Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2013 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III

54,063pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2013 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei / Flag of Turkey Turkey
Dates 11 – 16 March 2013
7 – 10 February 2013
Teams 9

The 2013 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III was a couple of international under-18 ice hockey competitions organised by the International Ice Hockey Federation. The Division III A and Division III B tournaments represent the sixth and the seventh tier of the IIHF World U18 Championships.

Division III AEdit

The Division III A tournament was played in Taipei City, Chinese Taipei, from 11 to 16 March 2013.[1]

Final StandingsEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of China.gif China 4400034312
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand 4300120129
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei 4200216196
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 410038323
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico 400043150
Promoted to 2014 Division II B

ResultsEdit

All times are local (NST - UTC+08:00).

11 March 2013
15:00
Chinese Taipei Flag of Chinese Taipei.png 4–9
(1–3, 1–2, 2–4)
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand Annex Ice Rink, Taipei City
11 March 2013
19:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico.gif 0–6
(0–2, 0–1, 0–3)
Flag of China.gif China Annex Ice Rink, Taipei City
12 March 2013
19:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.png 2–9
(0–3, 0–4, 2–2)
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei Annex Ice Rink, Taipei City
13 March 2013
15:30
China Flag of China.gif 14–0
(6–0, 2–0, 6–0)
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria Annex Ice Rink, Taipei City
13 March 2013
19:00
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand.gif 2–0
(0–0, 2–0, 0–0)
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico Annex Ice Rink, Taipei City
14 March 2013
19:00
Chinese Taipei Flag of Chinese Taipei.png 0–8
(0–2, 0–2, 0–4)
Flag of China.gif China Annex Ice Rink, Taipei City
15 March 2013
15:30
Mexico Flag of Mexico.gif 0–3
(0–1, 0–2, 0–0)
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei Annex Ice Rink, Taipei City
15 March 2013
19:00
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand.gif 6–2
(0–0, 1–1, 5–1)
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria Annex Ice Rink, Taipei City
16 March 2013
15:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.png 4–3
2–1, 1–2, 1–0
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico Annex Ice Rink, Taipei City
16 March 2013
19:00
China Flag of China.gif 6–3
0–1, 5–2, 1–0
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand Annex Ice Rink, Taipei City

AwardsEdit

Best Players Selected by the DirectorateEdit

Award No. Name Team
Best Goalkeeper 1 Sun Zehao Flag of China.gif China
Best Defenseman 5 Ching Kuan Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei
Best Forward 22 Ji Peng Flag of China.gif China

Best Players of Each Team Selected by CoachesEdit

Team No. Name
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 8 Maksim Eftimov
Flag of China.gif China 22 Ji Peng
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico 20 Richard Albrecht
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand 10 Callum Burns
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei 7 Po-Yun Hsiao

Division III BEdit

The Division III B tournament was played in İzmit, Turkey, from 7 to 10 February 2013.[2]

Final StandingsEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Israel.gif Israel 330002549
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa 320011476
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 3100213133
Flag of Ireland.gif Ireland 300036340
Promoted to 2014 Division III A

ResultsEdit

All times are local (EET - UTC+02:00).

7 February 2013
15:00
Israel Flag of Israel.gif 16–2
(6–1, 4–0, 6–1)
Flag of Ireland.gif Ireland K.B.B. Ice Arena, İzmit
Attendance: 150
7 February 2013
18:30
Turkey Flag of Turkey.gif 2–5
(0–3, 0–1, 2–1)
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa K.B.B. Ice Arena, İzmit
Attendance: 212
9 February 2013
15:00
South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 8–2
(4–0, 2–2, 2–0)
Flag of Ireland.gif Ireland K.B.B. Ice Arena, İzmit
Attendance: 322
9 February 2013
18:30
Israel Flag of Israel.gif 6–1
(0–0, 2–1, 4–0)
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey K.B.B. Ice Arena, İzmit
Attendance: 1,155
10 February 2013
15:00
South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 1–3
(0–1, 0–1, 1–1)
Flag of Israel.gif Israel K.B.B. Ice Arena, İzmit
Attendance: 123
10 February 2013
18:30
Turkey Flag of Turkey.gif 10–2
(3–1, 2–0, 5–1)
Flag of Ireland.gif Ireland K.B.B. Ice Arena, İzmit
Attendance: 609

AwardsEdit

Best Players Selected by the DirectorateEdit

Award No. Name Team
Best Goalkeeper 1 Berk Akin Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey
Best Defenseman 12 Luke Stringer Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa
Best Forward 24 Bar Zimmerman Flag of Israel.gif Israel

Best Players of Each Team Selected by CoachesEdit

Team No. Name
Flag of Ireland.gif Ireland 8 Conor Fleming
Flag of Israel.gif Israel 15 Yuval Rosenthal
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa 6 Wesley Krotz
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 4 Fatih Faner

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2013 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki