Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2011 IIHF World Championship Division II

54,183pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

See also: 2011 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships
2011 IIHF World Championship
Division II
2011 IIHF World Championship Division II Logo
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of Australia Australia / Flag of Croatia Croatia
Dates A: 4 – 10 April
B: 10 – 16 April
Teams 12
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)

The 2011 IIHF World Championship Division II were international Ice Hockey tournaments run by the International Ice Hockey Federation. Group A was contested from 4–10 April 2011 in Melbourne, Australia[1] and Group B was contested from 10–16 April 2011 in Zagreb, Croatia.[2] Prior to the start of the tournament the North Korean national team announced they would withdraw, citing financial reasons. All games against them were counted as a forfeit, with a score of 5–0 for the opposing team.[3]

ParticipantsEdit

Group AEdit

Team Qualification
Flag of Australia Australia Host, Placed 2nd in Division II Group A last year.[4]
Flag of Belgium Belgium Placed 3rd in Division II Group A last year.[4]
Flag of Mexico Mexico Placed 5th in Division II A last year.[4]
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Placed 4th in Division II B last year.[5]
Flag of North Korea North Korea Placed 1st in Division III B and were promoted in 2010.[6]
Flag of Serbia Serbia Placed 6th in Division I Group A and were relegated in 2010.[7]

Group BEdit

Team Qualification
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Placed 4th in Division II Group A last year.[4]
Flag of China China Placed 5th in Division II Group B last year.[5]
Flag of Croatia Croatia Host, Placed 6th in Division I B and were relegated in 2010.[8]
Flag of Iceland Iceland Placed 3rd in Division II B last year.[5]
Flag of Ireland Ireland Placed 1st in Division III A and were promoted in 2010.[9]
Flag of Romania Romania Placed 2nd in Division II Group B last year.[5]

Group A TournamentEdit

StandingsEdit

Promoted to Division I for 2012
Relegated to Division III for 2012
Rk Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GDF PTS
1 Flag of Australia Australia 5 5 0 0 0 27 6 +21 15
2 Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 5 3 0 0 2 19 8 +11 9
3 Flag of Serbia Serbia 5 3 0 0 2 22 11 +11 9
4 Flag of Belgium Belgium 5 3 0 0 2 19 14 +5 9
5 Flag of Mexico Mexico 5 1 0 0 4 8 31 −23 3
6 Flag of North Korea North Korea 5 0 0 0 5 0 25 −25 0

FixturesEdit

All times local.

4 April
13:00
Belgium Flag of Belgium 3–2
(1–1, 2–0, 0–1)
Flag of Serbia Serbia Melbourne Ice House
Attendance: 134
4 April
16:30
North Korea Flag of North Korea 0 – 5*
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Melbourne Ice House
4 April
20:00
Australia Flag of Australia 11–1
(1–0, 4–0, 6–1)
Flag of Mexico Mexico Melbourne Ice House
Attendance: 1,200
5 April
15:45
Serbia Flag of Serbia 6–4
(4–1, 0–0, 2–3)
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Melbourne Ice House
Attendance: 358
5 April
19:15
Mexico Flag of Mexico 5 – 0*
Flag of North Korea North Korea Melbourne Ice House
6 April
20:00
Australia Flag of Australia 5–3
(0–0, 3–1, 2–2)
Flag of Belgium Belgium Melbourne Ice House
Attendance: 1,320
7 April
13:00
Serbia Flag of Serbia 7–0
(1–0, 4–0, 2–0)
Flag of Mexico Mexico Melbourne Ice House
Attendance: 103
7 April
16:30
Belgium Flag of Belgium 0–5
(0–2, 0–3, 0–0)
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Melbourne Ice House
Attendance: 256
7 April
20:00
Australia Flag of Australia 5 – 0*
Flag of North Korea North Korea Melbourne Ice House
8 April
20:00
North Korea Flag of North Korea 0 – 5*
Flag of Serbia Serbia Melbourne Ice House
9 April
16:30
Mexico Flag of Mexico 2–8
(1–1, 0–3, 1–4)
Flag of Belgium Belgium Melbourne Ice House
Attendance: 280
9 April
20:00
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 0–2
(0–0, 0–2, 0–0)
Flag of Australia Australia Melbourne Ice House
Attendance: 1,500
10 April
12:10
Belgium Flag of Belgium 5 – 0*
Flag of North Korea North Korea Melbourne Ice House
10 April
15:45
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 5–0
(1–0, 2–0, 2–0)
Flag of Mexico Mexico Melbourne Ice House
Attendance: 531
10 April
19:15
Serbia Flag of Serbia 2–4
(1–2, 0–1, 1–1)
Flag of Australia Australia Melbourne Ice House
Attendance: 1,550

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top ten skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM
Flag of Australia Joseph Hughes 4 7 4 11 +4 4
Flag of Australia Lliam Webster 4 4 3 7 +4 2
Flag of New Zealand Chris Eaden 4 5 1 6 +1 2
Flag of Australia Nathan Walker 4 4 2 6 +7 4
Flag of Belgium Bryan Kolodziejczyk 4 3 3 6 +2 14
Flag of Australia Greg Oddy 4 2 4 6 +5 2
Flag of Serbia Nemanja Vučurević 4 1 5 6 +5 0
Flag of Serbia Marko Sretović 4 4 1 5 +2 2
Flag of New Zealand Paris Heyd 4 2 3 5 +1 4
Flag of Serbia Branko Mamić 4 1 4 5 +4 10
Flag of New Zealand Brett Speirs 4 1 4 5 +2 8
Flag of Serbia Nikola Bibić 4 0 5 5 0 4
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes; POS = Position

Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Flag of New Zealand Rick Parry 120:00 48 0 0.00 100.00 2
Flag of Australia Matthew Ezzy 240:00 116 6 1.50 95.08 1
Flag of New Zealand Zak Nothling 119:21 88 8 4.02 91.67 0
Flag of Belgium Bjorn Steijlen 159:51 103 11 4.13 90.35 0
Flag of Serbia Arsenije Rankovic 152:53 56 8 3.14 87.50 0
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

Tournament AwardsEdit

Best players selected by the directorate
  • Best Goalkeeper: Flag of New Zealand.gif Zak Nothling (NZL)
  • Best Forward: Flag of Australia.jpg Joseph Hughes (AUS)
  • Best Defenseman: Flag of Serbia.gif Nikola Bibic (SRB)
Best players

Best player of each team seleceted by the coaches.

  • Flag of Australia.jpg Nathan Walker (AUS)
  • Flag of Belgium.gif Kristof Van Looy (BEL)
  • Flag of Mexico.gif Fernando Ugarte (MEX)
  • Flag of New Zealand.gif Corey Down (NZL)
  • Flag of Serbia.gif Marko Sretović (SRB)

Group B TournamentEdit

StandingsEdit

Promoted to Division I for 2012
Relegated to Division III for 2012
Rk Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GDF PTS
1 Flag of Romania Romania 5 5 0 0 0 47 8 +39 15
2 Flag of Croatia Croatia 5 4 0 0 1 53 10 +43 12
3 Flag of Iceland Iceland 5 3 0 0 2 24 18 +6 9
4 Flag of China China 5 2 0 0 3 26 25 +1 6
5 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 5 1 0 0 4 17 42 −25 3
6 Flag of Ireland Ireland 5 0 0 0 5 4 68 −64 0

FixturesEdit

All times local.

10 April
13:00
Romania Flag of Romania 9–4
(5–1, 1–2, 3–1)
Flag of China China Dom Sportova
Attendance: 100
10 April
16:30
Ireland Flag of Ireland 0–6
(0–2, 0–4, 0–0)
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Dom Sportova
Attendance: 120
10 April
20:15
Iceland Flag of Iceland 0–9
(0–3, 0–3, 0–3)
Flag of Croatia Croatia Dom Sportova
Attendance: 3,000
11 April
13:00
China Flag of China 5–0
(0–0, 2–0, 3–0)
Flag of Ireland Ireland Dom Sportova
Attendance: 80
11 April
16:30
Romania Flag of Romania 4–2
(0–1, 2–1, 2–0)
Flag of Iceland Iceland Dom Sportova
Attendance: 85
11 April
20:15
Croatia Flag of Croatia 17–2
(4–0, 9–1, 4–1)
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Dom Sportova
Attendance: 1,000
13 April
13:00
Iceland Flag of Iceland 3–2
(0–0, 3–0, 0–2)
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Dom Sportova
Attendance: 60
13 April
16:30
Romania Flag of Romania 22–0
(6–0, 8–0, 8–0)
Flag of Ireland Ireland Dom Sportova
Attendance: 80
13 April
20:15
Croatia Flag of Croatia 5–2
(1–1, 3–0, 1–1)
Flag of China China Dom Sportova
Attendance: 1,200
15 April
13:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 1–10
(0–3, 1–5, 0–2)
Flag of Romania Romania Dom Sportova
Attendance: 40
15 April
16:30
China Flag of China 3–5
(1–1, 1–3, 1–1)
Flag of Iceland Iceland Dom Sportova
Attendance: 100
15 April
20:15
Ireland Flag of Ireland 4–21
(1–7, 0–6, 3–8)
Flag of Croatia Croatia Dom Sportova
Attendance: 850
16 April
13:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 6–12
(0–2, 4–5, 2–5)
Flag of China China Dom Sportova
Attendance: 70
16 April
16:30
Iceland Flag of Iceland 14–0
(6–0, 5–0, 3–0)
Flag of Ireland Ireland Dom Sportova
Attendance: 100
16 April
20:15
Croatia Flag of Croatia 1–2
(1–0, 0–1, 0–1)
Flag of Romania Romania Dom Sportova
Attendance: 3,000

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top ten skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM
Flag of Croatia Marko Lovrenčić 5 8 10 18 +12 2
Flag of Croatia Borna Rendulić 5 8 9 17 +10 6
Flag of Croatia Dominik Kanaet 5 7 9 16 +12 2
Flag of Romania Zsombor Antal 5 4 10 14 +8 4
Flag of Romania István Nagy 5 3 8 11 +13 3
Flag of Iceland Egill Thormodsson 5 6 4 10 +4 0
Flag of Romania Szabolcs Papp 5 5 5 10 +14 0
Flag of Croatia Mislav Blagus 5 4 6 10 +11 0
Flag of Iceland Emil Alengaard 5 2 8 10 +3 2
Flag of China Zhang Weiyang 5 8 1 9 −3 4
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes; POS = Position

Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Flag of Croatia Mate Tomljenović 208:04 68 5 1.44 92.65 1
Flag of Romania Adrian Catrinoi Cornea 243:44 86 7 1.72 91.86 0
Flag of Iceland Dennis Hedstrom 239:09 140 14 3.51 90.00 0
Flag of China Xie Ming 183:42 93 12 3.92 87.10 1
Flag of Bulgaria Konstantin Mihaylov 279:30 242 35 7.51 85.54 0
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

Tournament AwardsEdit

Best players selected by the directorate
  • Best Goalkeeper: Flag of Croatia.gif Mate Tomljenović (CRO)
  • Best Forward: Flag of Croatia.gif Marko Lovrenčić (CRO)
  • Best Defenseman: Flag of Romania.svg Szabolcs Papp (ROU)
Best players

Best player of each team seleceted by the coaches.

Team PhotosEdit


ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2011 IIHF World Championship Division II. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki