Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2013 IIHF World U18 Championships

54,144pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2013 IIHF U18 World Championship
2013 IIHF World U18 Championships
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Russia Russia
Dates 18 – 28 April 2013
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Champions Flag of Canada.png Canada (3 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 30
Goals scored 199  (6.63 per game)
Attendance 65,066  (2,169 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Connor McDavid Flag of Canada
MVP Connor McDavid[1]

The 2013 IIHF U18 World Championship is the 15th IIHF World U18 Championship and was hosted in Sochi, Russia. This was also a test event for the facilities to be used in the 2014 Winter Olympics. It began on 18 April 2013 with the gold medal game being played on 28 April 2013.[2]

Canada won its third under-18 championship by defeating the four time defending champion Americans 3-2. The host Russians lost to Finland 2-1 in the Bronze medal game. MVP Connor McDavid set Canadian records for goals and points in the tournament.

FormatEdit

A new format was implemented. The four best ranked teams from the preliminary round advanced to the quarterfinals, while the last placed teams played a relegation round in a best of three format to determine the relegated team.[3] Additionally the practice of playing ranking games (fifth place through eighth place) was abandoned.

VenuesEdit

OfficialsEdit

The IIHF selected 12 referees and 10 linesmen to work the 2013 IIHF U18 World Championship.
They were the following:[4]

Referees
  • Flag of Sweden Tobias Björk
  • Flag of Germany Marcus Brill
  • Flag of Slovenia Igor Dremelj
  • Flag of Hungary Peter Gebei
  • Flag of Denmark Jacob Grumsen
  • Flag of the Czech Republic René Hradil
  • Flag of Switzerland Andreas Koch
  • Flag of Finland Jari Leppäalho
  • Flag of the United States Timothy Mayer
  • Flag of Slovakia Robert Mullner
  • Flag of Canada Steve Papp
  • Flag of Russia Evgeniy Romasko

Linesmen
  • Flag of Belarus Vasili Kaliada
  • Flag of Japan Kenji Kosaka
  • Flag of the Netherlands Joep Leermakers
  • Flag of the United States Fraser McIntyre
  • Flag of Russia Eduard Metalnikov
  • Flag of Finland Pasi Nieminen
  • Flag of Sweden Henrik Pihlblad
  • Flag of Poland Mariusz Smura
  • Flag of the Czech Republic Rudolf Tosenovjan
  • Flag of Canada Matt Traub

Top Division Edit

Preliminary round Edit

All times are UTC+4.

     Team qualified to Quarterfinals
     Teams plays in Relegation round

Group A Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Russia.png Russia 4400022812
Flag of Finland.png Finland 430011479
Flag of the United States.png United States of America 420021596
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 4100315133
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 400043310
18 April 2013
15:30
Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 0–7
(0–4, 0–1, 0–2)
Flag of Finland.png Finland Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 559
18 April 2013
20:00
Russia Flag of Russia.png 4–3
(1–2, 1–0, 2–1)
Flag of the United States.png United States of America Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 6500
19 April 2013
17:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 7–0
(3–0, 2–0, 2–0)
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 350
20 April 2013
15:30
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 4–3
(1–2, 3–1, 0–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 1395
20 April 2013
20:00
Finland Flag of Finland.png 1–3
(0–0,0–2,1–1)
Flag of Russia.png Russia Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 6500
21 April 2013
17:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 1–7
(0–4, 1–0, 0–3
Flag of the United States.png United States of America Bolshoy Ice Dome
22 April 2013
15:30
Finland Flag of Finland.png 4–3
(1–0, 3–0, 0–3)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 600
22 April 2013
20:00
Russia Flag of Russia.png 10–2
(3–1, 3–1, 4–0)
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 4500
23 April 2013
15:30
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 1–2
(1–0, 0–1, 0–1)
Flag of Finland.png Finland Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 800
23 April 2013
20:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 2–5
(0–0, 1–3, 1–2)
Flag of Russia.png Russia Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 6700

Group B Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Canada.png Canada 4400023312
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 430012099
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 420028176
Flag of Germany.png Germany 410038183
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 400047190
18 April 2013
15:00
Germany Flag of Germany.png 1–9
(1–3, 0–4, 0–2)
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Shayba Arena
Attendance: 150
18 April 2013
19:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 1–4
(1–2, 0–0, 0–2)
Flag of Canada.png Canada Shayba Arena
Attendance: 70
19 April 2013
19:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 4–1
(2–0, 1–0, 1–1)
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Shayba Arena
Attendance: 520
20 April 2013
15:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 3–1
(2–0, 1–1, 0–0)
Flag of Germany.png Germany Shayba Arena
Attendance: 620
20 April 2013
19:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 6–0
(3–0, 1–0, 2–0)
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Shayba Arena
Attendance: 480
21 April 2013
19:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 2–5
(0–1, 1–3, 1–1)
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Shayba Arena
Attendance: 692
22 April 2013
15:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 10–1
(2–0, 6–1, 2–0)
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Shayba Arena
Attendance: 225
22 April 2013
19:00
Germany Flag of Germany.png 6–3
(2–2, 2–1, 2–0)
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Shayba Arena
Attendance: 184
23 April 2013
15:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 0–6
(0–1, 0–3, 0–2)
Flag of Canada.png Canada Shayba Arena
Attendance: 490
23 April 2013
19:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 3–0
(1–0, 1–0, 1–0)
Flag of Germany.png Germany Shayba Arena
Attendance: 180

Relegation round Edit

The teams play a best-of-three series.

25 April 2013
12:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 5–2
(2–0, 1–2, 2–0)
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia Shayba Arena
Attendance: 120
26 April 2013
12:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 2–3
(2–2, 0–0, 0–1)
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Shayba Arena
Attendance: 253
  • Latvia is relegated to Division I A, the third game was not played because the result of the relegation series had been decided.

Knockout stageEdit

  Quarterfinal                    
  A1  Flag of Russia.png Russia 8  
  B4  Flag of Germany.png Germany 4   Semifinal
      A1  Flag of Russia.png Russia 3  
  Quarterfinal   A3  Flag of the United States.png United States of America 4  
  B2  Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 0
  A3  Flag of the United States.png United States of America 4         Final
              A3  Flag of the United States.png United States of America 2
  Quarterfinal             B1  Flag of Canada.png Canada 3
  A2  Flag of Finland.png Finland 7      
  B3  Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 4   Semifinal   Bronze medal game
      A2  Flag of Finland.png Finland 1   A1  Flag of Russia.png Russia 1
  Quarterfinal   B1  Flag of Canada.png Canada 3     A2  Flag of Finland.png Finland 2
  A4  Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 0
  B1  Flag of Canada.png Canada 6  

QuarterfinalsEdit

25 April 2013
16:00
Finland Flag of Finland.png 7–4
(1–0, 2–3, 4–1)
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 1014
25 April 2013
16:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 0–4
(0–2, 0–0, 0–2)
Flag of the United States.png United States of America Shayba Arena
Attendance: 615
25 April 2013
20:00
Russia Flag of Russia.png 8–4
(2–1, 4–0, 2–3)
Flag of Germany.png Germany Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 6864
25 April 2013
20:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 6–0
(1–0, 2–0, 3–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Shayba Arena
Attendance: 898

SemifinalsEdit

26 April 2013
16:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 3–1
(0–0, 2–0, 1-1)
Flag of Finland.png Finland Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 2956
26 April 2013
20:00
Russia Flag of Russia.png 3–4 GWS
(0–1, 2–0, 1–2)
(OT 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of the United States.png United States of America Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 6779

Bronze medal gameEdit

28 April 2013
16:00
Russia Flag of Russia.png 1–2
(0–2, 1–0, 0–0)
Flag of Finland.png Finland Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 5925

Gold medal gameEdit

28 April 2013
20:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 3–2
(1–0, 2–2, 0–0)
Flag of the United States.png United States of America Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 6127

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top ten skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM
Flag of Canada Connor McDavid 7 8 6 14 +8 2
Flag of Russia Pavel Buchnevich 7 5 6 11 +4 2
Flag of Russia Vladimir Tkachyov 7 5 6 11 +5 2
Flag of Russia Ivan Barbashev 7 3 6 9 +7 4
Flag of Finland Artturi Lehkonen 7 3 6 9 +2 12
Flag of Finland Kasperi Kapanen 7 5 3 8 +4 4
Flag of Canada Nick Baptiste 7 3 5 8 +6 4
Flag of Canada Morgan Klimchuk 7 3 5 8 +4 4
Flag of the United States Tyler Motte 7 5 2 7 +5 4
Flag of Slovakia Robert Lantosi 6 4 3 7 −2 0
Flag of Russia Valeri Nichushkin 6 4 3 7 0 0
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes

Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Flag of Canada Philippe Desrosiers 300:00 130 4 0.80 97.01 2
Flag of Finland Juuse Saros 419:15 239 13 1.86 94.56 1
Flag of Russia Igor Shestyorkin 344:31 192 13 2.26 93.66 0
Flag of Sweden Jonas Johansson 215:42 116 8 2.23 93.10 1
Flag of Slovakia David Okolicany 196.54 113 10 3.05 91.15 0
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

Tournament AwardsEdit

Best players selected by the directorate

Source: IIHF.com</small>

Final standingsEdit

Team
1 Flag of Canada.png Canada
Silver medal icon Flag of the United States.png United States of America
Bronze medal icon Flag of Finland.png Finland
4th Flag of Russia.png Russia
5th Flag of Sweden.png Sweden
6th Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland
7th Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic
8th Flag of Germany.png Germany
9th Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia
10th Flag of Latvia.png Latvia

 2013 IIHF World U18 Champions 
Flag of Canada.png
Canada
Third title

Division IEdit

Division I AEdit

The Division I A tournament was played in Asiago, Italy, from 7 to 13 April 2013.[5] Danish goalie George Sørensen scored a goal against France, joining Anton Khudobin as the only goaltenders ever to accomplish this feat in an IIHF event.[6]

Final Standings

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 5410022614
Flag of Norway.png Norway 54001311512
Flag of Italy.png Italy 5201211247
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 5201217157
Flag of France.png France 5110314195
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 500058240
Promoted to 2014 Top Division Relegated to 2014 Division I B

Division I BEdit

The Division I B tournament was played in Tychy, Poland, from 14 to 20 April 2013.[7]

Final Standings

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 55000341115
Flag of Japan.gif Japan 5300223189
Flag of Austria.png Austria 5300221189
Flag of Poland.png Poland 5300218219
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 5100417243
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea 500058290
Promoted to 2014 Division I A Relegated to 2014 Division II A

Division IIEdit

Division II AEdit

The Division II A tournament was played in Tallinn, Estonia, from 31 March – 6 April 2013.[8]

Final Standings

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 5410023914
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 5211118129
Flag of Romania.svg Romania 5203013139
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 5210217178
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 5020317194
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 5001413311
Promoted to 2014 Division I B Relegated to 2014 Division II B

Division II BEdit

The Division II B tournament was played in Belgrade, Serbia, from 9 to 15 March 2013.[9]

Final Standings

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands 5500026915
Flag of Spain.gif Spain 54001221012
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia 530021889
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium 5200315146
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 510048203
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia 500053310
Promoted to 2014 Division II A Relegated to 2014 Division III A

Division IIIEdit

Division III AEdit

The Division III A tournament was played in Taipei City, Chinese Taipei, from 11 to 16 March 2013.[10]

Final Standings

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of China.gif China 4400034312
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand 4300120129
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei 4200216196
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 410038323
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico 400043150
Promoted to 2014 Division II B

Division III BEdit

The Division III B tournament was played in İzmit, Turkey, from 7 to 10 February 2013.[11]

Final Standings

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Israel.gif Israel 330002549
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa 320011476
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 3100213133
Flag of Ireland.gif Ireland 300036340
Promoted to 2014 Division III A

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit

Template:IIHF World U18 Championships

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2013 IIHF World U18 Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki