Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2010 IIHF Challenge Cup of Asia

54,194pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2010 IIHF Challenge Cup of Asia Logo

Tournament logo

The 2010 IIHF Challenge Cup of Asia was the 2010 edition of the IIHF Challenge Cup of Asia, the third since the creation of the competition. The tournament was held from March 29th to April 4th at the Taipei Arena in Taipei City, Chinese Taipei. This year, nine teams took part in the tournament, which was ultimately won by the host team, which defeated the Emirati National Team 3-2 in the final.

Group stageEdit

Nine participating teams were placed in the following two groups. After playing a round-robin, the teams move to the preliminary round to decide the final ranking.

     Team qualified for Medal playoffs
     Team qualified for 5th–8th playoffs
     Team did not advance

Group AEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA GDF PTS
Flag of the United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates 3 2 1 0 3 1 2 7
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 3 2 0 1 11 3 8 6
Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong 3 1 1 1 3 4 -1 4
Flag of Mongolia Mongolia 3 0 0 3 1 10 -9 0

All times local.

March 29, 2010
17:00
Flag of Mongolia Mongolia 0 – 1
Flag of the United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates Taipei Arena, Taipei City
March 30, 2010
17:30
Flag of Mongolia Mongolia 0 – 7
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Taipei Arena, Taipei City
March 31, 2010
14:30
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 3 – 1
Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong Taipei Arena, Taipei City
April 1, 2010
17:00
Flag of the United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates 0 – 0
Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong Taipei Arena, Taipei City
April 2, 2010
14:30
Flag of the United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates 2 – 1
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Taipei Arena, Taipei City
April 2, 2010
19:30
Flag of Hong Kong hong Kong 2 – 1
Flag of Mongolia Mongolia Taipei Arena, Taipei City

Group BEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA GDF PTS
Flag of Thailand Thailand 4 4 0 0 28 1 27 12
Flag of Malaysia Malaysia 4 2 1 1 16 11 5 7
Flag of Kuwait Kuwait 4 1 1 2 7 14 -7 4
Flag of Macau Macau 4 0 2 2 6 18 -12 2
Flag of Singapore Singaporean 4 0 2 2 8 21 -13 2

All times local.

March 29, 2010
14:30
Flag of Malaysia Malaysia 5 – 1
Flag of Kuwait Kuwait Taipei Arena, Taipei City
March 29, 2010
19:30
Flag of Singapore Singapore 0 – 11
Flag of Thailand Thailand Taipei Arena, Taipei City
March 30, 2010
14:30
Flag of Kuwait Kuwait 0 – 5
Flag of Thailand Thailand Taipei Arena, Taipei City
March 30, 2010
20:00
Flag of Singapore Singapore 3 – 3
Flag of Macau Macau Taipei Arena, Taipei City
March 31, 2010
17:00
Flag of Macau Macau 1 – 7
Flag of Malaysia Malaysia Taipei Arena, Taipei City
March 31, 2010
19:30
Flag of Kuwait Kuwait 4 – 2
Flag of Singapore Singapore Taipei Arena, Taipei City
April 1, 2010
14:30
Flag of Thailand Thailand 6 – 1
Flag of Malaysia Malaysia Taipei Arena, Taipei City
April 1, 2010
19:30
Flag of Macau Macau 2 – 2
Flag of Kuwait Kuwait Taipei Arena, Taipei City
April 2, 2010
12:00
Flag of Thailand Thailand 6 – 0
Flag of Macau Macau Taipei Arena, Taipei City
April 2, 2010
17:00
Flag of Malaysia Malaysia 3 – 3
Flag of Singapore Singapore Taipei Arena, Taipei City

Playoff roundEdit

5th–8th playoffsEdit

BracketEdit

  Semi finals Fifth place
April 3
 Flag of Kuwait Kuwait  1  
 Flag of Mongolia Mongolia  4  
 
April 4
     Flag of Mongolia Mongolia  2
   Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong  5
Seventh place
April 3 April 4
 Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong  2  Flag of Kuwait Kuwait  2
 Flag of Macau Macau  0    Flag of Macau Macau  0

Semi-finalsEdit

April 3, 2010
12:00
Flag of Kuwait Kuwait 1 – 4
Flag of Mongolia Mongolia Taipei Arena, Taipei City
April 3, 2010
14:30
Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong 2 – 0
Flag of Macau Macau Taipei Arena, Taipei City

Seventh placeEdit

April 4, 2010
12:00
Flag of Kuwait Kuwait 2 – 0
Flag of Macau Macau Taipei Arena, Taipei City

Fifth placeEdit

April 4, 2010
14:30
Flag of Mongolia Mongolia 2 – 5
Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong Taipei Arena, Taipei City

Medal playoffsEdit

BracketEdit

  Semi finals Finals
April 3
 Flag of Thailand Thailand  2  
 Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei  4  
 
April 4
     Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei  3
   Flag of the United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates  2
Third place
April 3 April 4
 Flag of the United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates  4  Flag of Thailand Thailand  5
 Flag of Malaysia Malaysia  1    Flag of Malaysia Malaysia  2

Semi-finalsEdit

April 3, 2010
17:00
Flag of Thailand Thailand 2 – 4
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Taipei Arena, Taipei City
April 3, 2010
19:30
Flag of the United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates 4 – 1
Flag of Malaysia Malaysia Taipei Arena, Taipei City

Bronze medal gameEdit

April 4, 2010
17:00
Flag of Thailand Thailand 5 – 2
Flag of Malaysia Malaysia Taipei Arena, Taipei City

Gold medal gameEdit

April 4, 2010
19:30
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 3 – 2
Flag of the United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates Taipei Arena, Taipei City

Ranking and statisticsEdit

Tournament AwardsEdit

|}

Final standingsEdit

Gold medal icon Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
Silver medal icon Flag of the United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates
Bronze medal icon Flag of Thailand Thailand
4 Flag of Malaysia Malaysia
5 Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong
6 Flag of Mongolia Mongolia
7 Flag of Kuwait Kuwait
8 Flag of Macau Macau
9 Flag of Singapore Singapore

ReferencesEdit

  1. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named 2010IIHFCCOA

External linksEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki