Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2010 IIHF World U18 Championships

54,188pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2010 IIHF World U18 Championships
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Belarus Belarus
Dates April 13 – April 23, 2010
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Champions Flag of the United States United States of America (5 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 30
Goals scored 207  (6.9 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Teemu Pulkkinen
(10 goals, 5 assists)

The 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships was the twelfth edition of the IIHF World U18 Championship. The tournament was held in Minsk and Babruysk, Belarus between April 13 and April 23, 2010. The United States won the gold medal for the second consecutive year with a 3-1 victory over Sweden in the championship game. The gold medal was the fifth for the United States since the tournament began in 1999; Sweden matched their best ever performance with a silver medal.

Top Division Edit

Preliminary Round Edit

     1st place: Team qualifies to Semifinals
     2nd-3rd place: Teams qualify to Quarterfinals
     4th-5th place: Teams play in Relegation Round

Group A Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Diff PTS
Flag of Sweden Sweden 440002681812
Flag of the United States United States of America 43001186129
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 42002918-96
Flag of Canada Canada 41003161603
Flag of Belarus Belarus 40004628-220
FixturesEdit

The Group A games will take place in Bobruisk, Belarus, between April 13 and April 18.

All times local.

April 13
15:00
Canada Flag of Canada 1 – 3
(0–2, 1–0, 0–1)
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Bobruisk Arena
Attendance: 2100
April 13
19:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 4 – 2
(0–1, 1–1, 3–0)
Flag of the United States United States of America Bobruisk Arena
Attendance: 4100
April 14
15:30
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 1 – 5
(1–1, 0–2, 0–2)
Flag of the United States United States of America Bobruisk Arena
Attendance: 2700
April 14
19:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 7 – 0
(0–0, 5–0, 2–0)
Flag of Belarus Belarus Bobruisk Arena
Attendance: 6200
April 15
19:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus 3 – 11
(1–4, 2–2, 0–5)
Flag of Canada Canada Bobruisk Arena
Attendance: 7000
April 16
15:30
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 2 – 10
(0–2, 1–4, 1–4)
Flag of Sweden Sweden Bobruisk Arena
Attendance: 2000
April 16
19:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 5 – 0
(3–0, 1–0, 1–0)
Flag of Canada Canada Bobruisk Arena
Attendance: 4500
April 17
19:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus 2 – 3
(0–2, 1–0, 1–1)
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Bobruisk Arena
Attendance: 6500
April 18
15:30
Canada Flag of Canada 4 – 5
(0–2, 0–2, 4–1)
Flag of Sweden Sweden Bobruisk Arena
Attendance: 3500
April 18
19:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 7 – 1
(2–0, 3–1, 2–0)
Flag of Belarus Belarus Bobruisk Arena
Attendance: 7000

Group B Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Diff PTS
Flag of Finland Finland 4310021111011
Flag of Russia Russia 43001207139
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 420111315-27
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 410031015-53
Flag of Latvia Latvia 40004925-160
FixturesEdit

The Group B games will take place in Minsk, Belarus, between April 13 and April 18.

All times local.

April 13
15:00
Finland Flag of Finland 7 – 2
(2–1, 4–1, 1–0)
Flag of Latvia Latvia Minsk Palace
Attendance: 450
April 13
19:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 1 – 4
(0–1, 1–1, 0–2)
Flag of Russia Russia Minsk Palace
Attendance: 2300
April 14
15:30
Latvia Flag of Latvia 0 – 9
(0–2, 0–4, 0–3)
Flag of Russia Russia Minsk Palace
Attendance: 2000
April 14
19:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 4 – 3
(1–0, 2–0, 1–3)
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Minsk Palace
Attendance: 2600
April 15
19:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 2 – 5
(0–1, 2–1, 0–3)
Flag of Finland Finland Minsk Palace
Attendance: 2500
April 16
15:30
Latvia Flag of Latvia 4 – 5
(0–1, 1–2, 3–2)
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Minsk Palace
Attendance: 2500
April 17
19:00
Russia Flag of Russia 4 – 5
(1–1, 0–2, 3–2)
Flag of Finland Finland Minsk Palace
Attendance: 3000
April 17
19:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 4 – 3
(1–0, 2–2, 1–1)
Flag of Latvia Latvia Minsk Palace
Attendance: 3100
April 18
15:30
Russia Flag of Russia 3 – 1
(3–1, 0–0, 0–0)
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Minsk Palace
Attendance: 3100
April 18
19:00
Finland Flag of Finland 4 – 3 GWS<small/>
(0–1, 1–2, 2–0, 0–0, 1–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Minsk Palace
Attendance: 3000

Relegation roundEdit

     Team qualified for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championship
     Team relegated to 2011 IIHF U18 World Championship Division I
Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Diff PTS
Flag of Canada Canada 33000206149
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 3200111836
Flag of Latvia Latvia 30102913-42
Flag of Belarus Belarus 30012821-131

ResultsEdit

Note: The following matches from the preliminary round carry forward to the relegation round:

April 20
19:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 5 – 1
(1–0, 2–1, 2–0)
Flag of Belarus Belarus Bobruisk Arena
Attendance: 6000
April 21
19:00
Canada Flag of Canada 5 – 1
(2–0, 1–1, 2–0)
Flag of Latvia Latvia Bobruisk Arena
Attendance: 3200
April 22
15:30
Canada Flag of Canada 4 – 2
(4–0, 0–1, 0–1)
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Bobruisk Arena
Attendance: 2000
April 22
19:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus 4 – 5 GWS<small/>
(1–1, 1–2, 2–1, 0–0, 0–1)
Flag of Latvia Latvia Bobruisk Arena
Attendance: 6000

Final roundEdit

  Quarterfinals     Semifinals     Final
                           
      B1  Flag of Finland Finland 0  
  A2  Flag of the United States United States of America 6     A2  Flag of the United States United States of America 5    
  B3  Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 0         A2  Flag of the United States United States of America 3
      A1  Flag of Sweden Sweden 1
      A1  Flag of Sweden Sweden 3    
  B2  Flag of Russia Russia 4     B2  Flag of Russia Russia 1   Third place
  A3  Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 3   B1  Flag of Finland Finland 5
  B2  Flag of Russia Russia 1

QuarterfinalsEdit

April 20, 2010
15:30
United States of America Flag of the United States 6 – 0
(2–0, 3–0, 1–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Minsk Palace
Attendance: 3000
April 20, 2010
19:00
Russia Flag of Russia 4 – 3
(2–0, 1–0, 1–3)
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Minsk Palace
Attendance: 3200

SemifinalsEdit

April 21, 2010
15:30
Finland Flag of Finland 0 – 5
(0–1, 0–2, 0–2)
Flag of the United States United States of America Minsk Palace
Attendance: 1200
April 21, 2010
19:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 3 – 1
(1–1, 0–0, 2–0)
Flag of Russia Russia Minsk Palace
Attendance: 3150

Fifth place gameEdit

April 22, 2010
19:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 5 – 6
(0–1, 4–4, 1–1)
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Minsk Palace
Attendance: 2200

Bronze medal gameEdit

April 23, 2010
15:00
Flag of Finland Finland 5 – 1
(0–0, 1–0, 4–1)
Flag of Russia Russia Minsk Palace
Attendance: 2220

Gold medal gameEdit

April 23, 2010
19:00
Flag of the United States United States of America 3 – 1
(1–0, 2–0, 0–1)
Flag of Sweden Sweden Minsk Palace
Attendance: 12820

Tournament AwardsEdit

Best players selected by the directorate

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM
Flag of Finland Teemu Pulkkinen 6 10 5 15 -2 10
Flag of Sweden Johan Larsson 5 6 8 14 +8 0
Flag of Finland Mikael Granlund 6 4 9 13 0 4
Flag of Sweden Ludvig Rensfeldt 6 6 6 12 +7 4
Flag of Russia Evgeni Kuznetsov 7 5 7 12 +8 6
Flag of the United States Adam Clendening 7 3 7 10 +9 4
Flag of the United States Nick Shore 7 3 7 10 +7 0
Flag of the United States Rocco Grimaldi 7 2 8 10 +6 6
Flag of Canada Jordan Weal 6 3 6 9 +8 30
Flag of Russia Sergei Barbashev 7 2 6 8 +5 6
Flag of Finland Joonas Donskoi 6 1 7 8 -1 0
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes; POS = Position

Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Flag of the United States Jack Campbell 359:39 143 5 0.83 96.50 3
Flag of Sweden Johan Gustafsson 238:10 98 8 2.02 91.84 0
Flag of Russia Andrei Vasilevski 272:03 116 12 2.65 89.66 1
Flag of Slovakia Dominik Riecicky 359:38 190 20 3.34 89.47 0
Flag of Canada Calvin Pickard 313:50 141 15 2.87 89.36 0
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

Final standingsEdit

Rk. Team
Gold medal iconFlag of the United States United States of America
Silver medal iconFlag of Sweden Sweden
Bronze medal iconFlag of Finland Finland
4Flag of Russia Russia
5Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
6Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
7Flag of Canada Canada
8Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
9Flag of Latvia Latvia
10Flag of Belarus Belarus

Flag of Belarus Belarus and Flag of Latvia Latvia are relegated to Division I for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Division I Edit

Group A was played in Denmark between April 12 and April 18, 2010.[1] Group B was played in Poland between April 11 and April 17, 2010.[2]

Group A Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Norway Norway* 5 4 0 0 1 33 15 18 12
Flag of Denmark Denmark 5 4 0 0 1 34 14 20 12
Flag of Japan Japan 5 3 0 0 2 27 25 2 9
Flag of France France 5 3 0 0 2 21 21 0 9
Flag of Korea South Korea 5 0 1 0 4 18 45 -27 2
Flag of Austria Austria 5 0 0 1 4 12 25 -13 1
  • Norway earns first place with 5-4 victory over Denmark.

Flag of Norway Norway is promoted to the Top Division for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships. Flag of Austria Austria is relegated to Division II for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships

Group B Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Germany Germany 5 5 0 0 0 51 2 49 15
Flag of Hungary Hungary 5 3 0 1 1 19 17 2 10
Flag of Poland Poland 5 3 0 0 2 21 21 0 9
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5 2 0 0 3 9 16 -7 6
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 5 1 1 0 3 13 24 -11 5
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 5 0 0 0 5 6 39 -33 0

Flag of Germany Germany is promoted to the Top Division for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships. Flag of Lithuania Lithuania is relegated to Division II for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships

Division II Edit

Group A was played in Estonia between March 13 and March 19, 2010.[3] Group B was played in Ukraine between March 22 and March 28, 2010.[2]

Group A Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Italy Italy 5 5 0 0 0 55 3 52 15
Flag of Romania Romania 5 3 0 1 1 22 23 -1 10
Flag of Croatia Croatia 5 1 3 0 1 20 16 4 9
Flag of Serbia Serbia 5 1 0 1 3 11 19 -8 4
Flag of Estonia Estonia 5 1 0 1 3 17 32 -15 4
Flag of Iceland Iceland 5 1 0 0 4 12 44 -32 3

Flag of Italy Italy is promoted to Division I for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships. Flag of Iceland Iceland is relegated to Division III for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships

Group B Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5 5 0 0 0 63 4 59 15
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 5 4 0 0 1 26 3 23 12
Flag of Spain Spain 5 2 1 0 2 17 22 -5 8
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 5 2 0 1 2 14 27 -13 7
Flag of Belgium Belgium 5 0 1 0 4 7 41 -34 2
Flag of Australia Australia 5 0 0 1 4 7 37 -30 1

Flag of Slovenia Slovenia is promoted to Division I for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships. Flag of Australia Australia is relegated to Division III for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships

Division III Edit

Group A was played in Turkey between March 8 and March 14, 2010.[4] Group B was played in Mexico between March 14 and March 20, 2010.[2]

Group A Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of China China 4 4 0 0 0 53 11 42 12
Flag of Turkey Turkey 4 2 1 0 1 33 13 20 8
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 4 2 0 0 2 30 18 12 6
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 4 1 0 1 2 24 22 2 4
Flag of Mongolia Mongolia 4 0 0 0 4 2 78 -76 0

Flag of China China is promoted to Division II for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships

Group B Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 4 4 0 0 0 26 16 10 12
Flag of Mexico Mexico 4 3 0 0 1 15 11 4 9
Flag of South Africa South Africa 4 1 1 0 2 15 14 1 5
Flag of Israel Israel 4 1 0 1 2 21 16 5 4
Flag of Ireland Ireland 4 0 0 0 4 6 26 -20 0

Flag of New Zealand New Zealand is promoted to Division II for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships

Team PhotosEdit


ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki