks
#30 – Jon Gillies
#35 – John Gibson
Flag of Sweden Sweden
#1 – Joel Lassinantti
#4 – Christian Djoos
#5 – Rasmus Bengtsson
#6 – Emil Djuse
#7 – Tom Nilsson
#8 – Linus Arnesson
#9 – Mikael Vikstrand
#10 – Alexander Wennberg
#11 – Jeremy Boyce-Rotevall
#13 – Viktor Arvidsson
#14 – Robert Hägg
#15 – Sebastian Collberg
#16 – Filip Forsberg
#17 – William Karlsson
#19 – Elias Lindholm
#23 – Victor Rask
#24 – Rickard Rakell
#25 – Jacob de la Rose
#26 – Nick Sörensen
#27 – Filip Sandberg
#29 – Emil Molin
#30 – Niklas Lundström
#35 – Oscar Dansk
Flag of Russia Russia
#1 – Igor Ustinski
#5 – Albert Yarullin
#7 – Artyom Sergeyev
#8 – Maxim Shalunov
#9 – Nikita Nesterov
#10 – Nail Yakupov
#11 – Yevgeni Mozer
#12 – Andrei Sigaryov
#14 – Vladimir Tkachyov
#15 – Valeri Nichushkin
#16 – Nikita Kucherov
#17 – Anton Slepyshev
#18 – Yaroslav Kosov
#19 – Alexander Khokhlachev
#20 – Andrei Makarov
#21 – Kirill Kapustin
#22 – Andrei Mironov
#25 – Mikhail Grigorenko
#26 – Daniil Zharkov
#27 – Kirill Dyakov
#28 – Yaroslav Dyblenko
#29 – Pavel Koledov
#30 – Andrei Vasilevski

Source: 1 2 3

Division IEdit

Group AEdit

The Division I Group A competition was played from 9 December to 15 December 2012 in Amiens, France.

Participants

Final standings

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Norway Norway 5410019714
Flag of Belarus Belarus 5400119812
Flag of Denmark Denmark 53011201510
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5110313145
Flag of Austria Austria 5101313214
Flag of France France 500059280
Promoted to Top Division Relegated to Division I B

Group BEdit

The Division I Group B competition was played from 10 December to 16 December 2012 in Donetsk, Ukraine.

Participants

Final standings

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Poland Poland 5400120912
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5310116911
Flag of Italy Italy 530021569
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 52111879
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 510138184
Flag of Croatia Croatia 500051190
Promoted to Division I A Relegated to Division II A

Division IIEdit

Group AEdit

The Division II Group A competition was played from 9 December to 15 December 2012 in Brasov, Romania.

Participants

Final standings

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Japan Japan 5500031815
Flag of Hungary Hungary 53101221611
Flag of Romania Romania 5300218199
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 5201217237
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 5100414193
Flag of Spain Spain 5000512290
Promoted to Division I B Relegated to Division II B

Group BEdit

The Division II Group B competition was played from 12 January to 18 January 2013 in Belgrade, Serbia.

Participants

Final standings

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Estonia Estonia 5500062615
Flag of Korea South Korea 54001231412
Flag of Serbia Serbia 5200317216
Flag of Australia Australia 5200312226
Flag of Iceland Iceland 5200312296
Flag of Belgium Belgium 5000513470
Promoted to Division II A Relegated to Division III

Division IIIEdit

The Division III competition was played from 14 January to 20 January 2013 in Sofia, Bulgaria.

Participants

Final standings

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of China China 5500032615
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 54001191412
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 5300213129
Flag of Mexico Mexico 5200318126
Flag of Turkey Turkey 5100415283
Flag of the United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates* Disqualified
promoted to Division II B

* Flag of the United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates were disqualified and all games counted as 5-0 wins for their opponents.

Team PhotosEdit


ReferencesEdit

  1. Ufa excited to host in 2013. iihf.com (2012-01-03).
  2. Referee Assignments. IIHF.com. Retrieved on 24 October 2012.
  3. Top Division format. iihf.com. IIHF. Retrieved on 2012-12-31.

External linksEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2013 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki