Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2012 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

54,174pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2012 IIHF World U20 Championships
2012 IIHF U-20 Championship logo
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Canada.svg Canada
Dates December 26 – January 5
Teams 10
Venue(s) Scotiabank Saddledome and
Rexall Place (in 2 host cities)
Champions Flag of Sweden Sweden (2 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 31
Goals scored 230  (7.42 per game)
Attendance 455,342  (14,688 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Russia Evgeny Kuznetsov (13 points)
MVP Flag of Russia Evgeny Kuznetsov
Sweden WJHC trophy celebration

Sweden celebrates with the 2012 World Junior Championship trophy

The 2012 IIHF World U20 Championship was the 36th World Junior Ice Hockey Championships (WJHC). It was hosted in Calgary and Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. It began on December 26, 2011, and ended with the gold medal game played in Calgary on January 5, 2012. Sweden defeated defending-champion Russia 1–0 in overtime to win their first title in 31 years. Russian forward Evgeny Kuznetsov was named MVP of the tournament. Denmark was relegated to Division I and Germany was promoted to the 2013 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Canada missed the final for the first time in 11 years when they lost 6–5 against Russia in a semifinal in which Canada were down 6–1 halfway through the third period. However, the Canadians extended their consecutive medal streak at the tournament to 14 (5 gold, 6 silver, 3 bronze) with a 4–0 victory over Finland in the bronze medal game. The fourth place finish for Finland was their best result in the tournament since 2006. The United States ended up in the relegation round for the first time since 1999

Host city selection Edit

On February 1, 2008, Hockey Canada and the Canadian Hockey League announced that six groups had submitted letters of intent to bid to host the 2012 tournament: Calgary/Edmonton; Halifax, Nova Scotia; London/Windsor, Ontario; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan; Toronto; and Winnipeg.[1] The London/Windsor, Halifax and Winnipeg bids withdrew before the application deadline, leaving three groups.[2] Saskatoon was selected to host the 2010 tournament with Regina, Saskatchewan, leaving only the Calgary/Edmonton and Toronto bids for this tournament.[3]

The Alberta bid, supported by the National Hockey League's Calgary Flames and Edmonton Oilers as well as the Western Hockey League's Calgary Hitmen and Edmonton Oil Kings, was selected to host the tournament on August 28, 2008.[4] It will be the second time the tournament has been hosted in the province; Red Deer served as the primary host of the 1995 World Junior Championship, while some tournament games were played in both Calgary and Edmonton.

VenuesEdit

Scotiabank Saddledome
Capacity: 19,289
Rexall Place
Capacity: 16,839
PengrowthSaddledome Rexall Place Edmonton Alberta Canada 07A
Flag of Canada.svg CanadaCalgary Flag of Canada.svg CanadaEdmonton

AttendanceEdit

As part of their bid, the two cities projected that they would generate a tournament record attendance in excess of 475,000 fans and provide an economic benefit of $42 million to the province of Alberta.[5] Following a reserved offering of 10- and 21-game ticket packs for Edmonton and Calgary games respectively to season ticket holders of the Oilers, Oil Kings, Flames and Hitmen, the tournament committee held a lottery to award the right to purchase the remaining seats. While the entry deadline was supposed to coincide with the conclusion of the 2011 tournament, organizers were flooded with so many entries that their website servers crashed.[6] Organizers were overwhelmed by the response; over 187,000 entries were received for the draw.[7]

Calling the demand unprecedented, Hockey Canada announced that the 17,000 ticket packages made available to lottery winners had sold out in a matter of days, a year in advance of the tournament.[8] While organizers were pleased with the result, the way the lottery was handled has angered fans who won the right to purchase tickets but were unable to do so as no tickets were left when their turn to buy arrived.[7][9]

Ultimately, a new attendance record was set, but not by the margin initially anticipated. The total of 455,342 fans was 2,060 fans more than the previous record of 453,282 from 2009. Though many more tickets were sold as part of tournament packages, the IIHF only counts tickets actually used in its figures.

Top division Edit

Each round was a round-robin tournament, where the teams played each other once within their group. The Preliminary Round was divided into two groups: Group A and Group B, which included five teams each. From each group, the top three teams qualified for the playoffs; the 1st-ranked teams earned a direct trip to the Semifinals, while the 2nd and 3rd-ranked teams qualified for the Quarterfinals. The 4th and 5th-ranked teams had to play in the Relegation Round, where the three best teams qualified for the Top Division tournament in 2013, with the last-placed team being relegated to the 2013 Division I tournament. In the Semifinals, the directly-qualified Semifinalists faced the winners from the Quarterfinals.[10]

Rosters Edit

Preliminary round Edit

Legend
Advance to the Semifinals
Advance to the Quarterfinals
Advance to the Relegation Round

Group A Edit

All round robin games held in Calgary, Alberta, at the Scotiabank Saddledome.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts Advanced to
Flag of Sweden Sweden 42200261110Semifinals
Flag of Russia Russia 4301023510Quarterfinals
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 4200211176Quarterfinals
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 4101212164Relegation Round
Flag of Latvia Latvia 400048310Relegation Round

All times local (MST/UTC-7)

December 26, 2011
15:30
Latvia Flag of Latvia 4–9
(2–3, 1–3, 1–3)
Flag of Sweden Sweden Scotiabank Saddledome
Attendance: 12,544
December 26, 2011
20:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 0–3
(0–1, 0–2, 0–0)
Flag of Russia Russia Scotiabank Saddledome
Attendance: 15,390
December 27, 2011
20:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 3–1
(0–0, 1–1, 2–0)
Flag of Latvia Latvia Scotiabank Saddledome
Attendance: 12,589
December 28, 2011
15:30
Sweden Flag of Sweden 4–3 GWS
(1–0, 1–1, 1–2)
(OT 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Scotiabank Saddledome
Attendance: 14,782
December 28, 2011
20:00
Russia Flag of Russia 3–1
(0–1, 1–0, 2–0)
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Scotiabank Saddledome
Attendance: 15,987
December 29, 2011
20:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia 0–14
(0–1, 0–6, 0–7)
Flag of Russia Russia Scotiabank Saddledome
Attendance: 14,780
December 30, 2011
15:30
Sweden Flag of Sweden 9–1
(2–1, 2–0, 5–0)
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Scotiabank Saddledome
Attendance: 15,187
December 30, 2011
20:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 5–3
(1–0, 2–1, 2–2)
Flag of Latvia Latvia Scotiabank Saddledome
Attendance: 13,666
December 31, 2011
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 6–4
(1–2, 1–1, 4–1)
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Scotiabank Saddledome
Attendance: 13,029
December 31, 2011
20:00
Russia Flag of Russia 3–4 OT
(3–0, 0–0, 0–3)
(OT: 0–1)
Flag of Sweden Sweden Scotiabank Saddledome
Attendance: 16,643

Group B Edit

All round robin games held in Edmonton, Alberta, at Rexall Place.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts Advanced to
Flag of Canada Canada 4400026512Semifinals
Flag of Finland Finland 4300119109Quarterfinals
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 4200212116Quarterfinals
Flag of the United States United States of America 4100316153Relegation Round
Flag of Denmark Denmark 400046380Relegation Round

All times local (MST/UTC-7)

December 26, 2011
13:30
Finland Flag of Finland 1–8
(0–2, 1–3, 0–3)
Flag of Canada Canada Rexall Place
Attendance: 15,296
December 26, 2011
18:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark 3–11
(2–3, 0–6, 1–2)
Flag of the United States United States of America Rexall Place
Attendance: 13,604
December 27, 2011
18:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 7–0
(1–0, 2–0, 4–0)
Flag of Denmark Denmark Rexall Place
Attendance: 12,967
December 28, 2011
13:30
United States of America Flag of the United States 1–4
(0–0, 0–1, 1–3)
Flag of Finland Finland Rexall Place
Attendance: 14,000
December 28, 2011
18:00
Canada Flag of Canada 5–0
(1–0, 2–0, 2–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Rexall Place
Attendance: 16,417
December 29, 2011
18:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark 2–10
(0–4, 0–3, 2–3)
Flag of Canada Canada Rexall Place
Attendance: 16,275
December 30, 2011
13:30
United States of America Flag of the United States 2–5
(1–1, 1–1, 0–3)
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Rexall Place
Attendance: 14,733
December 30, 2011
18:00
Finland Flag of Finland 10–1
(3–0, 2–1, 5–0)
Flag of Denmark Denmark Rexall Place
Attendance: 13,144
December 31, 2011
14:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 0–4
(0–2, 0–1, 0–1)
Flag of Finland Finland Rexall Place
Attendance: 14,429
December 31, 2011
18:00
Canada Flag of Canada 3–2
(3–0, 0–0, 0–2)
Flag of the United States United States of America Rexall Place
Attendance: 16,647

Relegation round Edit

The results from matches between teams from the same group in the preliminary round were carried forward to this round.

Legend
Advance to the 2013 World Junior Championships
Relegated to Division I A for 2013
Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of the United States United States of America 330002569
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 311011085
Flag of Latvia Latvia 301027182
Flag of Denmark Denmark 300217172

All times local (MST/UTC-7)

January 2, 2012
11:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 4–3 OT
(2–2, 1–1, 0–0)
(OT: 1–0 )
Flag of Denmark Denmark Scotiabank Saddledome
Attendance: 9,328
January 3, 2012
11:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 12–2
(4–0, 7–1, 1–1)
Flag of Latvia Latvia Scotiabank Saddledome
Attendance: 9,146
January 4, 2012
11:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia 2–1 OT
(0–1, 1–0, 0–0)
(OT: 1–0 )
Flag of Denmark Denmark Scotiabank Saddledome
Attendance: 6,983
January 4, 2012
15:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 1–2
(1–2, 0–0, 0–0)
Flag of the United States United States of America Scotiabank Saddledome
Attendance: 10,624

Final round Edit

Bracket
  Quarterfinals     Semifinals     Final
                           
      B1  Flag of Canada Canada 5  
  A2  Flag of Russia Russia 2     A2  Flag of Russia Russia 6    
  B3  Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 1         A1  Flag of Sweden Sweden 1
      A2  Flag of Russia Russia 0
      A1  Flag of Sweden Sweden 3    
  B2  Flag of Finland Finland 8     B2  Flag of Finland Finland 2   Third place
  A3  Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 5   B2  Flag of Finland Finland 0
  B1  Flag of Canada Canada 4

Quarterfinals Edit

January 2, 2012
15:00
Finland Flag of Finland 8–5
(2–2, 4–1, 2–2)
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Scotiabank Saddledome
Attendance: 14,558
January 2, 2012
19:00
Russia Flag of Russia 2–1 OT
(0–0, 1–1, 0–0)
(OT: 1–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Scotiabank Saddledome
Attendance: 16,581

Semifinals Edit

January 3, 2012
15:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 3–2 GWS
(0–1, 0–1, 2–0)
(OT 0–0)
(SO: 2–1)
Flag of Finland Finland Scotiabank Saddledome
Attendance: 15,690
January 3, 2012
19:00
Canada Flag of Canada 5–6
(0–2, 1–3, 4–1)
Flag of Russia Russia Scotiabank Saddledome
Attendance: 19,289

Fifth place game Edit

January 4, 2012
19:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 5–2
(3–0, 1–1, 1–1)
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Scotiabank Saddledome
Attendance: 12,923

Bronze medal game Edit

January 5, 2012
13:30
Canada Flag of Canada 4–0
(1–0, 2–0, 1–0)
Flag of Finland Finland Scotiabank Saddledome
Attendance: 18,595

Final Edit

January 5, 2012
18:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 1–0 OT
(0–0, 0–0, 0–0)
(OT: 1–0)
Flag of Russia Russia Scotiabank Saddledome
Attendance: 18,722

Statistics Edit

Scoring leaders Edit

Yevgeni Kuznetsov

Evgeny Kuznetsov led the tournament with 13 points

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/− PIM
1 Evgeny Kuznetsov Flag of Russia Russia 7 6 7 13 +6 4
2 Max Friberg Flag of Sweden Sweden 6 9 2 11 +4 22
3 Mikael Granlund Flag of Finland Finland 7 2 9 11 +4 0
4 Mark Stone Flag of Canada Canada 6 7 3 10 +10 2
5 Teemu Pulkkinen Flag of Finland Finland 7 6 4 10 +4 2
6 Ryan Strome Flag of Canada Canada 6 3 6 9 +9 8
6 Austin Watson Flag of the United States United States of America 6 3 6 9 +6 0
8 Nikita Gusev Flag of Russia Russia 7 3 6 9 +5 0
9 Jonathan Huberdeau Flag of Canada Canada 6 1 8 9 +8 16
10 Nail Yakupov Flag of Russia Russia 7 0 9 9 +4 6
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes

Source: IIHF.com

Goaltending leaders Edit

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country TOI GA GAA Sv% SO
1 Andrei Vasilevski Flag of Russia Russia 298:31 10 2.01 95.31 2
2 Mark Visentin Flag of Canada Canada 200:08 5 1.43 94.38 1
3 Sami Aittokallio Flag of Finland Finland 310:00 13 2.52 93.69 1
4 Petr Mrázek Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 361:30 15 2.49 92.79 1
5 Scott Wedgewood Flag of Canada Canada 148:48 6 2.42 91.55 1
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

Tournament awardsEdit

Most Valuable Player
All-star team
IIHF best player awards

Final standingsEdit

Canada 2012 WJHC bronze team photo

Canada poses for a team photo after winning the bronze medal

Team
1 Flag of Sweden Sweden
Silver medal icon Flag of Russia Russia
Bronze medal icon Flag of Canada Canada
4th Flag of Finland Finland
5th Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
6th Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
7th Flag of the United States United States of America
8th Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
9th Flag of Latvia Latvia
10th Flag of Denmark Denmark

MedalistsEdit

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Flag of Sweden Sweden
#1 – Anton Forsberg
#5 – Mattias Bäckman
#6 – Oscar Klefbom
#7 – Fredrik Claesson
#8 – Petter Granberg
#9 – John Klingberg
#10 – Johan Larsson (C)
#11 – Jeremy Boyce-Rotevall
#12 – Patrik Nemeth
#13 – Johan Sundström (A)
#14 – Max Friberg
#15 – Sebastian Collberg
#16 – Filip Forsberg
#17 – William Karlsson
#18 – Victor Rask
#19 – Joakim Nordström (A)
#20 – Mika Zibanejad
#23 – Ludvig Rensfeldt
#24 – Rickard Rakell
#25 – Jonas Brodin
#28 – Erik Thorell
#30 – Johan Gustafsson
#35 – Johan Mattsson
Flag of Russia Russia
#1 – Sergei Kostenko
#3 – Artyom Sergeyev
#4 – Viktor Antipin
#6 – Mikhail Naumenkov
#7 – Igor Ozhiganov
#8 – Nikita Gusev
#9 – Nikita Kucherov
#10 – Nail Yakupov
#12 – Grigori Zheldakov
#14 – Danil Apalkov (A)
#15 – Pavel Kulikov
#16 – Ignat Zemchenko
#17 – Mikhail Grigorenko
#18 – Yaroslav Kosov
#19 – Alexander Khokhlachev
#20 – Andrei Makarov
#22 – Sergei Barbashev
#23 – Ivan Telegin
#24 – Zakhar Arzamastsev (A)
#25 – Yevgeni Kuznetsov (C)
#26 – Ildar Isangulov
#29 – Nikita Nesterov
#30 – Andrei Vasilevski
Flag of Canada Canada
#2 – Jamie Oleksiak
#3 – Brandon Gormley (A)
#4 – Dougie Hamilton
#5 – Mark Pysyk
#6 – Scott Harrington
#8 – Jaden Schwartz (C)
#10 – Michaël Bournival
#11 – Jonathan Huberdeau
#12 – Brendan Gallagher
#13 – Freddie Hamilton
#14 – Brett Connolly (A)
#15 – Tanner Pearson
#16 – Mark Stone
#18 – Ryan Strome
#19 – Mark Scheifele
#20 – Boone Jenner
#21 – Quinton Howden (A)
#22 – Devante Smith-Pelly (A)
#27 – Ryan Murray
#28 – Nathan Beaulieu
#29 – Mark Visentin
#30 – Scott Wedgewood

Source: [1] [2] [3]

Division I Edit

Group A played in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany, between December 11 and December 17, 2011. Group B played in Tychy, Poland, between December 12 and December 18, 2011.

Group AEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Germany Germany 5500034915
Flag of Belarus Belarus 53011211010
Flag of Norway Norway 5300219139
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5120216127
Flag of Austria Austria 5101311264
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 500056370
Promoted to Top Division Relegated to Division I B

Group BEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of France France 5400119612
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 530119710
Flag of Italy Italy 521021498
Flag of Poland Poland 5201216127
Flag of Croatia Croatia 5200312256
Flag of Japan Japan 501049202
Promoted to Division I A Relegated to Division II A

Division IIEdit

Group A played in Donetsk, Ukraine, between December 12 and December 18, 2011. Group B played in Tallinn, Estonia, between December 10 and December 16, 2011.

Group AEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 53200241013
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 53020191111
Flag of Hungary Hungary 5210224158
Flag of Spain Spain 5200314226
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 511039235
Flag of Korea South Korea 500239182
Promoted to Division I B Relegated to Division II B

Group BEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Romania Romania 5500044915
Flag of Estonia Estonia 54001511412
Flag of Serbia Serbia 5300218269
Flag of Belgium Belgium 5110317235
Flag of Australia Australia 5100412363
Flag of Mexico Mexico 500145391
Promoted to Division II A Relegated to Division III

Division IIIEdit

Division III was played in Dunedin, New Zealand, between January 16 and January 22, 2012. Although originally scheduled to participate, North Korea withdrew from the tournament for unspecified reasons.[11]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Iceland Iceland 4400030212
Flag of China China 4300126109
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 4200219146
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 410037193
Flag of Turkey Turkey 400041380
promoted to Division II B relegated to Division III qualification

Team PhotosEdit

References Edit

  1. Six letters of intent to bid received by Hockey Canada from potential hosts for the 2010 and 2012 IIHF World Junior Championships. Hockey Canada (2008-02-01). Retrieved on 2008-07-08.
  2. Hockey Canada receives documentation for bids for 2010 and 2012 IIHF World Junior Championships. Hockey Canada (2008-04-02). Retrieved on 2008-07-08.
  3. Saksatoon and Regina to host 2010 IIHF World Junior Championship. Hockey Canada (2008-07-07). Retrieved on 2007-07-08.
  4. Calgary, Edmonton land 2012 world hockey juniors. Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (2008-08-28). Retrieved on 2010-01-17.
  5. Alberta to host 2012 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship. The Sports Network (2008-08-28). Retrieved on 2011-01-07.
  6. Bigger, better World Juniors in 2012. Edmonton Sun (2011-01-05). Retrieved on 2011-01-07.
  7. 7.0 7.1 Wood, Michael (2011-01-13). Demand for junior hockey ducats outstrips inventory. Calgary Sun. Retrieved on 2011-01-14.
  8. 2012 World Juniors in Alberta sold out. Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (2011-01-13). Retrieved on 2011-01-14.
  9. Komarnicki, Jamie (2011-01-14). Thousands of hockey fans left empty-handed after World Juniors ticket flub. Calgary Herald. Retrieved on 2011-01-14.
  10. Top Division format. iihf.com. IIHF. Retrieved on 2011-12-31.
  11. DPR Korea doesn’t travel. IIHF (2011-04-11). Retrieved on 2011-04-11.

External links Edit

Preceded by
2011 World Juniors
World Junior Ice Hockey Championships
2012
See also: 2012 World Championships
Succeeded by
2013 World Juniors


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2012 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki