Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2012 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division II

54,107pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 2012 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships, Division II is played in two groups of six teams each. In each group the first place team is promoted to the next level, while the last place team is relegated to play in a lower level. This year, for the first time, the winner of Group B is promoted to Group A and the winner of Group A is promoted to the division I.[1][2] Previously the winners of both were promoted to the division I. Group A was played in Donetsk, Ukraine, between December 12 and December 18, 2011. Group B was played in Tallinn, Estonia, between December 10 and December 16, 2011.[3][4]

Group AEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 53200241013
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 53020191111
Flag of Hungary Hungary 5210224158
Flag of Spain Spain 5200314226
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 511039235
Flag of Korea South Korea 500239182
Promoted to Division I B Relegated to Division II B


December 12, 2011
13:00
Spain Flag of Spain 5 - 0
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands Druzhba Palace of Sports
December 12, 2011
16:30
Hungary Flag of Hungary 2 - 1 (GWS)
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Druzhba Palace of Sports
December 12, 2011
20:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 3 - 2 (GWS)
Flag of Korea South Korea Druzhba Palace of Sports

December 14, 2011
13:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 6 - 2
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands Druzhba Palace of Sports
December 14, 2011
16:30
South Korea Flag of Korea 3 - 4
Flag of Spain Spain Druzhba Palace of Sports
December 14, 2011
20:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 7 - 6
Flag of Hungary Hungary Druzhba Palace of Sports

December 15, 2011
13:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 2 - 0
Flag of Korea South Korea Druzhba Palace of Sports
December 15, 2011
16:30
Hungary Flag of Hungary 3 - 4
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands Druzhba Palace of Sports
December 15, 2010
20:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 4 - 0
Flag of Spain Spain Druzhba Palace of Sports

December 17, 2011
13:00
South Korea Flag of Korea 2 - 6
Flag of Hungary Hungary Druzhba Palace of Sports
December 17, 2011
16:30
Spain Flag of Spain 4 - 8
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Druzhba Palace of Sports
December 17, 2011
20:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 0 - 7
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Druzhba Palace of Sports

December 18, 2011
12:00
Hungary Flag of Hungary 7 - 1
Flag of Spain Spain Druzhba Palace of Sports
December 18, 2011
15:30
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 3 - 2 (GWS)
Flag of Korea South Korea Druzhba Palace of Sports
December 18, 2011
19:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 2 - 3 (OT)
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Druzhba Palace of Sports

Statistics Edit

Top 10 scorersEdit

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
1 Viktor Zakharov Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 5 7 2 9 +1 4
2 Attila Nemeth Flag of Hungary Hungary 5 6 3 9 +6 12
3 Aimas Fiscevas Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 5 3 5 8 0 2
4 Richard Hardi Flag of Hungary Hungary 5 2 6 8 +2 22
5 Pablo Puyelo Flag of Spain Spain 5 3 4 7 +2 6
6 Daniel Bogdziul Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 5 2 5 7 +1 0
7 Pijus Rulevicius Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 4 5 1 6 0 0
8 Pavlo Padakin Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 5 3 3 6 +3 8
8 Gergo Toth Flag of Hungary Hungary 5 3 3 6 +6 2
10 Vladislav Kutchevich Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 5 2 4 6 +6 4

Goaltending leaders Edit

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Mantas Armalis Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 309:03 11 94.36 2.14 1
2 Kye Hoon Park Flag of Korea South Korea 275:38 14 92.47 3.05 0
3 Pavlo Yachnyk Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 309:58 10 92.19 1.94 2
4 Deniz Mollen Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 229:09 14 90.91 3.67 0
5 Bruno Gonzalez Flag of Spain Spain 140:00 10 90.00 4.29 1

IIHF Best Players awards

Group BEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Romania Romania 5500044915
Flag of Estonia Estonia 54001511412
Flag of Serbia Serbia 5300218269
Flag of Belgium Belgium 5110317235
Flag of Australia Australia 5100412363
Flag of Mexico Mexico 500145391
Promoted to Division II A Relegated to Division III

All times local (EET/UTC+2)

December 10, 2011
13:00
Belgium Flag of Belgium 3 - 2 (GWS)
Flag of Mexico Mexico Tallinn Arena Premia
December 10, 2011
16:30
Serbia Flag of Serbia 4 - 2
Flag of Australia Australia Tallinn Arena Premia
December 10, 2011
20:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia 2 - 8
Flag of Romania Romania Tallinn Arena Premia

December 11, 2011
13:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico 1 - 4
Flag of Serbia Serbia Tallinn Arena Premia
December 11, 2011
16:30
Romania Flag of Romania 11 - 1
Flag of Australia Australia Tallinn Arena Premia
December 11, 2011
20:00
Belgium Flag of Belgium 2 - 7
Flag of Estonia Estonia Tallinn Arena Premia

December 13, 2011
13:00
Romania Flag of Romania 10 - 1
Flag of Mexico Mexico Tallinn Arena Premia
December 13, 2011
16:30
Belgium Flag of Belgium 2 - 4
Flag of Serbia Serbia Tallinn Arena Premia
December 13, 2011
20:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia 12 - 1
Flag of Australia Australia Tallinn Arena Premia

December 14, 2011
13:00
Serbia Flag of Serbia 3 - 9
Flag of Romania Romania Tallinn Arena Premia
December 14, 2011
16:30
Australia Flag of Australia 4 - 8
Flag of Belgium Belgium Tallinn Arena Premia
December 14, 2011
20:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico 0 - 18
Flag of Estonia Estonia Tallinn Arena Premia

December 16, 2011
13:00
Australia Flag of Australia 4 - 1
Flag of Mexico Mexico Tallinn Arena Premia
December 16, 2011
16:30
Romania Flag of Romania 6 - 2
Flag of Belgium Belgium Tallinn Arena Premia
December 16, 2011
20:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia 12 - 3
Flag of Serbia Serbia Tallinn Arena Premia

Statistics Edit

Top 10 scorersEdit

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
1 Robert Rooba Flag of Estonia Estonia 5 13 6 19 +10 0
2 Artjom Gornostajev Flag of Estonia Estonia 5 6 13 19 +11 6
3 Matyas Biro Flag of Romania Romania 5 8 9 17 +11 10
3 Roberto Gliga Flag of Romania Romania 5 8 9 17 +12 2
5 Zsombor Molnar Flag of Romania Romania 5 4 9 13 +5 2
6 Anton Gurtovoi Flag of Estonia Estonia 5 5 5 10 +8 0
7 Aleksa Lukovic Flag of Serbia Serbia 4 5 4 9 -2 18
8 Dimitrije Filipovic Flag of Serbia Serbia 5 5 4 9 -2 28
9 Jordan Kyros Flag of Australia Australia 4 7 1 8 -5 6
10 Keven Leppimann Flag of Estonia Estonia 4 5 3 8 +6 2

Goaltending leaders Edit

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Szabolcs Szakacs Flag of Romania Romania 180:00 5 91.38 1.67 0
2 Zoltan Toke Flag of Romania Romania 120:00 4 90.48 2.00 0
3 Aleksei Arno Flag of Estonia Estonia 209:33 7 89.23 2.00 0
4 Mike Jansen Flag of Belgium Belgium 244:27 19 88.48 4.66 0
5 Jovan Feher Flag of Serbia Serbia 264:34 21 86.09 4.76 0

IIHF Best Players awards

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2012 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division II. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki