Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2011 IIHF World U18 Championships

54,190pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2011 IIHF World U18 Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Germany Germany
Dates April 14–24, 2011
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Champions Flag of the United States.png United States of America (6 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 31
Goals scored 207  (6.68 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Russia Nikita Kucherov (21 points)

The 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships was held in Crimmitschau and Dresden, Germany. The championships ran from April 14–24, 2011.[1]

The United States won the title for the third straight time after beating Sweden 4–3 in the final in Overtime.[2]

Top Division Edit

Preliminary Round Edit

     1st place: Team qualified to Semifinals
     2nd-3rd place: Teams qualified to Quarterfinals
     4th-5th place: Teams played in Relegation Round

Group A Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Diff PTS
Flag of the United States.png United States of America 4 4 0 0 0 21 8 +13 12
Flag of Russia.png Russia 4 2 1 0 1 24 13 +11 8
Flag of Germany.png Germany 4 1 0 1 2 11 17 −6 4
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 4 1 0 0 3 8 16 −8 3
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 4 1 0 0 3 9 19 −10 3

All times local (CEST/UTC+2)

April 14, 2011
15:30
Russia Flag of Russia.png 8 – 2
(3–0, 2–1, 3–1)
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 1,590
April 14, 2011
19:30
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 1 – 2
(0–1, 1–0, 0–1)
Flag of the United States.png United States of America Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 356
April 15, 2011
15:30
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 1 – 8
(0–2, 0–4, 1–2)
Flag of the United States.png United States of America Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 800
April 15, 2011
19:30
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 1 – 4
(0–2, 1–1, 0–1)
Flag of Germany.png Germany Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 3,053
April 16, 2011
19:30
Germany Flag of Germany.png 4 – 5 GWS
(0–3, 3–0, 1–1)
( OT: 0–0 )
( SO: 0–1 )
Flag of Russia.png Russia Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 4,060
April 17, 2011
15:30
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 2 – 3
(1–2, 0–0, 1–1)
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 624
April 17, 2011
19:30
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 4 – 3
(2–0, 1–1, 1–2)
Flag of Russia.png Russia Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 2,216
April 18, 2011
19:30
Germany Flag of Germany.png 0 – 4
(0–2, 0–2, 0–0)
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 2,037
April 19, 2011
15:30
Russia Flag of Russia.png 8 – 3
(4–0, 3–2, 1–1)
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 1,010
April 19, 2011
19:30
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 7 – 3
(2–0, 4–2, 1–1)
Flag of Germany.png Germany Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 3,743

Group B Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Diff PTS
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 4 3 0 0 1 20 8 +12 9
Flag of Canada.png Canada 4 3 0 0 1 17 8 +9 9
Flag of Finland.png Finland 4 2 0 0 2 16 15 +1 6
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 4 2 0 0 2 8 13 –5 6
Flag of Norway.png Norway 4 0 0 0 4 6 23 −17 0

All times local (CEST/UTC+2)

April 14, 2011
15:30
Finland Flag of Finland.png 5 – 2
(2–0, 1–2, 2–0)
Flag of Norway.png Norway EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 276
April 14, 2011
19:30
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 2 – 1
(0–1, 0–0, 2–0)
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 1,548
April 15, 2011
15:30
Norway Flag of Norway.png 2 – 10
(1–1, 0–3, 1–6)
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 553
April 15, 2011
19:30
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 0 – 5
(0–3, 0–0, 0–2)
Flag of Canada.png Canada EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 2,027
April 16, 2011
19:30
Canada Flag of Canada.png 5 – 4
(1–0, 1–2, 3–2)
Flag of Finland.png Finland EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 1,625
April 17, 2011
15:30
Norway Flag of Norway.png 2 – 3
(1–0, 1–2, 0–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 878
April 17, 2011
19:30
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 5 – 2
(1–1, 3–0, 1–1)
Flag of Finland.png Finland EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 1,114
April 18, 2011
19:30
Canada Flag of Canada.png 5 – 0
(3–0, 1–0, 1–0)
Flag of Norway.png Norway EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 638
April 19, 2011
15:30
Finland Flag of Finland.png 5 – 3
(0–1, 1–1, 4–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 1,048
April 19, 2011
19:30
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 4 – 2
(0–1, 0–0, 4–1)
Flag of Canada.png Canada EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 2,098

Relegation round Edit

The results from matches between teams from the same group in the preliminary round were carried forward to this round.

     Team qualified for the 2012 IIHF World U18 Championship
     Team relegated to 2012 IIHF U18 World Championship Division I
Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 330001159
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 32001996
Flag of Norway.png Norway 31002993
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 300037130

ScheduleEdit

All times local (CEST/UTC+2)

April 21, 2011
15:30
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 4 – 1
(0–0, 2–1, 2–0)
Flag of Norway.png Norway EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 328
April 21, 2011
19:30
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 4 – 3
(1–2, 1–1, 2–0)
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 728
April 23, 2011
15:30
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 2 – 6
(2–1, 0–3, 0–2)
Flag of Norway.png Norway EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 255
April 23, 2011
19:30
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 4 – 2
(2–1, 1–0, 1–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 535

Final roundEdit

  Quarterfinals     Semifinals     Final
                           
      B1  Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 3  
  A2  Flag of Russia.png Russia 5     A2  Flag of Russia.png Russia 1    
  B3  Flag of Finland.png Finland 2         B1  Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 3
      A1  Flag of the United States.png United States of America 4
      A1  Flag of the United States.png United States of America 5    
  B2  Flag of Canada.png Canada 4     B2  Flag of Canada.png Canada 4   Third place
  A3  Flag of Germany.png Germany 3   A2  Flag of Russia.png Russia 6
  B2  Flag of Canada.png Canada 4

QuarterfinalsEdit

April 21, 2011
15:30
Russia Flag of Russia.png 5 – 2
(1–0, 1–1, 3–1)
Flag of Finland.png Finland Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 694
April 21, 2011
19:30
Canada Flag of Canada.png 4 – 3
(1–2, 1–0, 2–1)
Flag of Germany.png Germany Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 3,150

5th place gameEdit

April 23, 2011
10:30
Finland Flag of Finland.png 6 – 0
(1–0, 2–0, 3–0)
Flag of Germany.png Germany Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 915

SemifinalsEdit

April 23, 2011
14:30
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 3 – 1
(0–1, 1–0, 2–0)
Flag of Russia.png Russia Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 1,003
April 23, 2011
18:30
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 5 – 4 OT
(1–1, 1–0, 2–3)
( OT: 1–0 )
Flag of Canada.png Canada Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 1,376

Bronze medal gameEdit

April 24, 2011
14:30
Russia Flag of Russia.png 6 – 4
(1–1, 4–2, 1–1)
Flag of Canada.png Canada Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 2,024

FinalEdit

April 24, 2011
18:30
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 3 – 4 OT
(1–1, 2–0, 0–2)
( OT: 0–1 )
Flag of the United States.png United States of America Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 5,007

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top ten skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM
Flag of Russia Nikita Kucherov 7 11 10 21 +10 6
Flag of Russia Mikhail Grigorenko 7 4 14 18 +10 18
Flag of Russia Nail Yakupov 7 6 7 13 +6 6
Flag of Finland Joel Armia 6 4 9 13 +2 8
Flag of the United States J. T. Miller 6 4 9 13 +8 6
Flag of Canada Ryan Murphy 7 4 9 13 +2 2
Flag of Russia Albert Yarullin 7 0 11 11 +12 4
Flag of the United States Reid Boucher 6 8 2 10 +9 8
Flag of Canada Ryan Murray 7 3 7 10 +1 6
Flag of Finland Markus Granlund 6 2 8 10 +4 6
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes

Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Flag of Russia Andrei Vasilevski 343:30 235 15 2.62 93.62 0
Flag of Norway Steffen Søberg 338:46 317 22 3.90 93.06 0
Flag of the United States John Gibson 358:52 189 14 2.34 92.59 0
Flag of Germany Marvin Cupper 245:00 176 14 3.43 92.05 0
Flag of Switzerland Luca Boltshauser 332:44 198 16 2.89 91.92 0
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

Tournament AwardsEdit

Best players selected by the directorate
  • Best Goalkeeper: Flag of the United States.png John Gibson (USA)
  • Best Forward: Flag of Russia.png Nikita Kucherov (RUS)
  • Best Defenseman: Flag of Canada.png Ryan Murphy (CAN)
Best players of each team

Best players of each team seleceted by the coaches.

Team Players
Flag of Canada.png Canada Ryan Murray
Mark Scheifele
Ryan Murphy
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Matej Machovsky
David Musil
Lukáš Sedlák
Flag of Finland.png Finland Joel Armia
Miikka Salomäki
Olli Määttä
Flag of Germany.png Germany Marvin Cupper
Daniel Fischbuch
Tobias Rieder
Flag of Norway.png Norway Steffen Søberg
Magnus Hoff
Sebastian Weberg
Flag of Russia.png Russia Albert Yarullin
Anton Slepyshev
Bogdan Yakimov
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Luca Boltshauser
Jan Neuenschwander
Tanner Richard
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Vladimír Dolník
Peter Boltun
Karol Korim
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Oscar Klefbom
Victor Rask
Joachim Nermark
Flag of the United States.png United States of America J.T. Miller
Robbie Russo
John Gibson

Division I Edit

Group A was played in Riga, Latvia between April 11 and April 17, 2011. Group B was played in Maribor, Slovenia between April 10 and April 16, 2011. On March 29, 2011 Japan withdrew from the tournament due to the 2011 Japan Earthquake.[3]

Group AEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 4 4 0 0 0 21 2 +19 12
Flag of Italy.png Italy 4 3 0 0 1 16 9 +7 9
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 4 1 1 0 2 12 19 –7 5
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 4 1 0 1 2 10 16 –6 4
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 4 0 0 0 4 12 25 –13 0
promoted to Top Division relegated to Division II

Group BEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 5 4 0 0 1 31 10 +21 12
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 5 4 0 0 1 18 14 +4 12
Flag of France.png France 5 2 1 0 2 19 11 +8 8
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 5 2 0 1 2 25 13 +12 7
Flag of Poland.png Poland 5 2 0 0 3 12 20 –8 6
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea 5 0 0 0 5 11 48 –37 0
promoted to Top Division relegated to Division II

Division II Edit

Group A was played in Braşov, Romania between March 19 and March 25, 2011. Group B was played in Donetsk, Ukraine between March 27 and April 2, 2011.

Group AEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
Flag of Austria.png Austria 5 5 0 0 0 56 3 +53 15
Flag of Romania.svg Romania 5 3 1 0 1 26 12 +14 11
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 5 3 0 1 1 28 9 +19 10
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 5 2 0 0 3 33 25 +8 6
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia 5 1 0 0 4 6 43 –37 3
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand 5 0 0 0 5 1 58 –57 0
promoted to Division I relegated to Division III

Group BEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 5 5 0 0 0 51 7 +44 15
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands 5 3 1 0 1 19 11 +8 11
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 5 3 0 0 2 44 15 +29 9
Flag of Spain.gif Spain 5 2 0 1 2 19 21 –2 7
Flag of China.gif China 5 1 0 0 4 13 47 –34 3
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium 5 0 0 0 5 8 53 –45 0
promoted to Division I relegated to Division III

Division III Edit

Group A was played in Taipei, Chinese Taipei between April 11 and April 17, 2011. Group B was played in Mexico City, Mexico between March 13 and March 20, 2011. Prior to the start of the tournament, the Mongolian national team announced they would withdraw, citing financial reasons. All games against them are to be counted as a forfeit, with a score of 5–0 for the opposing team. Group A played a round-robin schedule followed by a classification round.[4]

Group AEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia 3 3 0 0 0 29 2 +27 9
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 3 2 0 0 1 16 11 +5 6
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei 3 1 0 0 2 12 11 +1 3
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 3 0 0 0 3 4 37 –33 0

SemifinalsEdit

April 15, 2011 Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 12 – 1
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey
April 15, 2011 Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.png 5 – 6
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei

Third place gameEdit

April 17, 2011 Turkey Flag of Turkey.gif 2 – 4
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria

Advancement GameEdit

April 24, 2011 Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 6 – 2
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei
Australia promoted to Division II

Group BEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 4 3 1 0 0 52 5 +47 11
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico 4 3 0 1 0 30 8 +22 10
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa 4 2 0 0 2 19 25 –6 6
Flag of Israel.gif Israel 4 1 0 0 3 17 24 –7 3
Flag of Ireland.gif Ireland 4 0 0 0 4 3 59 –56 0
promoted to Division II

Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland is promoted to the Division II for the 2012 IIHF World U18 Championships.

ReferencesEdit

  1. IIHF. 2011 IIHF Championship Program. Press release. Retrieved on 2010-05-30.
  2. The best things in life are three. iihf.com (2011-04-24). Retrieved on 2011-06-29.
  3. Japan withdraws from events. IIHF (29 March 2011). Retrieved on 29 March 2011.
  4. IIHF (2011-03-31). Mongolia cancels trips. IIHF.com. Retrieved on 2011-03-31.

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki