Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2010 IIHF World Championship Division II

54,057pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2010 IIHF World Championship
Division II
2010 IIHF World Championship Division II Logo
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of Mexico Mexico / Flag of Estonia Estonia
Dates April 10 - April 17
Teams 12 (two groups of 6)
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)

The 2010 IIHF World Championship Division II was an international Ice Hockey tournament run by the International Ice Hockey Federation. The tournament was contested from April 10–17, 2010. Participants in this tournament were separated into two separate tournament groups. The Group A tournament was contested in Naucalpan, Mexico.[1] Group B's games were played in Narva, Estonia.[2] Spain and Estonia won Group A and Group B, respectively, to earn promotion to Division I at the 2011 IIHF World Championship. Meanwhile, Turkey and Israel finished last in Group A and B and will be relegated to Division III in 2011. The four teams will be replaced by Serbia and Croatia, which were relegated from Division I, and Ireland and North Korea which earned promotion from Division III.

ParticipantsEdit

Group AEdit

Team Qualification
Flag of Australia Australia Placed 6th in Division I-Group A and were relegated in 2009.[3]
Flag of Belgium Belgium Placed 2nd in Division II-Group B in 2009[4]
Flag of Spain Spain Placed 3rd in Division II-Group B in 2009[4]
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Placed 4th in Division II-Group B in 2009[4]
Flag of Mexico Mexico Host, Placed 5th in Division II-Group B in 2009[4]
Flag of Turkey Turkey Placed 2nd in Division III and were promoted in 2009.[5]

Group BEdit

Team Qualification
Flag of Romania Romania Placed 6th in Division I-Group B and were relegated in 2009.[6]
Flag of Estonia Estonia Host, Placed 2nd in Division II-Group A in 2009[7]
Flag of China China Placed 3rd in Division II-Group A in 2009[7]
Flag of Iceland Iceland Placed 4th in Division II-Group A in 2009[7]
Flag of Israel Israel Placed 5th in Division II-Group A in 2009[7]
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Placed 1st in Division III and were promoted in 2009.[5]

Group A tournamentEdit

StandingsEdit

Promoted to Division I for 2011
Relegated to Division III for 2011
Rk Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GDF PTS
1 Flag of Spain Spain 5 5 0 0 0 35 7 28 15
2 Flag of Australia Australia 5 4 0 0 1 31 15 16 12
3 Flag of Belgium Belgium 5 3 0 0 2 26 18 8 9
4 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 5 2 0 0 3 28 31 -3 6
5 Flag of Mexico Mexico 5 1 0 0 4 17 21 -4 3
6 Flag of Turkey Turkey 5 0 0 0 5 8 53 -45 0

Tournament AwardsEdit

Best players selected by the directorate

FixturesEdit

All times local.

April 11, 2010
13:00
Spain Flag of Spain 6 – 0
(2–0, 1–0, 3–0)
Flag of Australia Australia Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 640
April 11, 2010
16:30
Turkey Flag of Turkey 3 – 12
(0–4, 2–2, 1–6)
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 750
April 11, 2010
20:00
Belgium Flag of Belgium 5 – 2
(2–1, 2–0, 1-1)
Flag of Mexico Mexico Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 2400
April 12, 2010
13:00
Australia Flag of Australia 11 – 4
(3–0, 6–3, 2–1)
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 100
April 12, 2010
16:30
Belgium Flag of Belgium 1 – 6
(0–0, 1–2, 0–4)
Flag of Spain Spain Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 200
April 12, 2010
20:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico 9 – 2
(2–1, 3–1, 4–0)
Flag of Turkey Turkey Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 1000
April 14, 2010
13:00
Belgium Flag of Belgium 13 – 1
(3–1, 6–0, 4–0)
Flag of Turkey Turkey Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 100
April 14, 2010
16:30
Spain Flag of Spain 10 – 3
(3–2, 1–0, 6–1)
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 200
April 14, 2010
20:00
Australia Flag of Australia 5 – 2
(3–1, 0–0, 2–1)
Flag of Mexico Mexico Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 2000
April 16, 2010
13:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 4 – 5
(1–3, 3–1, 0–1)
Flag of Belgium Belgium Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 150
April 16, 2010
16:30
Turkey Flag of Turkey 1 – 10
(0–3, 0–4, 1–3)
Flag of Australia Australia Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 500
April 16, 2010
20:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico 2 – 4
(0–1, 1–1, 1–2)
Flag of Spain Spain Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 3000
April 17, 2010
13:00
Australia Flag of Australia 5 – 2
(3–1, 2–0, 0–1)
Flag of Belgium Belgium Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 200
April 17, 2010
16:30
Spain Flag of Spain 9 – 1
(6–0, 1–0, 2–1)
Flag of Turkey Turkey Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 500
April 17, 2010
20:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 5 – 2
(4–1, 0–0, 1–1)
Flag of Mexico Mexico Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 3000

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM
Flag of Spain Juan Muñoz 5 10 6 16 +13 4
Flag of Bulgaria Alexei Yotov 5 8 7 15 +10 12
Flag of Bulgaria Stanislav Muhachov 5 7 8 15 +9 6
Flag of Spain Alejandro Pedraz 5 2 10 12 +11 0
Flag of Mexico Brian Arroyo 5 5 6 11 0 2
Flag of Belgium Sven van Buren 5 7 3 10 +3 14
Flag of Australia Lliam Webster 5 7 2 9 +5 12
Flag of Belgium Mitch Morgan 5 6 3 9 +6 6
Flag of Spain Adrian Betran 5 3 6 9 +15 2
Flag of Belgium Vincent Morgan 5 2 7 8 +5 6
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes; POS = Position

Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Flag of Spain Ander Alcaine 240:00 136 6 1.50 95.59 1
Flag of Australia Matthew Ezzy 180:00 150 10 3.33 93.33 0
Flag of Australia Anthony Kimlin 120:00 120 5 2.50 91.67 0
Flag of Bulgaria Konstantin Mihaylov 271:21 270 24 5.31 91.11 0
Flag of Mexico Andres de la Garma 178:09 94 12 4.04 87.23 0
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

Group B tournamentEdit

Final standingsEdit

Promoted to Division I for 2011
Relegated to Division III for 2011
Rk Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GDF PTS
1 Flag of Estonia Estonia 5 5 0 0 0 62 5 57 15
2 Flag of Romania Romania 5 4 0 0 1 47 14 33 12
3 Flag of Iceland Iceland 5 3 0 0 2 16 18 -2 9
4 Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 5 2 0 0 3 9 39 -30 6
5 Flag of China China 5 1 0 0 4 12 26 -15 3
6 Flag of Israel Israel 5 0 0 0 5 11 55 -44 0

Tournament AwardsEdit

Best players selected by the directorate

FixturesEdit

All times local.

April 10, 2010
13:00
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 1 – 3
(0–0, 0–2, 1–1)
Flag of Iceland Iceland Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 128
April 10, 2010
16:30
China Flag of China 3 – 4
(2–0, 1–1, 0–3)
Flag of Romania Romania Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 253
April 10, 2010
20:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia 17 – 3
(5–0, 4–2, 8–1)
Flag of Israel Israel Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 852
April 11, 2010
13:00
Romania Flag of Romania 8 – 3
(2–0, 2–1, 4–2)
Flag of Iceland Iceland Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 88
April 11, 2010
16:30
Israel Flag of Israel 4 – 5
(0–1, 3–3, 1–1)
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Kreenholm Ice Hall
April 11, 2010
20:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia 15 – 0
(5–0, 6–0, 4–0)
Flag of China China Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 1267
April 13, 2010
13:00
Romania Flag of Romania 20 – 0
(7–0, 8–0, 5–0)
Flag of Israel Israel Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 87
April 13, 2010
16:30
China Flag of China 1 – 3
(0–0, 0–1, 1–2)
Flag of Iceland Iceland Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 134
April 13, 2010
20:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia 17 – 0
(3–0, 8–0, 6–0)
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Kreenholm Ice Hall
April 14, 2010
13:00
Israel Flag of Israel 2 – 7
(2–2, 0–1, 0–4)
Flag of China China Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 104
April 14, 2010
16:30
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 1 – 14
(0–2, 1–8, 0–4)
Flag of Romania Romania Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 147
April 14, 2010
20:00
Iceland Flag of Iceland 1 – 6
(1–3, 0–1, 0–2)
Flag of Estonia Estonia Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 683
April 16, 2010
13:00
China Flag of China 1 – 2
(0–1, 1–0, 0–1)
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 83
April 16, 2010
16:30
Iceland Flag of Iceland 6 – 2
(3–0, 1–2, 2–0)
Flag of Israel Israel Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 97
April 16, 2010
20:00
Romania Flag of Romania 1 – 7
(0–2, 1–4, 0–1)
Flag of Estonia Estonia Kreenholm Ice Hall

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM
Flag of Estonia Andrei Makrov 5 14 14 28 +21 12
Flag of Estonia Dmitri Suur 5 5 13 18 +17 2
Flag of Estonia Aleksandr Petrov 5 6 11 17 +19 4
Flag of Iceland Emil Alengaard 5 6 6 12 +1 8
Flag of Estonia Maksim Ivanov 5 4 8 12 +14 6
Flag of Estonia Anton Nekrassov 5 8 3 11 +13 0
Flag of Estonia Maksim Semjonov 5 4 7 11 +14 2
Flag of Romania Csanad Virag 5 6 4 10 +11 12
Flag of Estonia Vassili Titarenko 5 4 5 9 +8 0
Flag of Israel Sergei Frenkel 5 5 3 8 -12 6
Flag of Romania Ede Mihaly 5 5 3 8 +8 4
Flag of Romania Zsolt Molnar 5 4 4 8 +9 0
Flag of Romania Zsombor Antal 5 3 5 8 +13 0
Flag of Romania Ervin Moldovan 5 3 5 8 +6 2
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes; POS = Position

Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Flag of Estonia Mark Rajevski 240:00 89 2 0.50 97.75 2
Flag of China Xie Ming 120:00 52 4 2.00 92.31 0
Flag of Iceland Dennis Hedstrom 240:00 141 12 3.00 91.49 0
Flag of Romania Adrian Catrinoi Cornea 188:29 101 12 3.82 88.12 0
Flag of China Liu Xue 180:00 168 22 7.33 86.90 0
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

Team PhotosEdit

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2010 IIHF World Championship Division II. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki