Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2013-14 HJBHL Season

54,063pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

These are the 2013-14 Heritage Junior B Hockey League season standings.

SeasonEdit

Team                           GP    W    L    T  OTL   GF    GA     P
Northern
Blackfalds Wranglers           36    24   9    -   3    194   132    51
Stettler Lightning             36    24   11   -   1    148   116    49
Mountainview Colts             36    21   12   -   3    158   137    45
Red Deer Vipers                36    18   17   -   1    155   156    37
Three Hills Thrashers          36    16   17   -   3    150   154    35
Airdrie Thunder                36    15   19   -   2    141   145    32
Ponoka Stampeders              36    0    33   -   3    79    241    3
Southern
Okotoks Bisons                 36    26   9    -   1    165   113    53
Banff Hockey Academy           36    23   12   -   1    148   135    47
High River Flyers              36    19   16   -   1    156   144    39
Coaldale Copperheads           36    17   17   -   2    123   141    36
Medicine Hat Cubs              36    16   16   -   4    153   143    36
Cochrane Generals              36    15   18   -   3    139   152    33

PlayoffsEdit

FormatEdit

The top five teams in each division qualify for the playoffs.  The 4 and 5 seeds meet in a best-of-three elimination round with the winner meeting thee number one seed and the 2 seed meeting the 3 seed in a best-of-seven division semifinals series.  The semifinals winners meet in the division finals in a best-of- seven series.  The division final winners meet in a best-of-five league championship series.

North Division Elimination RoundEdit

  • Three Hills defeated Red Deer 2 games to 1, 8-7 (2ot), 4-6,3-1

South Division Elimination RoundEdit

  • Coaldale defeated Medicine Hat 2 games to 1, 3-2 (ot), 3-4 (2ot), 5-2

North Division SemifinalsEdit

  • Blackfalds defeated Three Hills 4 games to none, 10-3, 7-3, 8-4, 5-3
  • Stettler defeated Mountainview 4 games to 1, 4-1, 5-4, 5-2, 0-1, 6-4

South Division SemifinalsEdit

  • Okotoks defeated Coaldale 4 games to none, 6-1, 5-3, 7-1, 4-3
  • High River defeated Banff 4 games to 1, 6-3, 5-4, 4-2,3-6, 4-3

North Division FinalEdit

  • Blackfalds defeated Stettler4 games to 1, 2-3, 3-0, 4-3 (ot), 2-1, 4-1

South Division FinalEdit

  • Okotoks defeated High River 4 games to 2, 3-0, 2-3, 5-6 (ot), 4-3 (ot), 5-3, 3-2

Championship SeriesEdit

  • Okotoks defeated Blackfalds 3 games to 2, 5-3, 1-5, 5-7, 5-4, 7-4

Both Okotoks and Blackfalds advance to the 2014 Russ Barnes Trophy.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki