Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2009 IIHF World Championship

54,206pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2009 IIHF World Championship
2009 IIHF Weltmeisterschaft
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
Dates 24 April – 10 May
Teams 16
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Champions Flag of Russia Russia (3/25 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 56
Goals scored 327  (5.84 per game)
Attendance 379,044  (6,769 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Canada Martin St. Louis (15 pts)
MVP Flag of Russia Ilya Kovalchuk

The 2009 IIHF World Championship took place in Switzerland from 24 April to 10 May. The games were played in the PostFinance Arena in Berne and Schluefweg in Kloten.

The PostFinance Arena in Berne was renovated and accommodates an attendance of 17,000. The Eishalle Schluefweg in Kloten was expanded for the 2008–09 season to a capacity of 9,000 people. Switzerland gained the right to host the World Championship for the 10th time.

Russia won the championship, winning all its matches and defeating Canada in the final 2–1. Ilya Kovalchuk was named the best forward and the most valuable player of the tournament.

Participating teams Edit

See also: 2009 IIHF World Championship rosters

Group A

Group B

Group C

Group D

Preliminary Round Edit

Sixteen participating teams were placed in the following four groups. After playing a round-robin, the top three teams in each group advanced to the Qualifying Round. The last team in each group competed in the Relegation Round.

Groups A and D were played in Kloten, groups B and C in Berne.

     Team advanced to the Qualifying Round
     Team sent to compete in the Relegation Round

Group A Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Canada Canada 3 3 0 0 0 22 4 +18 9
Flag of Belarus Belarus 3 1 1 0 1 6 8 −2 5
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 3 1 0 1 1 8 12 −4 4
Flag of Hungary Hungary 3 0 0 0 3 4 16 −12 0

All times are local (UTC+2).

24 April
16:15
Belarus Flag of Belarus 1 – 6
( 0–2, 0–0, 1–4 )
Flag of Canada Canada Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,232
24 April
20:15
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 4 – 3
( 1–0, 2–1, 1–2 )
Flag of Hungary Hungary Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 4,773
26 April
16:15
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 1 – 2 GWS<small/>
( 0–0, 0–1, 1–0 )
( OT: 0–0 )
( SO: 1–2 )
Flag of Belarus Belarus Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,256
26 April
20:15
Canada Flag of Canada 9 – 0
( 4–0, 2–0, 3–0 )
Flag of Hungary Hungary Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,506
28 April
16:15
Hungary Flag of Hungary 1 – 3
( 0–1, 1–0, 0–2 )
Flag of Belarus Belarus Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 4,710
28 April
20:15
Canada Flag of Canada 7 – 3
( 3–0, 3–1, 1–2 )
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 6,300

Group B Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Russia Russia 3 3 0 0 0 16 4 +12 9
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 3 1 1 0 1 6 6 0 5
Flag of France France 3 1 0 0 2 4 9 −5 3
Flag of Germany Germany 3 0 0 1 2 3 10 −7 1

All times are local (UTC+2).

24 April
16:15
Germany Flag of Germany 0 – 5
( 0–3, 0–0, 0–2 )
Flag of Russia Russia PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 10,570
24 April
20:15
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 1 – 0
( 1–0, 0–0, 0–0 )
Flag of France France PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 10,570
26 April
16:15
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 3 – 2 OT <small/>
( 1–1, 1–1, 0–0 )
( OT: 1–0 )
Flag of Germany Germany PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 11,423
26 April
20:15
Russia Flag of Russia 7 – 2
( 5–1, 1–1, 1–0 )
Flag of France France PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 10,505
28 April
16:15
Russia Flag of Russia 4 – 2
( 1–2, 1–0, 2–0 )
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 11,479
28 April
20:15
France Flag of France 2 – 1
( 2–1, 0–0, 0–0 )
Flag of Germany Germany PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 9,956

Group C Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of the United States United States of America 3 2 0 1 0 15 9 +6 7
Flag of Sweden Sweden 3 1 1 1 0 15 9 +6 6
Flag of Latvia Latvia 3 1 1 0 1 7 6 +1 5
Flag of Austria Austria 3 0 0 0 3 2 15 −13 0

All times are local (UTC+2).

25 April
16:15
United States of America Flag of the United States 4 – 2
( 1–1, 2–1, 1–0 )
Flag of Latvia Latvia PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 7,840
25 April
20:15
Sweden Flag of Sweden 7 – 1
( 3–0, 0–1, 4–0 )
Flag of Austria Austria PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 6,175
27 April
16:15
United States of America Flag of the United States 6 – 1
( 1–0, 1–1, 4–0 )
Flag of Austria Austria PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 3,779
27 April
20:15
Latvia Flag of Latvia 3 – 2 GWS<small/>
( 0–1, 2–0, 0–1 )
( OT: 0–0 )
( SO: 3–2 )
Flag of Sweden Sweden PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 4,421
29 April
16:15
Austria Flag of Austria 0 – 2
( 0–1, 0–0, 0–1 )
Flag of Latvia Latvia PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 5,274
29 April
20:15
Sweden Flag of Sweden 6 – 5 OT<small/>
( 0–1, 2–2, 3–2 )
( OT: 1–0 )
Flag of the United States United States of America PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 9,876

Group D Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Finland Finland 3 3 0 0 0 14 4 +10 9
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 3 2 0 0 1 13 6 +7 6
Flag of Norway Norway 3 0 1 0 2 7 14 −7 2
Flag of Denmark Denmark 3 0 0 1 2 5 15 −10 1

All times are local (UTC+2).

25 April
16:15
Norway Flag of Norway 0 – 5
( 0–3, 0–1, 0–1 )
Flag of Finland Finland Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,269
25 April
16:15
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 5 – 0
( 1–0, 3–0, 1–0 )
Flag of Denmark Denmark Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 4,342
27 April
16:15
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 5 – 2
( 3–0, 1–2, 1–0 )
Flag of Norway Norway Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 3,583
27 April
20:15
Finland Flag of Finland 5 – 1
( 1–1, 2–0, 2–0 )
Flag of Denmark Denmark Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 3,929
29 April
16:15
Denmark Flag of Denmark 4 – 5 OT <small/>
( 2–2, 1–1, 1–1 )
( OT: 0–1 )
Flag of Norway Norway Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 4,496
29 April
20:15
Finland Flag of Finland 4 – 3
( 1–2, 2–1, 1–0 )
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 6,456

Qualifying Round Edit

The top three teams in the standings of each group of the Preliminary Round advanced to the Qualifying Round, and were placed in two groups: teams from Groups A and D went to Group F, while teams from Groups B and C went to Group E.

Each team played three games in this round, one against each of the three teams from the other group paired with theirs. These three games, along with the two games already played against the other two advancing teams from the same group in the Preliminary Round, counted in the Qualifying Round standings.

The top four teams in both groups E and F advanced to the Playoff Round.

     Team advanced to the Playoff Round
     Team eliminated from advancing

Group E Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Russia Russia 5 4 1 0 0 27 11 +16 14
Flag of Sweden Sweden 5 2 1 2 0 23 18 +5 10
Flag of the United States United States of America 5 2 0 2 1 19 18 +1 8
Flag of Latvia Latvia 5 1 2 0 2 15 14 +1 7
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 5 1 1 1 2 9 13 −4 6
Flag of France France 5 0 0 0 5 8 27 −19 0

All times are local (UTC+2).

30 April
16:15
Russia Flag of Russia 6 – 5 OT
( 2–2, 1–1, 2–2 )
( OT: 1–0 )
Flag of Sweden Sweden PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 7,465
30 April
20:15
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 1 – 2 GWS
( 0–1, 0–0, 1–0 )
( OT: 0–0 )
( SO: 1–2 )
Flag of Latvia Latvia PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 9,771
1 May
20:15
United States of America Flag of the United States 6 – 2
( 2–0, 3–2, 1–0 )
Flag of France France PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 4,213
2 May
16:15
France Flag of France 1 – 7
( 0–1, 0–2, 1–4 )
Flag of Latvia Latvia PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 6,472
2 May
20:15
Russia Flag of Russia 4 – 1
( 3–1, 1–0, 0–0 )
Flag of the United States United States of America PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 10,230
3 May
16:15
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 1 – 4
( 0–1, 0–1, 1–2 )
Flag of Sweden Sweden PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 11,327
3 May
20:15
Latvia Flag of Latvia 1 – 6
( 0–1, 1–3, 0–2 )
Flag of Russia Russia PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 7,228
4 May
16:15
Sweden Flag of Sweden 6 – 3
( 3–0, 2–3, 1–0 )
Flag of France France PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 5,051
4 May
20:15
United States of America Flag of the United States 3 – 4 OT
( 0–1, 3–1, 0–1 )
( OT: 0–1 )
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 10,317

Group F Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Canada Canada 5 4 0 1 0 26 10 +16 13
Flag of Finland Finland 5 2 2 1 0 16 9 +7 11
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 5 3 0 0 2 20 11 +9 9
Flag of Belarus Belarus 5 0 3 0 2 8 13 −5 6
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 5 0 1 2 2 8 21 −13 4
Flag of Norway Norway 5 0 0 2 3 7 21 −14 2

All times are local (UTC+2).

30 April
16:15
Belarus Flag of Belarus 3 – 2 OT <small/>
( 0–1, 1–1, 1–0 )
( OT: 1–0 )
Flag of Norway Norway Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 3,374
30 April
20:15
Canada Flag of Canada 5 – 1
( 3–0, 0–0, 2–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,967
1 May
20:15
Finland Flag of Finland 2 – 1 OT
( 1–0, 0–1, 0–0)
( OT: 1–0 )
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 4,444
2 May
16:15
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 8 – 0
( 4–0, 4–0, 0–0)
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,165
2 May
20:15
Finland Flag of Finland 1 – 2 GWS<small/>
( 0–1, 1–0, 0–0 )
( OT: 0–0 )
( SO: 2–3 )
Flag of Belarus Belarus Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,621
3 May
16:15
Norway Flag of Norway 1 – 5
( 1–3, 0–2, 0–0 )
Flag of Canada Canada Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 4,023
3 May
20:15
Belarus Flag of Belarus 0 – 3
( 0–0, 0–2, 0–1 )
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 3,495
4 May
16:15
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 3 – 2 OT <small/>
( 2–0, 0–1, 0–1 )
( OT: 1–0 )
Flag of Norway Norway Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 2,901
4 May
20:15
Canada Flag of Canada 3 - 4 GWS<small/>
( 1-2, 1-1, 1-0 )
( OT: 0–0 )
( SO: 2–3 )
Flag of Finland Finland Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,970

Relegation Round Edit

The bottom team in the standings from each group of the Preliminary Round played in the Relegation Round. Germany, as hosts of the 2010 tournament, were guaranteed to stay in the top division. Denmark, the best ranked team in the group from the other three teams, stayed in the top division for 2010, while Austria and Hungary were relegated to the Division I tournament.

     Team qualified for the 2010 IIHF World Championship
     Team qualified for the 2010 IIHF World Championship as hosts
     Team relegated to Division I

Group G Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Denmark Denmark 3 3 0 0 0 13 4 +9 9
Flag of Austria Austria 3 2 0 0 1 9 5 +4 6
Flag of Germany Germany 3 1 0 0 2 3 5 −2 3
Flag of Hungary Hungary 3 0 0 0 3 2 13 −11 0

All times are local (UTC+2).

1 May
16:15
Germany Flag of Germany 1 – 3
( 1–1, 0–0, 0–2 )
Flag of Denmark Denmark PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 4,241
1 May
16:15
Austria Flag of Austria 6 – 0
( 1–0, 3–0, 2–0 )
Flag of Hungary Hungary Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 4,042
3 May
12:15
Germany Flag of Germany 0 – 1
( 0–0, 0–1, 0–0 )
Flag of Austria Austria PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 3,828
3 May
12:15
Hungary Flag of Hungary 1 – 5
( 1–0, 0–2, 0–3 )
Flag of Denmark Denmark Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 3,672
4 May
12:15
Hungary Flag of Hungary 1 – 2
( 1–1, 0–1, 0–0 )
Flag of Germany Germany PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 3,497
4 May
12:15
Denmark Flag of Denmark 5 – 2
( 1–2, 1–0, 3–0 )
Flag of Austria Austria Schluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 2,798

Playoff Round Edit

Bracket Edit

  Quarterfinal                    
  E1  Flag of Russia Russia 4  
  F4  Flag of Belarus Belarus 3   Semifinal
      QF1  Flag of Russia Russia 3  
  Quarterfinal   QF2  Flag of the United States United States of America 2  
  F2  Flag of Finland Finland 2
  E3  Flag of the United States United States of America 3         Final
              SF1  Flag of Russia Russia 2
  Quarterfinal             SF2  Flag of Canada Canada 1
  F1  Flag of Canada Canada 4      
  E4  Flag of Latvia Latvia 2   Semifinal   Bronze Medal Game
      QF3  Flag of Canada Canada 3   SF1  Flag of the United States United States of America 2
  Quarterfinal   QF4  Flag of Sweden Sweden 1     SF2  Flag of Sweden Sweden 4
  E2  Flag of Sweden Sweden 3
  F3  Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 1  

Quarter-finals Edit

6 May
16:15
Russia Flag of Russia 4 – 3
( 0–0, 3–3, 1–0 )
Flag of Belarus Belarus PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 8,337
6 May
20:15
Finland Flag of Finland 2 – 3
( 0–0, 2–3, 0–0 )
Flag of the United States United States of America PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 9,334
7 May
16:15
Canada Flag of Canada 4 – 2
( 0–0, 3–1, 1–1 )
Flag of Latvia Latvia PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 8,042
7 May
20:15
Sweden Flag of Sweden 3 – 1
( 0–0, 2–0, 1–1 )
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 10,415

Semi-finals Edit

8 May
16:15
Russia Flag of Russia 3 – 2
( 0–0, 2–2, 1–0 )
Flag of the United States United States of America PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 11,057
8 May
20:15
Canada Flag of Canada 3 – 1
( 1–0, 2–0, 0–1 )
Flag of Sweden Sweden PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 11,477

Bronze Medal Game Edit

10 May
16:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 4 – 2
( 0–0, 2–1, 2–1 )
Flag of the United States United States of America PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 11,249

Gold Medal Game Edit

10 May
20:30
Russia Flag of Russia 2 – 1
( 1–1, 1–0, 0–0 )
Flag of Canada Canada PostFinance Arena, Berne
Attendance: 11,454

The finalEdit

Russia and Canada were the teams to make it to the final, a repeat of the previous year. Canada's Jason Spezza scored the first goal at 05:37, putting Canada into lead. Russia's Oleg Saprykin leveled the score at 12:59 during power play. Alexander Radulov scored the winning 2–1 goal for Russia at 14:30 in the second period. The third period was goalless. Russia has thus won two titles in a row, bringing the country's total to 25 golds.

Ranking and statisticsEdit

 


 2009 IIHF World Championship Winners 
Flag of Russia.png
Russia
3rd/25th title


Tournament AwardsEdit

Final standingsEdit

The final standings of the tournament according to IIHF:

Gold medal icon Flag of Russia Russia
Silver medal icon Flag of Canada Canada
Bronze medal icon Flag of Sweden Sweden
4 Flag of the United States United States of America
5 Flag of Finland Finland
6 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
7 Flag of Latvia Latvia
8 Flag of Belarus Belarus
9 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
10 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
11 Flag of Norway Norway
12 Flag of France France
13 Flag of Denmark Denmark
14 Flag of Austria Austria
15 Flag of Germany Germany*
16 Flag of Hungary Hungary

* Hosts of the 2010 WC, therefore exempt from relegation.

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals. If the list exceeds 10 skaters because of a tie in points, all of the tied skaters are left out.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM POS
Flag of Canada Martin St. Louis 9 4 11 15 +8 2 FW
Flag of Russia Ilya Kovalchuk 9 5 9 14 +8 4 FW
Flag of Sweden Mattias Weinhandl 9 5 7 12 +1 8 FW
Flag of Canada Shea Weber 9 4 8 12 +5 6 DF
Flag of Canada Jason Spezza 9 7 4 11 +4 2 FW
Flag of Canada Steven Stamkos 9 7 4 11 +9 6 FW
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes; POS = Position

Source: IIHF.com


Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Flag of Canada Chris Mason 240:00 114 4 1.00 96.49 1
Flag of Belarus Andrei Mezin 314:05 172 9 1.72 94.77 0
Flag of Canada Dwayne Roloson 303:52 158 11 2.17 93.04 0
Flag of Russia Ilya Bryzgalov 404:04 198 14 2.08 92.93 1
Flag of Latvia Edgars Masaļskis 426:26 233 18 2.53 92.83 1
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki