Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2009-10 NPHL Season

54,111pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 2009-10 North Peace Hockey League season.

Membership ChangesEdit

  • unknown (missing previous season information)

StandingsEdit

East Division
Team                   GP  W  L OTL SOL  GF  GA  P
Lakeland Eagles*       24 17  7  0   0  194 131 34
Falher Pirates         24 13 10  1   0  171 119 27
Peace River Stampeders 24 11 12  1   0  138 174 23
Fairview Kings         24 10 12  2   0  120 142 22
High Prairie Regals*   24 10 14  0   0  130 162 20
Valleyview Jets        24  4 20  0   0  109 230  8
*Lakeland and High Prairie were both awarded 0-0 losses in a
November 5 game due to the use of illegal players


West Division
Team                      GP  W  L OTL SOL  GF  GA  P
Fort St. John Flyers      18 12  3  2   1  112  68 27
Grande Prairie Athletics  11  5  2  2   2   99  83 26
Dawson Creek Canucks      20 12  7  1   0  123 106 25
Hythe Mustangs            20 10 10  0   0  127 108 20

PlayoffsEdit

West Division Round Robin Series (first to lose 4 games eliminated)Edit

  • Grand Prairie defeated Dawson Creek 7-6 (ot)
  • Hythe defeated Dawson Creek 4-2 (1 loss)
  • Grand Prairie defeated Hythe 4-2 (1 loss)
  • Dawson Creek defeated Hythe 5-2 (2 loss)
  • Grand Prairie defeated Hythe 4-2 (3 loss)
  • Grand Prairie defeated Dawson Creek 6-4 (2 loss)
  • Dawson Creek defeated Hythe 3-1 (4 loss) Hythe eliminated

Games between Dawson Creek and Grand Prairie carry over to division final

East Division SemifinalsEdit

  • Lakeland defeated Fairview 4 games to none (7-4, 7-5, 6-4, 8-7 (ot)
  • Falher defeated Peace River 4 games to 2 (3-2, 2-6, 11-3, 3-9, 5-2, 9-6)

East Division FinalEdit

  • Lakeland defeated Falher 4 games to 3 (1-2, 7-8 10-5, 10-5, 5-4 (ot), 4-5, 10-9)

West Division FinalEdit

  • Grand Prairie defeated Dawson Creek 4 games to 3 (7-6 (ot), 6-4, 3-4 (ot), 4-3 (ot), 2-7, 4-7, 7-3)

League FinalEdit

  • Grand Prairie defeated Lakeland 3 games to 2 (3-4 (ot), 10-3, 6-5, 2-3, 6-3)

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki