Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2008 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2008 IIHF World Women's Championship
2008年世界女子冰球锦标 (Simplified Chinese)
2008年世界女子冰球錦標 (Traditional Chinese)
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of China China
Dates April 4 - April 12
Teams 9
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Champions Flag of the United States United States of America (2 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 20
Goals scored 117  (5.85 per game)
Attendance 22,910  (1,146 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of the United States Natalie Darwitz (10 points)
MVP Flag of Finland Noora Räty

Infobox last updated on: April 12, 2008.

The 2008 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships were held from April 4 to April 13, 2008, in Harbin, People's Republic of China.

It was be the 11th event, and was run by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF).

Promotions and relegations reflect the results of the 2007 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships.

For the eleventh straight tournament, Canada met the United States in the gold-medal match and, for only the second time out of 11, the American team defeated the Canadians for the gold medal. This tournament is the only IIHF Women's tournament in which the host nation (in this case, China) failed to medal.

Top DivisionEdit

Preliminary round Edit

Group AEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Canada Canada 220001916
Flag of Russia Russia 210016113
Flag of China China 200023160

All times local (GMT+8).

April 4, 2008
15:00
Russia Flag of Russia 1 – 8
( 1 - 2, 0 - 2, 0 - 4 )
Flag of Canada Canada Hongbo Arena
Attendance: 1232
April 5, 2008
15:00
China Flag of China 3 – 5
( 1 - 1, 0 - 2, 2 - 2 )
Flag of Russia Russia Hongbo Arena
Attendance: 2009
April 6, 2008
15:00
Canada Flag of Canada 11 – 0
( 4 - 0, 3 - 0, 4 - 0 )
Flag of China China Hongbo Arena
Attendance: 1892

Group BEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of the United States United States of America 220001526
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 21001473
Flag of Germany Germany 200021110

All times local (GMT+8).

April 4, 2008
19:00
Germany Flag of Germany 1 – 8
( 1 - 1, 0 - 3, 0 - 4 )
Flag of the United States United States of America Hongbo Arena
Attendance: 1390
April 5, 2008
19:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 3 – 0
( 1 - 0, 2 - 0, 0 - 0 )
Flag of Germany Germany Hongbo Arena
Attendance: 887
April 6, 2008
19:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 7 – 1
( 1 - 0, 2 - 1, 4 - 0 )
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Hongbo Arena
Attendance: 845

Group CEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Finland Finland 21100935
Flag of Sweden Sweden 21010734
Flag of Japan Japan 200021110

All times local (GMT+8).

April 4, 2008
19:00
Japan Flag of Japan 0 – 5
( 0 - 2, 0 - 2, 0 - 1 )
Flag of Sweden Sweden Baqu Arena
Attendance: 1543
April 5, 2008
19:00
Finland Flag of Finland 6 – 1
( 0 - 0, 2 - 1, 4 - 0 )
Flag of Japan Japan Baqu Arena
Attendance: 896
April 6, 2008
19:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 2 – 3
( 1 - 1, 0 - 0, 1 - 1, 0 - 1 )
Flag of Finland Finland Baqu Arena
Attendance: 866

Qualifying roundEdit

Group D (1-3 Place) Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of the United States United States of America 21010434
Flag of Canada Canada 21001663
Flag of Finland Finland 20101342

All times local (GMT+8).

April 8, 2008
12:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 0 – 1
( 0 - 0, 0 - 0, 0 - 0, 0 - 1 )
Flag of Finland Finland Hongbo Arena
Attendance: 804
April 9, 2008
12:00
Finland Flag of Finland 2 – 4
( 1 - 1, 0 - 3, 1 - 0 )
Flag of Canada Canada Hongbo Arena
Attendance: 963
April 10, 2008
12:00
Canada Flag of Canada 2 – 4
( 2 - 1, 0 - 1, 0 - 2 )
Flag of the United States United States of America Hongbo Arena
Attendance: 1096

Group E (4-6 Place)Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 21100645
Flag of Sweden Sweden 21010654
Flag of Russia Russia 20002250

All times local (GMT+8).

April 8, 2008
15:30
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 4 – 3
( 2 - 1, 1 - 2, 0 - 0, 0 - 0, 1 - 0 )
Flag of Sweden Sweden Hongbo Arena
Attendance: 812
April 9, 2008
15:30
Sweden Flag of Sweden 3 – 1
( 1 - 0, 1 - 0, 1 - 1 )
Flag of Russia Russia Hongbo Arena
Attendance: 804
April 10, 2008
15:30
Russia Flag of Russia 1 – 2
( 0 - 1, 1 - 1, 0 - 0 )
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Hongbo Arena
Attendance: 884

Consolation roundEdit

Group F (7-9 Place) Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Japan Japan 21001433
Flag of China China 21001553
Flag of Germany Germany 21001453

All times local (GMT+8).

April 8, 2008
19:00
Germany Flag of Germany 2 – 1
( 2 - 1, 0 - 0, 0 - 0 )
Flag of Japan Japan Hongbo Arena
Attendance: 833
April 9, 2008
19:00
Japan Flag of Japan 3 – 1
( 1 - 0, 0 - 0, 2 - 1 )
Flag of China China Hongbo Arena
Attendance: 2146
April 10, 2008
19:00
China Flag of China 4 – 2
( 1 - 1, 0 - 1, 3 - 0 )
Flag of Germany Germany Hongbo Arena
Attendance: 1984

Flag of Germany Germany is relegated to Division I for the 2009 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships.

Final roundEdit

Match for third place Edit

All times local (GMT+8).

April 12, 2008
15:30
Finland Flag of Finland 4 – 1
( 0 - 1, 1 - 0, 3 - 0 )
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Hongbo Arena
Attendance: 1024

FinalEdit

All times local (GMT+8).

April 12, 2008
19:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 4 – 3
( 2 - 1, 2 - 0, 0 - 2 )
Flag of Canada Canada Hongbo Arena

Division IEdit

The following teams took part of the Division I tournament, which was played in Ventspils, Latvia, at Ventspils OC Ice Hall from March 10 through March 16, 2008.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5400114812
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 53101141111
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 5210212118
Flag of France France 520037126
Flag of Norway Norway 5101311134
Flag of Latvia Latvia 510139124

Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan is promoted to the main tournament and Flag of Latvia Latvia is relegated to Division II for the 2009 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships.[1]

10 March 2008
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 3-1 Flag of France France
10 March 2008
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 1-5 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
10 March 2008
Norway Flag of Norway 3-1 Flag of Latvia Latvia
11 March 2008
France Flag of France 1-5 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
11 March 2008
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 3-2 Flag of Norway Norway
11 March 2008
Latvia Flag of Latvia 3-4 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
13 March 2008
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 3-2 Flag of Norway Norway
13 March 2008
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 3-1 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
13 March 2008
Latvia Flag of Latvia 0-1 Flag of France France
14 March 2008
Norway Flag of Norway 2-3 (OT) Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
14 March 2008
France Flag of France 1-2 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
14 March 2008
Latvia Flag of Latvia 2-3 (OT) Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
16 March 2008
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 1-2 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
16 March 2008
France Flag of France 3-2 Flag of Norway Norway
16 March 2008
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 1-3 Flag of Latvia Latvia

Division IIEdit

The following teams took part in the Division II tournament, held in Vierumäki, Finland, at Vierumäki Ice Rink from March 25 to March 30, 2008.
Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Austria Austria 55000221015
Flag of Denmark Denmark 5400125712
Flag of North Korea North Korea 5300221109
Flag of Italy Italy 5110315175
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 5101310154
Flag of Australia Australia 500055390

Flag of Austria Austria is promoted to Division I and Flag of Australia Australia is relegated to Division III for the 2009 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships.

25 March 2008
North Korea Flag of North Korea 1-5 Flag of Denmark Denmark
25 March 2008
Australia Flag of Australia 2-6 Flag of Austria Austria
25 March 2008
Italy Flag of Italy 3-2 (OT) Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
26 March 2008
Denmark Flag of Denmark 2-3 Flag of Austria Austria
26 March 2008
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 6-2 Flag of Australia Australia
26 March 2008
Italy Flag of Italy 1-6 Flag of North Korea North Korea
27 March 2008
Denmark Flag of Denmark 3-0 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
27 March 2008
Italy Flag of Italy 5-0 Flag of Australia Australia
27 March 2008
North Korea Flag of North Korea 0-4 Flag of Australia Australia
29 March 2008
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 0-4 Flag of North Korea North Korea
29 March 2008
Austria Flag of Austria 6-4 Flag of Italy Italy
29 March 2008
Australia Flag of Australia 1-12 Flag of Denmark Denmark
30 March 2008
Austria Flag of Austria 3-2 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
30 March 2008
North Korea Flag of North Korea 10-0 Flag of Australia Australia
30 March 2008
Denmark Flag of Denmark 3-2 Flag of Italy Italy

Division IIIEdit

The following teams took part in the Division III tournament, held in Miskolc, Hungary, from April 6 to April 12, 2008.
Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 5410029714
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5401027613
Flag of Croatia Croatia 5201212207
Flag of Belgium Belgium 5200312166
Flag of Hungary Hungary 510044203
Flag of Korea South Korea 501047222

Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom is promoted to Division II and Flag of Korea South Korea is relegated to Division IV for the 2009 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships.

06 April 2008
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 6-0 Flag of Korea South Korea
06 April 2008
Belgium Flag of Belgium 2-5 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
06 April 2008
Croatia Flag of Croatia 2-1 Flag of Hungary Hungary
07 April 2008
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 4-1 Flag of Belgium Belgium
07 April 2008
South Korea Flag of Korea 3-2 (OT) Flag of Croatia Croatia
07 April 2008
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 5-0 Flag of Hungary Hungary
09 April 2008
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 8-0 Flag of Korea South Korea
09 April 2008
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 8-4 Flag of Croatia Croatia
09 April 2008
Belgium Flag of Belgium 4-1 Flag of Hungary Hungary
11 April 2008
Croatia Flag of Croatia 1-7 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
11 April 2008
South Korea Flag of Korea 3-4 Flag of Belgium Belgium
11 April 2008
Hungary Flag of Hungary 0-8 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
12 April 2008
Belgium Flag of Belgium 1-3 Flag of Croatia Croatia
12 April 2008
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 2-3 (OT) Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
12 April 2008
Hungary Flag of Hungary 2-1 Flag of Korea South Korea

Division IVEdit

The following teams took part in the Division IV tournament, held in Miercurea-Ciuc, Romania, at Vakar Lajos Icerink from March 23 to March 29, 2008.
Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Iceland Iceland 5500030515
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 5400137912
Flag of Romania Romania 5201225167
Flag of Estonia Estonia 5200311176
Flag of South Africa South Africa 5110315245
Flag of Turkey Turkey 500053500

Flag of Iceland Iceland is promoted to Division III for the 2009 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships.[2]

23 March 2008
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 9-1 Flag of South Africa South Africa
23 March 2008
Turkey Flag of Turkey 1-8 Flag of Estonia Estonia
23 March 2008
Romania Flag of Romania 3-4 Flag of Iceland Iceland
24 March 2008
South Africa Flag of South Africa 1-2 Flag of Estonia Estonia
24 March 2008
Iceland Flag of Iceland 9-0 Flag of Turkey Turkey
24 March 2008
Romania Flag of Romania 2-7 Flag of New Zealand New Zealand
26 March 2008
South Africa Flag of South Africa 1-9 Flag of Iceland Iceland
26 March 2008
Romania Flag of Romania 9-1 Flag of Turkey Turkey
26 March 2008
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 4-1 Flag of Estonia Estonia
27 March 2008
Iceland Flag of Iceland 5-1 Flag of New Zealand New Zealand
27 March 2008
Turkey Flag of Turkey 1-8 Flag of South Africa South Africa
27 March 2008
Estonia Flag of Estonia 0-8 Flag of Romania Romania
29 March 2008
Estonia Flag of Estonia 0-3 Flag of Iceland Iceland
29 March 2008
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 16-0 Flag of Turkey Turkey
29 March 2008
South Africa Flag of South Africa 4-3 (OT) Flag of Romania Romania

Awards and honorsEdit

Directorate awardsEdit

All-Star teamEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. Statistics
  2. Iceland’s women celebrating promotion
  3. Collins gem Hockey Facts and Stats 2009-10, p. 546, Andrew Podnieks, Harper Collins Publishers Ltd, Toronto, Canada, ISBN 978-1-55468-621-6.

External linksEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki