Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2012 KHL Junior Draft

54,189pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2012 KHL Draft
General information
Date(s) 25–26 May 2012
Location Chelyabinsk, Russia
First selection Flag of Russia Denis Alexandrov
Selected by: SKA Saint Petersburg
KHL Junior Draft
 < 2011 2013 > 

The 2012 KHL Junior Draft was the fourth entry draft held by the Kontinental Hockey League (KHL), taking place on 25–26 May 2012 in Traktor Sport Palace. Ice hockey players from around the world aged between 17 and 21 years of age were selected. Players eligible to take part in the draft were required to not have an active contract with a KHL, MHL or VHL team. A total of 998 players participated in the draft, 778 of these playing in Russia, 110 in Europe and 110 in North America.

Denis Alexandrov, a defenceman from MHC Krylya Sovetov, was the first overall selection, chosen by SKA Saint Petersburg.[1]

Selections by roundEdit

Round 1Edit

Rank Player Position Nationality KHL team Drafted from Protected player
1 Denis Alexandrov D Flag of Russia Russia SKA Saint Petersburg Krylya Sovetov
2 Aleksander Barkov Jr. F Flag of Finland Finland Flag of Russia Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Tappara Tampere
3 Rinat Valiyev D Flag of Russia Russia Ak Bars Kazan Ak Bars Kazan
4 Nikita Zadorov D Flag of Russia Russia HK CSKA Moscow HK CSKA Moscow
5 Viktor Baldayev D Flag of Russia Russia Atlant Moscow Oblast Kristall Elektrostal
6 Vladislav Boyko F Flag of Russia Russia HK CSKA Moscow Krylia Sovetov
7 Radek Faksa F Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic HC Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk Kitchener Rangers
8 Nikolaï Goldobin F Flag of Russia Russia Metallurg Novokuznetsk Vityaz Chekhov
9 Rihards Bukarts F Flag of Latvia Latvia Dinamo Riga Kapitan Stupino
10 Dmitri Yudin D Flag of Russia Russia HC Yugra Spotnik Nizhny Tagil
11 Valeri Nichushkin Flag of Russia Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk Traktor Chelyabinsk 1/5
12 Roman Graborenko D Flag of Belarus Belarus Dinamo Minsk Drummondville Voltigeurs
13 Rasmus Ristolainen D Flag of Finland Finland Amur Khabarovsk TPS Turku
14 Tomas Hertl F Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Severstal Cherepovets HC Slavia Prague
15 Stanislav Znitchenko Flag of Russia Russia Avangard Omsk Avangard Omsk 1/5
16 Ivan Fichtchenko Flag of Russia Russia Avangard Omsk Avangard Omsk 2/5
17 Madiar Ibraibekov D Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Barys Astana Barys Astana
18 Andrei Filonenko G Flag of Russia Russia HK CSKA Moscow HK CSKA Moscow
19 Martin Gernat D Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Salavat Yulayev Ufa Edmonton Oil Kings
20 Sergei Stetsenko Flag of Russia Russia HK CSKA Moscow HK CSKA Moscow 1/5
21 Mikhaïl Tikhonov Flag of Russia Russia SKA Saint Petersburg HK Russ
22 Ruzal Galeyev F Flag of Russia Russia Ak Bars Kazan Ak Bars Kazan
23 Ville Pokka D Flag of Finland Finland Avangard Omsk Kärpät Oulu
24 Ruslan Bazanov D Flag of Russia Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk HK CSKA Moscow
25 Pavel Buchnevich Flag of Russia Russia Severstal Tcherepovets Severstal Tcherepovets 1/5
26 Juuso Ikonen F Flag of Finland Finland Metallurg Novokuznetsk Blues Espoo
27 Artyom Kuleshov DFlag of Russia Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod Krylia Sovetov
28 Sergei Tolchinsky FFlag of Russia Russia HK CSKA Moscow HK CSKA Moscow
29 Vladislav Lysenko D Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Atlant Moscow Oblast Atlant Moscow Oblast 1/5
30 Hampus Lindholm D Flag of Sweden Sweden HC Donbass Rögle BK
31 Tomáš Rachůnek F Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic HC Lev Praha HC Sparta Prague
32 Marko Dano F Flag of Slovakia Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava HC Dukla Trenčín

Round 2Edit

Rank Player Position Nationality KHL team Drafted from Protected player
33 Ivan Barbachev Flag of Russia Russia OHK Dinamo OHK Dinamo 1/5
34 Andrei Alexeyev Flag of Russia Russia OHK Dinamo OHK Dinamo 2/5
35 Grigory Dikushin Flag of Russia Russia HK CSKA Moscow HK CSKA Moscow 2/5
36 Nikita Serebriakov Flag of Russia Russia OHK Dinamo OHK Dinamo 3/5
37 Viktor Gavrikov D Flag of Russia Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
38 Viktor Shakhvorostov F Flag of Russia Russia Ak Bars Kazan Ak Bars Kazan
39 Konstantin Zavarin Flag of Russia Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk Traktor Chelyabinsk 2/5
40 Alexander Charov Flag of Russia Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk Traktor Chelyabinsk 3/5
41 Phil Baltisberger D Flag of Switzerland Switzerland HC Yugra ZSC Lions
42 Rickard Rakell F Flag of Sweden Sweden Sibir Novossibirsk Plymouth Whalers
43 Igor Shestiorkin G Flag of Russia Russia HK Spartak Moscow Krylia Sovetov
44 Maxim Mamin F Flag of Russia Russia HK CSKA Moscow HK CSKA Moscow
45 Alexei Zakarlyukin F Flag of Russia Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk Traktor Chelyabinsk 4/5
46 Pavel Medvedev D Flag of Russia Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk OHK Dinamo
47 Daniil Zharkov F Flag of Russia Russia Metallurg Novokuznetsk Belleville Bulls
48 Georgs Golovkovs F Flag of Latvia Latvia Dinamo Riga Metalurgs Liepaja
49 Konstantin Okulov Flag of Russia Russia Sibir Novossibirsk Sibir Novossibirsk 1/5
50 Valentin Zykov Flag of Russia Russia HK CSKA Moscow HK CSKA Moscow 3/5
51 Forfeited pick HK Spartak Moscow
52 Kirill Vorobev Flag of Russia Russia HK CSKA Moscow HK CSKA Moscow 4/5
53 Alexander Charov Flag of Russia Russia HK CSKA Moscow HK CSKA Moscow 5/5
54 Niklas Tikkinen F Flag of Finland Finland Metallurg Novokuznetsk Espoo Blues Jr.
55 Johan Gustafsson G Flag of Sweden Sweden Amur Khabarovsk Luleå HF
56 Ludvig Byström D Flag of Sweden Sweden Severstal Cherepovets MODO Hockey
57 Artturi Lehkonen F Flag of Finland Finland SKA Saint Petersburg TPS Turku
58 Vyacheslav Volkov G Flag of Russia Russia Atlant Moscow Oblast HK CSKA Moscow
59 Roman Dubinin D Flag of Russia Russia Salavat Yulayev Ufa Salavat Yulayev Ufa
60 Sergei Diachenko A Flag of Russia Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod HK Russ
61 Ruslan Trubkin D Flag of Russia Russia Ak Bars Kazan Ak Bars Kazan
62 Nikolai Glukhov D Flag of Russia Russia Avangard Omsk Avangard Omsk
63 Igor Majouga Flag of Russia Russia Avangard Omsk Avangard Omsk 3/5
64 Pavel Zykov A Flag of Russia Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk HK CSKA Moscow
65 Vladimir Briukvin A Flag of Russia Russia OHK Dinamo OHK Dinamo
66 Pontus Åberg A Flag of Sweden Sweden SKA Saint Petersburg Djurgården
67 Vladimir Yonin A Flag of Russia Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk Traktor Chelyabinsk
68 Erik Karlsson [2][3] D Flag of Sweden Sweden HC Donbass Frölunda HC
69 Vojtech Mozik D Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic HC Lev Praha BK Mladá Boleslav
70 Martin Reway A Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
HC Slovan Bratislava HC Sparta Prague

Round 3Edit

Rank Player Position Nationality KHL team Drafted from Protected player
71 Rushan Rafikov D Flag of Russia Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
72 Nikita Shatskin Flag of Russia Russia Vityaz Chekhov Vityaz Chekhov
73 Vladimir Tkatchev Flag of Russia Russia Avangard Omsk Avangard Omsk 4/5
74 Alexeï Abrosimov Flag of Russia Russia Avangard Omsk Avangard Omsk 5/5
75 Vadim Khrischpents Flag of Russia Russia Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk Avangard Omsk
76 Roman Rachinsky Flag of Russia Russia Sibir Novossibirsk Sibir Novossibirsk 2/5
77 Yegor Yudov Flag of Russia Russia HK Spartak Moscow Krylia Sovetov
78 Georgy Makkaev Flag of Russia Russia HK CSKA Moscow HK CSKA Moscow
79 Koo Danila Flag of Russia Russia HK CSKA Moscow Lada Togliatti
80 Vsevolod Yastrebkov Flag of Russia Russia Ak Bars Kazan Ak Bars Kazan 1/5
81 Maxim Pushkarsky Flag of Russia Russia Ak Bars Kazan Ak Bars Kazan 2/5
82 Ziyat Paigin Flag of Russia Russia Ak Bars Kazan Ak Bars Kazan 3/5
83 Evgeni Lyzin Flag of Russia Russia Ak Bars Kazan Ak Bars Kazan 4/5
84 Dmitri Kashtanov Flag of Russia Russia Ak Bars Kazan Ak Bars Kazan 5/5
85 Rafael Chakurov Flag of Russia Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk Ak Bars Kazan
86 Ilya Ivanov Flag of Russia Russia Metallurg Novokuznetsk Vityaz Chekhov
87 Elvis Merzlikins G Flag of Latvia Latvia Dinamo Riga HC Lugano jr.
88 Artyom Mikeyev Flag of Russia Russia Ak Bars Kazan Ak Bars Kazan
89 Denis Dalidovitch F Flag of Belarus Belarus Dinamo Minsk Minot Minotauros
90 Jani Hakanpää D Flag of Finland Finland Amur Khabarovsk Espoo Blues
91 Sven Bärtschi F Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Severstal Cherepovets Calgary Flames
92 Calle Andersson D Flag of Sweden Sweden SKA Saint Petersburg Färjestads BK
93 Vladislav Gritskikh Flag of Russia Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk Ak Bars Kazan
94 Nicklas Jensen A Flag of Denmark Denmark Salavat Yulayev Ufa Oshawa Generals
95 Evgeni Filin Flag of Russia Russia Torpedo Nizhni Novgorod Neftianik Almetievsk
96 Forfeited pick Ak Bars Kazan
97 Ivan Teterin Flag of Russia Russia Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg 1/5
98 Anton Nekryach Flag of Russia Russia Sibir Novossibirsk Sibir Novossibirsk 2/5
99 Evgeni Kubasov Flag of Russia Russia Avangard Omsk Sibir Novossibirsk
100 Andrei Alexeyev Flag of Russia Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk Ak Bars Kazan
101 Ivan Bocharov Flag of Russia Russia OHK Dinamo OHK Dinamo
102 Andre Burakowsky A Flag of Sweden Sweden SKA Saint Petersburg Malmö Redhawks
103 Artyom Penkovsky Flag of Russia Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk Traktor Chelyabinsk
104 Yegor Morozov Flag of Russia Russia HC Donbass Lada Togliatti
105 Lukas Zejdl A Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic HC Lev Praha HC Slavia Prague
106 Dominik Rehak A Flag of Slovakia Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava MsHK Žilina

Round 4Edit

Rank Player Position Nationality KHL team Drafted from Protected player
107 Alexander Mokchantsev F Flag of Russia Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
108 Timur Bilyalov Flag of Russia Russia Ak Bars Kazan Ak Bars Kazan
109 Stepan Khripunov Flag of Russia Russia Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg Salavat Yulayev Ufa 1/5
110 Vladislav Vorolayev Flag of Russia Russia Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg Spoutnik Nizhni Taguil
111 Jakub Orsava F Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Sibir Novossibirsk HC Trinec
112 Artyom Prokhorov Flag of Russia Russia HK CSKA Moscow Krylia Sovetov
113 Nikita Cherepanov Flag of Russia Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
114 Nathan MacKinnon F Flag of Canada.svg Canada Vityaz Chekhov Halifax Mooseheads
115 Kevin Antipov Flag of Russia Russia Metallurg Novokuznetsk HK CSKA Moscow
116 Igor Boldin Flag of Russia Russia HK Spartak Moscow HK Spartak Moscow
117 Pavel Popov Flag of Russia Russia Yugra Khanty-Mansiïsk Traktor Chelyabinsk
118 Kristian Khenkel D Flag of Belarus Belarus Dinamo Minsk HK Yunost Minsk
119 Joonas Korpisalo G Flag of Finland Finland Amur Khabarovsk Jokerit jr.
120 Kirill Grigoriev Flag of Russia Russia Severstal Cherepovets HK Russ
121 Nikita Mikhailis F Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Barys Astana Barys Astana
122 Dmitri Vorobyov Flag of Russia Russia HK Spartak Moscow Krylia Sovetov
123 Nikita Setdikov Flag of Russia Russia Salavat Yulayev Ufa HK Russ
124 Dmitri Yermochenko Flag of Russia Russia OHK Dinamo OHK Dinamo
125 Fredrik Claesson D Flag of Sweden Sweden Severstal Cherepovets Djurgården
126 Fyodor Kozlovski Flag of Russia Russia Avangard Omsk Avangard Omsk
127 Vadim Orekhov Flag of Russia Russia Sibir Novossibirsk Sibir Novossibirsk
128 Andrei Mironov Flag of Russia Russia OHK Dinamo OHK Dinamo
129 Jonatan Nielsen D Flag of Sweden Sweden SKA Saint Petersburg Linköpings HC
130 Andrei Yerofeyev Flag of Russia Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk Traktor Chelyabinsk
131 Henri Ikonen F Flag of Finland Finland HC Donbass KalPa
132 Jan Kostalek D Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic HC Lev Praha HC Sparta Prague
133 Matej Paulovic F Flag of Slovakia Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava Färjestads BK jr.

Round 5Edit

Rank Player Position Nationality KHL team Drafted from Protected player
134 Dmitry Boychuk Flag of Russia Russia OHK Dinamo OHK Dinamo 4/5
135 Roman Nikolayev Flag of Russia Russia OHK Dinamo OHK Dinamo 5/5
136 Andrei Guerashshenko Flag of Russia Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl OHK Dinamo
137 Vincent Trocheck F Flag of the United States United States Vityaz Chekhov Saginaw Spirit
138 Maxim Belopachentsev Flag of Russia Russia Torpedo Nizhni Novgorod Torpedo Nizhni Novgorod 1/5
139 Anatoli Golychev Flag of Russia Russia Avtomobilist Yekaterinnburg Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg
140 Wilhelm Westlund D Flag of Sweden Sweden Metallourg Magnitogorsk Färjestads BK
141 Shane Prince F Flag of the United States United States Vityaz Chekhov Ottawa 67's
142 Viktor Zakharov F Flag of Ukraine Ukraine HK CSKA Moscow HC Donbass
143 Ilya Korenev Flag of Russia Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Lokomotiv Iaroslavl Protected
144 Alexander Bryntsev Flag of Russia Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
145 Ville Husso G Flag of Finland Finland Metallurg Novokuznetsk HIFK jr.
146 Ralf Rinke F Flag of Germany Germany Flag of Latvia Latvia Dinamo Riga EHC Timmendorfer Strand 06
147 Dmitri Arsenyuk Flag of Russia Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk Metallurg Magnitogorsk 1/5
148 Pavel Varfomoleïev Flag of Russia Russia Yugra Khanty-Mansyisk Metallurg Magnitogorsk
149 Roman Dyukov Flag of Belarus Belarus Dinamo Minsk HK Yunost Minsk
150 Vladislav Maslikin Flag of Russia Russia Sibir Novossibirsk Sibir Novossibirsk
151 Max Friberg F Flag of Sweden Sweden Metallurg Novokuznetsk Timrå IK
152 Roman Stepanenko D Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Barys Astana Barys Astana
153 Denis Lyapustin Flag of Russia Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
154 Artyom Moskalev Flag of Russia Russia SKA Saint Petersburg SKA Saint Petersburg 1/5
155 Matej Beran F Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Salavat Yulayev Oufa Prince Edward Island Rocket
156 Yegor Ivanov Flag of Russia Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk Traktor Chelyabinsk 5/5
157 Dmitri Yakunin Flag of Russia Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod HK CSKA Moscow
158 Dmitri Marchenkov Flag of Russia Russia Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk Metallurg Magnitogorsk
159 Sergei Boldirev Flag of Russia Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk Metallurg Magnitogorsk 2/5
160 Anton Bespalov Flag of Russia Russia Avangard Omsk
161 Stanislav Perekhodyuk Flag of Russia Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk HK CSKA Moscow
162 Saveli Ilyin Flag of Russia Russia OHK Dinamo OHK Dinamo
163 Konstantin Luchevnikov Flag of Russia Russia Avangard Omsk Mechel Chelyabinsk
164 Spencer Humphries D Flag of Canada.svg Canada Traktor Chelyabinsk Calgary Hitmen
165 Vladimir Abashkin Flag of Russia Russia HC Donbass Metallurg Magnitogorsk
164 Roman Will G Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic HC Lev Praha Moncton Wildcats
165 Patrik Koys F Flag of Slovakia Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava HC Dukla Trenčín jr.

ReferencesEdit

  1. Денис Александров выбран СКА под первым номером драфта. EUROSPORT.ru. Retrieved on 26 May 2012.
  2. The KHL website incorrectly states that Miko Vainonen was selected in this position
  3. http://www.hcdonbass.com/home/news/news/18506?lang=ru

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2012 KHL Junior Draft. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki