Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2009 KHL Junior Draft

54,154pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 2009 KHL Entry Draft was the 1st KHL Entry Draft. It was held on June 1st, 2009.

For this inaugural edition of the KHL Entry Draft, 749 players were listed as eligible. Of this number, 558 came from Russia and 191 from foreign countries. The draft lasted four rounds and Khimik Voskresensk was given the first pick overall.

Draft orderEdit

Draft day tradesEdit

Final central scouting rankingsEdit

Russia Europe North America
Skaters
  1. Mikhail Pashnin (Mechel), 11.05.89, 186/85
  2. Artem Tomilin (Krylia Sovetov), 16.07.91, 186/80
  3. Nikita Zaytsev (Krylia-2), 29.10.91, 184/76
  4. Andrei Leonov, (Kristall), 06.04.90, 182/80
  5. Evgeni Rybnitskiy, (Izhstal), 08.07.89, 192/85
  6. Aleksandr Gogolev (Krylia-2), 18.05.92, 178/72
  7. Aleksandr Fedoseev (Krylia-2), 20.07.91, 185/67
  8. Marat Zaripov (Mechel), 06.02.91, 180/78
  9. Egor Martyniv, (Mechel), 15.08.90, 188/85
  10. Vitaly Sokolov (Krylia-2), 21.07.91, 190/80

Goaltenders

  1. Ramis Sadikov, (HC Rus Moscow), 26.02.91
  2. Dmitri Shikin, (Kristall Electrostal), 28.08.91
  3. Petr Eremin, (Kristall Electrostal), 14.07.92
  4. Yuri Lavretsky, (Kapitan Stupino), 12.05.89
  5. Gennady Troshkin (Krylia Sovetov), 24.03.92
Skaters
  1. Viktor Hedman (MODO Hockey), D, 18.12.90, 198/100
  2. Magnus Päärjärvi-Svensson (Timrå IK), F, 12.04.91, 186/91
  3. Jakob Josefsson (Djurgårdens IF), F, 02.03.91, 183/85
  4. Eric Karlsson (Frölunda HC), D, 31.05.90 181/74 (drafted by OTT, NHL)
  5. Mattias Tedenby (HV71), F. 21.02.90, 178/80 (drafted by NJD, NHL)
  6. Oliver Ekman-Larsson (Leksands IF), D, 17.07.91, 186/84
  7. David Rundblad (Skellefteå AIK), D, 08.10.90, 189/86
  8. Carl Klingberg, (Frölunda), F, 28.01.91, 190/93
  9. Tim Eriksson (Skellefteå), D, 24.02.91, 188/86
  10. Toni Raajala (Ilves Tampere), F, 29.03.91, 178/75

Goaltenders

Skaters
  1. John Tavares (London, OHL), 20.09.90, 183/92 (NHL Ranking: 1)
  2. Jordan Schroeder (Univ. of Minnesota, WCHA), 29.09.90, 176/83 (NHL Ranking: 5)
  3. Matt Duchene (Brampton, OHL), 16.01.91, 181/89, (NHL Ranking: 2)
  4. Brayden Schenn (Brandon, WHL), 22.08.91, 183/89, (NHL Ranking: 4)
  5. Evander Kane (Vancouver, WHL), 02.08.91, 183/77, (NHL Ranking: 3)
  6. Tyler Myers (Kelowna, WHL), D, 01.02.90, 202/97 (drafted by BUF)
  7. Simon Depres (St. John, QMJHL), D, 27.07.91, 191/94, (NHL Ranking: 8)
  8. Jared Cowen (Spokane, WHL), D 25.01.91, 198/98, (NHL Ranking: 9)
  9. Kyle Beech (Lethbridge, WHL), 13.01.90, 191/92 (drafted by CHI)
  10. Scott Glennie (Brandon, WHL), 22.01.91, 187/82, (NHL Ranking: 7)

Goaltenders

Selections by round Edit

Selections by round:

Round one Edit

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
1 Mikhail Pashnin (Defenceman) Flag of Russia CSKA Moscow Mechel Chelyabinsk (RUS-2)
2 Mikhail Stefanovich (Forward) Flag of Belarus Dynamo Minsk Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
3 Dmitri Shikin (Goaltender) Flag of Russia Amur Khabarovsk Kristall Elektrostal (RUS-2)
4 Nikita Zaitsev (Defenceman) Flag of Russia Sibir Novosibirsk MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
5 No pick HC MVD
6 Dmitri Gromov (Defenceman) Flag of Russia Severstal Cherepovets MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
7 No pick Avangard Omsk
8 Harri Sateri (Goaltender) Flag of Finland SKA St. Petersburg Tappara Tampere (SM-Liiga)
9 Vadim Yaschuk (Forward) Flag of Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk HC Belgorod (RUS-2)
10 Ignat Zemchenko (Forward) Flag of Russia Severstal Cherepovets MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
11 Evgeni Molotilov (Defenceman) Flag of Russia Atlant Mytischi Guelph Storm (OHL)
12 Ramis Sadikov (Goaltender) Flag of Russia SKA St. Petersburg HK Rus (RUS-2)
13 Roberts Bukarts (Forward) Flag of Latvia Dynamo Riga MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
14 Vladimír Růžička (Forward) Flag of Czech Republic SKA St. Petersburg Slavia Praha (Czech Extraliga)
15 Tomáš Tatár (Forward) Flag of Slovakia SKA St. Petersburg HK Zvolen (Slovak Extraliga)
16 Andrei Bykov (Forward) Flag of Switzerland Dynamo Moscow HC Fribourg-Gottéron (NLA)
17 Aleksandr Savoskin (Defenceman) Flag of Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
18 Kirill Gotovets (Defenceman) Flag of Belarus Dynamo Minsk Shattuck-St. Mary (RUS-2)
19 Magnus Pääjärvi-Svensson (Forward) Flag of Sweden Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Timrå IK (Elitserien)
20 Dmitri Stepanov (Defenceman) Flag of Russia Atlant Mytischi CSK VVS Samara (RUS-2)
21 Aleksandr Shevchenko (Forward) Flag of Russia Atlant Mytischi HK Belgorod (RUS-2)
22 Evgeni Rybitsky (Defenceman) Flag of Russia Lada Togliatti Izhstal Izhevsk (RUS-2)
23 Roman Ondřej (Forward) Flag of Czech Republic Avtomobilist Ekaterinburg HC Vitkovice (Czech Extraliga)

Round two Edit

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
24 Teemu Pulkkinen (Forward) Flag of Finland Dynamo Minsk Jokerit Helsinki (SM-Liiga)
25 Andrei Leonov (Forward) Flag of Russia SKA St. Petersburg Kristall Elektrostal (RUS-2)
26 Artem Tomilin (Forward) Flag of Russia Amur Khabarovsk MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
27 Michal Repik (Forward) Flag of Czech Republic Sibir Novosibirsk Rochester Americans (AHL)
28 Aleksandr Gogolev (Forward) Flag of Russia Spartak Moscow MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
29 Vitaly Popov (Forward) Flag of Russia Severstal Cherepovets MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
30 Roman Rukavishnikov (Defenceman) Flag of Russia Atlant Mytischi HK Rus (RUS-2)
31 Aleksandr Ataev (Defenceman) Flag of Russia Atlant Mytischi MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
33 Yuri Sheremetiev (Forward) Flag of Russia CSKA Moscow Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
34 Antonin Melka (Forward) Flag of Czech Republic SKA St. Petersburg HC Kladno (Czech Extraliga)
35 Kaspars Daugavins (Forward) Flag of Latvia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod Binghampton Senators (AHL)
36 Roberts Ekimovs (Forward) Flag of Latvia Dynamo Riga Brynäs IF (Elitserien)
37 Artem Voronin (Forward) Flag of Russia Spartak Moscow MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
38 No pick Metallurg Novokuznetsk
39 Jyri Niemi (Defenceman) Flag of Finland SKA St. Petersburg Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
40 Mattias Tedenby (Forward) Flag of Sweden Atlant Mytischi HV 71 (Elitserien)
41 Mikael Granlund (Forward) Flag of Finland Dynamo Minsk Kärpät Oulu (SM-Liiga)
42 Jaroslav Januš (Goaltender) {{}} Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Erie Otters (OHL)
43 Jiří Tlustý (Forward) Flag of Czech Republic Atant Mytischi Toronto Marlies (AHL)
44 No pick Ak Bars Kazan
45 Mikhail Grigoriev (Defenceman) Flag of Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa Yuzhny Ural Orsk (RUS-2)
46 Aleksei Filippov (Forward) Flag of Czech Republic Avtomobilist Ekaterinburg MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)

Round threeEdit

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
47 Petr Emelin (Goaltender) Flag of Russia Atlant Mytischi Kristall Elektrostal (RUS-2)
48 Artem Demkov (Forward) Flag of Belarus Dynamo Minsk Acadie Bathurst Titans (QMJHL)
49 Georgi Dulnev (Defenceman) Flag of Russia Metallurg Novokuznetsk Kristall Elektrostal (RUS-2)
50 Sergei Chistyakov (Forward) Flag of Russia Spartak Moscow Kristall Elektrostal (RUS-2)
51 Simon Hjalmarsson (Forward) Flag of Sweden Sibir Novosibirsk Borås HC (Allsvenskan)
52 No pick HC MVD
53 Kirill Svyazov (Defenceman) Flag of Russia Severstal Cherepovets MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
54 Artem Venskel (Defenceman) Flag of Russia Atlant Mytischi Vityaz Chekhov (KHL)
55 Boris Novikov (Forward) Flag of Russia Barys Astana MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
56 Zach Kassian (Forward) Flag of Canada Dynamo Moscow Peterborough Petes (OHL)
57 Egor Antropov (Defenceman) Flag of Russia Atlant Mytischi Beliye Medvedy ()
58 David Kveton (Forward) Flag of Czech Republic Atlant Mytischi Ocelari Trinec (Czech Extraliga)
59 Ainars Podzins (Forward) Flag of Russia Dynamo Riga MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
60 Juraj Mikúš (Defenceman) Flag of Slovakia Spartak Moscow HK 36 Skalica (Slovak Extraliga)
61 Jakob Josefsson (Forward) Flag of Sweden SKA St. Petersburg Djurgardens IF (Elitserien)
62 Erik Gudbranson (Defenceman) Flag of Canada Dynamo Moscow Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
63 Marat Zaripov (Forward) Flag of Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk Mechel Chelyabinsk (RUS-2)
64 Yuri Lavretsky (Goaltender) Flag of Russia Dynamo Minsk Kapitan Stupino (RUS-2)
65 Nikolai Suslo (Forward) Flag of Belarus Lokomotiv Yaroslavl HK Gomel (Belarus)
66 Jhonas Enroth (Goaltender) Flag of Sweden Atlant Mytischi Portland Pirates (AHL)
67 Oleg Li (Forward) Flag of Russia Atlant Mytischi Fargo Force (USHL)
68 Ilya Ivsnovsky (Forward) Flag of Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa Vityaz Chekhov (KHL)
69 Richard Panik (Forward) Flag of Czech Republic Avtomobilist Ekaterinburg Ocelari Trinec (Czech Extraliga)

Round fourEdit

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
70 Sergei Sheleg (Defenceman) Flag of Belarus Dynamo Minsk Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
71 Maksim Matushkin (Defenceman) Flag of Russia Metallurg Novokuznetsk IF Björkloven (Allsvenskan)
72 No pick HC MVD
73 Kristoffer Berglund (Defenceman) Flag of Sweden Sibir Novosibirsk Sundsvall Hockey (Allsvenskan)
74 Aleksandr Fedoseev (Forward) Flag of Russia CSKA Moscow MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
75 Artur Ganzvind (Forward) Flag of Russia Severstal Cherepovets NHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
76 Aleksandr Toropov (Defenceman) Flag of Russia Avangard Omsk Avangard Omsk-2 (RUS-3)
77 Kirill Alenikov (Defenceman) Flag of Russia Barys Astana Metallurg Magnitogorsk (KHL)
78 Miro Hovinen (Defenceman) Flag of Finland Dynamo Moscow Jokerit Helsinki (SM-Liiga)
79 Sergei Rabukhin (Forward) Flag of Russia Lada Togliatti CSK VVS Samara (RUS-2)
80 Michal Jordan (Defenceman) Flag of Czech Republic SKA St. Petersburg Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
81 Aleksandr Frolenkov (Defenceman) Flag of Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod Beliye Medvedy ()
82 Andris Dzerins (Forward) Flag of Latvia Dynamo Riga Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
83 Victor Hedman (Defenceman) Flag of Sweden Spartak Moscow MODO Hockey (Elitserien)
84 Pavel Bondarevsky (Forward) Flag of Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk HK Rus (RUS-2)
85 Oliver Ekman-Larsson (Defenceman) Flag of Sweden Metallurg Magnitogorsk Leksands IF (Allsvenskan)
86 Simon Bertilsson (Defenceman) Flag of Sweden Metallurg Magnitogorsk Brynäs IF (Elitserien)
87 Toni Rajala (Forward) Flag of Finland Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Ilves Tampere (SM-Liiga)
88 Dmitri Shvidenko (Defenceman) Flag of Russia Atlant Mytischi Spartak Moscow (KHL)
89 Taylor Hall (Forward) Flag of Canada Ak Bars Kazan Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
90 Egor Martynov (Defenceman) Flag of Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa Mechel Chelyabinsk (RUS-2)
91 Kirill Badulkin (Defenceman) Flag of Russia Avtomobilist Ekaterinburg Mechel Chelyabinsk (RUS-2)

See also Edit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki