Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2010-11 WHL Season

54,194pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2010–11 WHL season
League Western Hockey League
Duration Preseason
2010-09-01 – 2010-09-18
Regular season
2010-09-24 – 2011-03-20
Playoffs
2011-03-25 - 2011-05-13
Champions Kootenay Ice
Number of teams 22
Commissioner Ron Robison
TV partner(s) Shaw TV
Rogers Sportsnet
FSN Northwest
WHL seasons

 2009–10

2011–12 

The 2010–11 WHL season is the 45th season of the Western Hockey League (WHL). The regular season began on September 24, 2010 and ended on March 20, 2011. The 2010 Subway Super Series, featuring Team WHL versus Team Russia, took place from November 17–18, 2010.

Regular season Edit

The 45th season of the WHL kicked off on September 24, 2010 with 8 games on the table. On February 21, the defending champions Calgary Hitmen hosted Regina Pats, who are Canada's oldest major-junior hockey team at McMahon Stadium for an outdoor game in conjunction with the NHL game, the WHL teams will wear retro inspired jerseys. The Spokane Chiefs also hosted the Kootenay Ice outdoors on January 15, 2011, being the first game of such. Broadcast partners including Rogers Sportsnet, Shaw TV and FSN return for coverage throughout the season, the teams will play 792 regular season games between September and March. The 2010-2011 Season was the first to be featured in EA Sports NHL 11 video game including all the teams and rosters.

Standings Edit

Conference standings Edit

Eastern Conference
Team W L OTL SL GF GA Pts
Saskatoon Blades xz 72 56 13 1 2 310 213 115
Red Deer Rebels xz 72 48 16 4 4 268 159 104
Medicine Hat Tigers x 72 46 18 4 4 265 196 100
Kootenay Icex 72 46 21 1 4 272 218 97
Moose Jaw Warriorsx 72 40 26 2 4 245 240 86
Brandon Wheat Kingsx 72 32 31 1 8 249 252 73
Edmonton Oil Kingsx 72 31 34 2 5 249 252 69
Prince Albert Raidersx 72 31 36 2 3 247 283 67
Lethbridge Hurricanes 72 23 36 5 8 205 295 55
Regina Pats 72 23 39 7 3 216 312 56
Swift Current Broncos 72 26 44 0 2 181 260 54
Calgary Hitmen 72 20 47 3 2 171 271 45
Western Conference
Team GP W L OTL SL GF GA Pts
Portland Winterhawks xz 72 50 19 0 3 303 227 103
Kelowna Rockets xz 72 43 28 0 1 240 201 87
Spokane Chiefs x 72 48 18 4 2 310 193 102
Tri-City Americans x 72 44 24 2 2 286 223 92
Vancouver Giants x 72 35 32 1 4 236 251 75
Chilliwack Bruins x 72 33 31 4 4 227 255 74
Prince George Cougars x 72 33 35 2 2 258 265 70
Everett Silvertips x 72 28 33 7 4 172 218 67
Kamloops Blazers 72 29 37 3 3 219 285 64
Seattle Thunderbirds 72 27 35 5 5 195 264 64

Division standingsEdit

Eastern Conference
East Division
Team GP W L OTL SL GF GA Pts
Saskatoon Bladesyx 72 56 13 1 2 310 213 115
Moose Jaw Warriorsx 72 40 26 2 4 245 240 86
Brandon Wheat Kingsx 72 32 31 1 8 249 252 73
Prince Albert Raidersx 72 31 36 2 3 247 283 67
Regina Pats 72 23 39 7 3 216 312 56
Swift Current Broncos 72 26 44 0 2 181 260 54
Central Division
Team GP W L OTL SL GF GA Pts
Red Deer Rebels yx 72 48 16 4 4 268 159 104
Medicine Hat Tigers x 72 46 18 4 4 265 196 100
Kootenay Icex 72 46 21 1 4 272 218 97
Edmonton Oil Kingsx 72 31 34 2 5 249 252 69
Lethbridge Hurricanes 72 23 36 5 8 205 295 55
Calgary Hitmen 72 20 47 3 2 171 271 45
Western Conference
B.C. Division
Team GP W L OTL SL GF GA Pts
Kelowna Rockets xz 72 43 28 0 1 240 201 87
Vancouver Giants x 72 35 32 1 4 236 251 75
Chilliwack Bruins x 72 33 31 4 4 227 255 74
Prince George Cougars x 72 33 35 2 2 258 265 70
Kamloops Blazers 72 29 37 3 3 219 285 64
U.S. Division
Team GP W L OTL SL GF GA Pts
Portland Winterhawks xz 72 50 19 0 3 303 227 103
Spokane Chiefs x 72 48 18 4 2 310 193 102
Tri-City Americans x 72 44 24 2 2 286 223 92
Everett Silvertips x 72 28 33 7 4 172 218 67
Seattle Thunderbirds 72 27 35 5 5 195 264 64

x - team clinched Western Hockey League Playoff spot

y - team is division leader

z - team has clinched division

Statistical leaders Edit

Scoring leaders Edit

Players are listed by points, then goals.[1]

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts. = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts. PIM
Linden Vey Medicine Hat Tigers 69 46 70 116 36
Tyler Johnson Spokane Chiefs 71 53 62 115 48
Mark Stone Brandon Wheat Kings 71 37 69 106 28
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins Red Deer Rebels 69 31 75 106 51
Jordan Weal Regina Pats 72 43 53 96 70
Brendan Shinnimin Tri-City Americans 60 34 62 96 84
Ryan Johansen Portland Winterhawks 63 40 52 92 64
Brendan Gallagher Vancouver Giants 66 44 47 91 108
Scott Glennie Brandon Wheat Kings 70 35 56 91 58
Marek Viedensky Saskatoon Blades 63 36 52 88 52

Goaltenders Edit

These are goaltenders that lead the league in GAA that have played at least 900 minutes.[2]

Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes Playes; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses; SOL = Shootout Losses; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average; Sv% = Save percentage

Player Team GP Mins W L OTL SOL SO GAA Sv%
Darcy Kuemper Red Deer Rebels 62 3685 45 12 3 2 13 1.86 .933
Mac Engel Spokane Chiefs 32 1484 13 8 2 1 4 2.30 .909
Tyler Bunz Medicine Hat Tigers 56 3350 35 13 4 4 3 2.47 .919
James Reid Spokane Chiefs 50 2808 35 9 2 1 4 2.52 .904
Adam Brown Kelowna Rockets 60 3428 36 22 0 1 3 2.59 .916

Players Edit

2010 NHL Entry Draft Edit

In total, 40 WHL players were selected at the 2010 NHL Entry Draft.

TransactionsEdit

Subway Super Series Edit

The Subway Super Series is a six game series featuring four teams: three from the Canadian Hockey League (CHL) versus Russia's National Junior hockey team. Within the Canadian Hockey League umbrella, one team from each of its three leagues — the Ontario Hockey League, Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, and Western Hockey League — compete in two games against the Russian junior team.

The 2010 Subway Super Series was held in six cities across Canada, with two cities for each league within the Canadian Hockey League. The series begun on November 8, 2010, and concluded on November 18, 2010. Both Western Hockey League games were held in the province of British Columbia.

All six games were televised nationwide on Rogers Sportsnet, which broad casted both games from the Western Hockey League.

Results Edit

Date Location Winner Loser
November 8, 2010 Saint John, New Brunswick Russian Selects 5 4 QMJHL all-stars
November 10, 2010 Drummondville, Quebec Russian Selects 4 3 QMJHL all-stars
November 11, 2010 London, Ontario OHL all-stars 4 0 Russian Selects
November 15, 2010 Sudbury, Ontario OHL all-stars 2 1 Russian Selects
November 17, 2010 Kamloops, British Columbia Russian Selects 7 6 WHL all-stars
November 18, 2010 Prince George, British Columbia Russian Selects 5 2 WHL all-stars
Russia wins series 4-2 22-21

Playoffs Edit

  Conference Quarter-finals Conference Semi-finals Conference Finals WHL Championship
                                     
1  Saskatoon 4  
8  Prince Albert 2  
  1  Saskatoon 0  
  4  Kootenay 4  
4  Kootenay 4
5  Moose Jaw 2  
  3  Medicine Hat 0  
Eastern
  4  Kootenay 4  
2  Red Deer 4  
7  Edmonton 0  
  2  Red Deer 1
  3  Medicine Hat 4  
3  Medicine Hat 4
6  Brandon 2  
  E4  Kootenay 4
  W1  Portland 1
1  Portland 4  
8  Everett 0  
  1  Portland 4
  2  Kelowna 2  
2  Kelowna 4
7  Prince George 0  
  1  Portland 4
Western
  3  Spokane 2  
3  Spokane 4  
6  Chilliwack 1  
  3  Spokane 4
  4  Tri-City 2  
4  Tri-City 4
5  Vancouver 0  

Conference Quarter-finals Edit

Eastern Conference Edit

(1) Saskatoon Blades vs. (8) Prince Albert RaidersEdit

Saskatoon wins Series 4 – 2


(2) Red Deer Rebels vs. (7) Edmonton Oil KingsEdit

Red Deer wins series 4 – 0


(3) Medicine Hat Tigers vs. (6) Brandon Wheat KingsEdit

Medicine Hat wins series 4 – 2


(4) Kootenay Ice vs. (5) Moose Jaw WarriorsEdit

Kootenay wins series 4 – 2


Western Conference Edit

(1) Portland Winterhawks vs. (8) Everett SilvertipsEdit

Portland wins series 4 – 0


(2) Kelowna Rockets vs. (7) Prince George CougarsEdit

Kelowna wins series 4 – 0


(3) Spokane Chiefs vs. (6) Chilliwack BruinsEdit

Spokane wins series 4 – 1


(4) Tri-City Americans vs. (5) Vancouver GiantsEdit

Tri-City wins series 4 – 0


Conference Semi-finals Edit

Eastern ConferenceEdit

(1) Saskatoon Blades vs. (4) Kootenay Ice Edit

Kootenay wins series 4 – 0


(2) Red Deer Rebels vs. (3) Medicine Hat Tigers Edit

Medicine Hat wins series 4 – 1


Western ConferenceEdit

(1) Portland Winterhawks vs. (2) Kelowna RocketsEdit

Portland wins series 4 – 2


(3) Spokane Chiefs vs. (4) Tri-City AmericansEdit

Spokane wins series 4 – 2


Conference Finals Edit

Eastern ConferenceEdit

(3) Medicine Hat Tigers vs. (4) Kootenay IceEdit

Kootenay wins series 4 – 0


Western ConferenceEdit

(1) Portland Winterhawks vs. (3) Spokane ChiefsEdit

Portland wins series 4 – 2


WHL Championship Edit

(E4) Kootenay Ice vs. Portland Winterhawks (W1) Edit

Kootenay wins series 4 – 1


Playoff scoring leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Ryan Johansen Portland Winterhawks 211315286
Matt Fraser Kootenay Ice 1917102718
Max Reinhart Kootenay Ice 1915122712
Cody Eakin Kootenay Ice 1911162714
Sven Bartschi Portland Winterhawks 2110172716
Nino Niederreiter Portland Winterhawks 219182730
Brayden McNabb Kootenay Ice 193242737
Linden Vey Medicine Hat Tigers 151213258
Ty Rattie Portland Winterhawks 219132222
Emerson Etem Medicine Hat Tigers 151011217

Playoff leading goaltendersEdit

Note: GP = Games Played; Mins = Minutes Played; W = Wins; L = Losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; SV& = Save Percentage; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player Team GP Mins W L GA SO Sv% GAA
Nathan Lieuwen Kootenay Ice 19 1178 16 3 44 3 0.923 2.24
Thomas Heemskerk Moose Jaw Warriors 6 357 2 4 15 2 0.930 2.52
Steven Stanford Saskatoon Blades 10 619 4 6 26 1 0.930 2.52
Drew Owsley Tri-City Americans 10 641 6 4 27 1 0.918 2.53
James Reid Spokane Chiefs 17 1071 10 7 46 1 0.906 2.58

Memorial Cup Edit

Main article: 2011 Memorial Cup

WHL awards Edit

Regular season Champions Scotty Munro Memorial Trophy Saskatoon Blades
Player of the Year Four Broncos Memorial Trophy Darcy Kuemper[3] Red Deer Rebels
Top Scorer Bob Clarke Trophy Linden Vey Medicine Hat Tigers
Top Defenseman Bill Hunter Trophy Stefan Elliott[4] Saskatoon Blades
Rookie of the Year Jim Piggott Memorial Trophy Matt Dumba[5] Red Deer Rebels
Top Goaltender Del Wilson Trophy Darcy Kuemper[6] Red Deer Rebels
Top Plus-Minus Rating WHL Plus-Minus Award Stefan Elliott Saskatoon Blades
Most Sportsmanlike Player Brad Hornung Trophy Tyler Johnson[7] Spokane Chiefs
Scholastic Player of the Year Daryl K. (Doc) Seaman Trophy Colin Smith[8] Kamloops Blazers
Coach of the Year Dunc McCallum Memorial Trophy Don Nachbaur[9] Spokane Chiefs
Executive of the Year Lloyd Saunders Memorial Trophy Lorne Molleken[10] Saskatoon Blades
Top Official Allen Paradice Memorial Trophy
Marketing/Public Relations Award St. Clair Group Trophy Mike Moore[11] Calgary Hitmen
Humanitarian of the Year Doug Wickenheiser Memorial Trophy Spencer Edwards Moose Jaw Warriors
WHL Finals Most Valuable Player AirBC Trophy Nathan Lieuwen Kootenay Ice
Alumni Achievement Awards Professional Hockey Achievement
Academic Recipient
Bobby Clarke
Jeff Zorn

All-Star TeamsEdit

Eastern Conference[12]Edit

First Team Pos. Second Team
Player Team Player Team
Darcy Kuemper Red Deer Rebels G Tyler Bunz Medicine Hat Tigers
Stefan Elliott Saskatoon Blades D Alex Petrovic Red Deer Rebels
Brayden McNabb Kootenay Ice D Duncan Siemens Saskatoon Blades
Linden Vey Medicine Hat Tigers F Cody Eakin Kootenay Ice
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins Red Deer Rebels F Brayden Schenn Saskatoon Blades
Mark Stone Brandon Wheat Kings F Quinton Howden Moose Jaw Warriors

Western Conference Edit

First Team Pos. Second Team
Player Team Player Team
James Reid Spokane Chiefs G Calvin Pickard Seattle Thunderbirds
Tyson Barrie Kelowna Rockets D Brenden Kichton Spokane Chiefs
Jared Cowen Spokane Chiefs D Ryan Murray Everett Silvertips
Brendan Gallagher Vancouver Giants F Brendan Shinnimin Tri-City Americans
Tyler Johnson Spokane Chiefs F Brendan Ranford Kamloops Blazers
Ryan Johansen Portland Winterhawks F Ryan Howse Chilliwack Bruins

Team PhotosEdit


See also Edit

References Edit

External links Edit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2010-11 WHL Season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki