Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2009 SHA Senior Championships

54,612pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

This is a list of the playoff brackets from the 2009 Saskatchewan Hockey Association Senior Championships. This article coincides with the 2008-09 SHA Senior Season.

Senior "AAA"Edit

Final

Lloydminster Border Kings defeated Weyburn Devils 3-games-to-none

Senior "A"Edit

Round One

Shellbrook Elks defeated Nipawin Knights 2-games-to-none
Tisdale Ramblers defeated Hague Royals 2-games-to-none
Leroy Braves defeated Cudworth Tricky Maroons 2-games-to-none
Wynyard Monarchs defeated Bruno T-Birds 2-games-to-1
Dalmeny Fury defeated Kindersley Red Lions 2-games-to-none
Lumsden Monarchs defeated Rouleau Ramblers 2-games-to-none
Balgonie Bisons defeated Theodore Buffalos 2-games-to-none
Cupar Canucks defeated Montmarte Rivals 2-games-to-none
Raymore Rockets defeated Langenburg Warriors 2-games-to-1
Bethune Bulldogs defeated Midale Mustangs 2-games-to-1
Milestone Flyers defeated Southey Marlins 2-games-to-1

Round Two

Shellbrook Elks defeated Tisdale Ramblers 2-games-to-1
Leroy Braves defeated Wynyard Monarchs 2-games-to-none
Paradise Hill Hawks defeated Meadow Lake Stampeders 2-games-to-1
Dalmeny Fury defeated Prairie Outlaws 2-games-to-none
Balgonie Bisons defeated Lumsden Monarchs 2-games-to-none
Raymore Rockets defeated Cupar Canucks 2-games-to-none
Leader Flyers defeated Avonlea Arrows 2-games-to-none
Milestone Flyers defeated Bethune Bulldogs 2-games-to-1

Round Three

Shellbrook Elks defeated Leroy Braves 2-games-to-none
Dalmeny Fury defeated Paradise Hill Hawks 2-games-to-none
Balgonie Bisons defeated Raymore Rockets 2-games-to-none
Milestone Flyers defeated Leader Flyers 2-games-to-none

Round Four

Shellbrook Elks defeated Dalmeny Fury 2-games-to-1
Balgonie Bisons defeated Milestone Flyers 2-games-to-none

Final

Shellbrook Elks defeated Balgonie Bisons 2-games-to-none

Senior "B"Edit

Round One

Rosetown Red Wings defeated Unity Miners 8-goals-to-7
Watrous Winterhawks defeated Biggar Nationals 17-goals-to-6
Rosthern Wheat Kings defeated Conquest Merchants 13-goals-to-11
Shaunavon Badgers defeated Outlook Ice Hawks 15-goals-to-4
Assiniboia Rebels defeated Moosomin Rangers 15-goals-to-2
Rocanville Tigers defeated Grenfell Spitfires 9-goals-to-1
Esterhazy Flyers defeated Balcarres Broncs 9-goals-to-7

Round Two

Eston Ramblers defeated Rosetown Red Wings 10-goals-to-5
Watrous Winterhawks defeated Rosthern Wheat Kings 9-goals-to-5
Shaunavon Badgers defeated Assiniboia Rebels 11-goals-to-6
Esterhazy Flyers defeated Rocanville Tigers 9-goals-to-8

Round Three

Eston Ramblers defeated Watrous Winterhawks 2-games-to-none
Shaunavon Badgers defeated Esterhazy Flyers 2-games-to-1

Final

Eston Ramblers defeated Shaunavon Badgers 2-games-to-none

Senior "C"Edit

Round One

Lanigan Pirates defeated Kelvington Wheat Kings 15-goals-to-7
Macklin Mohawks defeated Blaine Lake Imperials 12-goals-to-6
Delisle Bruins defeated Wilkie Outlaws 11-goals-to-5
Carlyle Cougars defeated Bredenbury Cougars 8-goals-to-5
Wawota Flyers defeated Ogema Colts 11-goals-to-8
Kelliher Komets defeated Oxbow Huskies 10-goals-to-8
Redvers Rockets defeated Whitewood Orioles 13-goals-to-6

Round Two

Nokomis Chiefs defeated Wadena Wildcats 8-goals-to-7
Loreburn 19ers defeated Lanigan Pirates 7-goals-to-5
Kerrobert Tigers defeated Allan Flames 9-goals-to-8
Macklin Mohawks defeated Delisle Bruins 10-goals-to-5
Carlyle Cougars defeated Wawota Flyers 11-goals-to-10
Redvers Rockets defeated Kelliher Komets 11-goals-to-4
Drake Canucks defeated Strasbourg Maroons 12-goals-to-3
Kyle Elks defeated Morse Royals 22-goals-to-3

Round Three

Loreburn 19ers defeated Nokomis Chiefs 14-goals-to-10
Macklin Mohawks defeated Kerrobert Tigers 13-goals-to-7
Redvers Rockets defeated Carlyle Cougars 10-goals-to-7
Drake Comets defeated Kyle Elks 11-goals-to-8

Round Four

Macklin Mohawks defeated Loreburn 19ers 2-games-to-none
Drake Canucks defeated Redvers Rockets 2-games-to-1

Final

Macklin Mohawks defeated Drake Canucks 2-games-to-1

Senior "D"Edit

Round One

Davidson Cyclones defeated Lake Lenore Hawks 8-goals-to-2
Kenaston Blizzards defeated Southey Marlins "D" Squad 16-goals-to-7

Round Two

Luseland Mallards defeated Dundurn Wheat Kings 12-goals-to-7
Dinsmore Dynamos defeated Viscount-Colonsay Hitmen 17-goals-to-11
Porcupine Plain Blues defeated St. Brieux Storm 10-goals-to-5
Kenaston Blizzards defeated Davidson Cyclones 6-goals-to-4
Gull Lake Greyhounds defeated Eatonia Huskies 9-goals-to-8
Lucky Lake Lakers defeated Eastend Jets 18-goals-to-8
Elrose Aces defeated Cabri Bulldogs 8-goals-to-4
Central Butte Flyers defeated Holdfast Trackstoppers 7-goals-to-6

Round Three

Luseland Mallards defeated Dinsmore Dynamos 15-goals-to-9
Pocupine Plain Blues defeated Kenaston Blizzards 8-goals-to-4
Lucky Lake Lakers defeated Gull Lake Greyhounds 9-goals-to-5
Central Butte Flyers defeated Elrose Aces 8-goals-to-4

Round Four

Luseland Mallards defeated Porcupine Plain Blues 2-games-to-1
Lucky Lake Lakers defeated Central Butte Flyers 2-games-to-1

Final

Luseland Mallards defeated Lucky Lake Lakers 2-games-to-1


See alsoEdit

External linksEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.