Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships - Division I

54,206pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The following teams took part in the Division I tournament, that was held from December 9, through December 18, 2007. Group A was played at Bad Tolz, Germany.

Group A Edit

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
Flag of Germany Germany 5500042615
Flag of Austria Austria 54100361112
Flag of Norway Norway 5320019169
Flag of Poland Poland 513017244
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 5031110263
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 504108392

All times local

December 9, 2007
13:00
Norway Flag of Norway 3–0 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
December 9, 2007
16:30
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 1–7 Flag of Germany Germany
December 9, 2007
20:00
Poland Flag of Poland 1–6 Flag of Austria Austria
December 10, 2007
13:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 3–4 GWG Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
December 10, 2007
16:30
Austria Flag of Austria 5–0 Flag of Norway Norway
December 10, 2007
20:00
Germany Flag of Germany 11–0 Flag of Poland Poland
December 12, 2007
13:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 1–3 Flag of Poland Poland
December 12, 2007
16:30
Austria Flag of Austria 7–4 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
December 12, 2007
20:00
Germany Flag of Germany 7–1 Flag of Norway Norway
December 13, 2007
13:00
Austria Flag of Austria 15–0 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
December 13, 2007
16:30
Poland Flag of Poland 2–4 Flag of Norway Norway
December 13, 2007
20:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 1–11 Flag of Germany Germany
December 15, 2007
12:30
Norway Flag of Norway 11–2 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
December 15, 2007
16:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 2–1 GWG Flag of Poland Poland
December 15, 2007
19:30
Germany Flag of Germany 6–3 Flag of Austria Austria

Flag of Germany Germany is promoted to Top Division and Flag of Lithuania Lithuania is relegated to Division II for the 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Group B was played at Riga, Latvia.

Group B Edit

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
Flag of Latvia Latvia 5410028912
Flag of Belarus Belarus 5410021812
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5311017811
Flag of Hungary Hungary 5230017216
Flag of France France 5140014293
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 504018301

All times local

December 12, 2007
13:00
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 4–3 GWG Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
December 12, 2007
16:30
Hungary Flag of Hungary 2–3 Flag of Belarus Belarus
December 12, 2007
20:00
France Flag of France 3–9 Flag of Latvia Latvia
December 13, 2007
13:00
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 2–5 Flag of Hungary Hungary
December 13, 2007
16:30
Belarus Flag of Belarus 6–1 Flag of France France
December 13, 2007
20:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia 2–3 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
December 15, 2007
13:00
Hungary Flag of Hungary 7–4 Flag of France France
December 15, 2007
16:30
Belarus Flag of Belarus 2–1 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
December 15, 2007
20:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia 6–0 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
December 16, 2007
13:00
France Flag of France 0–5 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
December 16, 2007
16:30
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 1–9 Flag of Belarus Belarus
December 16, 2007
20:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia 8–2 Flag of Hungary Hungary
December 18, 2007
12:30
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 4–1 Flag of Hungary Hungary
December 18, 2007
16:00
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 2–6 Flag of France France
December 18, 2007
19:30
Belarus Flag of Belarus 1–3 Flag of Latvia Latvia

Flag of Latvia Latvia is promoted to Top Division and Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom is relegated to Division II for the 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

See alsoEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki