Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2009 IIHF World U18 Championships

54,187pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2009 IIHF World U18 Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of the United States United States
Dates April 9 – April 19, 2009
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Champions Flag of the United States United States of America (4 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 31
Goals scored 252  (8.13 per game)
Attendance 44,779  (1,444 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Finland Toni Rajala (19 points)

The 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships were held in Fargo, North Dakota and Moorhead, Minnesota, United States. The championships ran from April 9 to April 19, 2009. Games were played at the Urban Plains Center in Fargo and the Moorhead Sports Center in Moorhead. Fargo-Moorhead defeated Providence, Rhode Island and St. Cloud, Minnesota for the rights to host the event.

The United States, as the host country, won their third gold medal in five years, defeating Russia 5–0 in the final. Finland rounded out the podium with a 5–4 shootout win over Canada in the bronze medal game.

All 17 games played at the Urban Plains Center in Fargo were broadcast live by USA Hockey partner FASTHockey.com. The gold medal game featuring the United States versus Russia was broadcast for free.

Top Division Edit

Preliminary Round Edit

     1st place: Team qualifies to Semifinals
     2nd-3rd place: Teams qualify to Quarterfinals
     4th-5th place: Teams play in Relegation Round

Group A Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Diff PTS
Flag of Canada Canada 43100278+1911
Flag of Sweden Sweden 43001258+179
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 410121217−54
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 410031128–173
Flag of Germany Germany 410031327−143
April 9, 2009
16:00
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 0 – 7
(0–3, 0–3, 0–1)
Flag of Sweden Sweden Moorhead Sports Center
April 9, 2009
16:30
Flag of Germany Germany 2 – 11
(1–1, 0–7, 1–3)
Flag of Canada Canada Urban Plains Center
April 10, 2009
19:30
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 2 – 6
(0–1, 2–4, 0–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Moorhead Sports Center
April 11, 2009
16:00
Flag of Sweden Sweden 5 – 4
(2–1, 2–1, 1–2)
Flag of Germany Germany Moorhead Sports Center
April 11, 2009
16:00
Flag of Canada Canada 8 – 1
(2–1, 3–0, 3–0)
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Urban Plains Center
April 12, 2009
17:00
Flag of Germany Germany 4 – 3
(2–0, 1–1, 1–2)
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Moorhead Sports Center
April 13, 2009
16:00
Flag of Sweden Sweden 11 – 0
(3–0, 5–0, 3–0)
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Moorhead Sports Center
April 13, 2009
16:00
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 3 – 4
(1–0, 2–0, 0–3, 0–1)
Flag of Canada Canada Urban Plains Center
April 14, 2009
16:00
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 8 – 3
(1–0, 4–2, 3–1)
Flag of Germany Germany Moorhead Sports Center
April 14, 2009
16:00
Flag of Canada Canada 4 – 2
(2–0, 1–2, 1–0)
Flag of Sweden Sweden Urban Plains Center

Group B Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Diff PTS
Flag of Finland Finland 43001279+189
Flag of the United States United States of America 43001299+209
Flag of Russia Russia 430012515+109
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 41003728−213
Flag of Norway Norway 40004431−270
April 9, 2009
19:30
Flag of Finland Finland 7 – 4
(2–2, 4–2, 1–0)
Flag of Russia Russia Moorhead Sports Center
April 9, 2009
20:00
Flag of Norway Norway 0 – 8
(0–2, 0–3, 0–3)
Flag of the United States United States of America Urban Plains Center
April 10, 2009
19:30
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 5 – 2
(0–0, 3–0, 2–2)
Flag of Norway Norway Urban Plains Center
April 11, 2009
19:30
Flag of Russia Russia 7 – 2
(1–0, 4–1, 2–1)
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Moorhead Sports Center
April 11, 2009
19:30
Flag of the United States United States of America 4 – 3
(2–0, 2–0, 0–3)
Flag of Finland Finland Urban Plains Center
April 12, 2009
17:00
Flag of Norway Norway 1 - 8
(0-4, 0-1, 1-3)
Flag of Russia Russia Urban Plains Center
April 13, 2009
19:30
Flag of Finland Finland 10 - 1
(3-0, 6-1, 1-0)
Flag of Norway Norway Moorhead Sports Center
April 13, 2009
19:30
Flag of the United States United States of America 12 - 0
(3-0, 4-0, 5-0)
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Urban Plains Center
April 14, 2009
19:30
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 0 - 7
(0-3, 0-2, 0-2)
Flag of Finland Finland Moorhead Sports Center
April 14, 2009
19:30
Flag of Russia Russia 6 - 5
(0-2, 3-1, 3-2)
Flag of the United States United States of America Urban Plains Center

Relegation roundEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Diff PTS
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 321001710+76
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 32010139+47
Flag of Norway Norway 310021014−43
Flag of Germany Germany 301011017−72

ResultsEdit

Note: The following matches from the preliminary round carry forward to the relegation round:

April 16, 2009
19:30
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 7 – 3
(3–1, 4–1, 0–1)
Flag of Norway Norway Moorhead Sports Center
April 17, 2009
19:30
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 4 - 5 PS
(0-2, 1-2, 3-0 - 0-0, 0-1)
Flag of Germany Germany Moorhead Sports Center
April 18, 2009
16:00
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 2 - 4
(0-0, 2-2, 0-2
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Moorhead Sports Center
April 18, 2009
19:30
Flag of Germany Germany 2 - 5
(1-1, 0-2, 1-2
Flag of Norway Norway Moorhead Sports Center

Final roundEdit

  Quarterfinals     Semifinals     Final
                           
      B1  Flag of Finland Finland 0  
  A2  Flag of Sweden Sweden 1     B3  Flag of Russia Russia 4    
  B3  Flag of Russia Russia 4         B2  Flag of the United States United States 5
      B3  Flag of Russia Russia 0
      A1  Flag of Canada.svg Canada 1    
  B2  Flag of the United States United States 6     B2  Flag of the United States United States 2   Third place
  A3  Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 2   A1  Flag of Canada.svg Canada 4
  B1  Flag of Finland Finland 5

QuarterfinalsEdit

April 16, 2009
16:00
Flag of Sweden Sweden 1 – 4
(1–0, 0–2, 0–2)
Flag of Russia Russia Urban Plains Center
April 16, 2009
19:30
Flag of the United States United States 6 – 2
(2–1, 4–0, 0–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Urban Plains Center

SemifinalsEdit

April 17, 2009
16:00
Flag of Finland Finland 0 - 4
(0–0, 0–2, 0–2)
Flag of Russia Russia Urban Plains Center
April 17, 2009
19:30
Flag of Canada.svg Canada 1 - 2
(0–0, 1–0, 0–2)
Flag of the United States United States Urban Plains Center

Fifth place gameEdit

April 18, 2009
19:30
Flag of Sweden Sweden 4 - 2
(0–1, 3–0, 1–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Urban Plains Center

Bronze medal gameEdit

April 19, 2009
15:00
Flag of Canada.svg Canada 4 - 5 PS
(3–1, 1–1, 0–2, 0-0, 0-1)
Flag of Finland Finland Urban Plains Center

Gold medal gameEdit

April 19, 2009
19:00
Flag of the United States United States 5 - 0
(2–0, 1–0, 2–0)
Flag of Russia Russia Urban Plains Center

Final standingsEdit

Rk. Team
Gold medal iconFlag of the United States United States
Silver medal iconFlag of Russia Russia
Bronze medal iconFlag of Finland Finland
4Flag of Canada.svg Canada
5Flag of Sweden Sweden
6Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
7Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
8Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
9Flag of Norway Norway
10Flag of Germany Germany

Flag of Norway Norway and Flag of Germany Germany are relegated to Division I for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Leading scorersEdit

Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
Toni Rajala Flag of Finland Finland 6 10 9 19 +10 6
Vladimir Tarasenko Flag of Russia Russia 7 8 7 15 +7 6
Teemu Pulkkinen Flag of Finland Finland 6 7 6 13 +9 4
Yevgeni Kuznetsov Flag of Russia Russia 7 6 7 13 +7 10
Jerry D'Amigo Flag of the United States United States 7 4 9 13 +5 8
Mikael Granlund Flag of Finland Finland 6 2 11 13 +9 0
Magnus Paajarvi Svensson Flag of Sweden Sweden 6 6 6 12 +6 0
Alexander Burmistrov Flag of Russia Russia 7 4 7 11 +7 6
Kirill Kabanov Flag of Russia Russia 7 4 7 11 +5 18
Jeremy Morin Flag of the United States United States 7 6 4 10 +6 8

Top goaltendersEdit

Player Country GP Min GAA SV% SO
Jack Campbell Flag of the United States United States 5 240:58 0.75 .967 2
Michael Zador Flag of Canada.svg Canada 6 371:10 2.42 .931 0
Igor Bobkov Flag of Russia Russia 6 360:00 3.33 .927 1
Robin Lehner Flag of Sweden Sweden 4 235:42 2.80 .916 1
Joni Ortio Flag of Finland Finland 5 308:55 2.91 .903 1

Division I Edit

The following teams will take part in the Division I tournament. Group A will played in Minsk, Belarus between April 6 and April 12, 2009. Group B will be played in Asiago, Italy between March 29 and April 5, 2009:

Group A Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Belarus Belarus 5 4 1 0 0 23 6 +17 14
Flag of Poland Poland 5 2 2 0 1 25 13 +12 10
Flag of Hungary Hungary 5 3 0 1 1 19 18 +1 10
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5 2 0 1 2 16 21 −5 7
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 5 1 0 1 3 13 16 −3 4
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 5 0 0 0 5 7 29 −22 0

Flag of Belarus Belarus is promoted to Top Division for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine is relegated to Division II for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships

Group B Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Latvia Latvia 5 4 0 0 1 18 10 8 12
Flag of Denmark Denmark 5 3 0 1 1 15 7 8 10
Flag of Austria Austria 5 2 1 0 1 21 20 1 10
Flag of France France 5 1 1 1 2 15 17 -2 6
Flag of Japan Japan 5 0 2 1 2 13 16 -3 5
Flag of Italy Italy 5 0 0 2 3 8 20 -12 2

Flag of Latvia Latvia is promoted to Top Division for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships
Flag of Italy Italy is relegated to Division II for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships

Division II Edit

The following teams will take part in the Division II tournament. Group A will played in Maribor, Slovenia between March 22 and March 28, 2009. Group B will be played in Narva, Estonia between March 16 and March 22, 2009:

Group A Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Korea South Korea 5 5 0 0 0 30 4 26 15
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5 4 0 0 1 42 5 37 12
Flag of Romania Romania 5 3 0 0 2 23 20 3 9
Flag of Croatia Croatia 5 2 0 0 3 23 27 -4 6
Flag of Spain Spain 5 1 0 0 4 12 27 -15 3
Flag of Mexico Mexico 5 0 0 0 5 3 50 -47 0

Flag of Korea South Korea is promoted to Division I for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships
Flag of Mexico Mexico is relegated to Division III for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships

Group B Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 5 5 0 0 0 46 11 35 15
Flag of Estonia Estonia 5 3 1 0 1 22 14 8 11
Flag of Belgium Belgium 5 1 2 1 1 23 19 4 8
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 5 2 0 1 2 34 22 12 7
Flag of Serbia Serbia 5 1 0 1 3 16 35 -19 4
Flag of China China 5 0 0 0 5 9 49 -40 0

Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom is promoted to Division I for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships
Flag of China China is relegated to Division III for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships

Division III Edit

The following teams will take part in the Division III tournament. Group A will played in Taipei, Chinese Taipei (Republic of China) between February 27 and March 5, 2009. Group B will be played in Erzurum, Turkey between March 9 and March 15, 2009:

Group A Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Australia Australia 4 4 0 0 0 63 3 60 12
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 4 3 0 0 1 28 12 16 9
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 4 2 0 0 2 28 14 14 6
Flag of South Africa South Africa 4 1 0 0 3 19 32 -13 3
Flag of Mongolia Mongolia 4 0 0 0 4 4 81 -77 0

Flag of Australia Australia is promoted to Division II for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships

Group B Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Iceland Iceland 3 3 0 0 0 48 1 47 9
Flag of Turkey Turkey 3 2 0 0 1 25 26 -1 6
Flag of Ireland Ireland 3 1 0 0 2 9 39 -30 3
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 3 0 0 0 3 8 24 -16 0
  Semifinals     Finals
                 
  1  Flag of Iceland Iceland 15  
  4  Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 2    
      1  Flag of Iceland Iceland 8
      2  Flag of Turkey Turkey 2
  2  Flag of Turkey Turkey 9    
  4  Flag of Ireland Ireland 3   Third place
4  Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 3
  3  Flag of Ireland Ireland 6

Flag of Iceland Iceland is promoted to Division II for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships


Related Websites Edit

Preceded by
2008 World U18
IIHF World U18 Championships
2009
Succeeded by
2010 World U18


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki