Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2010-11 GET-ligaen season

54,183pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2010–11 GET-ligaen season
League GET-ligaen
Sport Ice hockey
TV partner/s TV 2 Sport

The 2010–11 GET-ligaen is the seventy-first season of Norway's premier ice hockey league, Eliteserien (known as GET-ligaen for sponsorship reasons). The regular season began on 18 September 2010 and is scheduled to end on 27 February 2011.[1]

Regular seasonEdit

Final standingsEdit

Team GP W OTW SOW OTL SOL L Pts PCT GF GA PIM Home Away
1Sparta Warriors (C)453313107108801939678919-1-0-314-3-1-3
2Stavanger Oilers4527232110947017610884817-3-2-110-2-1-9
3Vålerenga452532141090671409463714-2-3-411-3-2-6
4Storhamar Dragons45244143989661399859616-3-2-18-2-5-8
5Lillehammer4520323314775716212886512-3-2-68-2-4-8
6Lørenskog4518211221574214513362711-2-1-97-1-2-12
7Frisk Asker451113212744331171748468-2-3-93-2-0-18
8Rosenborg451211212843321181896989-1-1-113-1-2-17
9Manglerud Star451013232643321041767266-2-3-114-2-2-15
10Stjernen4570102352418881861,1375-0-2-152-1-0-20

GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTW = Overtime Wins; OTL = Overtime Losses; SOW = Shootout Wins; SOL = Shootout Losses; PCT = Percent of possible points; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; PIM = Penalties in Minutes; Pts = Points; C = Champions
Source: pointstreak.com

StatisticsEdit

Scoring leadersEdit

These are the top ten skaters based on points.[2] If the list exceeds ten skaters because of a tie in points, all of the tied skaters are shown.

Player Team GP G A Pts +/– PIM
Flag of Sweden Martin Strandfeldt Stavanger Oilers 45 37 28 65 +27 48
Flag of Sweden Henrik Malmström Sparta Warriors 44 24 41 65 +23 24
Flag of Norway Christian Dahl Andersen Stavanger Oilers 45 23 42 65 +26 10
Flag of the United States Gino Guyer Lillehammer 45 22 40 62 +20 8
Flag of Norway Jonas Solberg Andersen Sparta Warriors 45 25 33 58 +26 8
Flag of the United States Justin Bostrom Lillehammer 45 21 36 57 +25 28
Flag of Canada Dion Knelsen Sparta Warriors 45 24 32 56 +30 14
Flag of Finland Juha-Pekka Loikas Stavanger Oilers 45 22 32 54 +21 79
Flag of Finland Tomi Pöllänen Frisk Asker 40 19 32 51 -1 48
Flag of Canada Christian Larrivée Storhamar Dragons 42 15 30 45 +14 32
Flag of Norway Petter Witnes Sparta Warriors 41 13 32 45 +22 39
Flag of Norway Pål Johnsen Storhamar Dragons 44 11 34 45 +10 22
Flag of Norway Knut Henrik Spets Lørenskog 45 10 35 45 +3 20
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/– = Plus/minus; PIM = Penalty minutes

Leading goaltendersEdit

These are the top five goaltenders based on goals against average.[3]

Player Team GP TOI W L GA SO Sv% GAA
Flag of Canada Patrick DesRochers Vålerenga 45 2,733 30 15 88 6 92.2 1.93
Flag of Canada Trevor Koenig Storhamar Dragons 40 2,407 25 15 78 6 93.3 1.94
Flag of the United States Phil Osaer Sparta Warriors 42 2,533 35 7 85 6 93.0 2.01
Flag of Finland Antti Ore Stavanger Oilers 42 2,490 29 13 98 5 91.8 2.36
Flag of Canada Jonathan Boutin Lillehammer 41 2,397 23 17 99 1 91.4 2.48
GP = Games Played; TOI = Time On Ice (minutes); W = Wins; L = Losses; GA = Goals Against; SO = Shutouts; Sv% = Save Percentage; GAA = Goals Against Average

AttendanceEdit

See also: GET-ligaen seasons attendance
Team Arena Capacity Total Games Average  % of Capacity
Storhamar Dragons Hamar OL-Amfi 6,091 52,405 22 2,382 39.1%
Vålerenga Jordal Amfi 4,450 35,674 23 1,551 34.9%
Sparta Warriors Sparta Amfi 3,450 60,765 23 2,641 76.6%
Lillehammer Kristins Hall 3,194 35,214 23 1,531 47.9%
Rosenborg Leangen Ishall 3,000 28,376 22 1,289 43.0%
Stavanger Oilers Siddishallen 2,664 42,013 23 1,826 68.5%
Stjernen Stjernehallen 2,473 23,646 22 1,074 43.4%
Frisk Asker Askerhallen 2,400 22,302 22 1,013 42.2%
Manglerud Star Manglerudhallen 2,000 6,686 22 303 15.2%
Lørenskog Lørenskog Ishall 1,350 21,492 23 934 69.2%
Total Games Average
328,573 225 1,460
Source: pointstreak.com

PlayoffsEdit

After the regular season, the standard of eight teams qualified for the playoffs. In the first and second rounds, the highest remaining seed chooses which of the two lowest remaining seeds to be matched against. In each round the higher-seeded team is awarded home ice advantage. Each best-of-seven series follows a 1–1–1–1–1–1–1 format: the higher-seeded team plays at home for games 1 and 3 (plus 5 and 7 if necessary), and the lower-seeded team at home for games 2, 4 and 6 (if necessary).[4]

BracketEdit

  Quarter-finals Semi-finals Finals
                           
  1  Sparta Warriors 4  
8  Rosenborg 0  
  1  Sparta Warriors 4  
  5  Lillehammer 1  
2  Stavanger Oilers 4
  7  Frisk Asker 1  
(Pairings are re-seeded after the first round)   1  Sparta Warriors 4
  2  Stavanger Oilers 1
  3  Vålerenga 1  
6  Lørenskog 4  
  2  Stavanger Oilers 4
  6  Lørenskog 2  
4  Storhamar Dragons 1
  5  Lillehammer 4  

Source: pointstreak.com

Norwegian Champions
2011
Sparta Warriors
3rd title

Game logEdit

2011 Norwegian Ice Hockey Championship Game Log

StatisticsEdit

Scoring leadersEdit

These are the top ten skaters in the playoffs based on points.[5] If the list exceeds ten skaters because of a tie in points, all of the tied skaters are shown.

Player Team GP G A Pts +/– PIM
Flag of Sweden Henrik Malmström Sparta Warriors 14 10 12 22 +7 10
Flag of Norway Christian Dahl Andersen Stavanger Oilers 16 5 13 18 +4 18
Flag of Sweden Martin Strandfeldt Stavanger Oilers 16 7 9 16 0 20
Flag of Finland Juha-Pekka Loikas Stavanger Oilers 16 6 10 16 +3 24
Flag of Canada Dion Knelsen Sparta Warriors 14 7 7 14 +10 8
Flag of Canada Cleve Kinley Stavanger Oilers 16 2 12 14 +7 26
Flag of Norway Tommy Kristiansen Sparta Warriors 14 8 5 13 +6 20
Flag of Norway Lars Erik Spets Lørenskog 11 4 8 12 +3 2
Flag of the United States Michael Vannelli Stavanger Oilers 16 3 9 12 +3 32
Flag of Canada Evan Cheverie Lillehammer 10 3 9 12 +4 24
Flag of Norway Magnus Selvaag Sparta Warriors 14 2 10 12 +9 8
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/– = Plus/minus; PIM = Penalty minutes

Leading goaltendersEdit

These are the top five goaltenders in the playoffs based on goals against average.[6]

Player Team GP TOI W L GA SO Sv% GAA
Flag of the United States Phil Osaer Sparta Warriors 14 893 12 2 16 6 95.0 1.29
Flag of Canada Jonathan Boutin Lillehammer 10 590 5 5 21 0 93.5 2.13
Flag of Finland Antti Ore Stavanger Oilers 16 916 9 7 40 2 90.0 2.62
Flag of the United States Jordan Parise Lørenskog 11 670 6 5 31 0 90.5 2.78
Flag of Canada Trevor Koenig Storhamar Dragons 5 291 1 4 15 0 87.9 3.09
GP = Games Played; TOI = Time On Ice (minutes); W = Wins; L = Losses; GA = Goals Against; SO = Shutouts; Sv% = Save Percentage; GAA = Goals Against Average

Qualifying for GET-ligaen 2011–12Edit

Final standingsEdit

Team GP W OTW SOW OTL SOL L Pts PCT GF GA PIM Home Away
1Manglerud Star (Q)640101015833791203-0-0-01-1-1-0
2Stjernen (Q)6400011136724211262-0-1-02-0-0-1
3Tønsberg Vikings61010045331724911-1-0-10-0-0-3
4Comet610000531713371141-0-0-20-0-0-3

GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTW = Overtime Wins; OTL = Overtime Losses; SOW = Shootout Wins; SOL = Shootout Losses; PCT = Percentage of possible points; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; PIM = Penalties in Minutes; Pts = Points; Q = Qualified
Source: hockey.no

Game logEdit

Qualifying for GET-ligaen 2011–12 Game Log

AwardsEdit

All-Star team

The following players were selected to the 2010–11 GET-ligaen All-Star team:[12]

Other

Team PhotosEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. GET-ligaen schedule. hockey.no. Retrieved on 2010-08-25.
  2. Scoring Leaders - GET-ligaen 2010–11. Pointstreak. Retrieved on 2011-02-09.
  3. Goalie Leaders - GET-ligaen 2010–11. Pointstreak. Retrieved on 2011-02-09.
  4. Sluttspill om Norgesmesterskapet menn 2010/2011 (Norwegian). Norwegian Ice Hockey Association. Retrieved on 2011-03-06.
  5. Scoring Leaders - Playoffs 2010–11. Pointstreak. Retrieved on 2010-05-05.
  6. Goalie Leaders - Playoffs 2010–11. Pointstreak. Retrieved on 2010-05-05.
  7. 1.767 så Stjernen slå Comet (Norwegian). Halden Arbeiderblad (2011-03-11 accessdate=2011-03-14).
  8. Comet tapte igjen (Norwegian). Halden Arbeiderblad (2011-03-13). Retrieved on 2011-03-14.
  9. Stjernen tapte etter dramatisk slutt (Norwegian). Fredriksstad Blad (2011-03-17). Retrieved on 2011-03-19.
  10. Spiller i eliteserien også neste sesong (Norwegian). Fredriksstad Blad (2011-03-24). Retrieved on 2011-03-26.
  11. Endelig seier for Comet (Norwegian). Halden Arbeiderblad (2011-03-27). Retrieved on 2011-04-04.
  12. 12.0 12.1 12.2 Årets spiller i GET-ligaen: Gino Guyer (Norwegian). Lillehammer Ishockeyklubb (2010-04-04). Retrieved on 2010-05-05.
  13. Gullfest i Sarpsborg (Norwegian). Nettavisen (2010-04-09). Retrieved on 2010-05-05.

External linksEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2010-11 GET-ligaen season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).

Retrieved from "http://icehockey.wikia.com/wiki/2010-11_GET-ligaen_season?oldid=294596"