Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2008 IIHF World U20 Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
Dates December 26 - January 5
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Champions Flag of Canada.svg Canada (14 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 31
Goals scored 197  (6.35 per game)
Attendance 103,179  (3,328 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of the United States James van Riemsdyk (11 points)
MVP Flag of Canada Steve Mason

The 2008 IIHF World U20 Championship, or, as it is commonly referred to as in Canada as the 2008 World Juniors and the United States, the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships (2008 WJHC) is the 2008 edition of the World Junior Ice Hockey Championships. The Elite group, what the IIHF refer to as the Top Division, was held in Pardubice and Liberec, Czech Republic, between 26 December, 2007 and 5 January, 2008. Canada won the gold medal.

RostersEdit

Top DivisionEdit

Preliminary Round Edit

Group A Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Sweden Sweden 4400022912
Flag of Canada Canada 430011259
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 4200212116
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 410039143
Flag of Denmark Denmark 400047230
Schedule

All times local (Central European Time/UTC +1)

December 26, 2007
16:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 4–3 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 7,692 (Cap 10,194)
Robin Figren 10:20 (SH1)
Patrik Berglund 16:14 (PP1)
Robin Figren 48:05 (PP1)
Johan Alcén 55:03 (PP1)
Milan Bališ 02:10 (PP2)
Ivan Roháč 48:56
Tomáš Marcinko 50:15
December 26, 2007
20:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 0–3 Flag of Canada Canada ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 10,057 (Cap 10,194)
John Tavares 31:21 (PP1)
Matt Halischuk 43:57
John Tavares 51:53 (PP1)
December 27, 2007
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 0–2 Flag of Canada Canada ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 3,657 (Cap 10,194)
Kyle Turris 20:54 (PP2), 53:20 (PP1)
December 27, 2007
20:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 5–2 Flag of Denmark Denmark ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 3,260 (Cap 10,194)
Michael Frolík 00:22, 03:26 (PP1), 13:09
Jakub Sklenář 23:30
Petr Strapáč 51:41 (PP1)
Kevin Leder 28:00
Sune Hjulmand 33:09 (PP1)
December 28, 2007
18:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark 1–10 Flag of Sweden Sweden ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 654 (Cap 10,194)
Morten Poulsen 01:06 Oscar Möller 07:19
Tobias Forsberg 09:56
Mikael Backlund 26:20 (SH1), 32:43 (SH1)
Tony Lagerström 30:12, 46:29
Robin Figren 34:20
Patrik Berglund 51:58
Magnus Svensson Pääjärvi 52:30
Patrik Lundh 54:25
December 29, 2007
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 2–5 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 10,194 (Cap 10,194)
Oliver Ďuriš 38:17
Erik Čaládi (PP2) 52:20
Jakub Sklenář 7:11, 26:10
Michael Frolík 19:59
Daniel Bártek 24:45
Martin Látal 54:27 (SH1)
December 29, 2007
20:00
Canada Flag of Canada 3–4 Flag of Sweden Sweden ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 8,547 (Cap 10,194)
Brad Marchand 19:05
Shawn Matthias 42:17
Claude Giroux 56:18 (PP2)
Eric Moe 45:14 (PP1)
Tony Lagerström 46:45
Oscar Möller 49:09 (PP1)
Tobias Forsberg 59:53
December 30, 2007
18:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark 3–4 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 468 (Cap 10,194)
Mikkel Boedker 43:36 (PP1)
Nichlas Hardt 48:01
Morten Poulsen 59:35 (PP1)
Ivan Roháč 8:25 (PP1)
Matej Češík 27:43
Erik Čaládi 31:06 (PP2)
Marek Slovák 48:24
December 31, 2007
14:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 4–2 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 6,272 (Cap 10,194)
Oscar Möller 4:11
Patrik Berglund 23:37 (PP2)
Thomas Larsson 24:42
Robin Figren 41:26
Antonín Bořuta 40:44 (PP1)
Jakub Sklenář 50:10
December 31, 2007
18:00
Canada Flag of Canada 4-1 Flag of Denmark Denmark ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 1,158 (Cap 10,194)
Shawn Matthias 12:44 (PP1)
John Tavares 18:08
Kyle Turris 28:18, 54:42 (PP1)
Mikkel Boedker 49:36 (PP2)

Group B Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of the United States United States of America 4400017812
Flag of Russia Russia 4300118149
Flag of Finland Finland 4110216155
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 410038163
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 400139151
Schedule

All times local (Central European Time/UTC +1)

December 26, 2007
16:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 5–1 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 1,029 (Cap 7,500)
James van Riemsdyk 19:57
Rhett Rakhshani 24:58
Mike Carman 26:23
Colin Wilson 44:11 (PP1)
Kyle Okposo 57:43
Alexandr Kurshuk 14:46 (PP1)
December 26, 2007
20:00
Finland Flag of Finland 4–7 Flag of Russia Russia Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 1,720 (Cap 7,500)
Nico Aaltonen 07:20 (PP1)
Joonas Jalvanti 15:02 (PP1)
Juuso Puustinen 43:33
Max Wärn 43:59
Marat Kalimulin 11:47 (PP1)
Evgenij Bordov 26:26
Vadim Golubtsov 27:32 (PP1)
Artem Anisimov 32:34
Anton Korolev 34:32
Viktor Tikhonov 40:25 (PP1)
Dmitrij Kugryshev 56:22
December 27, 2007
16:00
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 4–5 Flag of Russia Russia Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 796 (Cap 7,500)
Yevgenij Rymarev 03:58
Konstantin Savenkov 14:21
Yakov Vorobyov 35:47 (PP1)
Mikhail Kachulin 53:10
Viktor Tikhonov 20:25 (PP1)
Alexei Cherepanov 21:19
Evgenij Kurbatov 31:37
Artem Gordeyev 36:27
Yuri Alexandrov 53:30
December 27, 2007
20:00
Finland Flag of Finland 4–3 OT Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 980 (Cap 7,500)
Juuso Puustinen 17:36 (PP1)
Harri Pesonen 22:45
Jarkko Malinen 43:05
Sakari Salminen GWG
Kevin Lotscher 09:37
Reto Suri 14:47
Gregory Sciaroni 59:14
December 28, 2007
18:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 2–4 Flag of the United States United States of America Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 1,222 (Cap 7,500)
Andrej Bykov 24:17
Arnaud Jacquemet 55:45 (PP1)
Colin Wilson 05:08 (PP1), 49:30 (PP2)
Bobby Sanguinetti 22:57(PP1)
James van Riemsdyk 42:27 (PP2)
December 29, 2007
16:00
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 0–5 Flag of Finland Finland Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 1,354 (Cap 7,500)
Nico Aaltonen 02:59
Joonas Kemppainen 23:37 (PP1), 26:37
Niclas Lucenius 46:17 (PP2)
Juuso Puustinen 48:30
December 29, 2007
20:00
Russia Flag of Russia 2–3 Flag of the United States United States of America Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 4,654 (Cap 7,500)
Alexei Cherepanov 28:36
Viktor Tikhonov 54:36
Tyler Ruegsegger 11:31 (PP2)
James van Riemsdyk 43:01 (PP1)
Mike Carman 47:44
December 30, 2007
18:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 1–3 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 513 (Cap 7,500)
Yannick Weber 53:49 (PP1) Yakov Vorobiev 7:39, 28;19 (PP1)
Evgeny Rymarev 59:07
December 31, 2007
14:00
Russia Flag of Russia 4–3 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 551 (Cap 7,500)
Anton Korolev 1:31
Dmitri Sayustov 20:46 (PP2)
Artem Gordeyev 37:49
Viktor Tikhonov 55:31
Arnauld Jacquemet 9:41 (PP1)
Dino Wieser 28:45
Marco Maurer 57:40
December 31, 2007
18:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 5–3 Flag of Finland Finland Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 1,133 (Cap 7,500)
Colin Wilson 9:29, 13:20 (PP1), 21:43
Tyler Ruegsegger 24:44
James van Riemsdyk 29:14
Nico Aaltonen 50:52 (PP1)
Mikko Kousa 55:21 (PP1)
Niclas Lucenius 59:14

Relegation Round Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 330001749
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 320019136
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 310028103
Flag of Denmark Denmark 300038150

Note: Matches Flag of Denmark Denmark 3–4 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia and Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 1–3 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan from the Preliminary Round (both on Dec 30th, 2007) are included as well since these results carry forward

Schedule

All times local (Central European Time/UTC +1)

January 2, 2008
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 5–2 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 564 (Cap 7,500)
Marek Slovák 5:50 (PP1)
Dalibor Jančovič 31:13
Tomáš Marcinko 39:48
Erik Čaládi 58:54 (ENG)
Juraj Mikuš 59:51 (ENG)
Étienne Froidevaux 40:40
Aurelio Lemm 46:07 (PP1)
January 2, 2008
20:00
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 6–3 Flag of Denmark Denmark Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 149 (Cap 7,500)
Evgeny Gasnikov 08:53 (PP1)
Yakov Vorobiev 33:42
Evgeny Rymarev 38:36 (SH1), 52:08 (PP1), 59:11 (ENG), 59:25 (ENG)
Lars Eller 22:38 (PP1), 38:59 (PP1)
Nichlas Hardt 43:43 (PP1)
January 3, 2008
16:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 5–2 Flag of Denmark Denmark Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 251 (Cap 7,500)
Yannick Weber 15:31
Aurelio Lemm 32:36, 39:29 (PP1)
Reto Suri 43:12
Roman Schlagenhauf 58:37 (PP1)
Lars Eller 04:38
Philip Larsen 26:57 (PP1)
January 3, 2008
20:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 8–0 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 564 (Cap 7,500)
Oliver Ďuriš 6:40
David Skokan 14:00 (PP1), 19:39 (PP2)
Ivan Roháč 15:45
Erik Čaládi 32:33 (PP1)
Patrik Lušňák 35:13 (PP1), 37:32
Dalibor Jančovič 50:05

Flag of Denmark Denmark and Flag of Switzerland Switzerland are relegated to Division I for the 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Final Round Edit

  Quarter finals     Semi finals     Final
                           
      QF1  Flag of Canada Canada 4  
  A2  Flag of Canada Canada 4     B1  Flag of the United States United States of America 1    
  B3  Flag of Finland Finland 2         SF1  Flag of Sweden Sweden 2
      SF2  Flag of Canada Canada 3 (OT)
      QF2  Flag of Russia Russia 1    
  B2  Flag of Russia Russia 4     A1  Flag of Sweden Sweden 2 (OT)   Third place
  A3  Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 1   QF1  Flag of the United States United States of America 2
  QF2  Flag of Russia Russia 4
Quarter Finals
January 2, 2008
16:00
Flag of Canada Canada 4–2 Flag of Finland Finland ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 5,187 (Cap 10,194)
John Tavares 27:23 (PP1)
Steven Stamkos 42:20
Brad Marchand 50:32
Stefan Legein 59:30 (ENG)
Juuso Puustinen 7:23
Jan-Mikael Juutilainen 45:42
January 2, 2008
20:00
Russia Flag of Russia 4–1 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 8,420 (Cap 10,194)
Yakov Seleznev 27:58
Viktor Tikhonov 35:04 (PP1)
Nikita Filatov 36:57
Anton Korolev 50:10
Radek Meidl 37:20
5th Place Playoff
January 3, 2008
18:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 5–1 Flag of Finland Finland ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 483 (Cap 10,194)
Daniel Bártek 26:44
Michael Frolík 27:59
Tomáš Kundrátek 39:20 (PP1)
Zbyněk Hampl 47:46
Martin Látal 57:07 (ENG)
Harri Pesonen
Semi Finals
January 4, 2008
16:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 2–1 OT Flag of Russia Russia ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 3,286 (Cap 10,194)
Robin Figren 51:50 (PP1)
Mikael Backlund 66:18
Nikita Filatov 38:27
January 4, 2008
20:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 1–4 Flag of Canada Canada ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 5,621 (Cap 10,194)
James van Riemsdyk 53:26 Shawn Matthias 22:46
Karl Alzner 30:00 (PP1)
Colton Gillies 47:04
Brad Marchand 47:24
Bronze Medal Game
January 5, 2008
16:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 2–4 Flag of Russia Russia ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 5,468 (Cap 10,194)
Rhett Rakhshani 30:47
Jordan Schroeder 53:39 (PP2)
Alexei Cherepanov 3:59
Evgeni Kurbatov 11:04 (PP1)
Nikita Filatov 16:57, 21:30 (PP1)
Gold Medal Game
January 5, 2008
20:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 2–3 OT Flag of Canada Canada ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 7,480 (Cap 10,194)
Jonathan Carlsson 45:13 (PP1)
Thomas Larsson 59:22
Brad Marchand 1:27
Claude Giroux 17:01 (PP1)
Matt Halischuk 63:36

Scoring leaders Edit

Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
James van Riemsdyk Flag of the United States United States 6 5 6 11 +4 2
Nikita Filatov Flag of Russia Russia 7 4 5 9 +7 10
Marek Slovák Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 6 2 7 9 +2 12
Kyle Turris Flag of Canada.svg Canada 7 4 4 8 +3 2
Arnaud Jacquemet Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 6 2 6 8 +1 4
David Skokan Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 6 2 6 8 +1 6
Jordan Schroeder Flag of the United States United States 6 1 7 8 +1 2
Yevgeni Rymarev Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 6 6 1 7 +2 0
Colin Wilson Flag of the United States United States 5 6 1 7 +2 4
Robin Figren Flag of Sweden Sweden 6 5 2 7 +4 2

Goaltending leaders Edit

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
Steve Mason Flag of Canada.svg Canada 303 6 .951 1.19 1
Július Hudáček Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 359 16 .921 2.67 1
Sergei Bobrovsky Flag of Russia Russia 366 15 .916 2.46 0
Michal Neuvirth Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 240 10 .910 2.50 0
Jhonas Enroth Flag of Sweden Sweden 309 12 .905 2.33 0

Tournament awardsEdit

Most Valuable Player
All-star team
IIHF best player awards

Final standingsEdit

Team
Gold medal icon Flag of Canada Canada
Silver medal icon Flag of Sweden Sweden
Bronze medal icon Flag of Russia Russia
4th Flag of the United States United States of America
5th Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
6th Flag of Finland Finland
7th Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
8th Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
9th Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
10th Flag of Denmark Denmark

Winning team rosterEdit

Roster of the winning Canadian team.

Pos. No. Player Team Age
GK 1 Jonathan Bernier Flag of the United States Lewiston Maineiacs 19
GK 30 Steve Mason Flag of Canada London Knights/Kitchener Rangers 19
D 27 Karl Alzner Flag of Canada Calgary Hitmen 19
D 8 Drew Doughty Flag of Canada Guelph Storm 18
D 2 Josh Godfrey Flag of Canada Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 19
D 4 Thomas Hickey Flag of the United States Seattle Thunderbirds 18
D 3 Logan Pyett Flag of Canada Regina Pats 19
D 23 P. K. Subban Flag of Canada Belleville Bulls 18
D 15 Luke Schenn Flag of Canada Kelowna Rockets 18
F 11 Zach Boychuk Flag of Canada Lethbridge Hurricanes 18
F 18 Colton Gillies Flag of Canada Saskatoon Blades 18
F 28 Claude Giroux Flag of Canada Gatineau Olympiques 19
F 32 Matt Halischuk Flag of Canada Kitchener Rangers 19
F 21 Riley Holzapfel Flag of Canada Moose Jaw Warriors 19
F 7 Stefan Legein Flag of Canada Niagara IceDogs 18
F 17 Brad Marchand Flag of Canada Halifax Mooseheads 19
F 22 Shawn Matthias Flag of Canada Belleville Bulls 19
F 34 Wayne Simmonds Flag of Canada Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 19
F 10 Steven Stamkos Flag of Canada Sarnia Sting 17
F 12 Brandon Sutter Flag of Canada Red Deer Rebels 18
F 20 John Tavares Flag of Canada Oshawa Generals 17
F 19 Kyle Turris Flag of the United States University of Wisconsin 18
  • ↑ Age on first day of tournament.

Division I Edit

The following teams took part in the Division I tournament, that was held from December 9, through December 18, 2007. Group A was played at Bad Tölz, Germany. Group B was played at Riga, Latvia:

Group A Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Germany Germany 5500042615
Flag of Austria Austria 54001361112
Flag of Norway Norway 5300219169
Flag of Poland Poland 510137244
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 5011310263
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 501048392

Flag of Germany Germany is promoted to Pool A and Flag of Lithuania Lithuania is relegated to Division II for the 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Group B Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Latvia Latvia 5400128912
Flag of Belarus Belarus 5400121812
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5310117811
Flag of Hungary Hungary 5200317216
Flag of France France 5100414293
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 500148301

Flag of Latvia Latvia is promoted to Pool A and Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom is relegated to Division II for the 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Division II Edit

The following teams took part in the Division II tournament, that was held from December 9, through December 16, 2007. Group A was played at Canazei, Italy. Group B was played at Tallinn, Estonia:

Group A Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Italy Italy 5500037815
Flag of Japan Japan 5400137712
Flag of Korea South Korea 5300218119
Flag of Belgium Belgium 5110312215
Flag of Romania Romania 5101313304
Flag of Iceland Iceland 500057470

Flag of Italy Italy is promoted to Division I and Flag of Iceland Iceland is relegated to Division III for the 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Group B Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Estonia Estonia 5410035814
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 5401036513
Flag of Croatia Croatia 5300224199
Flag of Spain Spain 5200324276
Flag of Mexico Mexico 510048273
Flag of China China 500058490

Flag of Estonia Estonia is promoted to Division I and Flag of China China is relegated to Division III for the 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Division III Edit

The following teams took part in the Division III tournament, that was held from January 16 through January 24 2008 in Belgrade, Serbia.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 66000661518
Flag of Serbia Serbia 6500155715
Flag of Armenia Armenia 64002472312
Flag of Australia Australia 6300344239
Flag of South Africa South Africa 6200426526
Flag of Turkey Turkey 6100518623
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 6000610840

Flag of New Zealand New Zealand and Flag of Serbia Serbia were promoted to Division II for the 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships



External linksEdit

Preceded by
2007 World Juniors
World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

See also: 2008 World Championships
Succeeded by
2009 World Juniors
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki