Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2011 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division I

54,942pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

The 2011 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships, Division I was hosted in two groups of six teams each between December 12 and 19, 2010. Group A was played in Babruysk, Belarus between December 13 and December 19, 2010.[1] Group B was played in Bled, Slovenia between December 12 and December 18, 2010.[2]

Group AEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
Flag of Latvia Latvia 5 5 0 0 0 21 3 +18 15
Flag of Belarus Belarus 5 4 0 0 1 18 9 +9 12
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 5 3 0 0 2 12 10 +2 9
Flag of Italy Italy 5 2 0 0 3 13 8 +5 6
Flag of Japan Japan 5 1 0 0 4 9 15 -6 3
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 5 0 0 0 5 4 32 -28 0
promoted to Top Division relegated to Division II

All times local (EET/UTC+2)

December 13, 2010
12:00
Japan Flag of Japan 0 - 6
Flag of Italy Italy Bobruisk Arena
December 13, 2010
15:30
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 1 - 6
Flag of Latvia Latvia Bobruisk Arena
December 13, 2010
19:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 2 - 7
Flag of Belarus Belarus Bobruisk Arena

December 14, 2010
12:00
Italy Flag of Italy 0 - 2
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom Bobruisk Arena
December 14, 2010
15:30
Latvia Flag of Latvia 9 - 0
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Bobruisk Arena
December 14, 2010
19:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus 4 - 1
Flag of Japan Japan Bobruisk Arena

December 16, 2010
12:00
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 5 - 1
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Bobruisk Arena
December 16, 2010
15:30
Latvia Flag of Latvia 2 - 1
Flag of Japan Japan Bobruisk Arena
December 16, 2010
19:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus 4 - 2
Flag of Italy Italy Bobruisk Arena

December 17, 2010
12:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 0 - 6
Flag of Japan Japan Bobruisk Arena
December 17, 2010
15:30
Italy Flag of Italy 0 - 1
Flag of Latvia Latvia Bobruisk Arena
December 17, 2010
19:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus 2 - 1
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom Bobruisk Arena

December 19, 2010
12:00
Japan Flag of Japan 1 - 3
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom Bobruisk Arena
December 19, 2010
15:30
Italy Flag of Italy 5 - 1
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Bobruisk Arena
December 19, 2010
19:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia 3 - 1
Flag of Belarus Belarus Bobruisk Arena

Group BEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
Flag of Denmark Denmark 5 4 0 0 1 35 14 +21 12
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5 4 0 0 1 31 14 +17 12
Flag of Austria Austria 5 3 1 0 1 24 13 +11 11
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5 2 0 0 3 19 24 -5 6
Flag of Croatia Croatia 5 1 0 1 3 16 35 -19 4
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 5 0 0 0 5 10 35 -25 0
promoted to Top Division relegated to Division II

All times local (CET/UTC+1)

December 12, 2010
13:00
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 1 - 7
Flag of Denmark Denmark Bled Ice Skating Arena
December 12, 2010
16:30
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 0 - 5
Flag of Austria Austria Bled Ice Skating Arena
December 12, 2010
20:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia 3 - 11
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Bled Ice Skating Arena

December 13, 2010
15:00
Austria Flag of Austria 5 - 2
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Bled Ice Skating Arena
December 13, 2010
18:30
Denmark Flag of Denmark 12 - 3
Flag of Croatia Croatia Bled Ice Skating Arena
December 14, 2010
18:30
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 10 - 3
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Bled Ice Skating Arena

December 15, 2010
13:00
Austria Flag of Austria 4 - 3 (OT)
Flag of Croatia Croatia Bled Ice Skating Arena
December 15, 2010
16:30
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 4 - 6
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Bled Ice Skating Arena
December 15, 2010
20:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark 2 - 1
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Bled Ice Skating Arena

December 16, 2010
18:30
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 6 - 2
Flag of Croatia Croatia Bled Ice Skating Arena
December 17, 2010
15:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark 9 - 1
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Bled Ice Skating Arena
December 17, 2010
18:30
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 3 - 2
Flag of Austria Austria Bled Ice Skating Arena

December 18, 2010
12:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia 5 - 2
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Bled Ice Skating Arena
December 18, 2010
15:30
Austria Flag of Austria 8 - 5
Flag of Denmark Denmark Bled Ice Skating Arena
December 18, 2010
19:00
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 6 - 4
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Bled Ice Skating Arena

Statistics Edit

Top 10 scorersEdit

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
1 Nicolai Meyer Flag of Denmark Denmark 5 8 4 12 +5 0
2 Eric Pance Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5 7 5 12 +9 2
3 Kevin Puschnik Flag of Austria Austria 5 6 5 11 +7 10
4 Konstantin Komarek Flag of Austria Austria 5 5 5 10 +3 0
5 Borna Rendulic Flag of Croatia Croatia 5 4 5 9 -1 2
6 Patrick Russell Flag of Denmark Denmark 5 7 1 8 +8 2
7 Nikolai Suslo Flag of Belarus Belarus 5 5 3 8 +5 4
7 Anton Petrov Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5 5 3 8 +2 6
9 Gal Koren Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5 3 5 8 +8 10
9 Juris Upitis Flag of Latvia Latvia 5 3 5 8 +6 0

Goaltending leaders Edit

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Jānis Kalniņš Flag of Latvia Latvia 240:00 2 97.50 0.50 2
2 Lasse Jensen Flag of Denmark Denmark 120:00 2 96.72 1.00 0
3 Massimo Quagliato Flag of Italy Italy 239:29 4 96.26 1.00 1
4 Ben Bowns Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 300:00 10 95.19 2.00 1
5 Andreas Brenkusch Flag of Austria Austria 124:24 3 94.00 1.45 1

Team PhotosEdit

References Edit

External links Edit

Preceded by
2010 World Juniors – Division I
World Junior Ice Hockey Championships - Division I
2011
Succeeded by
2012 World Juniors – Division I


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2011 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division I. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.