Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2012 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2012 IIHF World Women's U18 Championships
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
Dates December 31 – January 7
Teams 8
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Champions Flag of Canada Canada (2 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 22
Goals scored 145  (6.59 per game)
Attendance 17,480  (795 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of the United States Haley Skarupa (11 points)

The 2012 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship was the fifth IIHF World Women's U18 Championships and was hosted in Zlín and Přerov, Czech Republic. It began on December 31, 2011 with the gold medal game played on January 7, 2012.[1]

Canada won the title for the second time after defeating United States 3–0 in the final.[2] Sweden captured the bronze medal with a 4–1 victory over Germany.[3]

With an attendance of 17,480, the tournament set a record for most-attended IIHF U18 World Women's Championship. The previous record holder was the inaugural championship.[4]

Top Division Edit

Preliminary round Edit

All times are local (UTC+1).

     Teams advanced to Semifinals
     Teams advanced to Quarterfinals
     Teams played in the Relegation round

Group A Edit

All games are being played at Zlín.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of the United States United States of America 330002819
Flag of Sweden Sweden 3200110106
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 310024173
Flag of Russia Russia 300032160
31 December 2011
13:00
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 1–4
(0–2, 1–1, 0–1)
Flag of Sweden Sweden PSG Arena
Attendance: 860
31 December 2011
17:00
Flag of the United States United States of America 8–0
(2–0, 2–0, 4–0)
Flag of Russia Russia PSG Arena
Attendance: 200
1 January 2011
15:00
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 2–0
(0–0, 0–0, 2–0)
Flag of Russia Russia PSG Arena
Attendance: 690
1 January 2011
19:00
Flag of Sweden Sweden 0–7
(0–3, 0–0, 0–4)
Flag of the United States United States of America PSG Arena
Attendance: 210
3 January 2011
15:00
Flag of Russia Russia 2–6
(0–2, 1–2, 1–2)
Flag of Sweden Sweden PSG Arena
Attendance: 290
3 January 2011
19:00
Flag of the United States United States of America 13–1
(3–0, 5–1, 5–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic PSG Arena
Attendance: 850

Group B Edit

All games are being played at Přerov.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Canada Canada 330002619
Flag of Germany Germany 310026103
Flag of Finland Finland 310026123
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 310027223
31 December 2011
13:00
Flag of Canada Canada 13–1
(2–1, 5–0, 6–0)
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Zimní stadion Přerov
Attendance: 1,400
31 December 2011
17:00
Flag of Finland Finland 3–0
(1–0, 1–0, 1–0)
Flag of Germany Germany Zimní stadion Přerov
Attendance: 700
1 January 2011
15:00
Flag of Finland Finland 3–5
(2–1, 1–4, 0–0)
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Zimní stadion Přerov
Attendance: 850
1 January 2011
19:00
Flag of Germany Germany 0–6
(0–1, 0–1, 0–4)
Flag of Canada Canada Zimní stadion Přerov
Attendance: 1,150
3 January 2011
15:00
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 1–6
(1–1, 0–1, 0–4)
Flag of Germany Germany Zimní stadion Přerov
Attendance: 600
3 January 2011
19:00
Flag of Canada Canada 7–0
(3–0, 2–0, 2–0)
Flag of Finland Finland Zimní stadion Přerov
Attendance: 2,300

Relegation round Edit

The teams played a best-of-three series.

All times are local (UTC+1).

4 January 2012
17:00
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 4–2
(1–1, 1–0, 2–1)
Flag of Russia Russia Zimní stadion Přerov
Attendance: 750
6 January 2012
15:00
Flag of Russia Russia 5–3
(2–1, 1–1, 2–1)
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Zimní stadion Přerov
Attendance: 350
7 January 2012
17:00
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 2–3
(1–2, 1–0, 0–0)
(OT: 0–1)
Flag of Russia Russia Zimní stadion Přerov
Attendance: 350

Flag of Switzerland Switzerland is relegated to Division I for the 2013 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship.

Final round Edit

  Quarterfinals     Semifinals     Final
                           
      B1  Flag of Canada Canada 7  
  A2  Flag of Sweden Sweden 2     A2  Flag of Sweden Sweden 0    
  B3  Flag of Finland Finland 1         B1  Flag of Canada Canada 3
      A1  Flag of the United States United States of America 0
      A1  Flag of the United States United States of America 7    
  B2  Flag of Germany Germany 2     B2  Flag of Germany Germany 1   Third place
  A3  Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 1   A2  Flag of Sweden Sweden 4
  B2  Flag of Germany Germany 1

All times are local (UTC+1).

QuarterfinalsEdit

4 January 2012
15:00
Flag of Sweden Sweden 2–1 OT
(0–0, 1–0, 0–1)
(OT: 1–0)
Flag of Finland Finland Zimní stadion Luďka Čajky
Attendance: 170
4 January 2012
19:00
Flag of Germany Germany 2–1
(1–0, 0–0, 1–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Zimní stadion Luďka Čajky
Attendance: 680

SemifinalsEdit

6 January 2012
15:00
Flag of the United States United States of America 7–1
(3–1, 1–0, 3–0)
Flag of Germany Germany Zimní stadion Luďka Čajky
Attendance: 260
6 January 2012
19:00
Flag of Canada Canada 7–0
(3–0, 2–0, 2–0)
Flag of Sweden Sweden Zimní stadion Luďka Čajky
Attendance: 310

Fifth place gameEdit

6 January 2012
19:00
Flag of Finland Finland 5–3
(1–1, 1–1, 3–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Zimní stadion Přerov
Attendance: 3,250

Bronze medal gameEdit

7 January 2012
15:00
Flag of Sweden Sweden 4–1
(0–1, 1–0, 3–0)
Flag of Germany Germany Zimní stadion Luďka Čajky
Attendance: 310

FinalEdit

7 January 2012
19:00
Flag of the United States United States of America 0–3
(0–2, 0–0, 0–1)
Flag of Canada Canada Zimní stadion Luďka Čajky
Attendance: 950

Ranking and statisticsEdit

 


 2012 IIHF World Women's U18 Champions 
Flag of Canada.png
Canada
Second title

Tournament awardsEdit

Best players selected by the directorate:

Source: IIHF.com Jan. 7, 2012 (21:17 GMT+1)

Final standingsEdit

Gold medal icon Flag of Canada Canada
Silver medal icon Flag of the United States United States of America
Bronze medal icon Flag of Sweden Sweden
4 Flag of Germany Germany
5 Flag of Finland Finland
6 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
7 Flag of Russia Russia
8 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals. If the list exceeds 10 skaters because of a tie in points, all of the tied skaters are shown.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM POS
Flag of the United States Haley Skarupa 5 11 0 11 +11 0 FW
Flag of the United States Anne Pankowski 5 4 6 10 +13 2 FW
Flag of Switzerland Phoebe Stänz 6 6 3 9 -9 12 FW
Flag of the United States Alex Carpenter 5 4 5 9 +14 2 FW
Flag of Switzerland Isabel Waidacher 6 3 6 9 +1 4 FW
Flag of the United States Maryanne Kennedy-Menefee 5 2 7 9 +12 2 FW
Flag of Germany Kerstin Spielberger 6 8 0 8 0 4 FW
Flag of the United States Paige Savage 5 2 6 8 +10 2 FW
Flag of Germany Marie Delarbre 6 2 6 8 -1 10 FW
Flag of Russia Lyudmila Belyakova 6 6 1 7 -2 6 FW
Flag of Canada Cayley Mercer 5 4 3 7 +8 0 FW
Flag of Canada Laura Stacey 5 4 3 7 +9 4 FW
Flag of Canada Sarah Lefort 5 3 4 7 +7 4 FW
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes; POS = Position

Source: IIHF.com Jan. 7, 2012 (21:15 GMT+1)

Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI GA GAA Sv% SO
Flag of Canada Elaine Chuli 120:00 0 0.00 100.00 2
Flag of Canada Emerance Maschmeyer 180:00 1 0.33 98.44 2
Flag of Germany Franziska Albl 238:41 11 2.77 94.55 0
Flag of Finland Isabella Portnoj 247:27 10 2.42 93.46 1
Flag of Russia Margarita Monakhova 341:45 24 4.21 91.14 0
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com Jan. 7, 2012 (21:15 GMT+1)

Division IEdit

The final tournament was played in Tromsø, Norway from December 29, 2011 to January 4, 2012. The qualification tournament was played in Asiago, Italy, running from November 29 to December 4, 2011. Featuring the "biggest success in Hungarian women's hockey"[5] the young Magyars won all ten of their games and will get the opportunity to compete with the elite hockey nations in 2013. Remarkably, at least fifteen of their twenty players remain eligible for the U18 tournament next year.[5]

Final tournamentEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Hungary Hungary 54100241014
Flag of Austria Austria 5310116911
Flag of Japan Japan 5302014711
Flag of Norway Norway 5200313136
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 5100410143
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 500055290
Promoted to the top Division

Qualification tournamentEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Hungary Hungary 5 5 0 0 0 37 4 12
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 5 2 1 1 1 19 16 9
Flag of China China 5 2 1 0 2 15 19 8
Flag of Italy Italy 5 2 0 1 2 21 14 7
Flag of France France 5 2 0 0 3 10 9 6
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5 0 0 0 5 4 44 0
Qualified for Division I

Team PhotosEdit

References Edit

External linksEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2012 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki