Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2013 IIHF World U18 Championship Division I

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2013 IIHF World U18 Championship Division I
2013 IIHF World U18 Championship Division I
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of Italy Italy / Flag of Poland Poland
Dates 7–13 April 2013
14–20 April 2013
Teams 12

The 2013 IIHF World U18 Championship Division I was a couple of international under-18 ice hockey competitions organised by the International Ice Hockey Federation. The Division I A and Division I B tournaments represent the second and the third tier of the IIHF World U18 Championships.

Division I AEdit

The Division I A competition was played in Asiago, Italy, from 7 to 13 April 2013.[1] Danish goalie George Sørensen scored a goal against France, joining Anton Khudobin as the only goaltenders ever to accomplish this feat in an IIHF event.[2]

Final Standings
Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 5410022614
Flag of Norway.png Norway 54001311512
Flag of Italy.png Italy 5201211247
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 5201217157
Flag of France.png France 5110314195
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 500058240
Promoted to 2014 Top Division Relegated to 2014 Division I B
Results

All times are local (UTC+2).

7 April 2013
13:15
France Flag of France.png 2–3
(2–0, 0–0, 0–3)
Flag of Norway.png Norway PalaOdegar, Asiago
7 April 2013
16:45
Belarus Flag of Belarus.png 2–3 GWS
(0–1, 1–0, 1–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark PalaOdegar, Asiago
7 April 2013
20:30
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia.png 2–3
(1–0, 1–1, 0–2)
Flag of Italy.png Italy PalaOdegar, Asiago

8 April 2013
13:15
Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 5–1
(1–0, 0–0, 4–1)
Flag of France.png France PalaOdegar, Asiago
8 April 2013
16:45
Norway Flag of Norway.png 7–3
(1–1, 2–1, 4–1)
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia PalaOdegar, Asiago
8 April 2013
20:30
Italy Flag of Italy.png 4–1
(2–0, 1–0, 1–1)
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus PalaOdegar, Asiago

10 April 2013
13:15
Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 3–0
(1–0, 2–0, 0–0)
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia PalaOdegar, Asiago
10 April 2013
16:45
Belarus Flag of Belarus.png 6–1
(3–0, 2–1, 1–0)
Flag of France.png France PalaOdegar, Asiago
11 April 2013
20:30
Norway Flag of Norway.png 12–1
(4–0, 4–1, 4–0)
Flag of Italy.png Italy PalaOdegar, Asiago

11 April 2013
13:15
Norway Flag of Norway.png 6–3
(2–2, 3–0, 1–1)
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus PalaOdegar, Asiago
11 April 2013
16:45
France Flag of France.png 6–2
(2–2, 2–2, 2–0)
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia PalaOdegar, Asiago
11 April 2013
20:30
Italy Flag of Italy.png 0–5
(0–0, 0–4, 0–1)
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark PalaOdegar, Asiago

13 April 2013
13:15
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia.png 1–5
(0–0, 0–2, 1–3)
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus PalaOdegar, Asiago
13 April 2013
16:45
Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 6–3
(2–1, 0–2, 4–0)
Flag of Norway.png Norway PalaOdegar, Asiago
13 April 2013
20:30
Italy Flag of Italy.png 3–4 GWS
(0–2, 1–1, 2–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–2)
Flag of France.png France PalaOdegar, Asiago

Division I BEdit

The Division I B competition was played in Tychy, Poland, from 14 to 20 April 2013.[3]

Final Standings
Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 55000341115
Flag of Japan.gif Japan 5300223189
Flag of Austria.png Austria 5300221189
Flag of Poland.png Poland 5300218219
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 5100417243
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea 500058290
Promoted to 2014 Division I A Relegated to 2014 Division II A
Results

All times are local (UTC+2).

14 April 2013
13:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 0–8
( 0-2, 0-1, 0-5 )
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan
14 April 2013
16:30
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 1–4
( 0-1, 0-1, 1-2 )
Flag of Austria.png Austria
14 April 2013
20:00
Poland Flag of Poland.png 5–3
( 2-1, 2-2, 1-0 )
Flag of Japan.gif Japan

15 April 2013
13:00
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png 10–1
( 5-0, 2-1, 3-0 )
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea
15 April 2013
16:30
Japan Flag of Japan.gif 5–4
( 1-2, 3-1, 1-1 )
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
15 April 2013
20:00
Austria Flag of Austria.png 8–1
( 3-0, 0-1, 5-0 )
Flag of Poland.png Poland

17 April 2013
13:00
Japan Flag of Japan.gif 4–2
( 0-1, 1-0, 3-1 )
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea
17 April 2013
16:30
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png 5–1
( 1-0, 1-1, 3-0 )
Flag of Austria.png Austria
17 April 2013
20:00
Poland Flag of Poland.png 3–2
( 1-0, 2-1, 0-1 )
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine

18 April 2013
13:00
Austria Flag of Austria.png 1–6
( 1-1, 0-1, 0-4 )
Flag of Japan.gif Japan
18 April 2013
16:30
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 6–1
( 3-0, 2-0, 1-1 )
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea
18 April 2013
20:00
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png 5–4
( 1-1, 1-1, 3-2 )
Flag of Poland.png Poland

20 April 2013
13:00
Austria Flag of Austria.png 7–5
( 0-2, 3-1, 4-2 )
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
20 April 2013
16:30
Japan Flag of Japan.gif 5–6
( 1-4, 2-1, 2-1 )
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan
20 April 2013
20:00
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 3–5
( 0-1, 2-2, 1-2 )
Flag of Poland.png Poland

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2013 IIHF World U18 Championship Division I. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki