Top Division[]
Group A[]
Canada[]
- Head coach: Willie Desjardins
Slovakia[]
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | NHL Rights |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | 1 | Marek Čiliák | Orange 20 Puchov | |
GK | 2 | Tomáš Halasz | Košice | |
D | 3 | Martin Stajnoch | Slovan Bratislava | |
D | 4 | Henrich Jaborník | Orange 20 Puchov | |
D | 8 | Matus Rais | Orange 20 Puchov | |
D | 16 | Peter Hraško | Orange 20 Puchov | |
D | 21 | Michal Šiška | Orange 20 Puchov | |
D | 25 | Martin Marinčín | Orange 20 Puchov | |
D | 29 | Ivan Janković | Orange 20 Puchov | |
F | 6 | Maroš Grosaft | Orange 20 Puchov | |
F | 7 | Martin Bakoš | Orange 20 Puchov | |
F | 10 | Tomáš Tatar | Grand Rapids Griffins | Detroit Red Wings |
F | 12 | František Gerhat | HC Litvinov | |
F | 13 | Libor Hudáček | Orange 20 Puchov | |
F | 14 | Samuel Mlynarović | Orange 20 Puchov | |
F | 17 | Radoslav Illo | Tri-City Storm | Anaheim Ducks |
F | 18 | Jakub Gašparović | Orange 20 Puchov | |
F | 20 | Michael Vandas | Orange 20 Puchov | |
F | 24 | Marek Viedenský | Prince George Cougars | San Jose Sharks |
F | 26 | Adam Lapsanský | HK Aquacity ŠKP Poprad | |
F | 27 | Andrej Šťastný | Orange 20 Puchov | |
F | 28 | Richard Paník | Windsor Spitfires | Tampa Bay Lightning |
United States of America[]
- Head coach: Dean Blais
Latvia[]
- Head coach: Andrejs Maticins
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | 2 | Jānis Kalniņš | Liepājas Metalurgs | |
GK | 30 | Raimonds Ermičs | Boston Bulldogs | |
D | 3 | Alberts Iliško | Nynäshamn | |
D | 4 | Gvido Kauss | Dinamo-Juniors | |
D | 5 | Ēriks Ševčenko | Dinamo-Juniors | |
D | 8 | Jānis Šmits | Nynäshamn | |
D | 24 | Rolands Gritāns | SK LSPA/Riga | |
D | 25 | Mārtiņš Jakovļevs | Dinamo-Juniors | |
D | 26 | Kārlis Kalvītis | Shattuck-Saint Mary's | |
D | 29 | Ralfs Freibergs | Dinamo-Juniors | |
F | 7 | Raimonds Vilkoits | Dinamo-Juniors | |
F | 9 | Juris Upītis | Dinamo-Juniors | |
F | 10 | Miks Indrašis | Dinamo-Juniors | |
F | 11 | Roberts Bukarts | Dinamo Riga | |
F | 13 | Gunārs Skvorcovs | Liepājas Metalurgs | |
F | 15 | Ronalds Ķēniņš | GCK Lions | |
F | 16 | Artūrs Mickēvičs | Liepājas Metalurgs | |
F | 19 | Roberts Maziņš | New England Stars | |
F | 20 | Miks Lipsbergs | Ozolnieki/Juniors | |
F | 21 | Ronalds Cinks | Dinamo Riga | |
F | 22 | Rolands Vīgners | Asnières | |
F | 28 | Edgars Uļeščenko | HC Kladno |
Switzerland[]
- Head coach: Jakob Kölliker
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | NHL Rights |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | 1 | Benjamin Conz | SC Langnau Tigers | |
GK | 10 | Matthias Mischler | SC Bern | |
D | 2 | Luca Camperchioli | GCK Lions | |
D | 28 | Jannik Fischer | EV Zug | |
D | 4 | Patrick Geering | EV Zug | |
D | 27 | Roman Josi | SC Bern | Nashville Predators |
D | 23 | Michael Loichat | EV Zug | |
D | 5 | Luca Sbisa | Lethbridge Hurricanes | Anaheim Ducks |
D | 18 | Dominik Schlumpf | Shawinigan Cataractes | |
D | 7 | Lukas Stoop | HC Davos | |
D | 32 | Ramon Untersander | HC Davos | |
F | 16 | Benjamin Antonietti | Genève-Servette HC | |
F | 15 | Jeffrey Fuglister | Kloten Flyers | |
F | 3 | Nicolas Gay | EHC Basel | |
F | 21 | Mauro Jörg | HC Lugano | |
F | 26 | Pascal Marolf | EHC Basel | |
F | 19 | Ryan McGregor | GCK Lions | |
F | 22 | Nino Niederreiter | Portland Winterhawks | |
F | 8 | Sven Ryser | GCK Lions | |
F | 9 | Reto Schappi | GCK Lions | |
F | 10 | Tristan Scherwey | SC Bern | |
F | 17 | Tim Weber | Modo Hockey |
Group B[]
Sweden[]
- Head coach: Pär Mårts
Russia[]
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | NHL Rights |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | 1 | Ramis Sadikov | Erie Otters | |
GK | 20 | Igor Bobkov | Metallurg Magnitogorsk | Anaheim Ducks |
D | 2 | Nikita Zaytsev | Sibir Novosibirsk | |
D | 3 | Nikita Pivtsakin | Avangard Omsk | |
D | 5 | Dmitri Kostromitin | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | |
D | 9 | Dmitri Orlov | Metallurg Novokuznetsk | Washington Capitals |
D | 26 | Alexander Tarasov | MVD | |
D | 27 | Maxim Chudinov | Severstal Cherepovets | |
D | 29 | Anton Klementyev | Bridgeport Sound Tigers | New York Islanders |
F | 7 | Vyacheslav Kulemin | CSKA Moscow | |
F | 8 | Aleksandr Burmistrov | Barrie Colts | |
F | 10 | Vladimir Tarasenko | Sibir Novosibirsk | |
F | 11 | Maxim Trunev | Severstal Cherepovets | Montreal Canadiens |
F | 13 | Maxim Kitsyn | Metallurg Magnitogorsk | |
F | 14 | Ivan Telegin | Saginaw Spirit | |
F | 16 | Petr Khokhriakov | Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk | |
F | 17 | Evgeny Kuznetsov | Traktor Chelyabinsk | |
F | 19 | Pavel Dedunov | Amur Khabarovsk | |
F | 21 | Kirill Petrov | Neftyanik Almetyevsk | New York Islanders |
F | 22 | Yevgeni Timkin | Avangard Omsk | |
F | 25 | Magomed Gimbatov | SKA Saint Petersburg | |
F | 28 | Nikita Filatov | HC CSKA Moscow | Columbus Blue Jackets |
Czech Republic[]
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | NHL Rights | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | 1 | Pavel Francouz | Plzeň | ||
GK | 30 | Jakub Sedlaček | OKNA Zlín | ||
D | 3 | Radko Gudaš | Everett Silvertips | ||
D | 5 | Jakub Jerabek | Plzeň | ||
D | 23 | Michal Jordan | Plymouth Whalers | Carolina Hurricanes | |
D | 29 | Michal Kempný | Kometa Brno | ||
D | 7 | Andrej Sustr | Youngstown Phantoms | ||
D | 15 | Vladimír Roth | Slavia Prague | ||
D | 4 | Tomáš Voráček | Vítkovice | ||
F | 12 | Tomáš Dolezal | Slavia Prague | ||
F | 26 | Michal Hlinka | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | ||
F | 10 | Roman Horák | Chilliwack Bruins | New York Rangers | |
F | 9 | Jan Kaňá | Vítkovice | ||
F | 24 | Jan Kovar | Plzeň | ||
F | 13 | Robert Kousal | Moeller Pardubiče | ||
F | 14 | Tomáš Knotek | Halifax Mooseheads | ||
F | 18 | Tomáš Kubalík | Victoriaville Tigres | Columbus Blue Jackets | |
F | 11 | Andrej Nestrašil | Victoriaville Tigres | Detroit Red Wings | |
F | 27 | David Ostrižek | Oceláři Třinec | ||
F | 16 | Stěpan Novotný | Swift Current Broncos | ||
F | 22 | Tomáš Vincour | Edmonton Oil Kings | Dallas Stars |
Finland[]
- Head coach: Hannu Jortikka
Austria[]
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | 1 | Lorenz Hirn | Black Wings Linz | |
GK | 32 | Marco Wieser | Alpena Icediggers | |
D | 13 | Nikolaus Hartl | Zell Am See | |
D | 2 | Maximilian Oliver Isopp | Salzburg | |
D | 22 | Florian Muhlstein | Salzburg | |
D | 6 | Alexander Pallestrang | Black Wings Linz | |
D | 9 | Fabian Scholz | Klagenfurt | |
D | 8 | Stefan Ulmer | Spokane Chiefs | |
D | 3 | Andreas Untergaschnigg | Salzburg | |
D | 4 | Marco Zorec | Villacher | |
F | 19 | Dominique Heinrich | Salzburg | |
F | 14 | Fabio Hofer | Dornbirn | |
F | 10 | Pascal Kainz | Lustenau | |
F | 15 | Konstantin Komarek | Luleå | |
F | 25 | Alexander Korner | Salzburg | |
F | 18 | Andreas Kristler | Villacher | |
F | 16 | Patrick Maier | Salzburg | |
F | 17 | Markus Pock | Klagenfurt | |
F | 23 | Peter Schneider | Znojemští Orli | |
F | 7 | Markus Unterweger | Salzburg | |
F | 24 | Maximilian Wilfan | Grums | |
F | 27 | Marcel Wolf | Dornbirn |
NHL prospects by team[]
There were 84 NHL-drafted prospects playing in the tournament, out of 219 total players. This is an increase of 12 over the previous edition of this tournament which had 72. The Latvian and Austrian teams did not have any NHL prospects on their rosters. There were also several eligible for the 2010 draft.
References[]
http://www.iihf.com/channels0910/wm20/statistics.html
- ↑ Canada Roster. Hockey Canada. Retrieved on 2010-01-21.