Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2009 IIHF World U18 Championships - Division II

54,182pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Group AEdit

The following teams took part in Group A of Division II tournament, which was played in Maribor, Slovenia at Dvorana Tabor from March 22 through March 28, 2009.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD PTS
Flag of Korea South Korea 550003042615
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 540014253712
Flag of Romania Romania 53002232039
Flag of Croatia Croatia 520032327-46
Flag of Spain Spain 510041227-153
Flag of Mexico Mexico 50005350-470

Flag of Korea South Korea is promoted to Division I for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships
Flag of Mexico Mexico is relegated to Division III for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships

Results

All times local

March 22, 2009
13:00
South Korea Flag of Korea 3–1
Flag of Spain Spain Dvorana Tabor
March 22, 2009
16:30
Mexico Flag of Mexico 2–10
Flag of Romania Romania Dvorana Tabor
March 22, 2009
20:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia 1–14
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Dvorana Tabor
March 23, 2009
13:00
South Korea Flag of Korea 5–1
Flag of Croatia Croatia Dvorana Tabor
March 23, 2009
16:30
Spain Flag of Spain 7–0
Flag of Mexico Mexico Dvorana Tabor
March 23, 2009
20:00
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 6–0
Flag of Romania Romania Dvorana Tabor
March 25, 2009
13:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia 1–6
Flag of Romania Romania Dvorana Tabor
March 25, 2009
16:30
South Korea Flag of Korea 10–0
Flag of Mexico Mexico Dvorana Tabor
March 25, 2009
20:00
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 8–0
Flag of Spain Spain Dvorana Tabor
March 26, 2009
13:00
Romania Flag of Romania 0–8
Flag of Korea South Korea Dvorana Tabor
March 26, 2009
16:30
Spain Flag of Spain 1–9
Flag of Croatia Croatia Dvorana Tabor
March 26, 2009
20:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico 0–12
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Dvorana Tabor
March 28, 2009
13:00
Romania Flag of Romania 7–3
Flag of Spain Spain Dvorana Tabor
March 28, 2009
16:30
Croatia Flag of Croatia 11–1
Flag of Mexico Mexico Dvorana Tabor
March 28, 2009
20:00
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 2–4
Flag of Korea South Korea Dvorana Tabor

Group BEdit

The following teams took part Group B of the Division II tournament, which was played in Narva, Estonia at Kreenholm Ice Hall from March 16 through March 22, 2009.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD PTS
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 5500046113515
Flag of Estonia Estonia 531012214811
Flag of Belgium Belgium 51211231948
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 520123422127
Flag of Serbia Serbia 510131635-194
Flag of China China 50005949-400

Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom is promoted to Division I for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships
Flag of China China is relegated to Division III for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships

Results

All times local

March 16, 2009
13:00
Serbia Flag of Serbia 3–4 (SO)
Flag of Belgium Belgium Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 16, 2009
16:30
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 16–2
Flag of China China Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 16, 2009
20:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia 5–0
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 17, 2009
13:00
China Flag of China 1–6
Flag of Serbia Serbia Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 17, 2009
16:30
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 4–5 (SO)
Flag of Belgium Belgium Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 17, 2009
20:00
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 5–1
Flag of Estonia Estonia Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 19, 2009
13:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 11–2
Flag of China China Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 19, 2009
16:30
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 10–2
Flag of Serbia Serbia Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 19, 2009
20:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia 4–3 (SO)
Flag of Belgium Belgium Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 20, 2009
13:00
Serbia Flag of Serbia 2–14
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 20, 2009
16:30
Belgium Flag of Belgium 1–7
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 20, 2009
20:00
China Flag of China 3–6
Flag of Estonia Estonia Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 22, 2009
13:00
Belgium Flag of Belgium 10–1
Flag of China China Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 22, 2009
16:30
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 5–8
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom Kreenholm Ice Hall
March 22, 2009
20:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia 6–3
Flag of Serbia Serbia Kreenholm Ice Hall

Team PhotosEdit

External linksEdit

Preceded by
2008 World U18
IIHF World U18 Championships
2009
Succeeded by
2010 World U18

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki