Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Hungary Ukraine |
Dates | April 17 – April 23 |
Teams | 12 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
The 2011 IIHF World Championship Division I was an international Ice Hockey tournaments run by the International Ice Hockey Federation. Group A was contested in Budapest, Hungary and Group B was contested in Kiev, Ukraine with both tournaments running from April 17–23, 2011.[1][2]
Participants[]
Group A[]
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Hungary | Host, Placed 2nd in Division I Group B last year.[3] |
Italy | Placed 15th in the Elite Division and were relegated in 2010.[4] |
Japan | Placed 3rd in Division I Group A last year.[5] |
Netherlands | Placed 4th in Division I Group A last year.[5] |
Spain | Placed 1st in Division II Group A and were promoted in 2010.[6] |
South Korea | Placed 5th in Division I B last year.[3] |
- Japan withdrew due to many players and players' families being affected by the 2011 Tōhoku earthquake and tsunami. The IIHF decided that the 5th team in Group A would be relegated and Japan would retain their Division I place for the 2012 championship. [7]
Group B[]
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Estonia | Placed 1st in Division II Group B and were promoted in 2010.[8] |
United Kingdom | Placed 4th in Division I Group B last year.[3] |
Kazakhstan | Placed 16th in the Elite Division and were relegated in 2010.[4] |
Lithuania | Placed 5th in Division I A last year.[5] |
Poland | Placed 3rd in Division I B last year.[3] |
Ukraine | Host, Placed 2nd in Division I Group A last year.[5] |
Group A Tournament[]
Standings[]
Promoted to Elite Division for 2012 | |
Relegated to Division II for 2012 |
Rk | Team | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GDF | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 11 |
2 | Hungary | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 11 | +18 | 10 |
3 | South Korea | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 18 | −7 | 4 |
4 | Netherlands | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 18 | −2 | 3 |
5 | Spain | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 25 | −19 | 2 |
Fixtures[]
All times local.
April 17 16:00 |
Spain | 0–2 (0–0, 0–1, 0–1) |
Italy | Budapest Sports Arena Attendance: 2,900 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Ander Alcaine | Goalies | Thomas Tragust | Referee: Peter Lokšík | |
0–1 0–2 |
29:05 – P. Iannone (M. de Marchi, N. Plastino) (PP) 49:53 – A. Helfer (A. Hofer, A. Egger) (PP) | |||
12 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
8 | Shots | 60 |
April 17 19:30 |
Netherlands | 3–7 (0–4, 2–1, 1–2) |
Hungary | Budapest Sports Arena Attendance: 7,961 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Phil Groeneveld | Goalies | Zoltán Hetényi | Referee: Harry Dumas | |
31:07 – D. Hagemeijer (PP) 32:05 – C. van Schagen (J. Schaafsma, J. van Oorschot) 58:56 – I. van den Heuvel (B. Teunissen, N. de Jong) |
0–1 0–2 0–3 0–4 0–5 1–5 2–5 2–6 2–7 3–7 |
13:53 – L. Sikorčin (K. Palkovics, C. Kovács) 15:56 – A. Horváth (M. Vas, B. Ladányi) (PP) 17:13 – C. Kovács 18:12 – I. Sofron (B. Ladányi) 28:35 – I. Sofron (A. Horváth, B. Ladányi) (PP) 43:59 – M. Vas (I. Sofron, B. Ladányi) 55:43 – J. Vas (N. Galanisz) | ||
8 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||
21 | Shots | 40 |
April 18 16:00 |
Italy | 3–2 (2–1, 1–1, 0–0) |
Netherlands | Budapest Sports Arena Attendance: 2,820 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Daniel Bellissimo | Goalies | Ian Meierdres | Referee: Jimmy Bergamelli | |
00:21 – L. Ansoldi (M. Souza, A. Hofer) 03:40 – G. Scandella (A. Egger) (SH) 26:40 – P. Iannone (A. Helfer, A. Hofer) (PP) |
1–0 2–0 2–1 2–2 3–2 |
16:56 – A. Demelinne (N. de Jong, M. Dalhuisen) (PP) 24:11 – A. Demelinne (J. Schaafsma, C. van Schagen) | ||
10 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
43 | Shots | 25 |
April 18 19:30 |
Hungary | 6–3 (3–1, 0–0, 3–2) |
South Korea | Budapest Sports Arena Attendance: 7,366 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Levente Szuper | Goalies | Hyun Seung Eum | Referee: Igor Dremelj | |
05:08 – M. Vas (A. Horváth) 09:39 – R. Holéczy (B. Magosi, A. Benk) 17:55 – I. Sofron (B. Ladányi, M. Vas) 55:17 – D. Kóger 55:24 – I. Sofron (M.Vas, B. Ladányi) 58:38 – I. Sofron (B. Ladányi, T. Sille) |
1–0 2–0 2–1 3–1 3–2 3–3 4–3 5–3 6–3 |
14:58 – Lee D.K. (Lee Y.J., Kwon T.A.) 45:52 – Kim S.W. 49:04 – Sin S.W. (Kim W.J.) | ||
4 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
41 | Shots | 18 |
April 20 16:00 |
Spain | 2–8 (0–4, 0–2, 2–2) |
Netherlands | Budapest Sports Arena Attendance: 1,960 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Ander Alcaine Jose Lois Alonso |
Goalies | Phil Groeneveld | Referee: Peter Loksik | |
C. Quevedo (J. Muñoz) – 44:25 J. Palacin (PP) – 52:25 |
0–1 0–2 0–3 0–4 0–5 0–6 1–6 1–7 1–8 2–8 |
03:33 – J. Schaafsma (D. Hagemeijer) 07:10 – A. Demelinne (C. van Schagen, N. de Jong) 09:31 – D. Hagemeijer (I. van den Heuvel, P.Groeneveld) (SH) 10:43 – M. Kars (L. Houkes, M. Bastings) 30:46 – R. Wurm (L. Houkes, M. Bastings) 35:14 – D. Hagemeijer (M. Kars, B. Willemse) (PP) 45:57 – R. Wurm (M. Bastings, L. Houkes) 47:47 – M. Kars (L. van Sloun, K. Bruijsten) | ||
12 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
22 | Shots | 61 |
April 20 19:30 |
Italy | 6–0 (1–0, 2–0, 3–0) |
South Korea | Budapest Sports Arena Attendance: 2,650 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Thomas Tragust | Goalies | Hyun Seung Eum | Referee: Harry Dumas | |
10:54 – M. Insam (A. Egger, G. Scandella) 24:28 – G. Scandella (PP) 35:55 – M. Insam (A. Egger, G. Scandella) 40:46 – A. Egger (A. Helfer, M. Souza) 52:07 – T. Larkin (P. Iannone, J. Pittis) (SH) 58:54 – P. Iannone (R. Watson) |
1–0 2–0 3–0 4–0 5–0 6–0 |
|||
10 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
42 | Shots | 29 |
April 22 16:00 |
Netherlands | 3–6 (1–1, 2–4, 0–1) |
South Korea | Budapest Sports Arena Attendance: 2,822 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Ian Meierdres | Goalies | Hyun Seung Eum | Referee: Igor Dremelj | |
18:00 – I. van den Heuvel (D. Hagemeijer) 20:35 – J. Schaafsma (A. Demelinne, C. van Schagen) 36:00 – R. Wurm (K. Bruijsten, E. Tummers) |
0–1 1–1 2–1 2–2 2–3 2–4 2–5 3–5 3–6 |
03:48 – Lee Y.J. (Kim Hyeok) (SH) 21:30 – Kim W.J. (Kim S.W., Kim B.J.) 30:19 – Kim G.H. (Kim W.J.) 32:30 – Park W.S. (Kim H.S., Lee Y.J.) 34:08 – Lee D.K. (Song D.H.) 58:04 – Kim G.H. (Cho M.H.) | ||
24 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||
28 | Shots | 38 |
April 22 19:30 |
Hungary | 13–1 (5–1, 3–0, 5–1) |
Spain | Budapest Sports Arena Attendance: 8,479 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Zoltán Hetényi | Goalies | Ander Alcaine Jose Lois Alonso |
Referee: Jimmy Bergamelli | |
9:15 – T. Pozsgai (Á. Hegyi, L. Sikorčin) (PP) 10:32 – A. Benk (B. Magosi, R. Holéczy) 11:24 – A. Horváth (B. Ladányi, M. Vas) 15:41 – B. Ladányi (M. Vas, A. Horváth) (SH) 16:55 – B. Magosi (T. Sille, R. Holéczy) 28:16 – A. Horváth (B. Ladányi, I. Sofron) (PP) 31:43 – K. Palkovics (J. Vas, Á. Hegyi) (PP) 35:20 – C. Kovács (D. Kóger, N. Galanisz) 47:42 – K. Palkovics (L. Sikorčin, Á. Hegyi) 48:37 – N. Galanisz (C. Kovács, D. Kóger) 51:35 – C. Kovács (N. Galanisz, D. Kóger) (PP) 52:53 – I. Bartalis (B. Ladányi, I. Sofron) 56:39 – I. Sofron (V. Tokaji, A. Horváth) (PP) |
1–0 2–0 3–0 4–0 5–0 6–0 7–0 8–0 8–1 9–1 10–1 11–1 12–1 13–1 |
46:20 – J. Brabo (J. Gavilanes, C. Quevedo) (PP) | ||
8 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
54 | Shots | 13 |
April 23 16:00 |
South Korea | 2 – 3 OT (0–1, 1–0, 1–1) ( OT: 0–1 ) |
Spain | Budapest Sports Arena Attendance: 2,996 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Eum Hyun-Seung | Goalies | Ander Alcaine | Referee: Igor Dremelj | |
Kim W.J. (Kim G.H.) – 36:23 Kim W.J. – 52:55 |
0–1 1–1 1–2 2–2 2–3 |
18:09 – JJ Palacín (B. Ribot-Tona) 45:23 – C. Quevedo (A. Pedraz) 64:05 – S. Barnola (J. Brabo, A. Pedraz) (PP) | ||
27 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
59 | Shots | 25 |
April 23 19:30 |
Italy | 4 – 3 OT (3–1, 0–1, 0–1) ( OT: 1–0 ) |
Hungary | Budapest Sports Arena Attendance: 8,723 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Daniel Bellissimo | Goalies | Levente Szuper Zoltán Hetényi |
Referee: Harry Dumas | |
M. Souza (M. De Marchi) – 03:36 G. Scandella (A. Hofer, A. Egger) – 10:00 G. Scandella (A. Hofer, A. Helfer) (PP) – 19:51 A. Helfer (PP) – 60:56 |
1–0 2–0 2–1 3–1 3–2 3–3 4–3 |
11:42 – B. Ladányi (A. Horváth, V. Tokaji) (PP2) 29:57 – L. Sikorcin (Á Hegyi, J. Vas) 44:21 – M. Vas (B. Ladányi, I. Sofron) | ||
8 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
57 | Shots | 48 |
Scoring leaders[]
List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.
Player | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balázs Ladányi | 4 | 2 | 10 | 12 | +7 | 0 |
István Sofron | 4 | 6 | 4 | 10 | +6 | 0 |
András Horváth | 4 | 3 | 6 | 9 | +6 | 4 |
Márton Vas | 4 | 3 | 5 | 8 | +6 | 4 |
Giulio Scandella | 4 | 4 | 2 | 6 | +4 | 4 |
Alexander Egger | 4 | 1 | 5 | 6 | +5 | 2 |
Diederick Hagemeijer | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | −1 | 6 |
Csaba Kovács | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +2 | 2 |
Armin Helfer | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +3 | 0 |
Ladislav Sikorcin | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +2 | 0 |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF.com
Leading goaltenders[]
Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.
Player | TOI | SA | GA | GAA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thomas Tragust | 120:00 | 37 | 0 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 2 |
Daniel Bellissimo | 120:56 | 75 | 5 | 2.48 | 93.33 | 0 |
Levente Szuper | 110:56 | 70 | 5 | 2.70 | 92.86 | 0 |
Ander Alcaine | 204:05 | 203 | 18 | 5.29 | 91.13 | 0 |
Ian Meierdres | 118:50 | 84 | 9 | 4.54 | 89.29 | 0 |
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com
Tournament Awards[]
- Best players selected by the directorate
- Best Goalkeeper: Eum Hyun-Seung (KOR)
- Best Forward: István Sofron (HUN)
- Best Defenseman: Armin Helfer (ITA)
Group B Tournament[]
Standings[]
Promoted to Elite Division for 2012 | |
Relegated to Division II for 2012 |
Rk | Team | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GDF | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kazakhstan | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 6 | +15 | 14 |
2 | United Kingdom | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 12 |
3 | Ukraine | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 12 | +7 | 10 |
4 | Poland | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 6 |
5 | Lithuania | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 24 | −15 | 3 |
6 | Estonia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 30 | −22 | 0 |
Fixtures[]
All times local.
April 17 13:30 |
Estonia | 1–5 (0–2, 1–1, 0–2) |
Kazakhstan | Palace of Sports, Kiev Attendance: 1,602 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Villem-Henrik Koitmaa | Goalies | Vitaliy Yeremeyev | Referee: Ruud van Baast | |
28:46 – A. Makrov (T. Suursoo, A. Nekrassov) |
0–1 0–2 1–2 1–3 1–4 1–5 |
07:58 – F. Polichshuk (D. Dudarev, M. Belyayev) 16:01 – V. Krasnoslabodtsev (T. Zhailauov, V. Vitali) (PP) 39:18 – D. Dudarev (F. Polichshuk, V. Krasnoslobodtsev) 55:48 – T. Zhailauov (V. Krasnoslobodtsev, A. Gavrilin) 59:08 – R. Starchenko (Y. Bumagin) | ||
8 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
18 | Shots | 37 |
April 17 17:00 |
Lithuania | 1–5 (1–2, 0–2, 0–1) |
Poland | Palace of Sports, Kiev Attendance: 2,813 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Nerijus Dauksevicius Mantas Armalis |
Goalies | Rafal Radziszewski | Referee: Jan Hribik | |
12:21 – P. Rulevičius (M. Kieras) (PP) |
0–1 1–1 1–2 1–3 1–4 1–5 |
09:19 – M. Danieluk (M. Kotlorz) (PP) 15:00 – J. Witecki (G. Pasiut) (PP) 38:38 – J. Rzeszutko (P. Noworyta) (SH) 39:38 – M. Luposki (M. Kolusz) 51:02 – M. Kolusz (M. Kotlorz, R. Dutka) (PP) | ||
14 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
20 | Shots | 31 |
April 17 20:30 |
United Kingdom | 5–3 (0–1, 3–2, 2–0) |
Ukraine | Palace of Sports, Kiev Attendance: 6,213 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Stephen Murphy | Goalies | Kostiantyn Simchuk | Referee: Richard Schütz | |
24:15 – D. Clarke (G. Owen, J. Hutchins) 31:11 – R. Dowd (A. Tait, J. Hewitt) 36:22 – D. Clarke (J. Hutchins, G. Owen) 43:05 – C. Shields (J. Weaver, D. Longstaff) (PP) 52:24 – J. Phillips (R. Cowley, D. Meyers) |
0–1 1–1 1–2 2–2 3–2 3–3 4–3 5–3 |
11:40 – O. Pobyedonostsev (V. Lyutkevych, O. Materukhin) (PP2) 26:12 – O. Tymchenko (O. Shafarenko, O. Materukhin) (PP) 38:03 – O. Pobyedonostsev (O. Materukhin, O. Tymchenko) | ||
20 min | Penalties | 26 min | ||
21 | Shots | 27 |
April 18 13:30 |
Poland | 8–3 (1–0, 2–1, 5–2) |
Estonia | Palace of Sports, Kiev Attendance: 875 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rafal Radziszewski | Goalies | Villem-Henrik Koitmaa Aleksandr Kolossov |
Referee: Richard Schütz | |
05:47 – K. Zapala (P. Dronia, M. Kolusz) 23:58 – M. Lopuski (M. Kolusz) 36:55 – M. Urbanowicz 41:03 – M. Luposki (L. Laszkievicz, K. Zapala) 42:37 – M. Kolusz (K. Zapala, P. Dronia) 49:18 – J. Rzeszutko (M. Luposki) (SH) 52:39 – K. Dziubinski (L. Laszkiewicz, G. Pasiut) 54:42 – G. Pasiut (L. Laszkiewicz) |
1–0 1–1 2–1 3–1 4–1 5–1 6–1 7–1 8–1 8–2 8–3 |
21:00 – A. Petrov (A. Ossipov, K. Kaljuste) 55:37 – A. Sibirtsev 58:01 – D. Suur (A. Makrov) | ||
6 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||
39 | Shots | 22 |
April 18 17:00 |
Kazakhstan | 2–1 (0–1, 1–0, 1–0) |
United Kingdom | Palace of Sports, Kiev Attendance: 2,119 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Vitaliy Yeremeyev | Goalies | Stephen Murphy | Referee: Jan Hribik | |
29:08 – A. Gavrilin (V. Novopashin, V. Krasnoslobodtsev) 54:34 – D. Dudarev (F. Polishuk) |
0–1 1–1 2–1 |
14:46 – D. Longstaff (P. Hill, C. Shields) | ||
10 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
32 | Shots | 14 |
April 18 20:30 |
Ukraine | 5–1 (2–0, 1–1, 2–0) |
Lithuania | Palace of Sports, Kiev Attendance: 3,675 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Olexander Fedorov | Goalies | Mantas Armalis | Referee: David Lewis | |
02:33 – D. Nimenko (A. Mikhnov) 14:28 – O. Pobyedonostsev (V. Lyutkevych, O. Shafarenko) (PP) 37:33 – O. Materukhin (V. Lyutkevych, A. Sryubko) 44:43 – S. Chernenko (D. Nimenko) 46:18 – O. Shafarenko (O. Tymchenko, O. Pobyedonostsev) |
1–0 2–0 2–1 3–1 4–1 5–1 |
22:11 – M. Kieras (N. Alisauskas) | ||
16 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
34 | Shots | 24 |
April 20 13:30 |
Kazakhstan | 7–0 (2–0, 3–0, 2–0) |
Lithuania | Palace of Sports, Kiev Attendance: 1,002 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Vitali Kolesnik | Goalies | Nerius Dausevicius | Referee: Ruud van Baast | |
03:05 – T. Zhailauov (A. Gavrilin, V. Krasnoslobodtsev) 07:13 – Y. Bumagin (A. Vassilchenko, K. Pushkaryov) 26:54 – Y. Bumagin (A. Vassilchenko, K. Romanov) 30:26 – K. Romanov (K. Pushkaryov, A. Lakiza) 31:04 – R. Starchenko (T. Zhailauov, A. Troshinski) 53:45 – T. Zhailauov (A. Troshinski, A. Gavrilin) (PP) 55:58 – M. Khudyakov (R. Savchenko, Y. Fadeyev) |
1–0 2–0 3–0 4–0 5–0 6–0 7–0 |
|||
4 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||
41 | Shots | 12 |
April 20 17:00 |
Estonia | 0–7 (0–7, 0–0, 0–0) |
United Kingdom | Palace of Sports, Kiev Attendance: 1,248 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Villem-Henrik Koitmaa Aleksandr Kolossov |
Goalies | Stephen Murphy Nathan Craze |
Referee: David Lewis | |
0–1 0–2 0–3 0–4 0–5 0–6 0–7 |
03:06 – P. Hill (C. Shields, M. Richardson) (PP) 04:59 – A. Tait (R. Dowd) 08:19 – D. Longstaff (J. Weaver) 08:45 – D. Phillips (J. Hutchins, B. O'Connor) 10:41 – D. Clarke (R. Lachowicz, G. Owen) 18:17 – B. O'Connor (D. Clarke, G. Owen) 19:42 – R. Dowd (J. Weaver, S. Murphy) (PP) | |||
8 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||
24 | Shots | 20 |
April 20 20:30 |
Ukraine | 4–1 (1–0, 3–1, 0–0) |
Poland | Palace of Sports, Kiev Attendance: 6,676 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Kostiantyn Simchuk | Goalies | Rafal Radziszewski Przemyslaw Odrobny |
Referee: Jan Hribik | |
14:47 – A. Mikhnov (V. Shakhraichuk, S. Klymentyev) (PP) 23:54 – O. Shafarenko (V. Lyutkevych) 34:37 – O. Tymchenko (O. Shafarenko, O. Materukhin) 39:58 – O. Shafarenko (O. Materukhin, O. Tymchenko) (PP) |
1–0 2–0 3–0 3–1 4–1 |
39:23 – G. Pasiut (SH) | ||
10 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
33 | Shots | 25 |
April 21 13:30 |
United Kingdom | 5–2 (4–0, 1–1, 0–1) |
Lithuania | Palace of Sports, Kiev Attendance: 714 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Stephen Murphy | Goalies | Mantas Armalis | Referee: Richard Schütz | |
M. Myers (J. Hutchins, D. Phillips) – 02:31 B. O' Connor (C. Neilson, J. Weaver) (PP) – 13:26 D. Longstaff (J. Weaver, C. Neilson) – 16:59 D. Clarke (PS) – 19:24 C. Neilson (D. Longstaff, R. Lachowicz) – 30:12 |
1–0 2–0 3–0 4–0 5–0 5–1 5–2 |
32:56 – D. Lelėnas (D. Pliskauskas) (SH) 50:14 – D. Pliskauskas (M. Kieras, D. Vaiciukevicius) | ||
18 min | Penalties | 22 min | ||
30 | Shots | 24 |
April 21 17:00 |
Poland | 2–4 (0–2, 0–1, 2–1) |
Kazakhstan | Palace of Sports, Kiev Attendance: 1,538 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Przemyslaw Odrobny | Goalies | Vitaliy Yeremeyev | Referee: David Lewis | |
M. Urbanowicz (J. Rzeszutko) – 41:06 L. Laszkiewicz (G. Pasiut, P. Noworyta) (PP) – 50:06 |
0–1 0–2 0–3 1–3 2–3 2–4 |
05:57 – M. Belyayev (F. Polishuk, D. Dudarev) 11:37 – R. Savchenko (R. Starchenko, Y. Fadeyev) (PP) 34:58 – K. Pushkaryov (R. Starchenko, K. Romanov) 59:08 – M. Semyonov (SH, ENG) | ||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
25 | Shots | 27 |
April 21 20:30 |
Ukraine | 5–2 (1–0, 4–2, 0–0) |
Estonia | Palace of Sports, Kiev Attendance: 5,238 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Olexander Fedorov | Goalies | Villem-Henrik Koitmaa | Referee: Ruud van Baast | |
V. Shakhraichuk (A. Mikhnov, S. Klymentyev) (PP) – 17:27 O. Tymchenko (O. Materukhin, A. Sryubko) – 23:15 S. Klymentyev (D. Tsyrul, V. Shakhraichuk) – 24:59 O. Materukhin (O. Shafarenko, V. Lyutkevych) (PP) – 33:37 O. Materukhin (O. Shafarenko, V. Lyutkevych) (SH) – 39:06 |
1–0 2–0 2–1 3–1 4–1 4–2 5–2 |
24:21 – A. Makrov 37:17 – A. Makrov (L. Lahesalu, A. Petrov) | ||
6 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
47 | Shots | 14 |
April 23 12:30 |
Lithuania | 5–2 (2–1, 1–1, 2–0) |
Estonia | Palace of Sports, Kiev Attendance: 892 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Mantas Armalis | Goalies | Villem-Henrik Koitmaa | Referee: Richard Schütz | |
M. Kieras (E. Bauba, D. Kumeliauskas) (PP) – 05:12 A. Katulis (P. Rulevičius, D. Kumeliauskas) (PP) – 09:49 P. Verenis (A. Bosas) – 31:57 D. Kumeliauskas (E. Bauba, P. Rulevičius) – 48:28 P. Verenis (A. Bosas) (ENG) – 58:58 |
1–0 2–0 2–1 3–1 3–2 4–2 5–2 |
19:17 – V. Titarenko (A. Sibirtsev, A. Nekrassov) 35:20 – T. Suursoo (A. Petrov, A. Makrov) | ||
8 min | Penalties | 18 min | ||
35 | Shots | 31 |
April 23 16:00 |
Poland | 2–3 (1–2, 1–0, 0–1) |
United Kingdom | Palace of Sports, Kiev Attendance: 1,754 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rafal Radziszewski | Goalies | Stephen Murphy | Referee: Jan Hribik | |
F. Drzewiecki (K. Dziubinski, M. Urbanowicz) – 06:51 K. Dziubinski (M. Kotlorz, M. Kolusz) – 33:36 |
1–0 1–1 1–2 2–2 2–3 |
13:15 – J. Weaver (D. Longstaff, A. Tait) (PP) 13:55 – R. Cowley (D. Clarke, M. Myers) 53:04 – B. O' Connor (D. Clarke, J. Weaver) (PP) | ||
6 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
37 | Shots | 20 |
April 23 19:30 |
Kazakhstan | 3 – 2 OT (0–0, 1–1, 1–1) ( OT: 1–0 ) |
Ukraine | Palace of Sports, Kiev Attendance: 6,837 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Vitaliy Yeremeyev | Goalies | Kostiantyn Simchuk | Referee: David Lewis | |
M. Belyayev (PP) – 31:11 A. Gavrilin (A. Troshinski, K. Pushkaryov) – 52:22 F. Polishuk (D. Dudarev, A. Koledayev) – 62:01 |
1–0 1–1 1–2 2–2 3–2 |
39:40 – Y. Navarenko (V. Shakhraichuk, A. Mikhnov) (PP) 45:08 – O. Tymchenko (V. Lyutkevych, O. Pobyedonostsev) | ||
12 min | Penalties | 26 min | ||
31 | Shots | 23 |
Scoring leaders[]
List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.
Player | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Olexander Materukhin | 5 | 3 | 6 | 9 | +6 | 12 |
Oleg Shafarenko | 5 | 3 | 5 | 8 | +6 | 16 |
Jonathan Weaver | 5 | 1 | 7 | 8 | +1 | 0 |
David Clarke | 5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | +4 | 4 |
Oleg Tymchenko | 5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | +6 | 4 |
Vitaly Lyutkevych | 5 | 0 | 7 | 7 | +7 | 0 |
David Longstaff | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +3 | 0 |
Marcin Kolusz | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | +1 | 4 |
Andrei Makrov | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | −4 | 4 |
Olexander Pobyedonostsev | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +5 | 2 |
Talgat Zhailauov | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +4 | 0 |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF.com
Leading goaltenders[]
Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.
Player | TOI | SA | GA | GAA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stephen Murphy | 285:25 | 138 | 9 | 1.89 | 93.48 | 0 |
Vitaly Yeremeyev | 242:01 | 80 | 6 | 1.49 | 92.50 | 0 |
Kostiantyn Simchuk | 180:26 | 77 | 9 | 2.99 | 88.31 | 0 |
Mantas Armalis | 200:00 | 104 | 13 | 3.90 | 87.50 | 0 |
Rafal Radziszewski | 219:19 | 86 | 11 | 3.01 | 87.21 | 0 |
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com
Tournament Awards[]
- Best players selected by the directorate
- Best Goalkeeper: Stephen Murphy (GBR)
- Best Forward: Olexander Materukhin (UKR)
- Best Defenseman: Roman Savchenko (KAZ)
Team Photos[]
References[]
- ↑ 2011 IIHF World Championship Div. II Group A. International Ice Hockey Federation. Retrieved on 2010-11-15.
- ↑ 2011 IIHF World Championship Div. II Group B. International Ice Hockey Federation. Retrieved on 2010-11-15.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 2010 IIHF World Championship Div. I Group B. International Ice Hockey Federation. Retrieved on 2010-11-15.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 2010 IIHF World Championship Elite Division. International Ice Hockey Federation. Retrieved on 2010-11-15.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 2010 IIHF World Championship Div. I Group A. International Ice Hockey Federation. Retrieved on 2010-11-15. Cite error: Invalid
<ref>
tag; name "2010DIA" defined multiple times with different content Cite error: Invalid<ref>
tag; name "2010DIA" defined multiple times with different content Cite error: Invalid<ref>
tag; name "2010DIA" defined multiple times with different content - ↑ 2010 IIHF World Championship Div. II Group A. International Ice Hockey Federation. Retrieved on 2010-11-15.
- ↑ [backPid=955&cHash=101cca24bd Japan withdraws from events]. International Ice Hockey Federation (2011-03-29). Retrieved on 2011-05-11.
- ↑ 2010 IIHF World Championship Div. II Group B. International Ice Hockey Federation. Retrieved on 2010-11-15.
External links[]
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2011 IIHF World Championship Division I. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA). |