Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2010 European Trophy

54,192pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2010 European Trophy
European Trophy Logo
League European Trophy
Sport Ice hockey
Duration 11 August – 5 September, 2010
Season champions Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin
League champions Flag of Sweden HV71 Jönköping
Top scorer Flag of the Czech Republic Kamil Kreps (Kärpät)
Red Bull Salute
Red Bull Salute champions Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin
  Runners-up Flag of Sweden HV71 Jönköping

The 2010 European Trophy was a European ice hockey tournament, played between 11 August and 5 September 2010. The final weekend was played in Salzburg and Zell am See, with the final held at the Eisarena Salzburg,[1] which Eisbären Berlin won 5–3 over HV71.

Participating clubs Edit

The 2010 edition featured 18 participating clubs from seven countries around Europe. The clubs were divided into two divisions: the Capital Division and the Central Division. Each division consisted of nine teams in a regulation round, while the top four teams of each division qualified for the playoffs. However, the Red Bull Salzburg qualified as hosts, as they failed to end up in the top 4 spots in the Central Division.[1][2]

Capital Division
Team City   Team City   Team City
Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF Stockholm Flag of Finland HIFK Helsinki Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim Mannheim
Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK Karlstad Flag of Finland Jokerit Helsinki Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin Berlin
Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC Linköping Flag of Norway Vålerenga IF Oslo Flag of the Czech Republic Sparta Praha Prague
Central Division
Team City   Team City   Team City
Flag of Sweden Frölunda Indians Gothenburg Flag of Finland TPS Turku Flag of Austria EC Red Bull Salzburg Salzburg
Flag of Sweden HV71 Jönköping Flag of Finland Oulun Kärpät Oulu Flag of Switzerland SC Bern Bern
Flag of Sweden Malmö Redhawks Malmö Flag of Finland Tappara Tampere Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions Zürich

Regulation round Edit

     Team is qualified for the playoffs
     Team is eliminated from the tournament

Capital Division Edit

Standings Edit

Team GP W OTW/SOW OTL/SOL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin 8 5 1 0 2 30 21 +9 17
Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK 8 5 0 0 3 26 25 +1 15
Flag of Finland Jokerit 8 4 1 0 3 20 15 +5 14
Flag of the Czech Republic Sparta Praha 8 4 0 1 3 22 16 +6 13
Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF 8 3 1 1 3 23 18 +5 12
Flag of Finland IFK Helsinki 8 4 0 0 4 27 24 +3 12
Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim 8 3 0 2 3 20 24 –4 11
Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC 8 2 1 1 4 19 26 –7 9
Flag of Norway Vålerenga IF 8 1 1 0 6 20 38 –18 5

Games Edit

August 11 Edit
August 13 Edit
August 14 Edit
August 18 Edit
August 20 Edit
August 21 Edit
August 25 Edit
August 27 Edit
August 28 Edit

Central Division Edit

Standings Edit

Team GP W OTW/SOW OTL/SOL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Sweden HV71 Jönköping 8 6 1 0 1 39 15 +24 20
Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 8 5 0 1 2 27 17 +10 16
Flag of Finland Oulun Kärpät 8 5 0 1 2 25 25 0 16
Flag of Finland TPS Turku 8 4 1 1 2 25 25 0 15
Flag of Sweden Frölunda Indians 8 3 2 1 2 31 31 0 14
Flag of Austria EC Red Bull Salzburg 8 2 2 2 2 25 22 +3 12
Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions 8 2 1 0 5 23 29 –6 8
Flag of Finland Tappara 8 1 0 2 5 16 30 –14 5
Flag of Sweden Malmö Redhawks 8 0 1 0 7 12 29 –17 2

Games Edit

August 11 Edit
August 12 Edit
August 13 Edit
August 14 Edit
August 18 Edit
August 19 Edit
August 20 Edit
August 21 Edit
August 25 Edit
August 27 Edit
August 28 Edit

Statistics Edit

Skaters Edit

Player Team GP G A PIM Pts
Flag of the Czech Republic Kamil Kreps Flag of Finland Oulun Kärpät 8 5 6 2 11
Flag of Canada Mario Valery-Trabucco Flag of Finland TPS Turku 8 5 5 4 10
Flag of Sweden André Petersson Flag of Sweden HV71 Jönköping 8 5 5 6 10
Flag of Finland Kristian Kuusela Flag of Finland Oulun Kärpät 8 4 6 6 10
Flag of Canada Domenic Pittis Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions 8 4 6 8 10
Flag of Finland Teemu Ramstedt Flag of Finland IFK Helsinki 7 3 7 14 10
Flag of Germany Florian Busch Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin 8 2 8 6 10
Flag of Canada Kris Beech Flag of Sweden HV71 Jönköping 8 8 1 10 9
Flag of Norway Mattias Trygg Flag of Norway Vålerenga IF 8 6 3 2 9
Flag of Finland Sami Venäläinen Flag of Finland TPS Turku 8 4 5 8 9

Goaltenders Edit

Player Team GP TOI SOG GA GAA SV%
Flag of Finland Tomi Karhunen Flag of Finland Oulun Kärpät 2 120:00 62 2 1.00 96.77%
Flag of Finland Jan Lundell Flag of Finland IFK Helsinki 2 120:00 79 3 1.50 96.20%
Flag of Sweden Cristopher Nihlstorp Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK 4 200:00 78 3 0.90 96.15%
Flag of Sweden Daniel Larsson Flag of Sweden HV71 Jönköping 4 240:00 127 5 1.25 96.06%
Flag of the Czech Republic Filip Novotny Flag of the Czech Republic Sparta Praha 2 118:23 50 2 1.01 96.00%

Playoffs Edit

The top four teams of each division will qualify for the playoffs, which will take place at the in Salzburg, 3–5 September.

Bracket Edit

  Quarterfinal                    
  2  Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK 4  
  3  Flag of Finland Oulun Kärpät 1   Semifinal
      2  Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK 2  
  Quarterfinal   1  Flag of Sweden HV71 Jönköping 6  
  6  Flag of Austria EC Red Bull Salzburg 4
  1  Flag of Sweden HV71 Jönköping 5         Final
              1  Flag of Sweden HV71 Jönköping 3
  Quarterfinal             1  Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin 5
  2  Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 2      
  3  Flag of Finland Jokerit 0   Semifinal   Bronze medal game
      2  Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 1   2  Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK 1
  Quarterfinal   1  Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin 5     2  Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 3
  1  Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin 4
  4  Flag of Finland TPS Turku 1  

Quarter-finals Edit

All times are local (UTC+2).

3 September
17:30
Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK 4 – 1
1–1, 2–0, 1–0
Flag of Finland Oulun Kärpät Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
3 September
17:30
Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 2 – 0
1–0, 0–0, 1–0
Flag of Finland Jokerit Zeller Eishalle, Zell am See
3 September
20:45
Flag of Austria EC Red Bull Salzburg 4 – 5
0–0, 2–1, 2–4
Flag of Sweden HV71 Jönköping Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
3 September
20:45
Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin 4 – 1
1–0, 3–0, 0–1
Flag of Finland TPS Turku Zeller Eishalle, Zell am See

5th place qualification games Edit

All times are local (UTC+2).

4 September
17:30
Flag of Austria EC Red Bull Salzburg 3 – 6
2–1, 0–1, 1–4
Flag of Finland Oulun Kärpät Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
4 September
20:45
Flag of Finland TPS Turku 3 – 8
1–2, 1–1, 1–5
Flag of Finland Jokerit Zeller Eishalle, Zell am See

Semi-finals Edit

All times are local (UTC+2).

4 September
17:30
Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin 5 – 1
0–0, 2–1, 3–0
Flag of Switzerland SC Bern Zeller Eishalle, Zell am See
4 September
20:45
Flag of Sweden HV71 Jönköping 6 – 2
2–1, 2–0, 2–1
Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg

7th place game Edit

Time is local (UTC+2).

5 September
14:15
Flag of Finland TPS Turku 9 – 5
1–1, 4–1, 4–3
Flag of Austria EC Red Bull Salzburg Zeller Eishalle, Zell am See

5th place game Edit

Time is local (UTC+2).

5 September
17:30
Flag of Finland Oulun Kärpät 2 – 4
0–0, 2–0, 0–4
Flag of Finland Jokerit Zeller Eishalle, Zell am See

Bronze medal game Edit

Time is local (UTC+2).

5 September
17:30
Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 3 – 1
0–1, 1–0, 2–0
Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
Attendance: 1,400

Final Edit

Time is local (UTC+2).

5 September
20:45
Flag of Sweden HV71 Jönköping 3 – 5
0–2, 3–2, 0–1
Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
Attendance: 1,400

Final standings Edit

Gold medal iconFlag of Germany Eisbären Berlin
Silver medal iconFlag of Sweden HV71 Jönköping
Bronze medal iconFlag of Switzerland SC Bern
4Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK
5Flag of Finland Jokerit
6Flag of Finland Oulun Kärpät
7Flag of Finland TPS Turku
8Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg

Statistics Edit

Skaters Edit

Player Team GP G A PIM Pts
Flag of Germany Stefan Ustorf Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin 3 4 1 0 5
Flag of Sweden André Petersson Flag of Sweden HV71 Jönköping 3 3 2 0 5
Flag of Canada Brett McLean Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 3 3 2 4 5
Flag of Canada Jeff Friesen Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin 3 3 1 0 4
Flag of Sweden Christian Berglund Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK 3 2 2 0 4
Flag of Germany André Rankel Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin 3 2 2 2 4
Flag of Finland Sami Venäläinen Flag of Finland TPS Turku 3 3 0 0 3
Flag of Canada Danny Bois Flag of Austria EC Red Bull Salzburg 3 3 0 2 3
Flag of Austria Manuel Latusa Flag of Austria EC Red Bull Salzburg 3 3 0 4 3
Flag of Canada Ryan Duncan Flag of Austria EC Red Bull Salzburg 3 2 1 0 3

ReferencesEdit

  1. 1.0 1.1 European Clubs form European Trophy pre-season tournament. European Trophy (2010-03-29). Retrieved on 2010-05-29.
  2. European Trophy General stats 2010. European Trophy (2010-08-25). Retrieved on 2010-08-26.

External linksEdit

See also Edit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2010 European Trophy. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki