Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2011 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division III

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The following teams took part in the Division III tournament. This group played in Mexico City, Mexico, between January 9 to 18, 2011. The two teams with the best records, Mexico and Serbia, were promoted to Division II for the 2012 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.[1]

TableEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
Flag of Mexico Mexico 6 6 0 0 0 39 9 +30 18
Flag of Serbia Serbia 6 5 0 0 1 56 8 +48 15
Flag of North Korea North Korea 6 4 0 0 2 37 22 +15 12
Flag of Turkey Turkey 6 3 0 0 3 36 33 +3 9
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 6 2 0 0 4 17 43 −26 6
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 6 0 1 0 5 13 52 −39 2
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 6 0 0 1 5 16 47 −31 1
promoted to Division II

ResultsEdit

All times local (CST/UTC−6)

January 9, 2011
13:30
North Korea Flag of North Korea 12–4
Flag of Turkey Turkey Lomas Verdes Rink
Attendance: 150
January 9, 2011
17:00
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 5–3
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Lomas Verdes Rink
Attendance: 100
January 9, 2011
20:30
Mexico Flag of Mexico 8–0
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Zócalo Square
Attendance: 3,000
January 10, 2011
13:30
Serbia Flag of Serbia 17–1
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Lomas Verdes Rink
Attendance: 100
January 10, 2011
17:00
Chinese Taipei Flag of Chinese Taipei 4–6
Flag of North Korea North Korea Lomas Verdes Rink
Attendance: 200
January 10, 2011
20:30
Turkey Flag of Turkey 5–7
Flag of Mexico Mexico Lomas Verdes Rink
Attendance: 750
January 12, 2011
13:30
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 5–2
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Lomas Verdes Rink
Attendance: 100
January 12, 2011
17:00
Serbia Flag of Serbia 7–1
Flag of Turkey Turkey Lomas Verdes Rink
Attendance: 200
January 12, 2011
20:30
Mexico Flag of Mexico 9–1
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Lomas Verdes Rink
Attendance: 1,500
January 14, 2011
13:30
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 1–8
Flag of North Korea North Korea Lomas Verdes Rink
Attendance: 100
January 14, 2011
17:00
Turkey Flag of Turkey 9–1
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Lomas Verdes Rink
Attendance: 220
January 14, 2011
20:30
Chinese Taipei Flag of Chinese Taipei 0–13
Flag of Serbia Serbia Lomas Verdes Rink
Attendance: 100
January 15, 2011
13:30
Turkey Flag of Turkey 9–3
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Lomas Verdes Rink
Attendance: 200
January 15, 2011
17:00
Serbia Flag of Serbia 13–2
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Lomas Verdes Rink
Attendance: 600
January 15, 2011
20:30
Mexico Flag of Mexico 6–0
Flag of North Korea North Korea Lomas Verdes Rink
Attendance: 2,500
January 17, 2011
13:30
North Korea Flag of North Korea 0–4
Flag of Serbia Serbia Lomas Verdes Rink
Attendance: 80
January 17, 2011
17:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 6–5
GWS

Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Lomas Verdes Rink
Attendance: 140
January 17, 2011
20:30
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 1–5
Flag of Mexico Mexico Lomas Verdes Rink
Attendance: 2,000
January 18, 2011
13:30
North Korea Flag of North Korea 11–3
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Lomas Verdes Rink
Attendance: 100
January 18, 2011
17:00
Chinese Taipei Flag of Chinese Taipei 3–8
Flag of Turkey Turkey Lomas Verdes Rink
Attendance: 250
January 18, 2011
20:30
Serbia Flag of Serbia 2–4
Flag of Mexico Mexico Lomas Verdes Rink
Attendance: 3,000

Statistics Edit

Top 10 scorersEdit

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/− PIM
1 Aleksa Lukovic Flag of Serbia Serbia 6 11 10 21 +16 8
2 Serkan Gumus Flag of Turkey Turkey 6 11 8 19 +2 26
3 Yusuf Halil Flag of Turkey Turkey 6 7 10 17 +3 18
4 Dimitrije Filipovic Flag of Serbia Serbia 6 6 9 15 +13 12
5 Viktor Cengeri Flag of Serbia Serbia 6 1 12 13 +14 0
6 Christian Smithers Flag of Mexico Mexico 6 6 6 12 +10 6
7 Cuneyt Baykan Flag of Turkey Turkey 6 3 9 12 +3 6
8 Mihajlo Korac Flag of Serbia Serbia 6 6 5 11 +14 2
9 Hector Carrero Flag of Mexico Mexico 6 6 4 10 +11 0
10 Andrija Babic Flag of Serbia Serbia 6 5 5 10 +8 18

Goaltending leaders Edit

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Allan Cukier Flag of Mexico Mexico 225:04 3 95.83 0.80 1
2 Arsenije Rankovic Flag of Serbia Serbia 282:31 5 95.65 1.06 1
3 Fikri Atali Flag of Turkey Turkey 320:00 26 89.43 4.88 0
4 Pak Il Flag of North Korea North Korea 235:46 12 87.88 3.05 0
5 Liao Yu-cheng Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 294:22 32 85.39 6.52 0

Team PhotosEdit

References Edit

External links Edit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2011 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division III. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki