This page describes the rosters for the 2011 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.
Top Division[]
Group A[]
United States of America[]
- Head coach: Keith Allain
Switzerland[]
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | NHL Rights |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | 1 | Benjamin Conz | SCL Tigers | |
GK | 20 | Remo Giovannini | HC Davos | |
D | 5 | Romain Loeffel | Fribourg-Gottéron | |
D | 6 | Nicholas Steiner | Kloten Flyers | |
D | 7 | Luca Camperchioli | ZSC Lions | |
D | 8 | Dominik Schlumpf | Shawinigan Cataractes | |
D | 17 | Dario Trutmann | Plymouth Whalers | |
D | 28 | Samuel Guerra | HC Davos | |
D | 32 | Ramon Untersander | HC Davos | |
F | 9 | Reto Schappi | GCK Lions | |
F | 10 | Tristan Scherwey | SC Bern | |
F | 11 | Gaëtan Haas | EHC Biel | |
F | 13 | Gregory Hofmann | HC Ambrì-Piotta | Carolina Hurricanes |
F | 15 | Sven Bärtschi | Portland Winterhawks | Calgary Flames |
F | 16 | Inti Pestoni | HC Ambri-Piotta | |
F | 19 | Ryan McGregor | GCK Lions | |
F | 21 | Renato Engler | HC Davos | |
F | 22 | Nino Niederreiter | Portland Winterhawks | New York Islanders |
F | 23 | Benjamin Antonietti | Genève-Servette HC | |
F | 24 | Samuel Walser | Kloten Flyers | |
F | 26 | Joël Vermin | SC Bern | |
F | 27 | Yannick Herren | Kloten Flyers |
Finland[]
- Head coach: Lauri Marjamäki
Slovakia[]
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | NHL Rights |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | 1 | Juraj Hollý | Calgary Hitmen | |
GK | 2 | Tomáš Pék | HC Slovan Bratislava | |
GK | 30 | Dominik Riečický | HC Košice | |
D | 3 | Adam Jánošík | Gatineau Olympiques | Tampa Bay Lightning |
D | 5 | Lukáš Kozák | MHC Martin | |
D | 7 | Peter Trška | Slovan Bratislava | |
D | 16 | Peter Hraško | HKm Zvolen | |
D | 21 | Martin Marinčin | Prince George Cougars | Edmonton Oilers |
D | 24 | Henrich Jaborník | HK 36 Skalica | |
D | 26 | Peter Čerešňák | HC Dukla Trenčín | |
F | 8 | Peter Šišovský | MHC Martin | |
F | 9 | Juraj Majdan | HC Litvinov | |
F | 11 | Oliver Jokeľ | HC Košice | |
F | 13 | Tomáš Jurčo | Saint John Sea Dogs | |
F | 17 | Andrej Šťastný | HC Dukla Trenčín | |
F | 18 | Dominik Šimčák | HC Košice | |
F | 19 | Dalibor Bortňák | Kamloops Blazers | |
F | 20 | Michael Vandas | HK ŠKP Poprad | |
F | 22 | Tomáš Matoušek | HC'05 Banská Bystrica | |
F | 23 | Andrej Kudrna | Red Deer Rebels | |
F | 27 | Marek Hrivík | Moncton Wildcats | |
F | 28 | Richard Pánik | Guelph Storm | Tampa Bay Lightning |
F | 29 | Miroslav Preisinger | HC Slovan Bratislava |
Germany[]
- Head coach: Ernst Höfner
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | NHL Rights |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | 1 | Niklas Treutle | Hamburg Freezers | |
GK | 30 | Philipp Grubauer | Kingston Frontenacs | Washington Capitals |
D | 3 | Peter Lindlbauer | EC Bad Tölz | |
D | 5 | Benjamin Hüfner | Dresdner Eislöwen | |
D | 6 | Konrad Abeltshauser | Halifax Mooseheads | San Jose Sharks |
D | 7 | Dominik Bittner | Heilbronner Falken | |
D | 9 | Corey Mapes | Heilbronner Falken | |
D | 12 | Jannik Woidtke | DEG Metro Stars | |
D | 23 | Dieter Orendorz | Iserlohn Roosters | |
F | 10 | Norman Hauner | Kölner Haie | |
F | 11 | Thomas Brandl | Landshut Cannibals | |
F | 14 | Tom Kühnhackl | Windsor Spitfires | Pittsburgh Penguins |
F | 15 | Marcel Noebels | Seattle Thunderbirds | |
F | 16 | Tobias Rieder | Kitchener Rangers | |
F | 18 | Laurin Braun | Eisbären Berlin | |
F | 19 | Mirko Höfflin | Quebec Remparts | Chicago Blackhawks |
F | 20 | Marcel Ohmann | Kölner Haie | |
F | 21 | Marc El-Sayed | Adler Mannheim | |
F | 22 | Matthias Plachta | Adler Mannheim | |
F | 26 | Bernhard Keil | Kamloops Blazers | |
F | 28 | Marius Möchel | Starbulls Rosenheim |
Group B[]
Canada[]
Team Canada's selection camp took place December 12–15, 2010 at MasterCard Centre in Toronto, Ontario. Kevin Prendergast who was named Hockey Canada’s head scout of the men’s Program of Excellence in September 2010, traveled Canada extensively during the first few months of the 2010–11 season for the purpose of assessing players in preparation for the selection camp. On November 29, 2010 it was announced that 39 players were invited to Canada’s National Junior Team selection camp.[1]
- Head coach: Dave Cameron
Sweden[]
- Head coach: Roger Rönnberg
Russia[]
- Head coach: Valeri Bragin
Czech Republic[]
- Head coach: Miroslav Prerost
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | NHL Rights |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | 1 | Filip Novotny | HC Sparta Praha | |
GK | 2 | Marek Mazanec | HC Plzeň 1929 | |
D | 4 | Oldrich Horak | HC VCES Hradec Králové | |
D | 7 | Dalibor Reznicek | PSG Zlín | |
D | 9 | Petr Senkerik | HC Havlickuv Brod | |
D | 12 | Jakub Jerabek | HC Plzeň 1929 | |
D | 15 | Martin Planek | Orli Znojmo | |
D | 24 | Adam Sedlak | Ottawa 67's | Los Angeles Kings |
F | 5 | Martin Frk | Halifax Mooseheads | |
F | 8 | Michal Hlinka | HC Vítkovice Steel | |
F | 10 | Tomas Rachunek | Orli Znojmo | |
F | 11 | Andrej Nestrasil | P.E.I. Rocket | Detroit Red Wings |
F | 17 | Petr Holik | PSG Zlín | |
F | 18 | Ondrej Palat | Drummondville Voltigeurs | |
F | 19 | Antonin Honejsek | Moose Jaw Warriors | Atlanta Thrashers |
F | 21 | Petr Straka | Rimouski Oceanic | Columbus Blue Jackets |
F | 23 | Roman Horak | Chilliwack Bruins | Calgary Flames |
F | 25 | Robin Soudek | Chilliwack Bruins | |
F | 26 | David Tuma | HC Sparta Praha | |
F | 27 | Jakub Orsava | HC Oceláři Třinec |
Norway[]
- Head coach: Geir Hoff
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | NHL Rights |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | 1 | Steffen Søberg | Manglerud Star Ishockey | Washington Capitals |
GK | 25 | Lars Volden | Espoo Blues | Boston Bruins |
D | 3 | Nicolai Bryhnisveen | Lørenskog IK | |
D | 5 | Tobias Skaarberg | Sparta Warriors | |
D | 6 | Jens Ulrik Bacher | Frisk Tigers | |
D | 7 | Kenneth Madsø | Lillehammer IK | |
D | 8 | Adrian Danielsen | Storhamar Dragons | |
D | 27 | Daniel Rokseth | Manglerud Star Ishockey | |
D | 29 | Robin Andersen | Stjernen Hockey | |
F | 9 | Andreas Stene | Kelowna Rockets | |
F | 10 | Magnus Lindahl | Frisk Tigers | |
F | 11 | Petter Røste Fossen | Rosenborg IHK | |
F | 12 | Rasmus Juell | Cedar Rapids RoughRiders | |
F | 13 | Sondre Olden | Modo Hockey | Toronto Maple Leafs |
F | 14 | Eirik Børresen | Storhamar Dragons | |
F | 15 | Michael Haga | Luleå HF | |
F | 18 | Nicholas Weberg | Shattuck-Saint Mary's | |
F | 19 | Jonas Oppøyen | Vålerenga Ishockey | |
F | 21 | Mats Rosseli Olsen | Vålerenga Ishockey | |
F | 22 | Hans Kristian Hollstedt | Stjernen Hockey | |
F | 24 | Joacim Sundelius | Manglerud Star Ishockey | |
F | 28 | Simen Brekke | Vålerenga Ishockey |
References[]
External links[]
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2011 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships rosters. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA). |