Wikia

Ice Hockey Wiki

2011 KHL Junior Draft

Talk0
48,195pages on
this wiki
2011 KHL Draft
KHLJuniorDraft2011
General information
Date(s) May 28, 2011
Location Moscow, Russia
First selection Flag of Russia Anton Slepyshev
Selected by: Metallurg Novokuznetsk
KHL Junior Draft
 < 2010  

The 2011 KHL Junior Draft was the third entry draft held by the Kontinental Hockey League (KHL), taking place on May 28, 2011 in Mytishchi Arena. Ice hockey players from around the world aged between 17 and 21 years of age were selected. Players eligible to take part in the draft were required to not have an active contract with a KHL, MHL or VHL team. A total of 371 players participated in the draft, 171 of these playing in Russia, 100 in Europe and 100 in North America.[1]

Top prospectsEdit

Ranking North American skaters[2] European skaters[3] Russian skaters[4]
1 Flag of Canada.svg Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (C) Flag of Sweden Gabriel Landeskog (LW) Mikhail Grigorenko (C)
2 Flag of Canada.svg Jonathan Huberdeau (C) Flag of Finland Joel Armia (RW) Anton Slepyshev (LW)
3 Flag of Canada.svg Nathan Beaulieu (D) Flag of Sweden Calle Järnkrok (C) Aleksandr Timiryov (RW)
4 Flag of Canada.svg Sean Couturier (C) Flag of Switzerland Sven Bärtschi (LW) Bogdan Yakimov (C)
5 Flag of Canada.svg Ryan Murphy (D) Flag of Sweden Jonas Brodin (D) Vadim Khlopotov (C)
6 Flag of Canada.svg Dougie Hamilton (D) Flag of Sweden Oscar Klefbom (D) Vyacheslav Osnovin (C)
7 Flag of Canada.svg Ryan Strome (C) Flag of Finland Miikka Salomaki (C) Arseni Khatsey (C)
8 Flag of Canada.svg Duncan Siemens (D) Flag of Finland Markus Granlund (C) Valeri Vasiliev (D)
9 Flag of the United States Charlie Coyle (RW) Flag of Sweden Rickard Rakell (RW) Pavel Makarenko (D)
10 Flag of Canada.svg Mark McNeill (C) Flag of Sweden Patrick Cehlin (RW) Timur Schyngareyev (RW)
Ranking North American goalies[5] European goalies[6] Russian goalies[7]
1 Flag of the United States John Gibson Flag of Finland Christopher Gibson Andrei Vasilevski
2 Flag of Canada.svg Louis Domingue Flag of Finland Samu Perhonen Igor Ustynski
3 Flag of Canada.svg Jordan Binnington Flag of the Czech Republic Matej Machovsky Ivan Nalimov

Notes:

  • 1. The KHL considers European players as being European-born players not born in Russia, regardless of their current team.

Selections by roundEdit

Round oneEdit

Rank Player Position Nationality KHL team Drafted from
1 Anton Slepyshev LW Flag of Russia  Russia Metallurg Novokuznetsk Dizel Penza 2 (Pervaya Liga)
2 Igor Ichayev F Flag of Russia  Russia Amur Khabarovsk Amurskie Tigry (MHL)
3 Alexander Timirev RW Flag of Russia  Russia CSKA Moscow Gazovik Tyumen
4 Iegor Malenkikh D Flag of Russia  Russia SKA Saint Petersburg Gazovik Tyumen
5 Jonathan Huberdeau C Flag of Canada.svg  Canada Vityaz Chekhov Saint John Sea Dogs (QMJHL)
6 Vyacheslav Osnovin C Flag of Russia  Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk Traktor Chelyabinsk
7 Andrei Vasilevski G Flag of Russia  Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa Tolpar (MHL)
8 Mikhail Grigorenko C Flag of Russia  Russia CSKA Moscow Krasnaya Armia (MHL)
9 Arseni Khatsey C Flag of Russia  Russia Atlant Moscow Oblast HC Spartak Moscow
10 Anders Nilsson G Flag of Sweden  Sweden Dinamo Minsk Luleå HF
11 Vladislav Namestnikov C Flag of Russia  Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod London Knights (OHL)
12 Ivan Nalimov G Flag of Russia  Russia SKA Saint Petersburg Metallurg Novokuznetsk
13 Anatoli Riabov C Flag of Russia  Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod Gazovik Tyumen
14 Joel Armia RW Flag of Finland  Finland Severstal Cherepovets Ässät
15 Valeri Kniazev F Flag of Russia  Russia HC Sibir HC Berounští Medvědi
16 Gabriel Landeskog LW Flag of Sweden  Sweden Salavat Yulaev Ufa Kitchener Rangers
17 Pavel Makarenko D Flag of Russia  Russia SKA Saint Petersburg HC Spartak Moscow
18 Artur Gavrus F Flag of Belarus  Belarus Atlant Moscow Oblast HK Nyoman Hrodna
19 Daniar Kayrov D Flag of Kazakhstan  Kazakhstan SKA Saint Petersburg Kazzinc-Torpedo
20 Oscar Klefbom D Flag of Sweden  Sweden Salavat Yulaev Ufa Färjestads BK
21 Igor Ustynski G Flag of Russia  Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk Gazovik Tyumen
22 Jerry Kaukinen G Flag of Finland  Finland Ak Bars Kazan Lukko
23 Teuvo Teräväinen F Flag of Finland  Finland Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Jokerit
24 Markus Granlund C Flag of Finland  Finland Salavat Yulaev Ufa HIFK

Round 2Edit

Rank Player Position Nationality KHL team Drafted from
25 Alexander Galtcheniuk F Flag of Russia  Russia Atlant Moscow Oblast Sarnia Sting (OHL)
26 Marek Tvrdon F Flag of Slovakia  Slovakia HC Lev Poprad Vancouver Giants (WHL)
27 Mark Skutar D Flag of Russia  Russia Metallurg Novokuznetsk HC Spartak Moscow
28 Zemgus Girgensons F Flag of Latvia  Latvia CSKA Moscow Dubuque Fighting Saints (USHL)
29 Ilya Liubuchkin D Flag of Russia  Russia Metallurg Novokuznetsk
30 Maxim Subbotin F Flag of Russia  Russia Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg
31 Vadim Kholopotov C Flag of Russia  Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Loko (MHL)
32 Bogdan Yakimov C Flag of Russia  Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
33 Adam Almqvist D Flag of Sweden  Sweden CSKA Moscow HV 71
34 Stanislav Gareyev D Flag of Russia  Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa Salavat Yulaev Ufa
35 Igor Safaraleyev F Flag of Russia  Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod Gazovik Tyumen
36 Miikka Salomäki F Flag of Finland  Finland Dinamo Minsk Kärpät Oulu
37 Tomas Mikus F Flag of Slovakia  Slovakia Spartak Moscow HK 36 Skalica
38 Dmitri Sinitsyn D Flag of Russia  Russia Barys Astana Stars Dallas U18
39 Teodors Blugers F Flag of Latvia  Latvia Dinamo Riga Shattuck St. Mary's (USHS)
40 Valeri Vassiliev F Flag of Russia  Russia Spartak Moscow Spartak Moscow
41 Filip Forsberg F Flag of Sweden  Sweden HC Sibir Leksands IF
42 Joachim Nermark C Flag of Sweden  Sweden Salavat Yulaev Ufa Linköpings HC
43 Calle Järnkrok C Flag of Sweden  Sweden Severstal Cherepovets Brynäs IF
44 Mark Soliankin-Pasternak D Flag of Russia  Russia Atlant Moscow Oblast
45 Miro Aaltonen C Flag of Finland  Finland Atlant Moscow Oblast
46 Vassili Demtchenko G Flag of Russia  Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk Traktor Chelyabinsk
47 Alexei Filippov A Flag of Russia  Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk Traktor Chelyabinsk

Round 3Edit

Rank Player Position Nationality KHL team Drafted from
48 Damir Galin D Flag of Russia  Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk Bars (MHL)
49 Pavel Koledov D Flag of Russia  Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk Sibirskie Snaypery (MHL)
50 Evgeni Erchov D Flag of Russia  Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk Gazovik Tyumen 94
51 Christopher Gibson G Flag of Finland  Finland Ak Bars Kazan Chicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL)
52 Kirill Voronin C Flag of Russia  Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Loko
53 Jonathan Johansson F Flag of Sweden  Sweden Salavat Yulaev Ufa Brampton Battalion
54 Adam Pettersson F Flag of Sweden  Sweden Avangard Omsk Skellefteå AIK
55 Ivan Petrakov F Flag of Russia  Russia HC Lev Poprad Vityaz Chekhov
56 Anton Ivaniuzhenkov F Flag of Russia  Russia HC Lev Poprad Vityaz Chekhov
57 Nikita Chpakov F Flag of Russia  Russia HC Lev Poprad Molot Prikamie Perm
58 Damir Zhafiarov F Flag of Russia  Russia Metallurg Novokuznetsk HK Rys
59 Pavel Khomtchenko G Flag of Russia  Russia Lokomotiv Iaroslavl Lokomotiv Iaroslavl
60 Matthew Dumba D Flag of Canada.svg  Canada Vityaz Chekhov Red Deer Rebels
61 Nikita Triamkine D Flag of Russia  Russia Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg
62 Andrei Yermakov D Flag of Russia  Russia Spartak Moscow Spartak Moscow
63 Nikolai Kordyukov F Flag of Russia  Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk Traktor Chelyabinsk
64 Georgi Bussarov C Flag of Russia  Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod Dizel Penza
65 Petter Granberg D Flag of Sweden  Sweden Dinamo Minsk Skellefteå AIK
66 Evgeni Krutikov F Flag of Russia  Russia Spartak Moscow Spartak Moscow
67 Alexander Nikulnikov F Flag of Russia  Russia Barys Astana
68 Alexander Ruuttu F Flag of Finland  Finland Dinamo Riga Jokerit
69 Yuri Kozlovski D Flag of Russia  Russia Spartak Moscow Spartak Moscow
70 Artem Antipov F Flag of Kazakhstan  Kazakhstan HC Sibir Junior Portland Pirates
71 Denis Mingaleyev D Flag of Russia  Russia HC Yugra Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg
72 Nikita Kramskoï C Flag of Russia  Russia Severstal Cherepovets CSKA Moscow
73 Dmitri Sidliarov D Flag of Russia  Russia Atlant Moscow Oblast Kristall Elektrostal
74 Jonas Brodin F Flag of Sweden  Sweden SKA Saint Petersburg Färjestads BK

Round 4Edit

Rank Player Position Nationality KHL team Drafted from
75 Ruslan Ibatulin D Flag of Russia  Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk Salavat Yulaev Ufa
76 Alexander Yakovlev F Flag of Russia  Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk Khimik Voskresensk
77 Maxim Kulagin D Flag of Russia  Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk Khimik Voskresensk
78 Damir Musin D Flag of Russia  Russia Ak Bars Kazan Ak Bars Kazan
79 Samuel Guerra F Flag of Switzerland  Switzerland Lokomotiv Yaroslavl HC Davos
80 Rasmus Bengtsson F Flag of Sweden  Sweden Salavat Yulaïev Ufa Rögle BK
81 Denis Vanin D Flag of Russia  Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk Traktor Chelyabinsk
82 Alexei Bereglazov D Flag of Russia  Russia HC Lev Poprad Metallurg Magnitogorsk
83 Vladlen Zakharov D Flag of Russia  Russia HC Lev Poprad Metallurg Magnitogorsk
84 Konstantin Chabunov D Flag of Russia  Russia Metallurg Novokuznetsk Spartak Moscow
85 Olli Määttä F Flag of Finland  Finland SKA Saint Petersburg D Team Jyväskylä
86 Elias Lindholm C Flag of Sweden  Sweden SKA Saint Petersburg Brynäs IF
87 Roman Manukhov F Flag of Russia  Russia Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg
88 Denis Kamayev F Flag of Russia  Russia CSKA Moscow Krasnaïa Armia (MHL)
89 Artem Chistiakov D Flag of Russia  Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk Traktor Chelyabinsk
90 Alexander Sorokhin D Flag of Russia  Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod Ladia (MHL)
91 Joel Mustonen C Flag of Finland  Finland Dinamo Minsk Skellefteå AIK
92 Andreï Minkovitch D Flag of Russia  Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
93 Evgeni Evseyev F Flag of Kazakhstan  Kazakhstan Barys Astana Kazzinc-Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
94 Nikita Svintsitski G Flag of Russia  Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod Ladia (MHL)
95 Sergei Alexeiev F Flag of Russia  Russia Spartak Moscow Krylia Sovetov
96 Mattias Bäckman F Flag of Sweden  Sweden Avangard Omsk Linköpings HC
97 Nikita Voinov F Flag of Russia  Russia HC Yugra Traktor Tcheliabinsk
98 Daniil Yunychev D Flag of Russia  Russia HC Yugra Salavat Yulaev Ufa
99 Sergei Kuptsov D Flag of Russia  Russia Severstal Cherepovets Salavat Yulaev Ufa
100 Alexander Delnov G Flag of Russia  Russia Atlant Moscow Oblast
101 Nikolai Skladnitchenko G Flag of Russia  Russia Barys Astana

Round 5Edit

Rank Player Position Nationality KHL team Drafted from
102 Dmitri Uvarov D Flag of Russia  Russia OHK Dinamo Spartak Moscow
103 Andrei Mironov D Flag of Russia  Russia OHK Dinamo OHK Dinamo
104 Ilya Khokhlov D Flag of Russia  Russia Metallourg Magnitogorsk OHK Dinamo
105 Nikita Lissov F Flag of Russia  Russia CSKA Moscou Krylia Sovetov
106 Ryan Murphy F Flag of Canada.svg  Canada Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Kitchener Rangers
107 Filipp Panguelov-Yuldachev D Flag of Russia  Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa Tolpar (MHL)
108 Pathrik Westerholm C Flag of Sweden  Sweden Avangard Omsk Malmö Redhawks
109 Jakub Jerabek A Flag of the Czech Republic  Czech Republic HC Lev Poprad HC Plzeň 1929
110 Evgeni Ivantchik D Flag of Russia  Russia Vityaz Chekhov Vityaz Chekhov
111 Ryan Strome C Flag of Canada.svg  Canada Amur Khabarovsk Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
112 Mark McNeill C Flag of Canada.svg  Canada Vityaz Chekhov Prince Albert Raiders
113 Denis Fedorov C Flag of Russia  Russia Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg Salavat Yulaev Ufa
114 Edouard Guimatov D Flag of Russia  Russia Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg Salavat Yulaïev Ufa
115 Dmitri Ogurstov D Flag of Russia  Russia CSKA Moscow CSKA Moscow
116 Stanislav Petrov D Flag of Russia  Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk Traktor Chelyabinsk
117 Pavel Khanov G Flag of Russia  Russia Torpedo Nizhni Novgorod Neftianik Almetievsk
118 Sondre Olden C Flag of Norway  Norway Dinamo Minsk MODO Hockey
119 Arseni Yerokhin D Flag of Russia  Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk Salavat Yulaev Ufa
120 Stefan Roman D Flag of Kazakhstan  Kazakhstan Barys Astana Kazzinc-Torpedo
121 Jarrod Rabey F Flag of the United States  United States Dinamo Riga Indiana Ice
122 Nikita Kvartalnov G Flag of Russia  Russia Spartak Moscow Almaz (MHL)
123 Anton Zhitnikov C Flag of Russia  Russia Spartak Moscow Kristall Elektrostal
124 Sebastian Collberg F Flag of Sweden  Sweden Avangard Omsk Frölunda HC
125 Ilya Nikolayev F Flag of Russia  Russia Ak Bars Kazan Ak Bars Kazan
126 Daniel Pribyl C Flag of the Czech Republic  Czech Republic Severstal Cherepovets HC Sparta Prague
127 Ivan Ivanov D Flag of Russia  Russia Vityaz Tchekhov Vityaz Tchekhov

Round 6Edit

Rank Player Position Nationality KHL team Drafted from
128 Toms Andersons D Flag of Latvia  Latvia Dinamo Riga SenSee
129 Kirill Maslov F Flag of Russia  Russia OHK Dinamo OHK Dinamo
130 Timur Chingareyev RW Flag of Russia  Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk Stalnye Lissy (MHL)
131 Nikolai Vladimirov F Flag of Russia  Russia Ak Bars Kazan Ak Bars Kazan
132 Robbie Russo D Flag of the United States  United States Lokomotiv Yaroslavl US NTDP
133 Sean Couturier A Flag of Canada.svg  Canada Salavat Yulaev Ufa Drummondville Voltigeurs
134 Jyrki Jokipakka D Flag of Finland  Finland Avangard Omsk Ilves Tampere
135 Passed - - HC Lev Poprad -

ReferencesEdit

  1. Будущее стало ближе. KHL.ru. Retrieved on 11 May 2011.
  2. Template error: argument title is required. 
  3. Template error: argument title is required. 
  4. Template error: argument title is required. 
  5. Template error: argument title is required. 
  6. Template error: argument title is required. 
  7. Template error: argument title is required. 

See alsoEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2011 KHL Junior Draft. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki