Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2011-12 WHL Season

54,159pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2011–12 WHL season
League Western Hockey League
Duration Preseason
2011-8-31 – 2011-9-18
Regular season
2011-9-22 – 2012-3-18
Playoffs
2012-3-22 -TBD
Number of teams 22
Commissioner Ron Robison
TV partner(s) Shaw TV
Rogers Sportsnet
FSN Northwest
WHL seasons

 2010–11

2012–13 

The 2011–12 WHL season is the 46th season of the Western Hockey League (WHL). The regular season began in September 2011 and ended in March 2012. The following playoffs began on March 22 and are expected to end in early May. This is the inaugural season of the Victoria Royals, a team that relocated to Victoria from Chilliwack where they played as the Chilliwack Bruins between 2006 and 2011.

Regular season Edit

The 46th season of the WHL started on September 22, 2011 and ended on March 18, 2012.

Standings Edit

Conference standings Edit

Western Conference
Team W L OTL SL GF GA Pts
Tri-City Americans x z 72 50 18 2 2 281 190 104
Kamloops Blazers x z 72 47 20 2 3 290 211 99
Portland Winterhawks x 72 49 19 3 1 328 229 102
Vancouver Giants x 72 40 26 2 4 255 234 86
Spokane Chiefs x 72 38 25 5 4 257 225 85
Kelowna Rockets x 72 31 31 4 6 217 242 72
Victoria Royals x 72 24 41 3 4 233 325 55
Everett Silvertips x 72 22 40 2 8 185 268 54
Seattle Thunderbirds e 72 25 45 1 1 173 292 52
Prince George Cougars e 72 24 46 0 2 166 257 50
Eastern Conference
Team W L OTL SL GF GA Pts
Edmonton Oil Kings x z 72 50 15 3 4 310 193 107
Moose Jaw Warriors x z 72 45 19 6 2 258 213 98
Calgary Hitmen x 72 44 25 2 1 273 221 91
Medicine Hat Tigers x 72 42 24 2 4 255 209 90
Saskatoon Blades x 72 40 29 1 2 268 250 83
Brandon Wheat Kings x 72 39 28 1 4 273 257 83
Regina Pats x 72 37 27 6 2 230 214 82
Kootenay Ice x 72 36 26 6 4 222 201 82
Red Deer Rebels e 72 32 34 1 5 204 231 70
Swift Current Broncos e 72 27 37 2 6 216 272 62
Lethbridge Hurricanes e 72 29 42 0 1 225 292 59
Prince Albert Raiders e 72 21 45 3 3 219 312 48

x – team has clinched playoff spot

y – team is division leader

z – team has clinched division

e - team is eliminated from playoff contention

Statistical leaders Edit

Scoring leaders Edit

Players are listed by points, then goals.[1]

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts. = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts. PIM
Brendan Shinnimin Tri-City Americans 69 58 76 134 82
Mark Stone Brandon Wheat Kings 66 41 82 123 22
Ty Rattie Portland Winterhawks 69 57 64 121 54
Adam Hughesman Tri-City Americans 72 50 66 116 42
Jordan Weal Regina Pats 70 41 75 116 36
Patrick Holland Tri-City Americans 72 25 84 109 48
Emerson Etem Medicine Hat Tigers 65 61 46 107 34
Michael St. Croix Edmonton Oil Kings 72 45 60 105 49
Michael Ferland Brandon Wheat Kings 68 47 49 96 84
Sven Bartschi Portland Winterhawks 47 33 61 94 36

Goaltenders Edit

These are the goaltenders that lead the league in GAA that have played at least 1440 minutes.[2]

Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes Playes; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses; SOL = Shootout Losses; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average; Sv% = Save percentage

Player Team GP Mins W L OTL SOL SO GAA Sv%
Ty Rimmer Tri-City Americans 46 2665 31 12 1 1 5 2.43 .922
Laurent Brossoit Edmonton Oil Kings 61 3574 42 13 2 3 3 2.47 .914
Nathan Lieuwen Kootenay Ice 57 3340 27 20 6 2 3 2.50 .914
Luke Siemens Moose Jaw Warriors1 56 3202 35 14 4 2 4 2.55 .908
Tyler Bunz Medicine Hat Tigers 61 3616 39 17 2 3 3 2.57 .921

1 - Also played for Everett Silvertips

Players Edit

2011 NHL Entry Draft Edit

In total, 33 WHL players were selected at the 2011 NHL Entry Draft. Ryan Nugent-Hopkins was selected first overall in the draft.

Subway Super Series Edit

The Subway Super Series is a six game series featuring four teams: three from the Canadian Hockey League (CHL) versus Russia's National Junior hockey team. Within the Canadian Hockey League umbrella, one team from each of its three leagues — the Ontario Hockey League, Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, and Western Hockey League — compete in two games against the Russian junior team.

Results Edit

Date Location Winner Loser
November 7, 2011 Victoriaville, QC Russian Selects 2 0 QMJHL all-stars
November 9, 2011 Quebec City, QC Russian Selects 5 4 QMJHL all-stars
November 10, 2011 Ottawa, ON OHL all-stars 10 7 Russian Selects
November 14, 2011 Sault Ste. Marie, ON OHL all-stars 6 3 Russian Selects
November 16, 2011 Regina, SK WHL all-stars 5 2 Russian Selects
November 17, 2011 Moose Jaw, SK Russian Selects 7 5 WHL all-stars
CHL wins series 3-2-1 30-26

2012 WHL Playoffs Edit

  Conference Quarter-finals Conference Semi-finals Conference Finals WHL Championship
                                     
1  Edmonton 4  
8  Kootenay 0  
  1  Edmonton 4  
  6  Brandon 0  
2  Moose Jaw 4
7  Regina 1  
  1  Edmonton 4  
Eastern
  2  Moose Jaw 1  
3  Calgary 1  
6  Brandon 4  
  2  Moose Jaw 4
  4  Medicine Hat 0  
4  Medicine Hat 4
5  Saskatoon 0  
  E1  Edmonton 4
  W3  Portland 3
1  Tri-City 4  
8  Everett 0  
  1  Tri-City 4
  5  Spokane 3  
2  Kamloops 4
7  Victoria 0  
  1  Tri-City 0
Western
  3  Portland 4  
3  Portland 4  
6  Kelowna 0  
  2  Kamloops 3
  3  Portland 4  
4  Vancouver 2
5  Spokane 4  

Conference Quarter-finals Edit

Eastern Conference Edit

(1) Edmonton Oil Kings vs. (8) Kootenay IceEdit

Edmonton wins series 4 – 0


(2) Moose Jaw Warriors vs. (7) Regina PatsEdit

Moose Jaw wins series 4 – 1


(3) Calgary Hitmen vs. (6) Brandon Wheat KingsEdit

Brandon wins series 4 – 1


(4) Medicine Hat Tigers vs. (5) Saskatoon BladesEdit

Medicine Hat wins series 4 – 0


Western Conference Edit

(1) Tri-City Americans vs. (8) Everett SilvertipsEdit

Tri-City wins series 4 – 0


(2) Kamloops Blazers vs. (7) Victoria RoyalsEdit

Kamloops wins series 4 – 0


(3) Portland Winterhawks vs. (6) Kelowna RocketsEdit

Portland wins series 4 – 0


(4) Vancouver Giants vs. (5) Spokane ChiefsEdit

Spokane wins series 4 – 2


Conference Semi-finals Edit

Eastern Conference Edit

(1) Edmonton Oil Kings vs. (6) Brandon Wheat KingsEdit

Edmonton wins series 4 – 0


(2) Moose Jaw Warriors vs. (4) Medicine Hat TigersEdit

Moose Jaw wins series 4 – 0


Western Conference Edit

(1) Tri-City Americans vs. (5) Spokane ChiefsEdit

Tri-City wins series 4 – 3


(2) Kamloops Blazers vs. (3) Portland WinterhawksEdit

Portland wins series 4 – 3


^ Game was played at Rose Garden.

Conference Finals Edit

Eastern Conference Edit

(1) Edmonton Oil Kings vs. (2) Moose Jaw WarriorsEdit

Edmonton wins series 4 – 1


Western Conference Edit

(1) Tri-City Americans vs. (3) Portland WinterhawksEdit

Portland wins series 4 – 0


WHL Championship Edit

(E1) Edmonton Oil Kings vs. (W3) Portland Winterhawks Edit

Edmonton wins series 4 – 3


Playoff scoring leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Ty Rattie Portland Winterhawks 1617133012
Sven Bartschi Portland Winterhawks 1710182810
Brendan Shinnimin Tri-City Americans 157162328
Brad Ross Portland Winterhawks 171292144
Adam Hughesman Tri-City Americans 159101912
Patrick Holland Tri-City Americans 146131922
James Henry Moose Jaw Warriors 146121816
Marcel Noebels Portland Winterhawks 17612186
Curtis Lazar Edmonton Oil Kings 1589174
Mike Aviani Spokane Chiefs 13313168

Playoff leading goaltendersEdit

Note: GP = Games Played; Mins = Minutes Played; W = Wins; L = Losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; SV& = Save Percentage; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player Team GP Mins W L GA SO Sv% GAA
Laurent Brossoit Edmonton Oil Kings 15 897 13 2 27 2 0.938 1.81
Brandon Glover Calgary Hitmen 4 224 1 2 7 1 0.941 1.87
Eric Williams Spokane Chiefs 12 702 7 4 26 0 0.926 2.22
Ty Rimmer Tri-City Americans 15 951 8 7 39 1 0.919 2.46
Justin Paulic Moose Jaw Warriors 2 117 1 1 5 0 0.906 2.57

Memorial Cup Edit

Main article: 2012 Memorial Cup

WHL awards Edit

Regular season Champions Scotty Munro Memorial Trophy Edmonton Oil Kings
Player of the Year Four Broncos Memorial Trophy Brendan Shinnimin Tri-City Americans
Top Scorer Bob Clarke Trophy Brendan Shinnimin Tri-City Americans
Top Defenseman Bill Hunter Trophy Alex Petrovic Red Deer Rebels
Rookie of the Year Jim Piggott Memorial Trophy Sam Reinhart Kootenay Ice
Top Goaltender Del Wilson Trophy Tyler Bunz Medicine Hat Tigers
Top Plus-Minus Rating WHL Plus-Minus Award Brendan Shinnimin
Mark Stone
Tri-City Americans
Brandon Wheat Kings
Most Sportsmanlike Player Brad Hornung Trophy Mark Stone Brandon Wheat Kings
Scholastic Player of the Year Daryl K. (Doc) Seaman Trophy Reid Gow Spokane Chiefs
Coach of the Year Dunc McCallum Memorial Trophy Jim Hiller Tri-City Americans
Executive of the Year Lloyd Saunders Memorial Trophy Bob Green Edmonton Oil Kings
Top Official Allen Paradice Memorial Trophy Pat Smith
Marketing/Public Relations Award St. Clair Group Trophy Corey Nyhagen Moose Jaw Warriors
Humanitarian of the Year Doug Wickenheiser Memorial Trophy Taylor Vause Swift Current Broncos
WHL Finals Most Valuable Player airBC Trophy
Alumni Achievement Awards Professional Hockey Achievement
Academic Recipient

Team PhotosEdit

See also Edit

References Edit

External links Edit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2011-12 WHL Season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki