Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2009–10 Guildford Flames season

54,057pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Guildford Flames
Season 2009-10
LeagueEPIHL
GM/Head CoachPaul Dixon
Home Ice RinkGuildford Spectrum
League position 4th
Premier Cup Champions
Play-Offs Runners up
Average attendance1593

During the 2009-10 season, the Guildford Flames participated in the semi-professional English Premier Ice Hockey League. It was the 18th year of ice hockey played by the Guildford Flames and the third season under Paul Dixon as head coach.

After a disappointing season in 2008-2009, Paul Dixon decided to shake up the Flames roster during the off-season. British netminders Joe Watkins and Alex Mettam, Canadian forward Taras Foremsky, Czech forward Martin Bouz, and British forward Ollie Bronnimann all were released. British defenceman Stephen Lee also left the Surrey-based outfit after he accepted an offer from the Nottingham Panthers, however a replacement was found in Newcastle Vipers defenceman Jez Lundin. The Flames re-signed Milos Melicherik on 1 May and gave him the added responsibility of being the new head coach of the under-18 side. Nathan Rempel and Gary Clarke both joined the club. The much anticipated final import signing of Martin Masa was confirmed in August.

The club confirmed in September that the Guildford Flames had begun the season with nearly 50 more season ticket holders than ever before - approaching 600.

Team RosterEdit

MANAGEMENT CEO Flag of Canada Rob Hepburn Commercial Manager Flag of Canada Kirk Humphreys Financial Controller Flag of Canada Thomas Hepburn

COACHING STAFF Head Coach Flag of the United Kingdom Paul Dixon Assistant/Equipment Manager Flag of the United Kingdom Dave Wiggins Assistant Coach/Bench Coach Flag of Slovakia Milos Melicherik

GOALTENDERS 1 Flag of the United Kingdom Mark Lee 30 Flag of the United Kingdom Dean Skinns

FORWARDS 8 Flag of the United Kingdom Rob Lamey 12 Flag of Canada Adrian Saul 14 Flag of the United Kingdom Stuart Potts 16 Flag of Canada Nathan Rempel 17 Flag of the United Kingdom Ricky Plant 18 Flag of Slovakia Lubomir Hurtaj 19 Flag of the United Kingdom Tom Duggan 21 Flag of Slovakia Milos Melicherik 23 Flag of the United Kingdom Gary Clarke 25 Flag of the Czech Republic Vaclav Zavoral 28 Flag of the Czech Republic Martin Masa 32 Flag of the Czech Republic Lukas Smital

DEFENDERS 4 Flag of the United Kingdom Neil Liddiard 6 Flag of the United Kingdom David Savage 22 Flag of the United Kingdom Paul Dixon 37 Flag of the United Kingdom Ben Austin 44 Flag of the United Kingdom Nick Cross 55 Flag of the United Kingdom Rick Skene 82 Flag of the United Kingdom Jez Lundin

League tableEdit

The top eight teams progress to two-leg play-off quarter-finals (1st vs 8th, 2nd vs 7th, 3rd vs 6th, 4th vs 5th). Ties take place on 3 and 4 April with the higher seeded team given choice of home-leg date.

Team Pld. W OTL L GF GA Pts.
Milton Keynes Lightning** 54 42 2 10 218 144 86
Slough Jets* 54 37 4 13 251 145 80
Manchester Phoenix* 54 35 2 17 259 205 72
Guildford Flames* 54 35 1 18 257 172 71
Basingstoke Bison* 54 34 3 17 240 179 71
Peterborough Phantoms* 54 26 5 23 230 214 57
Sheffield Scimitars* 54 21 5 28 193 199 47
Swindon Wildcats 54 16 7 31 163 240 39
Bracknell Bees 54 18 1 35 197 286 37
Romford Raiders 54 6 2 46 147 370 14

[*] Secured a playoff berth. [**] EPL League champions

  • Milton Keynes Lightning are the 2009-2010 English Premier League champions.

Premier Cup TableEdit

Top 4 teams progress to 2-leg semi-finals (1st vs 4th, 2nd vs 3rd).

Team Pld. W OTL L GF GA Pts.
Slough Jets * 18 13 2 3 86 51 28
Milton Keynes Lightning * 18 14 0 4 66 47 28
Manchester Phoenix * 18 13 0 5 80 61 26
Guildford Flames * 18 12 0 6 84 50 24
Sheffield Scimitars 18 10 2 6 72 67 22
Basingstoke Bison 18 10 1 7 89 64 21
Peterborough Phantoms 18 7 1 10 67 71 15
Bracknell Bees 18 5 0 13 72 106 10
Swindon Wildcats 18 4 2 12 49 88 10
Romford Raiders 18 2 1 15 48 108 5

[*] Secured Semi Final Berth.

Premier Cup FinalsEdit

Aggregate Scores

  Semifinals Finals
                 
1 Slough Jets 7  
4 Guildford Flames 8  
    1 Milton Keynes Lightning 4
  4 Guildford Flames 10
2 Milton Keynes Lightning 11
3 Manchester Phoenix 5  
  • Guildford Flames are the 2009-2010 English Premier Cup Champions.

PlayoffsEdit

Aggregate Scores for Quarter Finals

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
  1  Milton Keynes Lightning 8  
8  Swindon Wildcats 10  
  4  Guildford Flames 5  
  8  Swindon Wildcats 2  
4  Guildford Flames 8
  5  Basingstoke Bison 2  
    2  Slough Jets 2
  4  Guildford Flames 1
  2  Slough Jets 7  
7  Sheffield Scimitars 2  
2  Slough Jets 2
  3  Manchester Phoenix 1  
3  Manchester Phoenix 6
  6  Peterborough Phantoms 5  
  • Slough Jets are the EPL Playoff Winners 09/10

ResultsEdit

Legend:       Win (2 points)       Loss (0 points)       Overtime/shootout loss (1 point)

SeptemberEdit

DateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceCompetitionMan of the Match
12thSwindon WildcatsAwayLost 4-3Not ReportedChallengeNathan Rempel
13thSwindon WildcatsHomeWon 8-11,586ChallengeJez Lundin
20thMilton Keynes LightningAwayLost 3-21,128League/CupMark Lee
21stBasingstoke BisonHomeLost 3-21,364League/CupDean Skinns
27thSlough JetsAwayWon 4-3 (OT)Not ReportedLeague/CupDean Skinns
28thSwindon WildcatsHomeWon 4-21436League/CupTom Duggan

OctoberEdit

DateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceCompetitionMan of the Match
3rdRomford RaidersAwayWon 6-2Not ReportedLeague/CupTom Duggan
4thSlough JetsHomeWon 4-21,355League/CupDean Skinns
7thSheffield ScimitarsAwayWon 7-3346League/CupMartin Masa
10thRomford RaidersHomeWon 6-01,738League/CupMark Lee
17thBasingstoke BisonAwayWon 5-41,003League/CupDean Skinns
18thSheffield ScimitarsHomeWon 8-11,520League/CupTom Duggan
24thSlough JetsAwayLost 6-2Not ReportedLeague
25thBracknell BeesHomeWon 4-21,512League/Cup

NovemberEdit

DateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceCompetitionMan of the Match
1stPeterborough PhantomsHomeLost 5-31,157League/Cup
7thSwindon WildcatsAwayWon 5-2Not ReportedLeague/Cup
8thBasingstoke BisonHomeWon 3-21,319League/Cup
14thMilton Keynes LightningHomeLost 3-11,841League
15thPeterborough PhantomsAwayLost 3-2451League/Cup
21stMilton Keynes LightningAwayLost 7-11,165League/Cup
22ndSwindon WildcatsHomeWon 9-21,148League
28thBasingstoke BisonAwayWon 6-5 (SO)1,026League
29thSlough JetsHomeWon 4-21,226League

DecemberEdit

DateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceCompetitionMan of the Match
6thSheffield ScimitarsHomeLost 8-41,849League
12thManchester PhoenixAwayLost 5-1850LeagueLubomir Hurtaj
19thPeterborough PhantomsHomeWon 9-11,642League
20thBracknell BeesAwayWon 11-51,115League
26thBracknell BeesHomeWon 10-21,628League
27thSheffield ScimitarsAwayWon 4-0404LeagueMark Lee

JanuaryEdit

DateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceCompetitionMan of the Match
1stSwindon WildcatsHomeWon 3-11,868League
2ndSwindon WildcatsAwayWon 5-2820League
3rdBasingstoke BisonHomeWon 4-11,438League
9thRomford RaidersHomeWon 6-21,416League
16thManchester PhoenixHomeWon 9-21,573League/Cup
17thManchester PhoenixAwayWon 8-7 (SO)1,473League
23rdBasingstoke BisonAwayLost 4-31,187League
24thBasingstoke BisonAwayLost 4-21,577League
30thManchester PhoenixHomeWon 6-32,123League
31stRomford RaidersAwayWon 10-1Not ReportedLeague

10th @ Bracknell was postponed to 18 February due to adverse weather conditions.

FebruaryEdit

DateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceCompetitionMan of the Match
6thManchester PhoenixHomeLost 4-11,487League
7thPeterborough PhantomsAwayWon 7-6 (OT)Not ReportedLeague
13thRomford RaidersHomeWon 7-11,913League
14thManchester PhoenixAwayWon 6-21,192League
18thBracknell BeesAwayWon 4-3 (OT)Not ReportedLeague
20thSheffield ScimitarsAwayWon 7-6 (SO)353League
21stSlough JetsHomeLost 4-11,568League
25thSlough JetsHomeWon 4-21,348Cup Semi-final (1st leg)
27thSlough JetsAwayLost 4-1Not ReportedLeague
28thMilton Keynes LightningHomeWon 4-21,638League

MarchEdit

DateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceCompetitionMan of the Match
4thSlough JetsAwayLost 5-3482Cup Semi-final (2nd leg)
6thPeterborough PhantomsAwayLost 5-2467LeagueTom Duggan
7thMilton Keynes LightningHomeLost 3-2926LeagueTom Duggan
13thSwindon WildcatsAwayLost 3-2960LeagueMartin Masa
14thSheffield ScimitarsHomeLost 4-3 (OT)1,929League
17thMilton Keynes LightningHomeWon 6-11,576Cup Final (1st leg)
20thBracknell BeesHomeWon 7-11,728League
21stBracknell BeesAwayWon 8-6Not ReportedLeague
24thMilton Keynes LightningAwayWon 4-31,067Cup Final (2nd leg)Gary Clarke
27thPeterborough PhantomsHomeLost 4-31,748LeagueMilos Melicherik
28thRomford RaidersAwayWon 9-4Not ReportedLeagueJez Lundin

AprilEdit

DateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceCompetitionMan of the Match
3rdBasingstoke BisonAwayWon 6-01,428Play-off Quarter-final (1st Leg)Martin Masa
4thBasingstoke BisonHomeDrawn 2-22,136Play-off Quarter-final (2nd Leg)Mark Lee
10thSwindon WildcatsSkyDome ArenaWon 5-22,200 (Est.)Play-off Semi-finalGary Clarke
11thSlough JetsSkyDome ArenaLost 2-12,200 (Est.)Play-off FinalNeil Liddiard

Points for the 2009/10 seasonEdit

Final Points Standings

Name Pld. Goals Assists Points Pims PP SH GW OT EN
Martin Masa Flag of the Czech Republic 59 46 38 84 104 9 4 5 1 0
Lukas Smital Flag of the Czech Republic 58 30 48 74 50 4 3 3 0 0
Nathan Rempel Flag of Canada 55 40 28 68 46 4 4 7 1 0
Rob Lamey Flag of the United Kingdom 62 21 46 67 44 3 0 4 0 0
Milos Melicherik Flag of Slovakia 35 20 37 57 22 5 0 3 1 0
Rick Plant Flag of the United Kingdom 57 25 29 54 24 2 1 1 0 1
Jez Lundin Flag of the United Kingdom 62 11 38 49 134 4 1 0 0 0
Stuart Potts Flag of the United Kingdom 62 13 33 46 16 1 0 4 0 0
Gary Clarke Flag of the United Kingdom 52 28 16 44 98 3 1 4 0 0
Tom Duggan Flag of the United Kingdom 58 12 26 38 68 1 0 2 0 1
Paul Dixon Flag of the United Kingdom 59 6 32 38 44 3 0 1 0 0
Neil Liddiard Flag of the United Kingdom 62 4 25 29 118 0 0 0 0 0
Lubomir Hurtaj Flag of Slovakia 15 13 15 28 16 0 0 1 0 0
Adrian Saul Flag of Canada 15 7 16 23 4 2 2 1 0 0
David Savage Flag of the United Kingdom 47 8 7 15 10 2 0 1 0 0
Ben Austin Flag of the United Kingdom 61 0 4 4 16 0 0 0 0 0
Rick Skene Flag of the United Kingdom 44 0 3 3 68 0 0 0 0 0
Andrew Melachrino Flag of the United Kingdom 15 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
Dean Skinns Flag of the United Kingdom 42 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Matthew Passmore Flag of the United Kingdom 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Christian Cole Flag of the United Kingdom 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Patrick Russell Flag of the United Kingdom 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nick Cross Flag of the United Kingdom 5 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Scott Greenfield Flag of the United Kingdom 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Vaclav Zavoral Flag of the Czech Republic 6 0 0 0 18 0 0 0 0 0
Mark Lee Flag of the United Kingdom 29 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0

Goaltender Stats 2009/10Edit

Final Standings

Name Mins Pld. GA GAA Shots Saves Save % SO Record (W-L-OTL-T)
Mark Lee Flag of the United Kingdom 1558:05 58 2.223 770 712 92.46 3 (18-6-1-1)
Dean Skinns Flag of the United Kingdom 2175:15 129 3.549 1138 1009 88.66 0 (21-13-0-0)
Patrick Russel Flag of the United Kingdom 8:38 0 0.000 4 4 100 0 (0-0-0-0)
Christian Cole Flag of the United Kingdom 2:40 0 0.000 1 1 100 0 (0-0-0-0)
Matthew Passmore Flag of the United Kingdom 0:00 - - - - - - (-)
Empty Net 7:41 1 7.83 1 - - - -

Special teamsEdit

Penalty Shots 09/10Edit

Final Standings

SkatersEdit

Name Shots Goals Pct. %
Martin Masa Flag of the Czech Republic 4 2 50
Nathan Rempel Flag of Canada 2 1 50
Tom Duggan Flag of the United Kingdom 1 1 100
Lukas Smital Flag of the Czech Republic 1 0 0
Gary Clarke Flag of the United Kingdom 1 0 0
Adrian Saul Flag of Canada 1 1 100

GoaltendersEdit

Name Shots Saves Pct. %
Mark Lee Flag of the United Kingdom 5 4 80
Dean Skinns Flag of the United Kingdom 7 6 85.7

End of Season AwardsEdit

The traditional End of Season Awards dinner was held on Monday 29 March 2010. The following awards were given out:

Most Sportsman like - #19 Tom Duggan/#37 Ben Austin

British Player of the year - #82 Jez Lundin

Players Player of the year - #28 Martin Masa

Top Point Scorer - #28 Martin Masa

The GIHSC (Guildford Ice Hockey Supporters Club) Voted the following:

Supporters British Player of the year - #19 Tom Duggan

Supporters Player of the year - #28 Martin Masa

External linksEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2009–10 Guildford Flames season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki