Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2011-12 QMJHL Season

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2011–12 QMJHL season
League Quebec Major Junior Hockey League
Duration Regular season
September 2011 – March 2012
Playoffs
Number of teams 17
Commissioner Gilles Courteau
QMJHL seasons

 2010–11

2012–13 

The 2011–12 QMJHL season is the 43rd season of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (QMJHL). The regular season, which consists of seventeen teams playing 68 games each, began in September 2011 and ended in March 2012. This season is Blainville-Boisbriand Armada's first season in the league, as the team relocated to Boisbriand from Verdun where they played as the Montreal Junior Hockey Club from 2008 to 2011.

Regular seasonEdit

Division standingsEdit

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses ; SL - Shootout losses ; GF = Goals for ; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points

Division Maritimes GP W L OTL SL GF GA Pts
Saint John Sea Dogs z 68 50 15 0 3 298 180 103
Halifax Mooseheads x 68 39 22 2 5 250 238 85
Acadie–Bathurst Titan x 68 32 31 2 3 250 264 69
Moncton Wildcats x 68 30 31 3 4 190 228 67
Cape Breton Screaming Eagles x 68 23 42 1 2 219 306 49
P.E.I. Rocket e 68 19 43 2 4 205 320 44
Division Telus East GP W L OTL SL GF GA Pts
Shawinigan Cataractes z 68 45 16 3 4 274 179 97
Victoriaville Tigres x 68 44 18 1 5 311 228 94
Quebec Remparts x 68 43 18 5 2 275 191 93
Rimouski Océanic x 68 40 26 2 0 260 235 82
Chicoutimi Saguenéens x 68 35 24 3 6 235 232 79
Baie-Comeau Drakkar x 68 29 34 1 4 217 241 63
Division Telus West GP W L OTL SL GF GA Pts
Blainville-Boisbriand Armada z 68 40 22 4 2 258 219 86
Val-d'Or Foreurs x 68 31 32 0 5 224 261 67
Drummondville Voltigeurs x 68 28 31 2 7 221 245 65
Gatineau Olympiques x 68 26 32 5 5 223 274 62
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies x 68 24 36 4 4 227 296 56

x - team has clinched playoff spot

y - team is division leader

z - team has clinched division

e - team is eliminated from playoff contention

Scoring leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Yanni Gourde Victoriaville Tigres 68 37 87 124 70
Zach O'Brien Acadie–Bathurst Titan 63 50 51 101 0
Sebastien Trudeau Acadie–Bathurst Titan 67 31 64 95 14
Frederick Roy Quebec Remparts 64 27 65 92 88
Alex Belzile Rimouski Océanic 63 22 70 92 85
Danick Gauthier Saint John Sea Dogs 66 47 39 86 67
Brandon Hynes Victoriaville Tigres 61 42 44 86 29
Mikhail Grigorenko Quebec Remparts 59 40 45 85 12
Jonathan Brunelle Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 68 30 55 85 45
Matthew Bissonnette Acadie–Bathurst Titan 65 36 47 83 49

Leading goaltendersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; TOI = Total ice time; W = Wins; L = Losses ; GA = Goals against; SO = Total shutouts; SV% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average

Player Team GP TOI W L GA SO SV% GAA
Mathieu Corbeil-Theriault Saint John Sea Dogs 48 2778:40 37 11 110 6 .911 2.38
Gabriel Girard Shawinigan Cataractes 36 1937:12 20 10 79 4 .911 2.45
Alex Dubeau Shawinigan Cataractes 40 2136:32 25 13 91 3 .904 2.56
Louis Domingue Quebec Remparts 39 2161:58 23 12 94 4 .914 2.61
Etienne Marcoux Blainville-Boisbriand Armada 43 2327:35 28 12 105 3 .912 2.71

2012 President's Cup playoffs Edit

  Round 1 Quarter-finals Semi-finals President's Cup Championship
                                     
1  Saint John 4  
16  Cape Breton 0  
  1  Saint John 4  
  13  Baie-Comeau 0  
4  Victoriaville 0
13  Baie-Comeau 4  
  1  Saint John 4  
  8  Chicoutimi 1  
2  Shawinigan 4  
15  Rouyn-Noranda 0  
  2  Shawinigan 3
  8  Chicoutimi 4  
8  Chicoutimi 4
9  Acadie–Bathurst 2  
  1  Saint John 4
  7  Rimouski 0
5  Quebec 4  
12  Drummondville 0  
  5  Quebec 3
  6  Halifax 4  
6  Halifax 4
11  Moncton 0  
  6  Halifax 2
  7  Rimouski 4  
3  Blainville-Boisbriand 4  
14  Gatineau 0  
  3  Blainville-Boisbriand 3
  7  Rimouski 4  
7  Rimouski 4
10  Val-d'Or 0  

First roundEdit

(1) Saint John Sea Dogs vs. (16) Cape Breton Screaming EaglesEdit

Saint John won series 4 – 0


(2) Shawinigan Cataractes vs. (15) Rouyn-Noranda HuskiesEdit

Shawinigan won series 4 – 0


(3) Blainville-Boisbriand Armada vs. (14) Gatineau OlympiquesEdit

Blainville-Boisbriand won series 4 – 0


(4) Victoriaville Tigres vs. (13) Baie-Comeau DrakkarEdit

Baie-Comeau won series 4 – 0


(5) Quebec Remparts vs. (12) Drummondville VoltigeursEdit

Quebec won series 4 – 0


(6) Halifax Mooseheads vs. (11) Moncton WildcatsEdit

Halifax won series 4 – 0


(7) Rimouski Océanic vs. (10) Val-d'Or ForeursEdit

Rimouski won series 4 – 0


(8) Chicoutimi Saguenéens vs. (9) Acadie–Bathurst TitanEdit

Chicoutimi won series 4 – 2


Quarter-finalsEdit

(1) Saint John Sea Dogs vs. (13) Baie-Comeau DrakkarEdit

Saint John won series 4 – 0


(2) Shawinigan Cataractes vs. (8) Chicoutimi SaguenéensEdit

Chicoutimi won series 4 – 3


(3) Blainville-Boisbriand Armada vs. (7) Rimouski OcéanicEdit

Rimouski won series 4 – 3


(5) Quebec Remparts vs. (6) Halifax MooseheadsEdit

Halifax won series 4 – 3


Semi-finalsEdit

(1) Saint John Sea Dogs vs. (8) Chicoutimi SaguenéensEdit

Saint John won series 4 – 1


(6) Halifax Mooseheads vs. (7) Rimouski OcéanicEdit

Rimouski wins series 4 – 2


QMJHL ChampionshipEdit

(1) Saint John Sea Dogs vs. (7) Rimouski OcéanicEdit

Saint John wins series 4 – 0


Playoff scoring leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Stanislav Galiev Saint John Sea Dogs 171618346
Charlie Coyle Saint John Sea Dogs 171519348
Zack Phillips Saint John Sea Dogs 17923324
Tomas Jurco Saint John Sea Dogs 1613162912
Nathan MacKinnon Halifax Mooseheads 1713152812
Jonathan Drouin Halifax Mooseheads 17917264
Alexandre Mallet Rimouski Océanic 2110152522
Alex Belzile Rimouski Océanic 217182528
Petr Straka Rimouski Océanic 211012226
Danick Gauthier Saint John Sea Dogs 171382128

Playoff leading goaltendersEdit

Note: GP = Games Played; Mins = Minutes Played; W = Wins; L = Losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; SV& = Save Percentage; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player Team GP Mins W L GA SO Sv% GAA
Alex Dubeau Shawinigan Cataractes 7 374 3 4 13 0 0.919 2.08
Mathieu Corbeil-Theriault Saint John Sea Dogs 17 1075 16 1 39 1 0.917 2.18
Louis Domingue Quebec Remparts 11 679 7 4 30 0 0.897 2.65
Etienne Marcoux Blainville-Boisbriand Armada 11 673 7 4 32 1 0.897 2.85
Gabriel Girard Shawinigan Cataractes 5 293 4 0 14 0 0.886 2.86

Memorial CupEdit

Main article: 2012 Memorial Cup

Trophies and awardsEdit

Team
Player
Executive

Team PhotosEdit

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit



This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2011-12 QMJHL Season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki