Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2011 IIHF Women's World Championship

54,058pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2011 IIHF World Women's Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
Dates 15 - 24 April
Teams 8
Venue(s) Zürich and Winterthur (in 2 host cities)

The 2011 IIHF World Women's Championships were held in April 2011.[1] This was the 13th women's championship run by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF). The United States were the defending champions. 28,437 fans attended the 2011 IIHF World Women's Championship including 4,318 spectators at the gold medal game. [2]

Top DivisionEdit

Hilary Knight (Hanover, N.H.) scored the game-winning goal at 7:48 of overtime as the U.S. Women’s National Team won its third consecutive world title with a 3-2 overtime victory against Canada at the 2011 International Ice Hockey Federation World Women's Championship at Hallenstadion.[3] Jessie Vetter made 51 saves in the championship-winning effort. Karoliina Rantamäki scored at 2:49 overtime to give Finland the bronze medal at the 2011 IIHF Women's World Championship.[4]

Preliminary RoundEdit

Group AEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD PTS
Flag of the United States United States of America 3 3 0 0 0 27 2 +25 9
Flag of Sweden Sweden 3 2 0 0 1 11 10 +1 6
Flag of Russia Russia 3 1 0 0 2 6 21 −15 3
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 3 0 0 0 3 1 12 −11 0
April 17, 2011
12:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 5 – 0
(0–0, 2–0, 3–0)
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Hallenstadion
Attendance: 585
April 17, 2011
16:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 7 – 1
(3–1, 1–0, 3–0)
Flag of Russia Russia Hallenstadion
Attendance: 520
April 18, 2011
12:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 3 – 0
(1–0, 1–0, 1–0)
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Hallenstadion
Attendance: 829
April 18, 2011
16:00
Russia Flag of Russia 1 – 13
(0–5, 1–3, 0–5)
Flag of the United States United States of America Hallenstadion
Attendance: 535
April 20, 2011
14:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 1 – 4
(0–1, 0–0, 1–3)
Flag of Russia Russia Deutweg rink
Attendance: 257
April 20, 2011
20:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 9 – 1
(4–0, 5–0, 0–1)
Flag of Sweden Sweden Deutweg rink
Attendance: 748

Group BEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD PTS
Flag of Canada Canada 3 3 0 0 0 21 0 +21 9
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 3 1 1 0 1 8 14 −6 5
Flag of Finland Finland 3 1 0 1 1 6 7 −1 4
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 3 0 0 0 3 4 18 −14 0
April 16, 2011
16:00
Finland Flag of Finland 5 – 3
(2–1, 2–0, 1–2)
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Deutweg rink
Attendance: 634
April 16, 2011
20:00
Canada Flag of Canada 12 – 0
(3–0, 5–0, 4–0)
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Deutweg rink
Attendance: 2,900
April 17, 2011
16:00
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 0 – 7
(0–2, 0–3, 0–2)
Flag of Canada Canada Deutweg rink
Attendance: 411
April 17, 2011
20:00
Finland Flag of Finland 1 – 2 OT
(1–0, 0–1, 0–0)
( OT: 0–1 )
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Deutweg rink
Attendance: 2,117
April 19, 2011
16:00
Canada Flag of Canada 2 – 0
(1–0, 0–0, 1–0)
Flag of Finland Finland Deutweg rink
Attendance: 614
April 19, 2011
20:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 6 – 1
(3–0, 1–0, 2–1)
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Deutweg rink
Attendance: 2,436

Relegation seriesEdit

Best of three.

All times local (CEST/UTC+2)

April 22, 2011
20:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 1 – 0
(0–0, 0–0, 1–0)
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Deutweg rink
Attendance: 127
April 24, 2011
20:00
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 1 – 2 SO
(1–0, 0–0, 0–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Deutweg rink
Attendance: 113

Final round Edit

  Quarterfinals     Semifinals     Final
                           
      B1  Flag of Canada Canada 4  
  A2  Flag of Sweden Sweden 1     B3  Flag of Finland Finland 1    
  B3  Flag of Finland Finland 5         B1  Flag of Canada Canada 2
      A1  Flag of the United States United States of America 3
      A1  Flag of the United States United States of America 5    
  B2  Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 4     A3  Flag of Russia Russia 1   Third place
  A3  Flag of Russia Russia 5   B3  Flag of Finland Finland 3
  A3  Flag of Russia Russia 2

QuarterfinalsEdit

April 22, 2011
16:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 1 – 5
(0–3, 0–1, 1–1)
Flag of Finland Finland Hallenstadion
Attendance: 931
April 22, 2011
20:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 4 – 5 OT
(1–0, 2–0, 1–4)
( OT: 0–1 )
Flag of Russia Russia Hallenstadion
Attendance: 4,123

SemifinalsEdit

April 23, 2011
16:00
Canada Flag of Canada 4 – 1
(2–1, 0–0, 2–0)
Flag of Finland Finland Hallenstadion
Attendance: 912
April 23, 2011
20:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 5 – 1
(2–1, 2–0, 1–0)
Flag of Russia Russia Hallenstadion
Attendance: 821

5th place playoffEdit

April 24, 2011
16:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 3 – 2 SO
(2–2, 0–0, 0–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Hallenstadion
Attendance: 2,043

Bronze medal gameEdit

April 25, 2011
16:00
Finland Flag of Finland 3 – 2 OT
(2–0, 0–1, 0–1)
(OT: 1–0)
Flag of Russia Russia Hallenstadion
Attendance: 2,463

Gold medal gameEdit

April 25, 2011
20:00
Canada Flag of Canada 2 – 3 OT
(1–1, 0–1, 1–0)
( OT: 0–1 )
Flag of the United States United States of America Hallenstadion
Attendance: 4,318

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top 10 skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM
Flag of the United States Hilary Knight 5 5 9 14 +11 2
Flag of the United States Brianna Decker 5 4 7 11 +10 8
Flag of Finland Michelle Karvinen 6 4 4 8 +2 8
Flag of Sweden Erika Holst 5 2 6 8 −2 2
Flag of the United States Meghan Duggan 5 4 3 7 +5 2
Flag of the United States Monique Lamoureux-Kolls 3 2 5 7 +3 6
Flag of the United States Julie Chu 5 1 6 7 +6 0
Flag of the United States Kendall Coyne 5 4 2 6 +9 0
Flag of Canada Rebecca Johnston 5 4 2 6 +5 0
Flag of Finland Karoliina Rantamäki 5 4 2 6 +1 4
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes

Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Flag of Finland Noora Räty 304:05 233 10 1.97 95.71 0
Flag of Canada Shannon Szabados 127:48 64 3 1.41 95.31 1
Flag of the United States Jessica Vetter 187:48 84 4 1.28 95.24 0
Flag of Slovakia Zuzana Tomchikova 305:00 250 13 2.56 94.80 1
Flag of Sweden Kim Martin 208:28 86 6 1.73 93.02 1
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

Tournament AwardsEdit

Best players of each team

Best players of each team seleceted by the coaches.

Team Players
Flag of Canada Canada Meaghan Mikkelson
Hayley Wickenheiser
Rebecca Johnston
Flag of Finland Finland Noora Räty
Jenni Hiirikoski
Karoliina Rantamäki
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Daria Obydennova
Natalya Yakovchuk
Lyubov Ibragimova
Flag of Russia Russia Tatyana Burina
Iya Gavrilova
Yekaterina Smolentseva
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Julia Marty
Nicole Bullo
Sara Benz
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Zuzana Tomchikova
Iveta Karafiatova
Jana Kapustova
Flag of Sweden Sweden Erika Holst
Elin Holmlöv
Gunilla Andersson
Flag of the United States United States of America Jessica Vetter
Brianna Decker
Caitlin Cahow

Division IEdit

The following teams took part in the Division I tournament which was held in Ravensburg, Germany, from April 11 to April 16.[1] The winner of the group will be promoted to the Top Division for the 2012 championships, while the last-placed team in the group will be relegated to Division II.

On March 29, 2011 Japan withdrew from the tournament due to the 2011 Japan Earthquake.[5] They will retain their position in 2012's Division I, and the 5th placed team will be relegated.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Germany Germany 4 4 0 0 0 12 2 12
Flag of Norway Norway 4 3 0 0 1 13 7 9
Flag of Latvia Latvia 4 1 0 0 3 5 7 3
Flag of Austria Austria 4 1 0 0 3 6 12 3
Flag of China China 4 1 0 0 3 8 16 3

Flag of Germany Germany is promoted to Top Division for the 2012 IIHF Women's World Championship. Flag of China China is relegated to Division II (renamed Division I B).

Division IIEdit

The following teams took part in the Division II tournament which was held in Caen, France.[1] The winner of the group, Czech Republic is promoted to Division I for the 2012 championships, while the last-placed team in the group, North Korea is relegated to Division III. Prior to the start of the tournament the North Korean national team announced they would withdraw, citing financial reasons. All games against them were counted as a forfeit, with a score of 5–0 for the opposing team.[6]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 5500023215
Flag of France France 5400113512
Flag of Denmark Denmark 5300217129
Flag of Italy Italy 520031196
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 5100410213
Flag of North Korea North Korea 500050250

Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic is promoted to Division I A for the 2012 IIHF Women's World Championship. Flag of North Korea North Korea is relegated to Division III (renamed Division II A).

Division IIIEdit

The following teams took part in the Division III tournament which was held in Newcastle, Australia. The winner of the group, Netherlands is promoted to Division II for the 2012 championships, while the last-placed team in the group, Belgium is relegated to Division IV.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 5410033414
Flag of Australia Australia 5401022913
Flag of Hungary Hungary 5210227118
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5201219167
Flag of Croatia Croatia 510045293
Flag of Belgium Belgium 500053400

Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands is promoted to Division II (renamed I B) for the 2012 IIHF Women's World Championship. Flag of Belgium Belgium is relegated to Division IV (renamed II B).

Division IVEdit

The following teams took part in the Division IV tournament which was held in Reykjavik, Iceland, from March 29 to April 4.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 4 4 0 0 0 20 6 12
Flag of Korea South Korea 4 3 0 0 1 15 6 9
Flag of Iceland Iceland 4 2 0 0 2 10 10 6
Flag of Romania Romania 4 1 0 0 3 9 15 3
Flag of South Africa South Africa 4 0 0 0 4 4 21 0

Flag of New Zealand New Zealand is promoted to Division III (renamed II A) for the 2012 IIHF Women's World Championship. Flag of South Africa South Africa should have been relegated to Division V (renamed II B Qualification) but were not.

Division VEdit

The following teams took part in the Division V tournament which was held in Sofia, Bulgaria, from March 14 to March 20.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Poland Poland 4310061411
Flag of Spain Spain 4301032510
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 420025276
Flag of Turkey Turkey 410034233
Flag of Ireland Ireland 400040430

Flag of Poland Poland is promoted to Division IV (renamed II B) for the 2012 IIHF Women's World Championship. In addition, because of some nations not participating, Flag of Spain Spain instead of hosting the Division II B Qualification, effectively were promoted as well[7][8]

Team PhotosEdit


ReferencesEdit

External links Edit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki