Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2009 All-Japan Championship

54,120pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 2009 All-Japan Championship was the 76th edition of the All-Japan Championship.

Participating teamsEdit

Flag of Japan 2009 All-Japan Championship participants
Team League Team League
Aomori Hachinohe City Hall NTT Tokyo
Aomori Hachinohe Shinkin Bank Oji Eagles Asia League
Chuo University Saitama Sakae University
East High School Seibu Prince Rabbits Asia League
Hachinohe Institute Engineer Shiga Kinki
Hasegawa Kanagawa TADANO Ice Hockey Club J-Ice North League
Hosei University Take Osamu Hall High School
Kansai University Tokyo Century Hokkaido
Kettazu Kantō Tomakomai City
Meiji University Tomakomai Komazawa University
Niigata Select Hokushenetsu Toyota Century Hokkaido
Nikkō Kobe IceBucks Asia League Vangazu Tokyo
Nippon Paper Cranes Asia League Waseda University
Nippon Steel Muronran Wasedamachi University
North Sea High School Hokkaido X-United Fukushima
Northeastern University Z-United Fukushima

ResultsEdit

First roundEdit

  • Chuo University - Niigata Select Hokushenetsu 7-1
  • East High School - Vangazu Tokyo 3-5
  • NTT Tokyo - X-United Fukushima 2-7
  • Tokyo Century Hokkaido - Wasedamachi University 5-0
  • Waseda University - Kettazu Kanto 9-2
  • Aomori Hachinohe Shinkin Bank - TADANO Hokkaido 2-6
  • Meiji University - North Sea High School Hokkaido 3-1
  • Saitama Sakae University - Aomori Hachinohe City Hall 7-3
  • Take Osamu Hall High School - Hosea University 2-5
  • Tomakomai City - Hasegawa Kanagawa 9-7

Second roundEdit

  • Chuo University . Tomakomai Komazawa University 3-4
  • Vangazu Tokyo - Nippon Steel Muronran 6-4
  • Kansai University - Z-United Fukushima 9-1
  • Wadeda University - Northeastern University 16-0
  • Tadano Hokkaido - Hachinohe Institute Engineer 3-4
  • Shiga Kinki - Meiji University 2-15
  • Toyota Century Hokkaido - Hosea University 3-1
  • Saitama Sakae University - Tomakomai City 1-6

Third roundEdit

  • Tomakomai Komazawa University - Vangazu Tokyo 7-1
  • Kansei University - Toyota Century Hokkaido 3-0
  • Waseda University - Hachinohe Institute Engineer 3-1
  • Meiji University - Tomakomai City 6-1

QuarterfinalsEdit

  • Seibu Prince Rabbits - Tomakomai Komazawa University 7-0
  • Kansei University - Kobe Nikko Ice Bucks 0-2
  • Oji Eagles - Waseda University 6-2
  • Meiji University - Nippon Paper Cranes 2-4

Semi-finalsEdit

  • Seibu Prince Rabbits - Kobe Nikko Ice Bucks 5-4
  • Oji Eagles - Nippon Paper Cranes 2-4

Bronze medal gameEdit

  • Kobe Nikko Ice Bucks - Oji Eagles 2-5

FinalsEdit

  • Seibu Prince Rabbits - Nippon Paper Cranes 6-5 (1-0, 2-4, 3-1)

1-0 18:02 Bin Ishioka
1-1 27:45 Daisuke Haratake
2-1 30:33 Go Tanaka
3-1 30:43 Joel Prpic
3-2 30:59 Kengo Ito
3-3 30:59 Masahito Nishiwaki
3-4 38:37 Yoshinori Iimura
3-5 45:49 Darcy Mitani
4-5 47:46 Takahito Suzuki
5-5 52:03 Daisuke Obara
6-5 57:09 Joel Prpic

Tournament MVP: Flag of Japan Go Tanaka (Seibu Prince Rabbits)


Flag of Japan
This article is part of the Japanese hockey portal.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki